Which of the following is MOST likely to contain hazardous voltages? 

A. CD-ROM drive

B. External USB drive

C. Inkjet printer

D. CRT display

Answer

D. CRT display

Which of the following video types has a DB-15 connector?

Answer

 VGA

Which of the following connectors would terminate a POTS connection?

A. BNC

B. F

C. RJ-45

D. RJ-11

Answer

D. RJ-11

Which of the following features of a CPU socket is designed to make installation of a CPU easier?

A. Plug and Play

B. Lower latency

C. Zero Insertion force

D. Heatsinks

Answer

C. Zero Insertion Force (ZIF)

Which of the following connection types is MOST likely to be used to connect an internal hard drive to a computer?

A. IDE

B. DVI

C. Parallel

D. eSATA

Answer

A. IDE

 

Which of the following is MOST likely to be supplied from a PC power supply unit? (Select two)

A. 1V

B. 1.7V

C. 3.3V

D. 5V

E. 9V

Answer

C. 3.3V

D. 5V

A corporate technician has been tasked with providing a thin client PC for a new employee. Which of the following configurations would be the MOST appropriate?

A. A PC with the maximum amount of supported RAM

B. A PC equipped with high end audio and video cards

C. A PC that meets the minimum requirements for running an OS

D. A PC with the most powerful processor

 

Answer

C. A PC that meets the minimum requirements for running an OS

Which of the following settings is controlled by jumpers?

A. Chassis

B. Fan speed

C. USB Voltage

D. Drive hierarchy

Answer

D. Drive hierarchy

Which of the following is a benefit of using ECC memory?

A. Corrects memory errors

B. Allows 64 bit operating systems

C. Prevents disk errors

D. Uses lower voltage

Answer

A. Corrects memory errors

Which of the following connection types has the LONGEST transmission limitation in terms of distance?

A. USB 3.0

B. CAT6

C. Fiber

D. CAT5

Answer

C. Fiber

For the best performance, a high-end graphics card should be installed in which of the following slots?

A. PCIe x16

B. AGP 4x

C. PCI x2

D. PCI

Answer

A. PCIe x16

A motherboard contains four memory slots. Two of the slots are colored blue and two are colored black. Which of the following would be the correct way to populate memory in the slots for the best performance?

A. Slower memory in both blue slots and faster memory in both black slots

B. Memory that matches in speed and size in either both blue slots and both black slots.

C. Faster memory in both blue slots and slower memory in both black slots

D. Place memory in either both black slots or both blue slots but not both at the same time

Answer

B. Memory that matches in speed and size in either blue slots and both black slots

Which of the following RAM types are compatiable with PC2700 and maintain the same performance?

A. PC 2400

B. PC 3200

C. PC 4200

D. PC 5300

Answer

B. PC 3200

Which of the following connection types is MOST commonly used to connect external hard drives to a PC? (Select two)

A. SATA

B. PATA

C. IDE

D. eSATA

E. USB

Answer

D. eSATA

E. USB

Which of the following BEST represents a hardware requirement for building a PC that will specialize in gaming? ( Select two)

A. Large hard drive space

B. Specialized cooling

C. HDMI output

D. TV tuner

E. High-end graphics card

Answer

B. Specialized cooling

E. High-end graphics card

Which of the following BEST represents a hardware requirement for building a PC that will specialize in being a Home Server? ( Select two)

A. Virtualization support

B. Touch screen interface

C. Gigabit Ethernet

D. RAID array

E. Dual monitors

Answers

C. Gigabit Ethernet

D. RAID array

In reference to express card types ( e.g. Express card 34 and Express card 54), which of the following BEST describes what the numbers indicate?

A. Size of the memory allocation

B. Size of the expansion slot

C. The IEEE specification that it originated from

D. Numberof available communication channels

Answer

B. Size of the expansion slot

Which of the following should a technician do FIRST in the BIOS to set up drive encryption?

A. Enable e SATA support

B. Run built-in diagnostics

C. Enable TPM

D. Enable virtualization support

Answer

C. Enable TPM

Thermal paste is used with which of the following components?

A. Fan

B. Heat sink

c. Motherboard

D. RAM

Answer

B. Heat sink

Ann, a customer, requests a high-capacity, cost effective backup media that she can administer and store offsite with no assistance. Which of the following media typpes would BEST meet Ann’s request?

A. Tape

B. DVD

C. Floppy

D. SSD

Answer

A. Tape

A user already has 2 RAM modules in a 64 bit Windows 7 PC. Each is a 1 GB DDR-PC1600 RAM module. The user has additional RAM modules that are each 2GB DDR-PC800. Which of the following is true about the PC after installing the addional RAM modules?

A. The system only accesses the pair of 2GB RAM modules

B. The system accesses all RAM at 100MHZ

C. The system enables ECC on all RAM modules

D. The system will not work as all RAM has to be equal sizes

Answer

B. The system accesses all RAM at 100MHZ

Which of the following devices requires 12V of power from the power supply?

A. Serial port

B. CD-ROM Drive

C. Parallel Port

D. Audio Jack

Answer

B. CD-ROM Drive

A user wishes to dispose of a CRT monitor that is no longer working. Which of the following steps should a technician complete before proceeding with the disposal?

A. Break the glass in the CRT in a controlled environment to prevent injury

B. Discharge all capacitors in the CRT and remove them before disposal

C. Ensure familiarity and compliance with all relevant local regulations

D. Ensure that the monitor is no longer working and repair if possible

Answer

C. Ensure familiarity and compliance with all relevant local regulations

When troubleshooting a PC that intermittenly shuts off, which of the following should be monitored?

A. Boot sequence

B. CPU temperature

C. SMART temperature

D. TPM module

Answer

B. CPU temperature

A technician is giving a safety class to new employees. Which of the following contains potentially dangerous voltages and should be handled with care, even if the power has been recently disconnected?

A. Laser printer

B. Wireless router

C. Paper shredder

D. CRT monitor

Answer

D. CRT monitor

A home user’s PC has an over-clocked CPU with a relatively small heat sink, small fans on the 800W power supply, and a high-end video card. Which of the following is the recommended solution that will manage heat more effectively?

A. Replace the CPU heat sink with a high RPM fan

B. Purchase an energy efficient power supply

C. Not over-clocking the CPU

D. Liquid cooling system

Answer

D. Liquid cooling system

A technician is tasked with improving the speed at which a system boots and loads applications as well as improving data availibility. Which of the following should the technician implement?

A. Upgrade external storage to USB 3.0

B. Upgrade non RAID hard drives to SSD

C. Configure software RAID 5

D. Install additional eSATA drives

Answer

C. Configure software RAID 5

The tower of Hanoi is MOST likely configured in a system which implements:

A. A high RPM drive

B. A Tape drive

C. An externally attached storage

D. A RAID configuration

Answer

B. A Tape drive

An end user is designing a PC with a clear acrylic access panel to show off the insides. The user wants the inside to stay cool, but dust free as possible. Which of the following would be the BEST to meet this scenario?

A. Create a positive pressure air flow with unfiltered exhausts

B. Create a positive pressure air flow with filtered intakes and unfiltered exhausts

C. Create a negative pressure air flow with unfiltered intakes and unfiltered exhausts

D. Create a negative pressure air flow with filtered exhausts and unfiltered exhausts

Answer

B. Create a positive pressure airflow with filtered intakes and unfiltered exhausts

Which of the following is the MAXIMUM transfer speed of USB 2.0?

A. 100Mbps

B. 400 Mbps

C. 420 Mbps

D. 480 Mbps

Answer

D. 480 Mbps

 

Which of the following display connections has 15 pins?

A. RGB

B. VGA

C. DVI

D. HDMI

Answer

B. VGA

Which of the following connector types is only used for Coaxial?

A. RJ-11

B. ST

C. F

D. RJ-45

Answer

C. F

Which of the following types of RAM can be used in a dual channel configuration?

A. SDRAM

B. RAMBUS

C. DDR

D. DIMM

Answer

C. DDR

Which of the following is the BEST way to explain RAID to a non technical user?

A. “RAID is a dynamic logical disk management system”

B. ” RAID uses multiple hard disks to increase performance and/or provide protection against data loss.”

C. ” RAID uses data striping to reduce hard drive write time and parity bits to reconstruct the data from a failed hard drive”

D. ” RAID stands for Redundancy Array of Independent Disks”

Answer

B. “RAID uses multiple hard disks to increase performance and/or provide protection against data loss”

A client wants a technician to install more RAM on their graphics workstation. The client has provided a 4 GB SODIMM and had problems installing it. Which of the following is the probable reason for this?

A. Graphic workstations require flash memory

B. The memory is incompatible for the workstation

C. Graphic workstations require solid state memory

D. The workstation has no available memory slots

Answer

B. The memory is incompatible for the workstation

Which of the following MUST be performed when installing a PCI sound card for use instead of the on board sound?

A. Install drivers

B. Install additional memory

C. Configure the jumpers

D. Flash the BIOS

Answer

A. Install drivers

Which of the following hard drive types would be considered the MOST likely to survive a fall?

A. SCSI

B. Solid State

C. IDE

D. SATA

Answer

B. Solid State

Which of the following are the MOST important factors to address when a technician is choosing the components for a CAD workstation? (Select THREE)

A. Large drive space allocation

B. Powerful sound card

C. Multiple network cards

D. Multiple large HD monitors

E. Powerful video card

F. Maximum RAM

G. Powerful processor

 

Answer

E. Powerful video card

F. Maximum RAM

G. Powerful processor

Which of the following allows a technician to enable support for a USB 1.1 device?

A. MBR

B. HCL

C. BIOS

D. AGP

Answer

C. BIOS

Which of the following connectors from a power supply should be used with a graphics expansion card?

A. 8 pin 12 volt

B. PCIe 6 pin

C. 20 pin

D. SATA

Answer

B. PCIe 6 pin

An end user requires a computer to support computer aided drafting and computer aided modeling. Which of the following component packages should a technician recommend to the end user?

A. Powerful processor, high end graphics card and maximum RAM

B. File streaming, printer sharing and a RAID array

C. Surround sound audio, compact form factor, HDMI output

D. Processor and RAM that meets minimum Windows requirements

Answer

A. Powerful processor, high end graphics card and maximum RAM

After installing a bar code reader, which of the following is commonly done to configure the reader?

A. Scan in program codes

B. Enable the code reader in the BIOS

C. Use Device Manager to enable I/R ports

D. Adjust jumper switches

Answer

A. Scan in program codes

Which of the following expansion slots would support the HIGHEST transfer speeds for high end graphics cards? (Select two)

A. PCIe

B. AGP 8x

C. PCI

D. ISA

E. AGP

Answer

A. PCIe

B. AGP 8x

Which of the following represents a connector that supports the connection of external devices? (Select two)

A. IEEE 1394

B. eSATA

C. EIDE

D. SATA

E. IDE

Answer

A. IEEE 1394

B. eSATA

Which of the following are the MOST important considerations when configuring a PC that will be used for a CAD/ CAM workstation? (Select two)

A. Gigabit NIC

B.HDMI output

C. Maximum RAM

D. Powerful processor

E. High end audio card

Answer

C. Maximum RAM

D. Powerful processor

Which of the following input devices allows multiple PC’s to share a common display?

A. Router

B. Bridge

C. KVM

D. Wireless keyboard

Answer

C. KVM

The helpdesk technician has been tasked to reinstall the OS on a desktop and has already inserted the OS install disk in the CD-ROM. Which of the following would MOST likely need to be configured within the BIOS to continue reinstalling the OS?

A. BIOS Password

B. Flash BIOS for firmware upgrade

C. Boot sequence

D. Clock speed

 

Answer

C. Boot sequence

A user is requesting assistance in building a custom made PC for home theater use to connect to their existing large LCD screen. Which of the following components should MOST likely be recommended? (select two)

A. Large IDE hard drive

B. HDMI output

C. Dual monitors

D. RAID ARRAY

E. TV tuner

Answer

B. HDMI output

C. TV tuner

Which of the following devices might need drivers installed so that it can be recognized by the operating system and function properly?

A. Speakers

B. Monitors

C. Scanners

D. Projectors

Answer

C. Scanners

Which of the following would provide continuous power to various devices connected to it during a power surge or outage?

A. Line conditioner

B. Power strip

C. Battery backup

D. Surge suppressor

Answer

C. Battery backup

Which of the following memory features allows for the protection against random inconsistences in the transfer of data?

A. Low latency

B. dual channel

C. ECC

D. Single channel

Answer

C. ECC

Primary system functions like basic boot priorities, voltage parameters for the processor, and SATA options are configured in which of the following areas of a PC system?

A. MBR

B.CMOS

C. VRAM

D. BIOS

Answer

D. BIOS

Which of the following storage media would be used to build a RAID 5 array?

A. Dual layer DVDs

B. SATA HDDs

C.Flash drives

D. Blu-ray discs

Answer

B. SATA HDDs

Which of the following video cable types would be MOST likely to experience gradual, degraded signal quaility over a long distance?

A. HDMI

B. Display Port

C. VGA

D. DVI

Answer

C. VGA

A DVI-D cable is generally used for which of the following computer functions?

A. delivering audio

B. Delivering audio and video

C. delivering video only

D. Delivering an analog signal

 

Answer

C. Delivering video only

A technician is instructed to configure a workstation to boot the OS from the network. The technician must enable which of the following FIRST?

A. PXE

B. WOL

C. WiFi

D. UPNP

Answer

A. PXE

A technician is troubleshooting a PC with multiple volumes. To verify which are active and assigned drive letters, the technician should use the LIST function of which of the following commands?

A. extract

B. diskpart

C. bootrec

D. chkdsk

Answer

B. diskpart

When using Microsoft Windows 8.1 Operating system, which of the following features allows scripts and snippets to run?

A. One Drive

B. XP mode

C. Power Shell

D. Windows Firewall

Answer

C. Power Shell

A PC technician notices that the printers deployed via a new Group Policy are not showing up on the workstation. Which of the following commands should be run on the PC?

A. extract

B. robocopy

C. gpupdate

D. tasklist

Answer

C. gpupdate

A technician is tasked with installing Windows on numerous network PCs. Which of the following is the QUICKEST method for getting a standard configuration to the PCs?

A. Prebuilt image using PXE

B. Single solid state/flash drive with answer file

C. Hot swappable image drive

D. Internal hard drive partition with the image

Answer

A. Prebuilt image using PXE

A user prefers an external monitor, mouse and keyboard for a laptop. The user does not want to use the built-in screen; however, when the laptop lid is closed, it goes into sleep mode. Which of the following Control Panel items can be used to disable this feature?

