A technician is instructed to configure a new workstation to boot the OS from the network. The technician must enable which of the following FIRST?

 

A.   PXE

B.   WOL

C.   WiFi

D.   UPNP

Answer

A.   PXE

A technician is troubleshooting a PC with multiple volumes. To verify which are active and assigned drive letters, the technician should use the LIST function of which of the following commands?

 

A.   extract

B.   diskpart

C.   bootrec

D.   chkdsk

Answer

B.   diskpart

When using Microsoft Windows 8.1 Operating System, which of the following features allows scripts and snippets to run?

 

A.   One Drive

B.   XP Mode

C.   Power Shell

D.   Windows Firewall

Answer

C.   Power Shell

A PC technician notices that the printers deployed via a new Group Policy are not showing up on the workstation. Which of the following commands should be run on the PC?

 

A.   extract

B.   robocopy

C.   gpupdate

D.   tasklist

Answer

C.   gpupdate

A technician is tasked with installing Windows on numerous network PCs. Which of the following is the QUICKEST method for getting a standard configuration to the PCs?

 A.   Prebuilt image using PXE

B.   Single solid state/flash drive with answer file

C.   Hot swappable image drive

D.   Internal hard drive partition with the image

 

Answer

A.   Prebuilt image using PXE

A user prefers an external monitor, mouse, and keyboard for a laptop. The user does not want to use the built- in screen; however, when the laptop lid is closed, it goes into sleep mode. Which of the following Control Panel items can be used to disable this feature?

 A.   Action Center

B.   System

 C.   Display Settings

D.   Power Options

 

Answer

D.   Power Options

A technician is remotely connecting to a workstation using SSH to transfer a security hotfix. Which of the following command line tools would the technician use to create a directory to store the hotfix?

 A.   dir(directory)

B.   rd

C.   cd

D.   md

Answer

D.   md

 A small office experiences frequent power outages. Upon rebooting the Windows workstations after each power outage, users report the inability to open shared files. Which of the following MUST a technician configure to resolve this issue in the future?

 A.   Check the “Reconnect at logon” checkbox for the mapped network drive

B.   Connect all computers in the office to UPS devices

C.   Re-map the mapped network drive with the domain administrator account

 

D. Replace the hard drives on the file server hosting the shared files

Answer

A.   Check the “Reconnect at logon” checkbox for the mapped network drive

Which of the following updates should be performed on a regular basis to ensure the OS has the latest security patches?

 

A.   Anti-malware updates

B.   Driver updates

C.   Windows updates

D.   Firmware updates

Answer

C.   Windows updates

A technician is trying to install Windows on a computer. The install process reports there are no storage devices available, but the BIOS shows a hard drive is installed. Which of the following does the technician need to do?

 

A.   Create a primary partition

B.   Use NTFS

C.   Enable PXE

D.   Install third-party drivers

Answer

D.   Install third-party drivers

A customer with a PC has requested assistance setting up Windows 7 parental controls within the web browser. The customer would like to limit how much time a child can spend on a particular website. Which of the following tabs under Internet Options will allow the user to create those settings?

 A.   Privacy

B.   Advanced

C.   Security

D.   Content

Answer

D.   Content

A technician is performing a clean install of Windows on a new hard drive from a factory DVD, but the computer does not recognize the optical disc. A “non-system disk or disk error” is observed. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

 A.   Update the motherboard firmware

B.   Check the cables

C.   Replace the optical drive

D.   Check the BIOS setting

Answer

D.   Check the BIOS setting

An administrator has a new workstation that has been loaded with the Windows OS and configured with the proper IP settings. The workstation needs to be added to the corporation’s domain. Which of the following utilities will the administrator access to configure this setting?

 A.   System Properties

B.   System Information

C.   System Protection

D.   System Management

Answer

A.   System Properties

A technician is attempting to remove malware from a customer’s workstation. Which of the following Control Panel utilities should the technician use?