A. Action Center

B. System

C. Display Settings

D. Power options

 

Answer

D. Power Options

A technician is remotely connecting to a workstation using SSH to transfer a security hotfix. Which of the following command line tools would the technician use to create a directory to store the hotfix?

A. DIR

B. RD

C. CD

D. MD

Answer

D. MD

A small office experiences frequent power outages. Upon rebooting the Windows workstations after each power outage, users report the inability to open shared files. Which of the following MUST a technician configure to resolve this issue in the future?

A. Check the “Reconnect at logon” checkbox for the mapped network drive

B. Connect all computers in the office to UPS devices

C. Re-map the mapped network drive with the domain administrator account

D. Replace the hard drives on the file server hosting the shared files

Answer

A. Check the “Reconnect at logon” checkbox for the mapped network drive

Which of the following updates should be performed on a regular basis to ensure the OS has the latest security patches?

A. Anti-malware updates

B. Driver updates

C. Windows updates

D. Firmware updates

Answer

C. Windows updates

A technician is trying to install Windows on a computer. The install process reports there are no storage devices available, but the BIOS shows a hard drive is installed. Which of the following does the technician need to do?

A. Create a primary partition

B. Use NTFS

C. Enable PXE

D. Install third party drivers

D. Install third party drivers

A customer with a PC has requested assistance setting up Windows 7 parental controls within the web browser. The customer would like to limit how much time a child can spend on a particular website. Which of the following tabs under Internet options will allow the user to create those settings?

A. Privacy

B. Advanced

C. Security

D. Content

Answer

D. Content

A technician is performing a clean install of Windows on a new hard drive from a factory DVD, but the computer does not recognize the optical disc. A ” non system disk or disk error” is observed. Which of the following should the technician do first?

A. Update the Motherboard firmware

B. Check the cables

C. Replace the optical drive

D. Check the BIOS settings

Answer

D. Check the BIOS settings

An administrator has a new workstation that has been loaded with the windows OS and configured with the proper IP settings. The workstation needs to be added to the corporation’s domain. Which of the following utilities will the administrator access to configure this setting?

A. System Properties

B. System Information

C. System Protection

D. System Management

Answer

A. System properties

A technician is attempting to remove malware from a customer’s workstation. Which of the following Control Panel utilities should the technician use?

A. Folder Options; View hidden files

B. System; Performance

C. Display settings; refresh rate

D. Internet Options; Privacy

Answer

A. Folder Options; View hidden files

Which of the following should be used to ensure that a Windows OS is functioning optimally?

A. Driver updates

B. Scheduled backups

C. Application updates

D. Restore updates

Answer

A. Driver updates

A technician needs to log into a user’s computer to fix the user’s corrupt local profile. Which of the following connectivity tools will allow the technician to connect to the user’s computer?

A. Remote assistance

B. Virtual Private Network

C. Computer Management

D. Remote Desktop

Answer

D. Remote Desktop

An end user needs to completely re-intall Windows 7 on a home computer but it did not come with any OS discs. How would a technician accomplish this?

A. Recovery partition

B. Primary partition

C. System restore

D. System refresh

Answer

A. Recovery partition

A user is unable to find the preferred default network printers list in the user profile. Which of the following is the FIRST step that should be taken?

A. Map printer

B. Reboot computer

C. Check to see if printer is turned on

D. Log in as a different user and see if printer is mapped

Answer

A. Map printer

A technician needs to perform a backup while a system is running. Which of the following services allows this task to be accomplished?

A. Robocopy

B. Shadow copy

C. Xcopy

D. System restore

Answer

B. Shadow copy

A technician has been tasked with loading the operating system on every PC with a blank hard drive on a network. The technician wishes to install the operating system with minimal physical interaction with the PCs. Which of the following is the BEST way to accomplish this?

A. Clone the operating system from an image onto optical media

B. Use the original software media to load the operation system on every PC

C. Set up a central image that the PCs can load from a PXE boot

D. Create an image and copy it from a USB drive using an unattended answer file

Answer

C. Set up a central image that the PCs can load from a PXE boot

A technician is navagating through a Windows OS via command prompt. The technician needs to display the content of a folder. Which of the following is the BEST option for accomplishing this task?

A. DIR

B. LS

C. RD

D. CMD

Answer

A. DIR

A network administrator needs to connect to resources from an offsite location while ensuring the traffic is protected. Which of the following should the administrator use to gain access to the secure network?

A. SSH

B. VPN

C. SFTP

D.RDP

Answer

B. VPN

A user states that when typing in directions on a navagation website, the map is not viewable in a newer web browser. The technician runs updates to JAVA, but is stoll unable to view the map. The technician should change which of the following Internet options?

A. Compatibility view

B. Manage add ons

C. Clear browser

D. Pop up blocker

Answer

A. Compatibility view

A technician has successfully completed a gpupdate from a CMD box of user’s PC and is ready to move to the next user. Which of the following is the appropriate NEXT step? (Select two)

A. View the CMD process in the Task Manager

B. Type EXIT at the command prompt and press ENTER

C. Click the “X” in the top right of the CMD window

D. Select switch User on the PC

Answer

B. Type EXIT at the command prompt and press ENTER

D. Select switch User on the PC

Ann, a user, discovers that all of her documents will not open. The documents open properly on another computer. Which of the following tools will be the FASTEST for the technician to use to allow the documents to open?

A. Backup

B. Recovery Image

C. chkdsk

D. System Restore

Answer

D. System restore

A technician is tasked with enabling TLS version 1.0, 1.1 and 1.2 on a client Internet Explorer browser. Which of the following Internet Options Tabs should the technician look to enable the aforementioned TLS settings?

A. Advanced

B. Security

C. Privacy

D. Connections

Answer

A. Advanced

Which of the following network hosts would MOST LIKELY provide the services needed to allow client access to internet web pages?

A. File server

B. Web server

C. WINS server

D. Proxy server

Answer

D. Proxy server

Which of the following best practices is used to fix a zero-day vulnerability on Linux?

A. Scheduled backup

B. Scheduled disk maintenance

C. Patch management

D. Antivirus update

Answer

C. Patch management

Which of the following tools is used to type or paste recovery commands directly into a Linux box?

A. Shell/terminal

B. Backup/time machine

C. Command/CMD

D. Restore/snapshot

Answer

A. Shell/terminal

A technician is installing Bluetooth speakers in a conference room. Which of the following will be the average operating range of the speakers?

A. 10 feet (3 meters)

B. 15 feet (5 meters)

C. 30 feet (9 meters)

D. 45 feet ( 14 meters)

Answer

C. 30 feet ( 9 meters)

A network technician has been tasked with deploying new VOIP phones on a network. When the technician plugs the Ethernet cable for the phone into the wall port, the phone fails to turn on. When the technician plugs the Ethernet cable directly into the computer, the computer is able to access the network. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

A. The network switch does not support PoE

B. The technician is connecting the phone to the wrong network

C. The firewall on the network is blocking access to the DHCP server

D. The Ethernet cable is wrong type

Answer

A. The network switch does not support PoE

A technican cannot communicate with one particular IP address and needs to narrow down where the traffic is stopping. Which of the following commands would be used to determine this?

A. NSLOOKUP

B. IPCONFIG

C. PING

D. TRACERT

Answer

D. TRACERT

A technician is planning on running multimode fiber and only needs the fiber runs to be 500 feet (152 meters) in distance. Which of the following connectors should the technician use?

A. BNC

B. LC

C. ST

D. F

 

Answer

C. ST

A technician is responsible for setting up laptops in a small room for a small conference. The laptops need to communicate with each other as well as a workstation in the room. The workstation has a wireless expansion card. A switch is not available for the laptops and they cannot accessthe corporate network. Which of the following does the technician need to implement?

A. Adhock network

B. Bluetooth network

C. Serial network

D. USB network

Answer

A. Adhock network

A user wants pages 1-5 separated from 6-8 when they are retrieved from the printer. Which of the following settings would the user change in the print job to ensure the pages are separated?

A. Duplex

B. Collate

C. Orientation

D. Quality

Answer

B. Collate

A video projector shows the image from a laptop, but everything is colored blue. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A. Dead pixels

B. Video resolution

C. Failing lamp

D. VGA connection

Answer

D. VGA connection

A new company is thinking of upgrading its media workstation in the conference room. The computer will be predominantly used for graphically intensive presentations, slideshows and video gaming tournaments. Which of the following BEST satisfies the needs of the company?

A. High-end video, high-end audio, multicore processor

B. Minimum RAM required, network connectivity, high-end cooling

C. Media streaming, file sharing, gigabit NIC, dual monitors TV tuner

D. Network connectivity, TV tuner, surround sound audio, dual monitors

Answer

A. High-end video, high-end audio, multicore processor

Which of the following would likely be the MOST cost effective media to use for storing 8GB of data?

A. DVD RW

B. CD-ROM

C. Tape Backup

D. DVD+R DL

Answer

D. DVD+R DL

Which of the following is an advantage of using static IP addresses for a business?

A. High availability

B. Simplifies IP management

C. Lower security risk

D. Scalability for upgrades

Answer

A. High availability

Which of the following is an advantage of UDP over TCP?

A. It is connection based

B. It uses flow control

C. It transfers packets faster

D. It uses connection handshakes

Answer

C. It transfer packets faster

A technician has just installed a wireless access point in a customers home office. While testing the network and browsing the internet, the technician finds that the connection is not stable, speeds are slow, and the websites sometimes do not load. Which of the following should the technician do first?

A. Re enable the broadcating of the access point’s SSID so it is visible to mobile devices

B. Use a wifi analyzer to ensure neighboring networks are not using the same channel

C. Reconfigure network devices to use static IPs instad of DHCP assigned addresses.

D. Change the signal encryption from WPA2 to WEP to ease transmission overhead

 

Answer

B. Use a wifi analyzer to ensure neighboring networks are not using the same channel

An example of a built in system diagnostics include which of the following?

A. POST cards

B. TPM

C. Indicator lights

D. BIOS settings

Answer

C. Indicator lights

When adding an additional internal SATA hard drive to a system, which of the following BIOS settings should be confirmed?

A. TPM status

B. Clock speed

C. Port status

D. Bus speed

Answer

C. Port status

Which of the following use RTP or SIP for communication between devices?

A. Bridge

B. NAS

C. Modem

D. VOIP

 

Answer

D. VOIP

When diagnosing potential RAM issues, which of the following should be checked for proper configuration?

A. Bus speeds

B. Fan speeds

C. UAC configuration

D. CMOS battery voltage

Answer

A. Bus speeds

A technician configures a new laptop for a customer and tests it before packing it up. When the laptop arrives, it is unable to connect to any wireless networks. Which of the following should the technician instruct the customer to check FIRST?

A. Amount of RAM installed

B. Updated WIFI drivers

C. CMOS battery

D. External toggle switch

Answer

D. External toggle switch

A user has 350 Gigabytes worth of videos they would like to back up. At the very MINIMUM, which of the following could backup these pictures to a single medium?

A. Zip drive

B. DVD burner

C. LTO drive

D. Blu ray burner

Answer

C. LTO drive

A user has powered off their computer after a suspended attack and breach. A technician has been assigned to pickup th PC and deliver it to the corporate office. Which of the following should the technician do after receiving the PC?

A. record what the user experienced, the times they experienced it and the effects of the breach

B. Image the drive and create a drive hash to prove the contents were not changed in transit

C. Document the customer and technicians names, what was received and the time

D. Remove the hard drives as they will be installed into a PC on a SAFE LAN in the corporate office

Answer

C. Document the customer and technicians names, what was received and the time

A user has a PoE device that does not power on. The technician believes that the switch may not be outputting the appropriate amount of power to the device. Which of the following could be used to test this hypothesis?

A. Multimeter

B. toner Probe

B. Linemans handset

D. Loopback plug

Answer

A. Multimeter

A technician is troubleshooting an IDE hard drive that is immitting a humming sound. They suspect a faulty connector. Which of the following voltages should be supplied through the power connector to an IDE hard drive? ( Select two)

A. 3V

B. 5V

C. 5.5V

D.9V

E. 12V

F. 20V

Answer

B. 5V

E. 12V

An internal SATA connected hard drive can share a data cable with how many drives?

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. 3

Answer

A. 0

A company is using employees to load up skids with CRTs and need to have them removed.

Which of the following concerns is MOST appropriate regarding enviromental safety concerns?

A. Proper lifting technique

B. Disposal regulations

C. Equipment grounding

D. Electromagnetic interference

E. Electrical fire safety

Answer

B. Disposal regulations

A docking station differentiates itself from other laptop peripherals in which of the following ways?

A. It allows the connection of external hard drives

B. It adds additional ports and connections

C. It allows for an external monitor to be connected

D. It allows the laptop to be securely locked

Answer

B. It adds additional ports and connections

Which of the follwoing is a characteristic of a single mode fiber compared to multimode?

A. Multimode fiber is resistant to EMI while single mode is not

B. Single mode fiber uses laser while multi mode does not

C. Multimode fiber supports lower speeds than single mode

D. Single mode fiber uses light, while multimode can use light ir RF

Answer

B. Single mode fiber uses laser while multi mode does not

A user would like to install an external optical drive that allows for the largest capacity burning capability with the ability to rewrite discs. Which of the following technologies should the technician recommend to the customer?

A. CD-RW

B. JAZ

C. DVD-RW DL

D. BD-RE

Answer

D. BD-RE

A user attemps to turn on a computer and receives no response. The user calls the technician to report the computer is not booting and a faint smell of something burning. Which of the following tools will BEST help to identify the issue?

A. ESD strap

B. PSU tester

C. Cable tester

D. Loopback plug

Answer

B. PSU tester

A user notices the printer that is used for global shipper’s labels is missing columns in the prited labels. The special label stock is new and appears to be fine.

Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST when troubleshooting this problem?

A. Remove any stuck labels from the paper path

B. Clean the pickup rollers and check them for wear

C. Clean the print head with approved materials

D. Replace and realign the print head

Answer

C. Clean the print head with approved materials

Ann, a user, reports her docked mobile workstation will periodically lose her network share drive and lose video to the second monitor. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of this anomaly?

A. The workstation battery needs to be replaced

B. The NIC is functioning intermittently

C. Failed driver updates for the workstation’s devices

D. The surge protector lost AC power

Answer

D. The surge protector lost AC power

A user reports an inkjet printer is constantly feeding two sheets of paper for every page printed. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason?

A. Poor paper quality

B. Incorrect paper size

C. Defective duplexer

D. Worn feed rollers

Answer

D. Worn feed rollers

A technician is working on a server with high latency on the mapped network drive. Upon entry into the server room, the technician suspects an issue with one of the drives in the array. Which of the following would the technician do to resolve the problem?

A. Reseat the drive cable in the array

B. Replace the RAID controller

C. Replace the faulty drive in the array

D. Reinstall the RAID drivers

Answer

C. Replace the faulty drive in the array

Joe, a user, receives a wireless router from his ISP with a preset password and configuration. He can connect to the router fine via Ethernet but cannot see the wireless signal on any of his devices. The LEDs on the router indicate that a wireless signal is broadcasting. Which of the following settings on the router does Joe need to adjust to enable the devices to see the wireless signal?

A. DHCP

B. IPv6

C. DMZ

D. SSID

Answer

D. SSID

A technician is tasked with upgrading the hard drives of a high-end workstation to SSD. The drives must be configured in a RAID array, but the RAID card does not support SSD. Which of the following would the technician verify in order to use the new drives?

A. Controller firmware

B. Power requirements

C. File system type

D. System BIOS

Answer

A. Controller firmware

A customer states that when booting up the workstation, there is a message that says “no operating system detected”, then it continues to boot into the operating system. The customer is preparing to modify files on the USB drive. Which of the following should a technician perform to resolve the problem?

A. Reinstall the operating system to reinstall the hardware drivers

B. Modify the boot.ini within the operating system

C. Modify the boot sequence within the UEFI

D. Disable the TPM chip to turn off data encryption

Answer

C. Modify the boot sequence within the UEFI

A customer signed up for the mobile pay service to use with their first generation smartphone but it does not work at anyplace that supports the mobile pay service.mWhich of the following is missing from the customers smartphone?

A. RFID

B. IMSI

C. NFC chip

D. Bluetooth

Answer

C. NFC chip

A user wants to store a personal video to view at a later time. Which of the following types of media is the LEAST expensive with a maximum capacity of 750 MB?

A. USB drive

B. DVD-R

C. Blu-Ray

D. CD-R

Answer

D. CD-R

A technician is building a workstation that will only be used to connect remotely to a server. Which of the following types of PC configurations is BEST suited for this task?

A. Thin client

B. Home server PC

C. CAD workstation

D. AV workstation

Answer

A. Thin client

A user is watching streaming video on a home network, but experiences buffering and delays when there are too many people on the network. Which of the following is MOST likely to resolve the issue?

A. Disable SSID broadcast

B. Setup UPnP

C. Enable QoS

D. Configure DMZ

Answer

C. Enable QoS

A small office would like to offer internet access to customers while onsite. However, customers should not be able to access any corporate data. Which of the following networking features would BEST enable this?

A. Configure a guest wireless network

B. Implement a DMZ

C. Disable NAT on the wireless network

D. Disable the SSID

E. Assign static IPs for all devices

Answer

A. Configure a guest wireless network

Which of the following types of media connectors carries digital video as well as audio?

A. DVI-D

B. DVI-A

C. HDMI

D. VGA

Answer

C. HDMI

Which of the following is a type of fiber connector?

A. RJ-11

B. F-connector

C. BNC

D. ST

Answer

D. ST

Which of the following ports is used when accessing a website with SSL encryption?

A. 22

B. 80

C. 110

D. 443

 

Answer

D. 443

Which of the following monitor technologies provide the widest viewing angle with rich colors and consistent backlighting? (select two)

A. Light Emitting Diode

B. In-Plane switching

C. Plasma

D. Twisted Nematic

E. Cold Cathode Fluorescent lamp

Answers

A. Light Emitting Diode

B. In-Plane switching

A user wants to enable hands free for a smartphone in a car. Which of the following needs to be performed?

A. Enable WiFi

B. Driver Installation

C. Device pairing

D. Enable NFC

Answer

C. Device pairing

A client, Joe, has reported issues with the back cover of his company issued smartphone. Joe stated that it seems to either come off on its own, or will not seat properly on the phone. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?

A. The micro SD card is not installed properly

B. The battery needs to be replaced

C. The charging port is bent

D. The smartphone has a non-OEM cover

Answer

B. The battery needs to be replaced

A customer wants to copy a database that is 97GB in size for multiple uses. Which of the following format specifications should the custome use?

A. BD-RE DL

B. BDXL

C. BD-RE

D. BD-R

Answer

A. BD-RE DL

A technician is installing a wireless router to be used as an access point. The company firewall will assign IP addresses to devices on the wireless network. Which of the following settings does the technician need to disable on the wireless router to accomplish this?

A. NAT

B. DMZ

C. PAT

D. DHCP

Answer

D. DHCP

Two drives in a RAID 5 have failed. Which of the following will the technician need to implement?

A. Replace the failed drives and restore the data from backup to the RAID

B. Replace one of the failed drives and run the RAID repair

C. Replace the failed drives and format the RAID using the quick option

D. Replace one of the failed drives and repair the RAID using system utilities

Answer

A. Replace the failed drives and restore the data from backup to the RAID

A user is unable to show an Android smartphone display on a TV. Which of the following settings should the technician check to resolve this issue?

A. Multi-window

B. Air view

C. Air browse

D. Screen mirroring

Answer

D. Screen mirroring

A technician connects a tone generator to an RJ-45 drop. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for doing this?

A. To validate proper wiring of the network jack

B. To confirm continuity of the conductors

C. To locate the position of the cable on a patch panel

D. To test the transmission quality of the connection

Answer

C. To locate the position of the cable on a patch panel

A SOHO is considering a purchase of several printers that will facilitate printing on both sides of the media. Which of the following iptional add-ons will provide this functionality?

A. Collate

B. Duplex

C. Fast Draft

D. Paper type

Answer

B. Duplex

A group of users need to connect directly to a printer with continuous access. Which of the following connection types will achieve this?

A. Serial

B. Ethernet

C. USB

D. eSATA

Answer

B. Ethernet

A PC has been randomly rebooting several times a day. The technician checks the case for overheating and finds the fans appear to be operating normally. Which of the following should the technician check NEXT?

A. The motherboard for any sign of swollen capacitors

B. The disk drive to determine if it defragmented and operating properly

C. The embedded NIC to ensure it has the latest firmware and drivers

D. The RAM to confirm it is the correct type for the motherboard being used

Answer

A. The motherboard for any sign of swollen capacitors

A user is reporting toner smudging on paper after printing. Which of the following should the technician inspect?

A. Print spooler

B. Fuser

C. Rollers

D. Maintenance kit

Answer

B. fuser

A new employee has reported that print jobs are printing garbled text. Which of the following is MOST likely the reason for this issue?

A. The printer needs a maintenance kit installed

B. The network cable on the printer is unplugged

C. The workstation has the incorrect drivers installed

D.The employee does not have the proper permissions

Answer

C. The workstation has the incorrect drivers installed

A customer is reporting that after removing a laptop from the docking station and bringing it home, the cursor occassionally jumps around the screen while the customer is typing. Which of the following should the technician do to mitigate this issue?

A. Disable the touch pad on the laptop

B. Install new keyboard drivers for the laptop

C. Install new drivers for the docking station

D. Disable the keyboard on the laptop

Answer

A. Disable the touch pad on the laptop

which of the following potocols would be used for file sharing between MAC OS and Windows OS workstation on a LAN?

A. IMAP

B. SMB

C. SSH

D. RDP

Answer

B. SMB

Which of the following Internet connection types is known to have a significantly higher latency than the others?

A. Cable

B. Satellite

C. DSL

D. Fiber

Answer

B. Satellite

Under normal circumstances, which of the following wireless standards provides the slowest transfer speed at 2.4 Ghz?

A. 802.11a

B. 802.11b

C. 802.11g

D. 802.11n

Answer

B. 802.11b

An IT Director wants to increase security on the company website to prevent man-in-the-middle attacks. Which of the following internet protocols should be implemented to meet the requirement?

A. HTTPS

B. IMAP

C. TELNET

D. SMTP

 

Answer

A. HTTPS

Which of the following ports is used for a secure browser connection for an online purchase? 

A. 23

B. 80

C. 110

D. 443

E. 3389

Answer

D. 443

Which of the following ports is typically used for sending email?

A. 21

B. 22

C. 23

D. 25

Answer

D. 25

Which of the following connectors are commonly used for fiber optic cables?

A. RJ-11 and RJ-45

B. ST and LC

C. F-connectors

D. BNC

Answer

B. ST and LC

A machine receives an IP address starting with 169.254.x.x which of the following occurs?

A. When the machine is using IPv6

B. When the next IP range begins with 169.253

C. When the DHCP server does not respond 

D. When the operating system is UNIX or LINUX

Answer

C. when the DHCP serve does not respond

A technician is connecting a PoE enabled phone and needs to run the drop from the switch that is 55 meters (180.4 feet) away. Which of the following cable types would be the MOST suitable for this purpose?

A. Fiber

B. Coaxial

C. CAT3

D. CAT6

Answer

D. CAT6

Which of the following is an advantage of using DHCP or network addressing?

A. Simplified coniguration

B. More addressess are available

C. faster connection speeds

D. lower latency times

Answer

A. Simplified configuration

A user wants to implement a wireless router that will have the fastest data speeds and operate over the 5Ghz frequency. Which of the following standards should the user select?

A. 802.11a

B. 802.11ac

C. 802.11g

D. 8021.n

Answer

B. 802.11ac

Which of the following devices is BEST to use when designing a SOHO network to ensure the least amount of collisions?

A. switch

B. Bridge

C. Hub

D. Access point

Answer

A. Switch

Which of the following internet connection types is a digital form that runs over standard telephone wiring?

A. Fiber

B. Dial-up

C. Cable

D. DSL

Answer

D. DSL

The device that allows two diferent networks to communicate with one another is…

A. a Repeater

B. a Hub

C. a Router

D. an access point

Answer

C. a Router

A technician is tasked with finding and labeling where a network connection terminates in a patch panel. Which of the following tools would be BEST for the technician to use?

A. Ethernet cable tester

B. Tone generator and probe

C. RJ-45 loopback plug

D. Patch panel punchdown tool

Answer

B. Tone generator and probe 

A technician is tasked with replacing all the APs in an ofice building for greater speeds. The curent location of APs allowed for total coverage of WiFi throughout the ofice. Which of the following 802.11 standards should be used?

A. a

B. ac

C. b

D. g

E. n

Answer

B. ac

Joe, a technician, is tasked to install a new client machine. He notices the machine is not getting any network connectivity. He tests the network cable between the PC and the network jack and confirms it is good. Joe goes to the network closet and finds several network cables not connected to the switch. Which of the following tools would Joe use to determine which cable goes back to the correct network jack?

A. Loopback plug

B. Toner probe

C. WiFi analyzer

D. punchdown too

Answer

B. Toner probe

 

 

A network administrator has a requirement to implement a WiFi hotspot for the public. Which of the following should be used for secure access?

A. WEP and TKIP

B. WPA2 and AES

C. WPA and static IPs

D. WPA2 and MAC filtering

Answer

B. WPA2 and AES

Which of the following is a public IP address?

A. 10.45.xxx.xxx

B. 169.254.xxx.xxx

C. 173.16.xxx.xxx

D. 192.168.xxx.xxx

Answer

C. 173.16.xxx.xxx

A technician needs to run a cable or a new computer and the requirement is CAT6. Which of the following wiring connectors should the technician use when terminating the cable?

A. BNC

B. RJ-12

C. RJ-45

D. ST

E. F-connector

Answer

C. RJ-45

Ann , a user, wants to host a gaming server on her SOHO network. Which of the following features on the SOHO router would need to be configured?

A. Channels

B. DHCP

C. Port Forwarding

D. Firmware

Answer

C. Port Forwarding

Ann, a user, boots her laptop and notices the screen flashes then turns black. It was working during her presentation yesterday. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should be completed?

A. Use a multimeter to test voltage

B. Replace the laptop with a new one.

C. Replace the battery

D. Connect an external display device

Answer

D. Connect an external display device

A customer wants to connect a laptop to a mobile device’s internet for use in situations where there is no internet connectivity. Which of the following technologies would the technician recommend to the customer?

A. IR

B. NFC

C. Hotspot

D. Lightning

Answer

C. Hotspot

A technician is asked to install Microsoft office directly on a customer’s computing device. The technician notifies the customer that office cannot be installed directly on that device. Which of the following device types does the customer have?

A. Mac

B. Thich client

C. Thin client

D. Phablet

Answer

C. Thin client

Which of the following wireless technologies is Least likely to be intercepted by a third party

A. NFC

B. Bluetooth

C. WiFi

D. Cellular

Answer

A. NFC

A user works in a public kiosk where their laptop is susceptible to theft. The information can be remotely wiped so data loss is not a concern. Which of the following options should be considered to secure the laptop?

A. Use data encryption.

B. Use a cable lock

C. Use multifactor authentication

D. Use a strong password

Answer

B. Use a cable lock

A user is noticing fine black particles on printouts and in the printer itself. Which of the following tools is recommended to fix this issue?

A. Denatured alcohol

B. Toner vacuum

C. Compressed air

D. Moist towel

Answer

B. Toner vacuum

A technician finds an external hard drive with markings “IEEE 1394” on it. Which f the following cable types would be needed to view the contents of this drive?

A. Ethernet

B. eSATA

C. FireWire

D. MicroUSB

Answer

C. FireWire

A user creates a file in presentation software to be shown on a widescreen display. The user would like to adjust the aspect ratio of the slides in the presentation software so they display without extra black areas on the top, bottom, left or right of the slides. Which of the following aspect ratios would BEST met this requirement?

A. 4:3

B. 5:4

C. 16:9

D. 256:135

Answer

C. 16:9

The technician is troubleshooting a connection issue between the switch and the wall jack. The user is plugged into the jack, However, there is no connection. The technician goes into the switch room to see if the cable is plugged into the switch, but none of the cables are labled. Which of the follwing tools would the technician MOST likely use to find this cable?

A. WiFi analyzer

B. LoopBack plug

C. Multimeter

D. Tone generator

Answer

D. Tone generator

A technician is required to connect a new cable to an open port on the patch panel. Which of the following would the technician MOST likely use in this situation?

A. Loopback tool

B. Multimeter

C. Punchdown tool

D. Toner probe

Answer

C. Punchdown tool

Which of the following would typically require the use of a punchdown tool to connect a cable to the network switch?

A. Router

B. Repeater

C. Patch panel

D. PoE injector

Answer

C. Patch panel

A technician is notified of an inkjet printer not printing properly. The user’s computer has the printer software loaded and is not displaying any errors. A test print was performed, with one of the colors not printing properly. Which of the following would the technician typically perform FIRST to resolve the issue?

A. Replace cartridges

B. Run a cleaning page

C. Clean heads

D. Clean fuser assembly

Answer

C. Clean heads

A technician is tasked with setting up a workstation in a new location. The technician realizes there is no network connectivity and the workstation’s NIC does not have a link light. Given the connection in the wall is correctly labeled, which of the following would be BEST for the technician to use NEXT?

A. A Multimeter

B. A Tone generator

C. A Cable tester

D. A Punchdown tool

Answer

C. A Cable tester

A technician is responsible for setting up laptops in a room for a small conference. The laptops ned to communicate with each other as well as a workstation in the room. The workstation has a wireless expansion card. A switch is not available for the laptops and they cannot access the corporate network. Which of the following does the technician need to implement?

A. Adhock network

B. Bluetooth network

C. Serial network

D. USB network

Answer

A. Adhock network

A technician is planning on running multimode fiber and only needs the fiber runs to be 500 feet(152 meters) in distance. Which of the follwoing connectors should the technician use?

A. BNC

B. LC

C. ST

D. F

Answer

C. ST

A user wants pages 1-5 separated from 6-8 when they are retrieved from the printer.

Which of the following settings would the user change in the print job to ensure the pages are separated?

A Duplex

B. Collate

C. Orientation

D. Quality

 

 

Answer

B. Collate

A video projector shows the image from a laptop, everything is colored blue. Which of the following is the MOST likely the cause?

A. Dead pixels

B. Video resolution

C. Failing lamp

D. VGA connection

Answer

D. VGA connection

A new company is thinking of upgrading its media workstation in the conference room. The computer will be predominantly used for graphically intensive presentations, slideshows and video gaming tournaments. Which of the following BEST satisfies the needs of the company?

A. High end video, high end audio, multicore processor

B. Minimum RAM required, network connectivity, high end cooling

C. Media streaming, file sharing, gigabit NIC, dual monitors, TV tuner

D. Network connectivity, TV tuner, surround sound audio, dual monitors

Answer

A. High end video, high end audio, multicore processor

Which of the following would likely be the MOST cost effective media to use for storing 8GB of data?

A. DVD RW

B. CD-ROM

C.Tape backup

D. DVD+ R DL

 

Answer

B. CD-ROM

Which of the follwoing is an advantage of using static IP addresses for a business?

A. High availability

B. Simplifies IP management

C. Lower security risk

D. Scalability for upgrades

Answer

A. High availability

Which of the following is an advantage of UDP over TCP?

A. It is connection based

B. It uses flow control

C. It transfers packets faster

D. It uses connection handshakes.

Answer

C. It transfers packets faster

A technician has just installed a wireless access point in a customer’s home office. While testing the network and browsing the internet, the technician finds that the connection is not stable, speeds are slow, and the websites sometimes do not load. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

A. Re-enable the broadcasting of the access point’s SSID so it is visible to mobile devices.

B. Use a WiFi analyzer to ensure neighboring networks are not using the same channel.

C. Reconfigure network devices to use static IP’s instead of DHCP assigned addresses

D. Change the signal encryption from WPA2 to WEP to ease transmission overhead.

Answer

B. Use a WiFi analyzer to ensure neighboring networks are not using the same channel.

Which of the following features is an advantage of a Switch over a Hub?

A. A switch routes packets instead of frames to different networks.

B. A switch divides bandwidth among connected devices

C. A switch broadcasts the data frames to every connected device

D. A switch sends data frames to the correct connected device.

 

Answer

D. A switch sends data frames to the correct connected device.

Which of the following is used to facilitate communications with a user’s smartphone in order to make purchases and payments by proximity?

A. Bluetooth

B. IR

C. NFC

D. WPS

Answer

C. NFC

A technician needs to boot a PC from a USB drive. Which of the following settings should be disabled to accomplish this task?

A. Fast Boot

B. UEFI Admin Password

C. Secure Boot

D. Legacy Boot

Answer

C. Secure Boot

Which of the following connectors can be used for video, audio and storage devices?

A. DVI

B. Display Port

C. HDMI

D. Thunderbolt

Answer

D. Thunderbolt

A company wants to conserve paper without limiting the ability to print. Which of the following settings needs to be configured?

A. Orientation

B. Duplex

C. Collate

D. Quality

Answer

B. Duplex

An IT manager needs to install a large display in a front office area with a lot of natural light. Which of the following display technologies will BEST satisfy the requirements of the design plan?

A. CRT

B. CCFL LCD

C. IPS LCD

D. LED LCD

 

 

Answer

D. LED LCD

An employee wants to work more efficiently from home. The IT manager suggests the employee consider purchasing a device that will allow use of monitor and input devices with the work laptop. Which of the following devices is MOST suitable for this purpose?

A. Docking station

B. Set-top box

C. KVM switch

D. USB hub

Answer

A. Docking station

A technician is installinga network-enabled security system that features IP-based cameras. To access the system remotely, which of the following capabilities is MOST likely to require configuration?

A. VPN passthrough

B. QoS

C. Static IPs

D. Port forwarding

Answer

D. Port forwarding

Which of the following devices is primarily intended to provide 24/7 diagnostic and biometric data regarding the user?

A. Fitness monitor

B. e-Reader

C. Smartwatch

D. Smartphone

Answer

A. Fitness monitor

A user has received an error message when connecting to the wireless network. The error indicates the IP address being used by the user’s system is already in use. A DHCP server is used on the network. After having the user disconnect from the wireless network, the technician is still able to ping the user’s IP address. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

A. The user is statically assigned IP address in the DHCP server scope

B. the system’s local firewall is blocking SYN/ACK traffic from the DHCP server

C. The DHCP server’s scope has been exhausted and no additional IP addresses are avalable

D. The user is also connected to the wired network with a LAN cable.

Answer

A. The user has a statically assigned IP address in the DHCP server scope

After migrating a network-based print queue to a new server, users are reporting that documents are not printing correctly and print jobs will error out or print garbled text. Which of the following actions will BEST resolve this issue for the affected users?

A. Install the correct drivers on the server

B. Delete and reconnect to the print queue on the client machine

C. Restart the print queues on the print server

D. Reinstall the drivers on the client desktops

Answer

A. Install the correct drivers on the server

The CEO of a company has requested outside access to a server within the company network so that sensitive documents can be worked on from home. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate tool to give the CEO the requested access?

A. VNC

B. Port forwarding

C. Port trigggering

D. VPN

Answer

D. VPN

A user reports the cursor jumps around when typing in documents on a new laptop. Which of the following is MOST likely causing the issue?

A. Touchpad settings

B. Screen calibration

C. Incompatible software

D. Unsigned hardware

Answer

A. Touchpad settings

A technician needs to set up a VPN for a small office. To ensure the network traffic is routed to the correct machine, which of the following MUST the technician do on the router to accomidate this?

A. Port forwarding

B. Port redundancy

C. Port triggering

D. Port selection

Answer

A. Port forwarding

Users have started calling the helpdesk reporting they cannot access resources on the network or the internet. A technician has verified all hardware connections are operational. Which of the following settings should the technician check NEXT on the router?

A. SNMP

B. NNTP

C. DHCP

D. WLAN

Answer

C. DHCP

A server has been configured behind a firewall and a website has been deployed, but customers are unable to access the website. Which of the following should the technician do to ensure the customers can access the site?

A. Place server in DMZ

B. change DHCP settings

C. Enable Port forwarding

D. Adjust QoS settings

Answer

C. Enable Port forwarding

A technician has just installed a new SOHO router. There are four people sharing the internet connection, and whenever one specific user comes online and begins streaming media, browsing slows down for the other users. Which of the following settings can the technician adjust so the experience is universal for all users?

A. DSL

B. QoS

C. VNC

D. WAN

Answer

B. QoS

A finance officer has submitted a request for a new wireless access point. The technician has set up the physical equipment and powered it on, but the router will not recognize it. Which of the following should the technician do to correct the problem?

A. Install firmware

B. Run Windows updates

C. Perform RPM updates

D. Use apt-get for updates

Answer

A. Install firmware

A customer needs a router that will be able to handle all incoming and outgoing networking traffic independent of the rest of the building. The customer would like the PCs to immediately connect to the internet and network resources without any additional configuration. Which of the following should the technician do to meet the requirements?

A. Configure the router for DHCP

B. Configure the router for NAT

C. Configure the router for Port forwarding

D. Configure the router for QoS

 

Answer

A. Configure the router for DHCP

A user is attempting to print a color document but it will not print in color. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST to fix the problem?

A. Reset priter IP address

B. Change color toner cartridge

C. Check grayscale setting

D. Reinstall printer driver

 

Answer

C. Check grayscale setting

Which of the following expansion ports would be used to enable transfer of power, data and video to peripheral devices on an Apple computer?

A. HDMI Video

B. Lightning

C. USB 2.0

D. Thunderbolt

Answer

D. Thunderbolt

Which of the following BEST describes the reason a network administrator would task a technician with replacing a hub with a switch?

A. The HUB did not provide PoE

B. The HUB had too many collisions

C. The HUB was out of ports

D. The HUB had a bad port

Answer

B. The HUB had too many collisions

There are 20 laptops in a room and they all need to connect wirelessly to the network. Which of the following would be the BEST device to use?

A. Switch

B. Router

C. Access Point

D. HUB

 

 

Answer

C. Access Point

A user wants to quickly share pictures between mobile devices. The devices will be in close proximity so the necessity of a third party service and/ or another networking device is not required. Which of the ollowing is the BEST option for this scenaro?

A. NFC

B. USB

C. IR

D. WiFi

Answer

A. NFC

Which of the following would need to be enabled on a mobile phone to share it’s internet connection with multiple devices simultaneously?

A. NFC

B. Bluetooth

C. Hotspot

D. Tethering

Answer

C. Hotspot

Android smartphones are typically different from other smartphone devices in that:

A. Android devices use apps that are more secure than others

B. Android devices use open source operating systems

C. Android devices can only operate with a proprietary operating system

D. Android devices can receive apps from different sources

Answer

B. Android devices use open source operating systems

Recently a company updated their network infrastructure. A user reports that a laptop is experiencing slower network speeds since the update. Which of the following would the technician replace, rather than purchase a new device?

A. Wireless NIC

B. CPU

C. RAM

D. Hard Drive

Answer

A. Wireless NIC

Legacy software needs to be installed on a netbook. Which of the following is MOST likely needed in order to install the software?

A. Lightning Port

B. Bluetooth adapter

C. USB optical drive

D. NFC chip

Answer

C. USB optical drive 

Wearable fitness tracking devices use which of the following technologies to determine user activity levels?

A. Digitizer

B. Gyroscope

C. Accelerometer

D. Inverter

Answer

C. Accelerometer

A laptop is setup at a podium for a presentation but is set to extended desktop. The presenter would like it to show exactly what the laptop screen is showing. Which of the following would be the QUICKEST way to accomplish this?

A. Look for the setting in control panel

B. Toggle the dual display function key

C. Change the screen orientation

D. Reboot the laptop

Answer

B. Toggle the dual display function key

A laptop has a network port that is not working consistently and wireless is out of range. Which of the following would the technician do to quickly get the laptop back on the wired network?

A. Use a USB to RJ-45 dongle

B. Enable Bluetooth

C. Enable NIC teaming

D. Repalce the motherboard

Answer

A. Use USB to RJ-45 dongle

A customer wants the thinnest laptop possible. Which of the following display technologies typically allows for thinner devices?

A. IPS

B. OLED

C. LCD

D. Display Port

Answer

B. OLED

Which of the following components is responsible for converting light into digital information?

A. Microphone

B. Digitizer

C. Inverter

D. Webcam

Answer

D. Webcam

A customer brings a laptop in for repair, because the screen image is upside down. Which of the following is the BEST solution?

A. Change the screen orientation

B. Replace the video card

C. Connect an external monitor

D. Update the video card drivers

Answer

A. Change the screen orientation

A user is requesting a cable to charge and transfer data for an Apple mobile device. Which of the following connection types would satisfy the user’s requirements?

A. MicroUSB

B. Molex

C. MiniUSB

D. Lightning

Answer

D. Lightning

A user reports that the cursor jumps to random screen locations when typing on a laptop computer. Which of the following devices is MOST likely causing this?

A. The Touchpad

B. The Mouse wheel

C. The Multimedia keys

D. The Digitizer

Answer

A. The Touchpad

A customer  asks a technician for a device that has the capability to easily connect a laptop to an external monitor, keyboard, mouse and charge the battery. Which of the devices should the technician recommend to the customer?

A. Lightning

B. KVM switch

C. USB 3.0

D. Docking station

Answer

D. Docking station

A technician is working on a laptop with a failed Ethernet port caused by ESD. Which of the following is the simpliest solution to restore network connectivity?

A. Re-soider he network connector

B. Replace the Ethernet daughter board

C. Update the Ethernet driver

D. Enable wireless and connect to the WAP

Answer

D. Enable wireless and connect to the WAP

A laptop logon screen can barely be seen, despite adjusting the display’s brightness setting. Which of the following display components is defective?

A. Backlight

B. Digitizer

C. Inverter

D. Polarizer

Answer

A. Backlight

When a technician is planning to replace a laptop hard drive, the technician will need to:

A. Select a drive that is the correct form factor

B. Choose the correct drive cache size for the laptop

C. Also upgrade the memory

D. Verify voltage requirements

Answer

A. Select a drive that is the correct form factor

A network technician has been tasked with deploying new VoIP phones on a network. When the technician plugs the Ethernet cable for the phone into the wall port, the phone ails to turn on. Whwn the technician plugs the ethernet cable directly into the computer, the computer is able to access the network. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

A. The network switch does not support PoE

B. The technician is connecting the phone to the wrong type of port

C. The firewall on the network is blocking access to the DHCP server

D. The Ethernet cable is the wrong type

Answer

A. The network switch does not support PoE

A technician cannot communicate with one particular IP address and needs to narrow down where the traffic is stopping. Which of the following commands would be used to determine this?

A. nslookup

B. ipconfig

C. nbtstat

D. ping

E. tracert

Answer

E. tracert

A user reports that a workstation fails to complete bootup and repeats a series of two beeps over and over. The user states that the workstation had been displaying BSOD errors after running multiple applications. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A. Video adapter failure

B. Memory failure

C. Power supply failure

D. CPU failure

Answer

B. Memory failure

A technician is troubleshooting a desktop that is having intermittent issues with locking up and systems errors. The technician suspects that the problem might be that not enough power is getting to the motherboard. Which of the following tools would a technician use to determine if the hypothesis is correct?

A. POST card

B. Loopback plug

C. Multimeter

D. Cable tester

Answer

C. Multimeter

A user is notified of the file system errors on an external hard drive. Which of the following tools can be used to repair common errors on the drive?

A. chkdsk

B. diskpart

C. format

D. sfc

Answer

A. chkdsk

A technician has upgraded the BIOS of a system that is running with multiple had drives. Afterward, the system will not boot and displays an eror message “Operating system not found.” Which of the following is the FIRST thing the technician should inspect?

A. The hard drive type settings in the BIOS

B. The power supply connections to the Hard drives

C. The boot sequence settings in the BIOS

D. The motherboard SATA connectors

Answer

C. The boot sequence settings in the BIOS

A technician receives a call that a client’s PC is not booting after a recent test of the building’s back up generators. When the technician arrives, it is discovered that, once powered on, there is no output display or POST beep codes. Futhermore, after 15 seconds, the system’s fans begin running much louder and faster. Which of the following is the MOST likely issue?

 

A. The Motherboard was damaged by the power test.

B. The PC’s RAM was affected by ESD

C. The power supply as damaged and is nonfunctional

D. The Hard drive was erased due to the power test

Answer

A. The motherboard was damaged by the power test

Ann, a user wants to host a gaming server on her SOHO network. Which of the following features on the SOHO router would need to be configured?

A. Channels

B. DHCP

C. Port Forwarding

D. Firmware

Answer

C. Port Forwarding

Ann, a user, boots her laptop and notices the screen flashes then turns black. It was working during her presentation yesterday. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should be completed?

A. Use a multimeter to test voltage.

B. Replace the laptop with a new one

C. Replace the battery

D. Connect an external display device

Answer

D. Connect an external display device

A customer wants to connect a laptop to a mobile device’s internet for use in situations where there is no internet connectivity. Which of the following technologies would the technologies would the technician recommend to the customer?

A. IR

B. NFC

C. Hotspot

D. Lightning

Answer

C. Hotspot

A technician is asked to install Microsoft office directly on a customer’s computing device. The technician notifies the customer that office cannot be installed directly on that device. Which of the following device types does the customer have?

A. Mac

B. Thick client

C. Thin client

D. Phablet

Answer

C. Thin client

Which of the following wireless technologies is LEAST likely to be intercepted by a third party?

A. NFC

B. Bluetooth

C. WiFi

D. Cellular

Answer

A. NFC

A user works in a public kiosk where their laptop is susceptible to theft. The information can be remotely wiped so data loss is not a concern. Which of the following options should be considered to secure the laptop?

A. Use data encryption

B. Use a cable lock

C. Use multifactor authentication

D. Use a strong password

Answer

B. Use a cable lock

A user is noticing fine black particles on printouts and in the printer itself. Which of the following tools is recommended to fix this issue?

A. Denatured alcohol

B. Toner vacuum

C. Compressed air

D. Moist towel

Answer

B. Toner vacuum

A technician finds an external hard drive with the markings “IEEE 1394” on it. Which of the following cable types would be needed to view the contents of this drive?

A. Ethernet

B. eSATA

C. FireWire

D. MicroUSB

Answer

C. FireWire

A user creates a file presentation software to be shown on a widescreen display. The user would like to adjust the aspect ratio of the slides in the presentation software so they display without extra black areas on the top, bottom, left and right of the slides. Which of the following aspect ratios would BEST meet this requirement?

A. 4:3

B. 5:4

C. 16:9

D. 256:135

Answer

C. 16:9

The technician is troubleshooting a connection issue between the switch and the wall jack. The user is pugged into the jack. However, there is no connection. The technician goes into the switch room to see if the cable is plugged into the switch, but none of the cables are labeled. Which of the following tools would the technician MOST likely use to find this cable?

A. WiFi analyzer

B. Loopback plug

C. Multimeter

D. Tone generator

Answer

D. Tone generator

A technician is required to connect a new cable to an open port on the panel. Which of the following would the technician MOST likely use in this situation?

A. Loopback tool

B. Multimeter

C. Punchdown tool

D. Toner probe

Answer

C. Punchdown tool

Which of the following would typically require the use of a punchdown tool to connect a cable to the network switch?

A. Router

B. Repeater 

C. Patch Panel

D. PoE Injector

Answer

C. Patch Panel

A technician is notified of an inkjet printer not printing properly. The user’s computer has the printer software loaded and is not displaying any erors. A test print was performed, with one of the colors not printing properly. Which of the following would the technician typically perform FIRST to resolve the issue?

A. Replace cartridges

B. Run a cleaning page

C. Clean heads

D. Clean fuser assembly

Answer

C. Clean heads

A technician is tasked with setting up a workstation in a new location. The technician realizes there is no network connectivity and the workstation’s NIC does not have a link light. Given the connection in the wall is correctly labeled, which of the following would be BEST for the technician to use NEXT?

A. A multimeter

B. A tone generator

C. A cable tester

D. A punchdown tool

Answer

C. A cable tester

A technician is responsible for setting up laptops in a room for a small conference. The laptops ned to communicate with each other as well as a workstation in the room. The workstation has a  wireless expansion card. a switch is not available for the laptops and they cannot access the corporate network. Which of the following does the technician need to implement?

A. Adhock network

B. Bluetooth network

C. Serial network

D. USB network

Answer

A. Adhock network

A technician is planning on running multimode fiber and only needs the fiber runs to be 500 feet(152 meters) in distance. Which of the following connectors should the technician use?

A. BNC

B. LC

C. ST

D. F

Answer

C. ST

A user wants pages 1-5 separated from 6-8 when they are retrieved from the printer. Which of the following settings would the user change in the print job to ensure the pages are separated?

A. Duplex

B. Collate

C. Orientation

D. Quality

Answer

B. Collate

A video projector shows the image from a laptop, but everything is colored blue. Which of the following is the MOST likely the cause?

A. Dead pixels

B. Video resolution

C. Failing lamp

D. VGA connection

Answer

D. VGA connection

A new company is thinking of upgrading it’s media workstation in the conference room. The computer will be predominantly used for graphically intensive presentations, slideshows and video gaming tournaments. Which of the following BEST satisfies the needs of the company?

A. High end video, high end audio, multicore processor

B. minimum RAM required, network connectivity, high end cooling

C. media streaming, file sharing, gigabit NIC, dual monitors, TV tuner

D. Network connectivity, TV tuner, surround sound audio, dual monitors

Answer

A. High end video, high end audio, multicore processor

Which of the following would likely be the MOST cost effective media to use for storing 8GB of data?

A. DVD RW

B. CD-ROM

C. Tape Backup

D. DVD+R DL

Answer

D. DVD+R DL

Which of the following is an advantage of using static IP addresses for business?

A. High availability

B. Simplifies IP management

C. Lower security risk

D. Scalability for upgrades

Answer

A. High availabilty

Which of the following is an advantage of UDP over TCP?

A. It is connection based

B. It uses flow control

C. It transfers packets faster

D. It uses connection handshakes

Answer

C. It transfers packets faster.

A technician has just installed a wireless access point in a customer’s home office. While testing the network and browsing the internet, the technician finds that the connection is not stable, speeds are slow, and websites sometimes do not load. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

A. Re enable the broadcasting of the access point’s SSID so it is visible to mobile devices.

B. Use a WiFi analyzer to ensure neighboring networks are not using the same channel.

C. reconfigure network devices to use static IPs instead of DHCP assigned addresses

D. Change the signal encryption from WPA2 to WEP to ease transmission overhead.

Answer

B. Use a WiFi analyzer to ensure neighboring networks are not using the same channel.

Which of the following features is an advantage of a Switch over HUB?

A. A Switch routes packets instead of frames to different networks

B. A Switch divides bandwidth among connected devices

C. A Switch broadcasts the data frames to every connected device

D. A Switch sends data frames to the correct connected device

Answer

D. A Switch sends data frames to the correct connected device

Which of the following is used to facilitate communications with a user’s smartphone in order to make purchase and payments by proximity?

A. Bluetooth

B. IR

C. NFC

D. WPS

 

Answer

C. NFC

A technician needs to boot a PC from a USB drive. Which of the following settings should be disabled to accomplish this task?

A. Fast Boot

B. UEFI Admin Password

C. Secure Boot

D. Legacy Boot

Answer

C. secure Boot

Which of the following connectors can be used for video, audio and storage devices?

A. DVI

B. Display Port

C. HDMI

D. Thunderbolt

 

Answer

D. Thunderbolt

A company wants to conserve paper without limiting the ability to print. Which of the following settings needs to be configured?

A. Orientation

B. Duplex

C. Collate

D. Quality

Answer

B. Duplex

Which of the following network devices filters traffic of many different protocols based on a predetermined set of rules established by a system administrator?

A. Proxy

B. Switch

C. Firewall

D. Router

Answer

C. Firewall

An IT manager needs to install a large display in a front office area with a lot of natural light. Which of the following display technologies will BEST satisfy the requirements of the design plan?

A. CRT

B. CCFL LCD

C. IPS LCD

D. LED LCD

Answer

D. LED LCD

An employee wants to work more efficiently from home. The IT manager suggests the employee consider purchasing a device that will allow use of the monitor and output devices with the work laptop. Which of the following devices is MOST suitable for this purpose?

A. Docking station

B. Set top Box

C. KVM Switch

D. USB Hub

 

 

Answer

A. Docking station

A technician is installing a network enabled security system taht features IP based cameras. To access the system remotely, which of the following capabilities is MOST likely to require configuration?

A. VPN Passthrough

B. QoS

C. Static IPs

D. Port Forwarding

Answer

D. Port Forwarding

Which of the following devices is primarily intended to provide 24/7 diagnostic and biometric data regarding the user?

A. Fitness monitor

B. e Reader

C. Smartwatch

D. Smartphone

Answer

A. Fitness monitor

A user has received an error message when connecting to the wireless network. The error indicates the IP address being used by the user’s system is already in use. A DHCP server is used on the network. After having the user disconnect from the wireless network, the technician is still able to ping the user’s IP address. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

A. The user has statically assigned IP address in the DHCP server scope

B. The system’s local firewall is blocking SYN/ACK traffic from the DHCP server.

C. The DHCP server’s scope has been exhausted and no additional IP addresses are available.

D. The user is also connected to the wired network with a LAN cable

 

Answer

A. The user has a statically assigned IP address in the DHCP server scope.

After migrating a network based print queue to a new server, users are reporting that documents are not printing correctly and print jobs will error out or print garbled text. Which of the following actions will BEST resolve this issue for the affected users?

A. Install the correct drivers on the server

B. Delete and reconnect to the print queue on the client machine.

C. Restart the print queues on the print server

D. Reinstall the printer drivers on the client desktops

Answer

A. Install the correct drivers on the server

The CEO of a company has requested outside access to a server within the company network so that sensitive documents can be worked on from home. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate tool to give the CEO the requested access?

A. VNC

B. Port Forwarding

C. Port Triggering

D. VPN

Answer

D. VPN

A user reports the cursor jumps around when typing in documents on a laptop. Which of the following is MOST likely causing the issue?

A. Touchpad settings

B. Screen calibration

C. Incompatible Software

D. Unsigned Hardware

Answer

A. Touchpad settings

Users have started calling the helpdesk reporting they cannot access resources on the network or the internet. A technician has verified all hardware connections are operational. Which of the following settings should the technician check NEXT on the router?

A. SNMP

B. NNTP

C. DHCP

D. WLAN

Answer

C. DHCP

A server has been configured behind a firewall and a website has been deployed, but customers are unable to access the website. Which of the following should the technician do to ensure the customers can access the site?

A. Place server in DMZ

B. Change DHCP settings

C. Enable Port Forwarding

D. Adjust QoS settings

Answer

C. Enable Port Forwarding

A technician has just installed a new SOHO router. There are four people sharing the internet connection, and whenever one specifc user comes online and begins streaming media, browsing slows down for the users. Which of the following settings can the technician adjust so the experience is universal for all users?

A. DSL

B. QoS

C. VNC

D. WAN

Answers

B. QoS

A finance officer has submitted a requested a requested a request for a new wireless access point. The technician has set up the physical equipment and powered it on, but the router will not recognize it. Which of the following should the technician do to the problem?

A. Install firmware updates

B. Run Windows updates

C. Perform RPM updates

D. Use apt get for updates

Answer

B. Run Windows updates

A customer needs a router that will be able to handle all incoming and outgoing networking traffic independent of the rest of the building. The customer would like the PCs to immediately connect to the internet and network resources without any additional configuration. Which of the following should the technician do to meet the requirements?

A. Configure the router for DHCP

B. Configure the router for NAT

C. Configure the router for Port Forwarding

D. Configure the router for QoS

Answer

A. Configure the router for DHCP

A user is attempting to print a color document but it will not print in color. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST to fix the problem?

A. Reset printer IP address

B. Change color toner cartridge

C. Check grayscale setting

D. Reinstall printer driver

Answer

C. Check grayscale setting

Which of the following expansion ports would be used to enable transfer of power, data and video to peripheral devices on an Apple computer?

A. HDMI Video

B. Lightning

C. USB 2.0

D. Thunderbolt

Answer

D. Thunderbolt

A technician needs to run a diagnostic DVD on a laptop running Windows 8.1. After setting the boot order in the UEFI BIOS to the internal DVD-RW drive, the laptop still boots into Windows. Which of the following settings needs to be adjusted in order for the laptop to boot from the DVD-RW drive?

A. TPM

B. Virtualization

C. Secure Boot

D. UEFI BIOS Password

Answer

C. Secure Boot

A technician connects a second monitor to a desktop. It is physically located to the right of the existing monitor, but the mouse pointer can only get to the second monitor by moving to the left edge of the screen of the first monitor. Which of the following display settings needs to be adjusted to get the pointer to move with the physical placement of the monitor?

A. Scaling

B. Rotation

C. Position

D. Resolution

Answer

C. Position

Which of the following types of cables are MOST likely to be used to connect to an external hard drive? (Select two)

A. Molex

B. SPDIF

C. eSATA

D.HDMI

E. USB 3.0

F. CAT6e

Answer

C. eSATA

E. USB 3.0

A customer is building a high end gaming PC and is seeking an appropriate power supply unit. Which of the following feature sets of a power supply should be installed? (select three)

A. Mini ITX form factor

B. High number of connectors

C. 24 pin main connector

D. 20 pin main connector

E. 350-420 watts of power

F. Dual 12v rails

Answer

B. High number of connectors

C. 24 pin connector

F. Dual 12v rails

Which of the following is required during the installation of a digitizer?

A. Must be connected to the internet

B. Must be cleaned

C. Must have the latest software installed

D. Must be calibrated

 

Answer

D. Must be calibrated

A technician is troubleshooting an expansion card in a computer that allows the computer to receive faxes over VoIP line. The line connected to the expansion card is MOST likely which of the following cable types?

A. Coaxial

B. CAT3

C. CAT6 

D. Multimode fiber

E. Single mode fiber

Answer

C. CAT6

For which of the following types of printers should a technician obtain a maintenance kit containing a fuser, transfer roller and pickup rollers?

A. Thermal

B. Impact

C. Inkjet

D. Laser

Answer

D. Laser

Which of the following cable connection types is an example of a mini DIN?

A. BNC

B. PS/2

C. RCA

D. DB9

Answer

B. PS/2

A customer wants a computer for performing a single threaded task as quickly as possible. Which of the following CPU characteristics is the MOST important?

A. Clock speed

B. Hyperthreading

C. Fan speed

D. Number of cores

Answer

A. Clock Speed

Which of the following display technologies provides the BEST range of visible colors?

A. CRT

B. LCD

C. Plasma

D. OLED

Answer

D. OLED

A customer wants to transfer data from the DVR to a DVD. Which of the following should be used on a workstation in order to extract the data for archiving?

A. Optical drive

B. Capture card

C. Thunderbolt

D. External Storage

Answer

B. Capture card

A small workgroup inherits a second hand printer without networking capabilities. Which of the following is the BEST method of sharing this resource among the workgroup?

A. connect the printer to a Bluetooth adapter in order for the users to print

B. Connect the printer by using the onboard Infrared port

C. Connect the printer to a user’s workstation and share the device

D. Connect the printer to a parallel switch box

Answer

C. Connect the printer to a user’s workstation and share the device

A technician is building a new PC and notices that it has 8 DIMM sockets labeled 0 through 7. Four are white and four are blue. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

A. Install the memory in the four white slots

B. Install the memory in the four blue slots

C. Consult the motherboard documentation

D. Install the memory in slots 0 through 3

E. Fill all slots with memory

Answer

C. Consult the motherboard documentation

A user wants to reduce the amount of paper consumed on a multi-function printer. Which of the following settings should be configured to achieve this outcome?

A. Orientation

B. Duplex

C. Collate

D. Economy Ink

Answer

B. Duplex

A technician upgrades an older computer to Windows 8. The computer is running unusually slow, but the hardware has no problems and is adequate for the os. Which of the following is the MOST likely solution?

A. Change the boot sequence

B. Switch the BIOS to UEFI

C. Defragment the hard drive

D. Enable Virtualization

Answer

C. Defragment the Hard drive

Which of the following types of expansion slots is MOST frequently found in blade servers?

A. PCIe

B. PCI

C. PCI-X

D. mini PCI

Answer

C. PCI-X

A user wants to extend a PCs capacity by connecting external devices. Which of the following connectors will allow the user to accomplish this? (Select two)

A. eSATA

B. IEEE 1394

C. SATA

D. EIDE

E. IDE

Answer

A. eSATA

B. IEEE 1394

Which of the following memory types is primarily used in laptops?

A. SDRAM

B. DDR2

C. ECC

D. SODIMM

Answer

D. SODIMM

A small company needs to print several color copies of the same contract to go to various departments and customers. Which of the following printers will be the QUICKEST?

A. 3D printer

B. Thermal printer

C. Impact printer

D. Laser printer 

Answer

D. Laser printer

A computer technician is responding to a call about a printer that is causing streaks to appear on every printout. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A. Duplex Unit

B. Toner Cartridge

C. Imaging Drum

D. Pickup Rollers

Answer

C. Imaging Drum

Which of the following adapters converts an analog signal to a digital signal?

A. S-video to RCA

B. HDMI to VGA

C. VGA to DVI-D

D. DVI-D to HDMI

Answer

C. VGA to DVI-D

Which of the following MUST be the same when replacing a hard drive in a laptop?

A. The interface type of the existing drive

B. The speed of the new drive

C. The total data capacity of the PC

D. The cache size of the new drive

Answer

A. The interface type of the existing drive

A technician replaces a defective 250GB Hard drive in a desktop with a 2TB hard drive. After installation, the computer detects the new 2TB drive as a 250GB drive. Which of the following should the technician do to fix this issue?

A. Reinstall the drive

B. Patch the OS

C. Upgrade the driver

D. Flash the BIOS

Answer

D. Flash the BIOS

Which of the following RAM types can continue working if there is corrupt data? 

A. Non Parity

B. Dual Channel

C. Buffered

D. ECC

 

 

Answer

D. ECC

Which of the following devices does a technician need to calibrate as part of an installation?

A. Mouse

B. Touch screen

C. Keyboard

D. Video Card

Answer

B. Touch screen

A technician is installing HYPER-V and is getting an error that the software is not able to be installed. Which of the following processor characteristics should be checked?

A. Cache size

B. Virtualization support

C. Number of cores

D. Hyperthreading

Answer

B. Virualization support

Which of the following are the BEST features to include in a Home Theater PC? (select two)

A. Liquid cooling

B. VGA Output

C. Dual monitors

D. Digital monitors

E. HDMI Output

F. NFC Capability

Answer

D. Digital monitors

E. HDMI Output

A user reports the inability to access a company server using the FTP protocol. A technician finds other ports to the server seem to work normally. The technician has determined the problem is an incorretly configured software firewall on the user’s machine. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

A. Incoming connections on port 445 are blocked

B. Outgoing connections on port 443 are blocked

C. Incoming connections on port 143 are blocked

D. Outgoing connections on port 80 are blocked

E. Outgoing connections on port 21 are blocked

Answer

E. Outgoing connections on port 21 are blocked

A technician is setting up a printer in a training room. The trainer needs to be able to print multiple copies of the training documentation for the classes. Which of the following should the technician configure on the printer to facilitate this?

A. Scanning

B. Collating

C. Faxing

D. Duplexing

Answer

B. Collating

A user is reporting that a desktop computer with a RAID 1 array is running slowly. Upon performing a reboot, the technician sees S.M.A.R.T errors during boot up. Which of the following tools would the technician use FIRST to troubleshoot the errors?

A. diskpart

B. chkdsk

C. format

D. clean

Answer

B. chkdsk

A technician has been tasked with setting up email on a user’s phone. The user wants the email to remain on the server. Which of the following ports would be BEST for setting up the phone?

A. 80

B. 110

C. 143

D. 443

Answer

C. 143

Which of the following ports is used when accessing a website with SSL encryption?

A. 22

B. 80

C. 443

D. 110

Answer

C. 443

Which of the following laptop displays would provide the BEST viewing angle?

A. Passive matrix

B. TFT LCD

C. DLP

D. Plasma

Answer

B. TFT LCD

When setting up a projector presentation, which of the following laptop function keys usually needs to be toggled?

A. contrast

B. Brightness

C. Display

D. Bluetooth

Answer

C. Display

A user, Ann, states that her laser printer has a smudge that repeats itself every couple inches down the center of each page. Which of the following componenets MOST likely needs replacing?

A. Rollers

B. Fuser

C. Toner Drum

D. Pickup assembly

Answer

C. Toner Drum

A laptop’s wireless card shows up in the Device Manager, but the signal strength is always one bar. This is caused by which of the following?

A. The signal is disabled in the wireless utility

B. Disconnected or broken antenna

C. Disconnected or broken inverter

D. The wireless switch is turned off

Answer

B. Disconnected or broken antenna

Which of the following cables is prone to electromagnetic interference?

A. STP

B. PVC

C. Plenum

D. UTP

Answer

D. UTP

Which of the following cable types has a MAXIMUM transfer speed greater than 1 GBPS?

A. CAT6

B. CAT5

C. CAT5e

D. STP

Answer

A. CAT6

RG-59 is a designation for which of the following cable types?

A. Plenum

B. Fiber Optic

C. Twisted Pair

D. Coaxial

Answer

D. Coaxial

Which of the following wireless standards provides the STRONGEST encryption?

A. WPA2

B. WPA

C. WEP64

D. WEP128

Answer

A. WPA2

Which of the following memory types would MOST likely be installed in a laptop in the form of DDR3?

A. SODIMM

B. DIMM

C. CRIMM

D. RIMM

Answer

A. SODIMM

Which of the following ports is used by default for DNS traffic?

A. 25

B. 53

C. 143

D. 3389

Answer

B. 53

Which of the following ports is used by default for IMAP traffic?

A. 53

B. 110

C. 143

D. 443

Answer

C. 143

Which of the following ports is used for POP3 traffic by default?

A. 25

B. 110

C. 143

D. 443

Answer

B. 110

A technician is asked to verify that a CAT5 patch cord, created by another technician, is in working order. Which of the following tools should the technician use to verify the patch cord?

A. Multimeter

B. Toner Probe

C. Loopback plug

D. Cable Tester

Answer

D. Cable Tester

Which of the following is the first thing a technician should do before putting their hands inside a computer case?

A. Aquire the appropriate tools that are going to be used.

B. Touch the case to discharge static

C. Remove loose jewelry

D. Refer to manufacturer documentation

Answer

C. Remove loose jewelry

Which of the following socket types is for an Intel CPU?

A. F

B. 940

C. AM3

D. 1156

Answer

D. 1156

Which of the following cable types is MOST often found in Plain Old Telephone service(POTS)?

A. RG-6

B. CAT3

C. RG-59

D. Multi-mode

Answer

B. CAT3

Which of the following memory types has 184 pins?

A. DDR3

B. DDR

C. SDRAM

D. DDR2

Answer

B. DDR

The term SSF refers to which of the following?

A. CPU speed

B. Memory size

C. Motherboard size

D. HDD size

Answer

C. Motherboard size

A threaded coaxial connector used to connect to a TV tuner is MOST often referred to as which of the following?

A. F connector

B. RJ-11 connector

C. IEEE 1394 connector

D. RJ-45 connector

Answer

A. F connector

A dial up modem usues which of the following types of connectors?

A. RJ-11

B. RG-59

C. RJ-45

D. RG-6

Answer

A. RJ-11

The MAXIMUM transfer rate of eSATA is:

A. 1.54 Mbps

B. 2.0 GBPS

C. 3.0 Gbps

D. 480 Mbps

Answer

C. 3.0 Gbps

A technician installs a new high end gaming card into a computer but is not seeing any video. Which of the following power connectors did the technician MOST likely forget to install?

A. 4/8 pin 12v

B. 6/8 pin Molex

C. 20 pin main

D. 24 pin main

Answer

6/8 pin Molex

Which of the following should a technician do FIRST after receiving a call from a customer asking for assistance?

A. Confirm the user and the associated issue

B. Confirm the hardware, make, model and serial number

C. Escalate the call to a supervisor

D. Assign the appropriate status for the problem

Answer

A. Confirm the user and the associated issue

Which of the following would be the BEST response a technician should give a customer who inquires about how long it would take to repair their PC?

A. The technician should ask the customer when they would like the computer to be completed

B. Inform the customer that others will be first, but they will complete the repair as soon as possible

C. Based on the technician’s assesssment, give the customer an estimated time of completion

D. ask the customer to check in with the technician daily, until all work is completed 

Answer

C. Based on the technician’s assessment, give the customer an estimated time of completion.

After having difficulty printing, a user, Joe, informs a technician that the print server needs to reset because there are a number of documents pending in the printer on the control panel. The technician understands that the real solution is to clear a paper jam. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate response the technician should give Joe? 

A. Inform Joe there are print jobs piling up, but the cause is a paper jam, and a technician is fixing the issue

B. Tell Joe that he was incorrect about the print server, and ask him open-ended questions to see if he has further suggestions.

C. Thank Joe for his help with solving the issue, and let him know that a technician is in the process of resetting the print server.

D. Remove the paper jam from the printer and offer Joe some reference materials so he can be more helpful in the future

Answer

A. Inform Joe there are print jobs piling up, but the cause is a paper jam, and a technician is fixing the issue

A technician realizes the problem Ann, a customer, is having before she is done explaining all the symptoms. Which of the following is the BEST action for the technician to take?

A. continue listening to Ann’s explanation until she is finished then refer her to a website so she can find the proper solution. 

B. Ask Ann to repeat the problem and all the symptoms several times in order  for the technician to verify all the facts

C. Finish listening to Ann’s explanation without interupting if it will not take an excessive amount of time

D. Politely tell Ann that the technician knows the proper solution and that no further explanation is necessary 

Answer

C. Finish listening to Ann’s explanation without interupting if it will not take an excessive amount of time

Which of the following display types uses a charged gas method of illumination?

A. OLED

B. CRT

C. LED LCD

D. Plasma

Answer

D. Plasma

Which of the following laptop hardware components requires a re-soldering process in order to replace properly?

A. Mini PCIe Wireless card

B. Heat Sink

C. DC Jack

D. Li-Ion Battery

Answer

C. DC Jack

Which of the following should be used when building a high end graphics workstation for CAD applications? (select two)

A. Main memory of 8 GB or more

B. PCIe video card with large amount of memory

C. More than 4 accessible USB 2.0 ports

D. A 32 bit OS to handle the large amount of expected disk I/O

E. An eSATA external drive

Answer 

A. Main memory of 8 GB or more

B. PCIe video card with large amount of memory

Ann, a user, is experiencing headaches and motion sickness symtoms when using her new computer monitor. Which of the following can a technician adjust to help Ann?

A. Privacy filter

B. Refresh rate

C. Use a digital signal

D. Brightness

Answer

B. Refresh rate

Which of the following protocols is used by a server to assign IP addresses?

A. DNS

B. SMTP

C. LDAP

D. DHCP

Answer

D. DHCP

Which of the following protocols is used to translate fully qualified domain names into IP addresses?

A. LDAP

B. DNS

C. DHCP

D. SMTP

Answer

B. DNS

Which of the following is enabled in the BIOS that will prompt a user, Joe, to enter his password everytime the laptop performs a POST?

A. Power User access

B. Power on Password

C. Adminstrative Password

D. User profile access

Answer

B. Power on Password

Which of the following is a private class B IP address?

A. 10.0.15.1

B. 172.16.0.1

C. 172.33.1.1

D. 192.168.1.1

Answer

B. 172.33.1.1

Which of the following is the MOST important aspect of the chain of custody?

A. Reporting

B. Preservation

C. Observation

D. Documentation

Answer

D. Documentation

A PC cannot connect to the network. A network card was purchased without documentation or driver discs. Which of the following is the BEST way to install it into this machine?

A. From the PC, download and install the drivers

B. Run Windows update to install drivers

C. Copy drivers to flash drive and install

D. Purchase the disc online and install

Answer

C. Copy drivers to flash drive and install

Which of the following requires a MINIMUM of four hard drives?

A. RAID 0

B. RAID 1

C. RAID5

D. RAID 10

Answer

D. RAID 10

A coworker has reported that someone has engaged in prohibited activity. The supervisor has asked the technician to quarantine the PC until the police arrive. Which of the following should the technician do? (select two)

A. Allow the user to continue working

B. Check for viruses

C. Re-image the hard drive

D. Document time/date for later reference

E. Prevent users from accessing the PC

F. Turn off PC

Answer

D. Document time/date for later reference

E. Prevent users from accessing the PC

A customer has asked for the ability to operate dual digital monitors. Which of the following is the BEST solution for accomplishing this?

A. Split the onboard video port

B. Update the video drivers to allow for multiple monitors

C. Add an adapter to the onboard VGA port

D. Install a video card with multiple DVI ports

Answer

D. Install a video card with multiple DVI ports

A customer has purchased a 1TB internal hard drive. The customer would like to have it installed as a data drive in their existing system. The technician discovers there is nospare power supply connector for the new hard drive. Which of the following would enable the technician to EASILY accomplish this task? (select two)

A. Replace the existing hard drive

B. Replace the power supply

C. Remove the floppy disk

D. Remove the CD-ROM

E. Split an existing power connection

Answer

B. Replace the power supply

E. Split an existing power connection

Which of the following pin pairs remain with the same wire color for either T568A orT568B?

A. Pair 1 ; 8

B. Pair 2 ; 7

C. Pair 3 ; 6

D. Pair 4 ; 5

Answer

D. Pair 4 ; 5

Which of the following would be included when documenting the MOST recent policy on corporate behavior?

A. Page number

B. Author of the document

C. A complete table of contents

D. Last revision dates and version numbers

Answer

D. Last revision dates and version numbers

Which of the following represents a wiring standard for connectors of twisted pair cables?

A. Fiber

B. T568A

C. IEEE 1394

D. CAT5

Answer

B. T568A

Which of the following connectors would be found on a coaxial cable? (select two)

A. BNC

B. LC

C. IDE

D. F

E. ST

Answer

A. BNC

D. F

Which of the following BIOS features should be enabled to increased security of the physical computer?

A. Chassis Intrusion detection

B. Advanced configuration and Power Interface

C. Antivirus software

D. Temperature monitoring 

Answer

A. Chassis Intrusion detection

Which of the following amounts of memory BEST represents the upper limit of RAM when using a 32-bit architecture?

A. 2GB

B. 4GB

C. 6GB

D. 16GB

Answer

B. 4GB

Which of the following would be an example of prohibited content?

A. Third Party proxy sites

B. Malicious cookie

C. Detected virus

D. Unwanted pop-up

Answer

A. Third party proxy sites

Which of the following is NOT a best practice when prohibited activity is suspected?

A. Back up the hard drive

B. Turn off the computer

C. Document the incident

D. Identify the content

Answer

B. Turn off the computer

When installing multiple SCSI drives in a system, which of the following is correct?

A. All drives must have the same SCSI ID

B. Drives will be automatically assigned an ID by the controller

C. Drives in the same RAID array must have the same SCSI ID

D. Each drive must have a different SCSI ID

Answer

D. Each drive must have a different SCSI ID

A user, Joe, notices his laptop performance decreases while playing multimedia files. Which of the following would MOST likely increase performance?

A. Install a high end graphics card with onboard memory

B. Replace the sound card with a higher quality product

C. Upgrade the CPU

D. Increase SODIMM memory

Answer 

D. Increase SODIMM memory

Which of the follwoing would be the MOST important factor to consider when building a virtualization workstation?

A. High end graphics card with onboard memory

B. A compact form factor

C. dual monitor support

D. maximum RAM and CPU cores

Answer

D. Maximum RAM and CPU cores

A technician completing a server room build out encounters a bundle of un-terminated network cables that are not labeled. Which of the following tools would be the BEST to determine which devices the cables are run to?

A. Multimeter

B. Voltmeter

C. Loopback plug

D. Punchdown tool

Answer

A. Multimeter

Which of the following are standard AMD processor socket types? (select two)

A. 1366

B. 1155

C. 940

D. LGA

E. F

Answer

C. 940

E. F

Which of the following is the form factor of a standard VGA connector?

A. DB-15

B. DB-9

C. DIN-6

D. DB-25

Answer

A. DB-15

A technician is going to install a gigabit Ethernet adapter into a laptop for a customer. Which of the following technologies is MOST likely being used in this installation?

A. Express card 54

B. USB 2.0

C. PCIe

D. Port replicator

Answer

A. Express card 54

A technician is installing a liquid cooling system for a high end gaming PC. Which of the following liquids is MOST likely used for cooling?

A. Iodine

B. Mercury

C. Thermal paste

D. Oil

Answer

D. Oil

A technician is creating a batch script that auto-assigns a particular drive share to a drive letter upon login. Which of the following commands can accomplish this?

A. NET USE

B. PING

C. XCOPY

D. IPCONFIG

Answer

A. NET USE

An office of 25 computers is interested in employing a file server, network shares and print server functionality. Which of the following network set ups would be BEST suited for this situation?

A. Ad-hoc

B. Workgroup

C. Domain

D. Token ring

Answer

C. Domain

Which of the following terms BEST describes the software or hardware used to manage virtual machines?

A. Hypervisor

B. Cloud server manager

C. Supervisor

D. Virtual Disk Manager

Answer

A. Hypervisor

A technician is required to change a setting for HKEY_Local_Machine. Which of the following would the technician use to change this?

A. BCEDIT

B. WEP setup

C. MSCONFIG

D. REGEDIT

Answer

D. REGEDIT

Which of the following Control Panel utilities will allow a technician to a change the associated file type in a Windows XP machine?

A. Folder options

B. administrator tools

C. Accessibility options

D. Regional and language options

Answer

A. Folder options

Which of the following keys, when pressed immediately after the BIOS test, will display Windows Boot Manager on a Windows 7 PC?

A. F2

B. F8

C. Esc

D. Delete

Answer

C. Esc

Which of the following Windows 7 versions comes with the LARGEST number of multimedia features?

A. Enterprise

B. Home Premium

C. Professional

D. Starter

Answer

B. Home Premium

A technician wants to know if a PC has an embedded wireless card. Which of the following tools should be used?

A. Device Manager

B. Component Services

C. Services

D. System configuration

Answer

A. Device Manager

A technician notices multiple disk errors in the Event Viewer. Which of the following tools would be BEST diagnose this issue?

A. CHKDSK

B. FDISK

C. BOOTREC

D. DISKPART

Answer

A. CHKDSK

Which of the following BIOS boot methods allows a system to boot from a remote server?

A. PXE

B. DVD

C. USB

D. SATA

Answer

A. PXE

Which of the following settings MUST be configured in order to turn on a VoIP phone?

A. PoE

B. Flow Control

C. VPN

D. Duplex speed

 

Answer

A. PoE

In which of the following locations would a technician go to show file extensions?

A. Security

B. Folder Options

C. Display

D. System

Answer

B. Folder Options

A technician needs to build a PC to act as a home virtual server. Which of the following would be the BEST choice?

A. Dual Core CPU, 6GB DDR3 RAM, 320GB of hard drive space

B. Dual Core CPU, 8GB DDR RAM, 1TB of hard drive space

C. QUAD Core CPU, 6GB DDR3 RAM, 320GB of hard drive space

D. QUAD Core CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, 1TB OF hard drive space

Answer

C. QUAD Core CPU, 6GB DDR3 RAM, 320GB of hard drive space

Windows XP Mode is available in which of the following Microsoft Windows enviroments?

A. Windows Vista Ultimate

B. Windows 7 Business Edition

C. Windows XP Professional

D. Windows server 2008 R2

Answer

B. Windows XP Professional

Which of the following are true regarding Windows 32-bit versus Windows 64-bit Iperating systems? (select two)

A. CPUs that can run Windows 32-bit can also run Windows 64-bit

B. Device drivers for Windows 32-bit and Windows64-bit are the same

C. Not all CPUs are capable of running Windows 64-bit

D. Windows 64-bit can address larger amounts of RAM

E. Windows 64-bit is a more secure OS and less susceptible to viruses 

Answer

C. Not all CPUs are capable of running Windows 64-bit

Which of the following statements is true about XP mode in Windows 7?

A. Windows XP mode was only available in Windows Vista and is not available in Windows 7

B. Only the Professional and the Ultimate versions support Windows XP mode

C. All versions of Windows 7 support Windows XP mode when the feature is installed

D. Only the Ultimate version of Windows 7 supports Windows XP mode

Answer

B. Only the Professional and the Ultimate versions support Windows XP mode

Which of the following is true about a file when it is copied from an NTFS to a FAT32 partitions?

A. The file owner is preserved

B. All of the file permissions are lost

C. All file permissions must be reassigned

D. The file name becomes case insensitive

Answer

B. All of the file permissions are lost

If a customer wants to create a multi-boot PC with different editions of Windows, which of the following is MOST important to consider?

A. Using multiple partitions

B. Using multiple hard drives

C. Using a single partition 

D. Using a PXE boot scheme

Answer

A. Using multiple partitions

A technician suspects that a recent birus they removed may have corupted a necessary system file. Which of the following utlilities can the technician use to verify the integrity of these critical files?

A. MSCONFIG

B. SFC

C. REGSRV32

D. FIXMBR

Answer

B. SFC

Which of the following System Yools would be the BEST one to perform a regular archiving of information on a PC?

A. ROBOCOPY

B. XCOPY

C. Backup

D. System Restore

Answer

C. Backup

Which of the following is the correct UNC path to use when mapping a network drive?

A. sharepassword

B. shareserver

C. serverusername

D. servershare

Answer

D. servershare

Which of the following can be used to remove a virus from a computer?

A. Anti-spyware software

B. Anti-malware software

C. System Restore

D. Event Viewer

Answer

B. Anti-malware software

Which of the following operating systems is capable of fully utilizing more than 4GB of system RAM?

A. Windows Vista Ultimate

B. Windows 7 32-bit

C. Windows 7 64-bit

D. Windows XP Professional

Answer

C. Windows 7 64-bit

A switch is MOST likely to be used with which of the following commands?

A. NET

B. NBTSTAT

C. PING

D. IPCONFIG

Answer

D. IPCONFIG

A technician wants to create a customized list of common utilities that are easily accessible in the same location. Which of the following tools would allow them to build such a list?

A. MSCONFIG

B. MMC

C. MSTSC

D. MSINFO32

Answer

B. MMC

A technician needs to use a command line tool to determine the network name and the IP address of a resource. Which of the following line tools will provide an IP address when given a name?

A. Verify

B. tracert

C. ipconfig

D. nslookup

Answer

D. nslookup

A user wants to configure their network to support VoIP. Which of the following would BEST support a VoIP installation?

A. QoS

B. POTS

C. Wake-on-LAN

D. VPN

Answer

A. QoS

A user has installed a legacy application in Windows 7 and reports that only some of the functionality in it is operational. Another user is using the same application on a different Windows 7 machine and doesn’t report those problems. Which of the following features in Windows 7 may be responsible for this problem?

A. System Protection settings

B. User Account Control

C. Action Ceter

D. Data Execution Prevention

Answer

B. User Account control

Which of the following file system types is used primarily for optical media?

A. FAT32

B. NTFS

C. HPFS

D. CDFS

Answer

D. CDFS

When moving files from a Microsoft gaming console, Which of the following command line utilities is recommended to transfer files? 

A. IMAP

B. XCOPY

C. DISKPART

D. FDISK

Answer

B. XCOPY

A user’s PC breaks and a technician needs to configure a new machine with a copy of their computer image stored on a remote server. Which of the following technologies would help RIS install this image?

A. BRD

B. DVD

C. USB

D. PXE

E. CD

Answer

D. PXE

A technician is setting up automatic login to desktop for a non-domain Windows XP system. Which of the following administrative tools would accomplish this?

A. User Accounts

B. Network and Sharing center

C. task Manager

D. System Configuration

Answer

A. User Accounts

Which of the following command line tools will terminate a non-system process without restarting the computer?

A. Shutdown

B. Kill

C. Erase

D. Break

Answer

B. Kill

A user, Joe, calls and states every few hours he is unable to connect to the internet for several minutes but is able to access internal sites during this time. Which of the following tools would be used to find the issue with the network connection?

A. TRACERT

B. NETSTAT

C. IPCONFIG

D. NSLOOKUP

Answer

A. TRACERT

Which of the following operating systems can be upgraded directly to Windows 7 Professional by a default installation? (select two)

A. Windows 7 Home Premium

B. Windows Vista Business

C. Windows XP Home

D. Windows XP Professional 64-bit

E. Windows XP Media Center

Answer

A. Windows 7 Home Premium

B. Windows Vista Business

Which of the following is an example of client-side virtualization?

A. Compatibility mode on a program icon properties menu

B. Running a DOS application on a Windows 7 32-bit operating system

C. Cloud hosted office applications

D. XP mode running in Windows 7 64-bit operating system

Answer

D. XP mode running in Windows 7 64-bit operating system

Joe, a technician, would like to map a network drive when he starts up his computer in the morning. Which of the following commands would he use to accomplish this task?

A. NSLOOKUP

B. NETSTAT

C. NBTSTAT

D. NET

Answer

D. NET

A local administrator would like to determine why a laptop is taking so long to boot into the operating system. Which of the following tabs in MSCONFIG would the adminstrator access to BEST determine this?

A. Startup

B. Tools 

C. General 

D. Boot

Answer

A. Startup

A user has plugged in a mobile phone to a PC and received a message that the driver was not successfully installed. Which of the following system tools should be used to troubleshoot this error?

A. Device Manager

B. Component services

C. Windows Memory Diagnostics

D. Data sources

Answer

A. Device Manager

On a corporate network, which of the following features would be used to redirect network traffic for filtering or monitoring?

A. Content Advisor

B. Proxy Settings

C. Network Drive Mapping

D. Local Security Policy

Answer

B. Proxy Settings

Which of the following describes when an application is able to reuse Windows login credentials?

A. Access control list

B. Principle of least privilege

C. Single sign on

D. Pass through authentication

Answer

C. Single sign on

A technician recently replaced a user’s monitor and now the user is reporting that the screen is filled with static and appears distorted. Which of the following will resolve the issue?

A. Lower refresh rate

B. Lower the resolution

C. Raise the resolution

D. Increase refresh rate

Answer

A. Lower refresh rate

A technician is instructed to configure a new workstation to boot the OS from the network. The technician must enable which of the following FIRST?


    1. PXE

    2. WOL

    3. WiFi

    4. UPNP

Answer

A. PXE

Which of the following wireless transmission methods requires line of sight?

A. Infrared

B. RFID

C. 802.11a

 

D. Bluetooth

Answer

A. Infrared

Which of the following memory types has 184 pins?

A. DDR3

B. DDR

C. SDRAM

 

D. DDR2

Answer

B. DDR

A customer has purchased a 1TB internal hard drive. The customer would like to have it installed as a data drive in their existing system. The technician discovers there is no spare power supply connector for the new hard drive. Which of the following would enable the technician to EASILY accomplish the task? (Select TWO).

A. Replace the existing hard drive.

B. Replace the power supply.

C. Remove the floppy disk.

D. Remove the CD-ROM.

 

E. Split an existing power connection.

Answer

D. Remove the CD-ROM.

 

E. Split an existing power connection

A technician would like to load an operating system CD on startup. Which of the following settings would a technician change in the BIOS?

A. Enable TPM

B. Enable BIOS password

C. Disable TPM

 

D. Boot sequence

Answer

D. Boot sequence

Which of the following is the appropriate interface to connect an optical mouse and keyboard to a computer?

A. IEEE 1394

B. USB

C. Serial

 

D. eSATA

Answer

B. USB

A workstation would MOST likely be connected to an office network using which of the following cable types?

A. eSATA

B. Bluetooth

C. SCSI

 

D. Ethernet

Answer

D. Ethernet

Which of the following safety devices would be employed to prevent static discharge between a computer and a technician?

A. Non-Magnetic screwdriver

B. Voltmeter

C. Electrical tape

 

D. ESD mat

Answer

D. ESD mat

A technician is tasked with selecting components to build a computer that will be used for computer aided drafting and computer aided modeling. Which of the following components are the BEST choices? (Select TWO).

A. Triple channel memory

B. MIDI sound card

C. TV tuner

D. Onboard graphics

 

E. Socket 1366 CPU

Answer

A. Triple channel memory

E. Socket 1366 CPU

Which of the following will help protect against brown outs?

A. Power supply

B. Anti-static strap

C. Surge suppressor

D. Battery backup

Answer

D. Battery backup

A technician is not able to boot to Windows OS. A “Non-bootable device found” message appears on the screen when the computer restarts. Which of the following is the MOST possible cause of the error message?

A. MBR is corrupt on the HDD.

B. HDD is set to Cable Select.

C. The operating system is corrupt.

 

D. A bootable HDD is not recognized in the BIOS.

Answer

D. A bootable HDD is not recognized in the BIOS.

Which of the following provides the MOST storage capacity?

A. Floppy diskette

B. Blu-ray

C. DVD

 

D. CD-ROM

Answer

B. Blu-ray

Which of the following provides the BEST protection from brown outs?

A. Surge suppressor

B. Computer power supply with built in surge protections

C. Motherboard with built-in surge protection

D. Uninterruptible power supply

Answer

D. Uninterruptible power supply

When a grounding strap is not available, a technician can ground by touching the computer’s:

A. power supply.

B. CPU fan.

C. memory chips.

 D. motherboard.

Answer

A. power supply.

[image]
[image]

A user is searching for a piano keyboard to connect to a PC. The user would like the keyboard to communicate with the PC. Which of the following features should the user look for on a piano keyboard to BEST facilitate this?

 

A. MIDI

B. USB

C. TCP

D. HDMI

Answer

A. MIDI

Which of the following is important when replacing a power supply in a workstation located in a datacenter server rack?

 

A. A fanless power supply should be used

B. The proper voltage must be selected

C. The unit must be the same or less wattage

D. The power connector location must be the same

Answer

B. The proper voltage must be selected

A user opens a service ticket for a laser printer that has paper jams. Lately, jamming has become more frequent. The technician recreates the problem and checks the printer logs for more information about the printer. Which of the following choices are MOST likely fixes to this problem? (Select TWO).

 

A. Clean and inspect the laser drum assembly

B. Clean and inspect the entire paper path

C. Use the printer maintenance kit to replace parts

D. Replace the paper exit assembly switch

E. Clean and replace the paper out sensor

F. Clean the fuser cold roller and verify fuser operation

Answer

B. Clean and inspect the entire paper path

C. Use the printer maintenance kit to replace parts

A customer brings a laptop in for repair, because the screen image is upside down. Which of the following is the BEST solution?

 

A. Change the screen orientation

B. Replace the video card

C. Connect an external monitor

D. Update the video card drivers

Answer

A. Change the screen orientation

A user is requesting a cable to charge and transfer data for an Apple mobile device. Which of the following connection types would satisfy the user’s requirements?

 

A. MicroUSB

B. Molex

C. MiniUSB

D. Lightning

Answer

D. Lightning

A user has downloaded an image file and needs to install an application from the image. When trying to execute or open the file, an error is displayed. Which of the following should the user perform?

 

A. Download a different file from the website

B. Rename the extension of the file to a known extension

C. Verify the MD5 hash of the downloaded file

D. Mount the file as an emulated DVD

Answer

D. Mount the file as an emulated DVD

A technician receives a report from a client that is having issues with colors on a monitor. The technician notices that the monitor does not appear to have any red hues. The technician sees that the monitor has two types of inputs, VGA is currently in use, and the HDMI cable is not. The technician powers down the system and switches from using the VGA cable to the HDMI cable and the issue is resolved. Which of the following was MOST likely the issue?

 

A. One of the pins on the VGA cable was damaged.

B. The monitor did not natively support VGA input.

C. The PC was originally configured to output to HDMI.

D. The video card drivers were out of date.

Answer

A. One of the pins on the VGA cable was damaged.

A printer on the second floor is not printing for anyone. However, the printer has power and displays ready on the LCD display. There is paper in the trays and the toner was recently changed. The system administrator goes to the location with a laptop and tests the network port and is able to connect. Jobs are being queued on the local machines. Which of the following should the system administrator do to get the printer functioning again?

 

A. Move the printer to a known good port and connect to the network

B. Replace the network cable to the printer

C. Verify the server’s print spooler service is running

D. Attach the printer directly to the laptop and print a test page

Answer

C. Verify the server’s print spooler service is running

The OSD of a monitor indicates the proper video source is selected, but no image is displayed. Which of the following issues are the MOST likely reasons? (Select TWO).

 

A. The source cable is disconnected

B. The monitor’s brightness is set too low

C. The backlighting of the monitor is faulty

D. The monitor’s contrast is set too high

E. No device is sending source video

Answer

A. The source cable is disconnected

E. No device is sending source video

The loud clicking noise coming from a faulty hard drive is MOST likely created by:

 

A. the coil reversing polarity in an endless loop.

B. one or more bad spindle motor bearings.

C. repeated motion of the read/write head armature parallel to the platter.

D. the solid state read/write head scratching the platter surface.

Answer

C. repeated motion of the read/write head armature parallel to the platter

A workstation has a network link light, but it cannot access internal network resources. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

 

A. Slow transfer speeds

B. IP address conflict

C. Incorrect gateway

D. Packet collisions

Answer

B. IP address conflict

Joe, a technician, is preparing to replace a laptop screen. This laptop has a touch screen to support Windows

8.1 in order to use the Metro tiles. Which of the following is the FIRST step the technician should perform?

 

A. Remove the laptop bezel

B. Document and label each cable and screw location

C. Organize the replacement parts

D. Refer to the manufacturer’s documentation

Answer

D. Refer to the manufacturer’s documentation

A customer has left a computer monitor on over the weekend and now notices slight discoloration of the screen. This is an example of:

 

A. a failing backlight.

B. burn in.

C. a bad inverter.

D. dead pixels.

E. EMI.

Answer

B. burn in.

A brownout has occurred within a building. A technician is repairing a workstation which has a power light, but is not displaying anything on the screen and is not making any sounds during boot up. Which of the following should be used to further troubleshoot the workstation?

 

A. Loop back plug

B. POST card

C. Power supply tester

D. Multimeter

Answer

B. POST card

A user is reporting that a desktop monitor backlighting is very dim. Which of the following should be performed FIRST when troubleshooting the problem?

 

A. Update drivers

B. Reseat the video card

C. Use OSD tools

D. Replace the monitor

Answer

C. Use OSD tools

A technician replaces a failed hard drive with a brand new one. The technician boots from a PE CD and attempts to install a custom OS build deployed from the network. The hard drive is visible in the system’s BIOS. However, once in the preinstallation environment, the drive is not recognized in the imaging process and the process fails. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of failure?

 

A. The boot CD has failed and needs to be replaced.

B. The hard drive needs to have its configuration manually defined in the BIOS.

C. The PC’s power supply is not providing enough power to the new hard drive.

D. The hard drive has not been partitioned correctly.

Answer

D. The hard drive has not been partitioned correctly.

A technician is notified that a laptop is not booting. It is discovered that there are no system lights, sounds, or display when the power button is pressed. Which of the following should the technician attempt FIRST in the troubleshooting process?

 

A. Connect an external monitor into the laptop to determine if the LCD has failed.

B. Boot the system from either a boot CD or other removable media type.

C. Disconnect the AC and battery power and hold the power button for several seconds.

D. Remove any hard drives or optical drives, RAM, and any wireless cards or USB devices from the laptop.

Answer

C. Disconnect the AC and battery power and hold the power button for several seconds

A user notices the printer that is used for printing global shipper’s labels is missing columns in the printed labels. The special label stock is new and appears to be fine. Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST when troubleshooting this problem?

 

A. Remove any stuck labels from the paper path

B. Clean the pickup rollers and check them for wear

C. Clean the print head with approved materials

D. Replace and realign the print head

Answer

C. Clean the print head with approved materials

Ann, a user, reports her docked mobile workstation will periodically lose her network share drive and lose video to the second monitor. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of this anomaly?

 

A. The workstation battery needs to be replaced.

B. The NIC is functioning intermittently.

C. Failed driver updates for the workstation’s devices.

D. The surge protector lost AC power.

Answer

D. The surge protector lost AC power.

Which of the following ports is used when accessing a website with SSL encryption?

 

A. 22

B. 80

C. 110

D. 443

Answer

D. 443

A technician is asked to install Microsoft office directly on a customer’s computing device. The technician notifies the customer that office cannot be installed directly on that device. Which of the following device types does the customer have?

 

A. Mac

B. Thick client

C. Thin client

D. Phablet

Answer

C. Thin client

A user has received an error message when connecting to the wireless network. The error indicates the IP address being used by the user’s system is already in use. A DHCP server is used on the network. After having the user disconnect from the wireless network, the technician is still able to ping the user’s IP address. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

 

A. The user has a statically assigned IP address in the DHCP server scope.

B. The system’s local firewall is blocking SYN/ACK traffic from the DHCP server.

C. The DHCP server’s scope has been exhausted and no additional IP addresses are available.

D. The user is also connected to the wired network with a LAN cable.

Answer

A. The user has a statically assigned IP address in the DHCP server scope.

A technician needs to set up a VPN for a small office. To ensure the network traffic is routed to the correct machine, which of the following MUST the technician do on the router to accommodate this?

 

A. Port forwarding

B. Port redundancy

C. Port triggering

D. Port selection

Answer

A. Port forwarding

Users have started calling the helpdesk reporting they cannot access resources on the network or the Internet. A technician has verified all hardware connections are operational. Which of the following settings should the technician check NEXT on the router?

A. SNMP

B. NNTP

C. DHCP

D. WLAN

Answer

C. DHCP

A customer needs a router that will be able to handle all incoming and outgoing networking traffic independent of the rest of the building. The customer would like the PCs to immediately connect to the Internet and network resources without any additional configuration. Which of the following should the technician do to meet the requirements?

 

A. Configure the router for DHCP.

B. Configure the router for NAT.

C. Configure the router for port forwarding.

D. Configure the router for QoS.

Answer

A. Configure the router for DHCP.

Which of the following are the BEST features to include in a Home Theater PC? (Select TWO).

 

A. Liquid Cooling

B. VGA Output

C. Dual Monitors

D. Digital Audio

E. HDMI Output

F. NFC Capability

Answer

D. Digital Audio

E. HDMI Output

A user reports the inability to access a company server using the FTP protocol. A technician finds other ports to the server seem to work normally. The technician has determined the problem is an incorrectly configured software firewall on the user’s machine. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

 

A. Incoming connections on port 445 are blocked.

B. Outgoing connections on port 443 are blocked.

C. Incoming connections on port 143 are blocked.

D. Outgoing connections on port 80 are blocked.

E. Outgoing connections on port 21 are blocked.

Answer

E. Outgoing connections on port 21 are blocked

A user is reporting that a desktop computer with a RAID 1 array is running slowly. Upon performing a reboot, the technician sees S.M.A.R.T. errors during boot up. Which of the following tools would the technician use FIRST to troubleshoot the errors?

 

A. diskpart

B. chkdsk

C. format

D. clean

Answer

B. chkdsk

A technician has been tasked with setting up email on a user’s phone. The user also wants the email to remain on the server. Which of the following ports would be BEST for setting up the phone?

 

A. 80

B. 110

C. 143

D. 443

Answer

C. 143

A technician needs to log into a user’s computer to fix the user’s corrupt local profile. Which of the following connectivity tools will allow the technician to connect to the user’s computer?

 

A. Remote Assistance

B. Virtual Private Network

C. Computer Management

D. Remote Desktop

Answer

D. Remote Desktop

A technician needs to perform a backup while a system is running. Which of the following services allows this task to be accomplished?

 

A. Robocopy

B. Shadow copy

C. Xcopy

D. System restore

Answer

B. Shadow copy

A network administrator needs to connect to resources from an offsite location while ensuring the traffic is protected. Which of the following should the administrator use to gain access to the secure network?

 

A. SSH

B. VPN

C. SFTP

D. RDP

Answer

B. VPN

A user states that when typing in directions on a navigation website, the map is not viewable in a newer web browser. The technician runs updates to Java, but is still unable to view the map. The technician should change which of the following Internet Options?

 

A. Compatibility view

B. Manage add-ons

C. Clear browser cache

D. Pop-up blocker

Answer

A. Compatibility view

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>