 

A.   Folder Options > View hidden files

B.   System > Performance

C.   Display Settings > Refresh rate

D.   Internet Options > Privacy

 

Answer

A.   Folder Options > View hidden files

Which of the following should be used to ensure that a Windows OS is functioning optimally?

 

A.   Driver updates

B.   Scheduled backups

C.   Application updates

D.   Restore points

Answer

A.   Driver updates

A technician needs to log into a user’s computer to fix the user’s corrupt local profile. Which of the following connectivity tools will allow the technician to connect to the user’s computer?

 

A.   Remote Assistance

B.   Virtual Private Network

C.   Computer Management

D.   Remote Desktop

 

Answer

D.   Remote Desktop

An end user needs to completely re-install Windows 7 on a home computer but it did not come with any OS discs. How would a technician accomplish this?

 

A.   Recovery partition

B.   Primary partition

C.   System restore

D.   System refresh

Answer

A.   Recovery partition

 

 

A user is unable to find the preferred default network printer in the printers list in the user profile. Which of the following is the FIRST step that should be taken?

 

A.   Map printer

B.   Reboot computer

C.   Check to see if printer is turned on

D.   Log in as a different user and see if printer is mapped

Answer

A.   Map printer

A technician needs to perform a backup while a system is running. Which of the following services allows this task to be accomplished?

 

A.   Robocopy

B.   Shadow copy

C.   Xcopy

D.   System restore

Answer

B.   Shadow copy

A technician has been tasked with loading the operating system on every PC with a blank hard drive on a network. The technician wishes to install the operating system with minimal physical interaction with the PCs. Which of the following is the BEST way to accomplish this?

A.   Clone the operating system from an image onto optical media.

B.   Use the original software media to load the operation system on every PC.

C.   Set up a central image that the PCs can load from a PXE boot.

Create an image and copy it from a USB drive using an unattended answer file

Answer

C.   Set up a central image that the PCs can load from a PXE boot.

A technician is navigating through a Windows OS via command prompt. The technician needs to display the content of a folder. Which of the following is the BEST option for accomplishing this task?

A.   dir

B.   ls

C.   rd

D.   cmd

 

Answer

A.   dir

A network administrator needs to connect to resources from an offsite location while ensuring the traffic is protected. Which of the following should the administrator use to gain access to the secure network?

 

A.   SSH

B.   VPN

C.   SFTP

D.   RDP

 

Answer

B.   VPN

A user states that when typing in directions on a navigation website, the map is not viewable in a newer web browser. The technician runs updates to Java, but is still unable to view the map. The technician should change which of the following Internet Options?

A.   Compatibility view

B.   Manage add-ons

C.   Clear browser cache

Pop-up blocker

 

Answer

A.   Compatibility view

A technician has successfully completed a gpupdate from a CMD box of a user’s PC and is ready to move to the next user. Which of the following is the appropriate NEXT step? (Select TWO).

 A.   View the CMD process in Task Manager

B.   Type EXIT at the command prompt and press Enter

C.   Minimize the CMD box to the taskbar

D.   Click the “x” in the top right of the CMD window

E.   Select Switch User on the PC


Answer

B.   Type EXIT at the command prompt and press Enter

D.   Click the “x” in the top right of the CMD window

An administrator is in a Remote Assistance session, sharing a user’s desktop. While trying to map a shared network drive for the user, an “access denied” error is encountered while using the user’s credentials. Which of the following should be the administrator’s NEXT step?

 A.   Ensure the user’s account is not locked out

B.   Use the fully qualified domain name of the share

C.   Open the location with administrator privileges

D.   Try mapping with a different drive letter

Answer

C.   Open the location with administrator privileges

Ann, a user, discovers that all of her documents will not open. The documents open properly on another computer. Which of the following tools will be the FASTEST for a technician to use to allow the documents to open?

 

A.   Backup

B.   Recovery Image

C.   chkdsk

D.   System Restore

Answer

D.   System Restore

A technician is tasked with enabling TLS version 1.0, 1.1, and 1.2 on a client Internet Explorer browser. Which of the following Internet Options Tabs should the technician look to enable the aforementioned TLS settings?

 A.   Advanced

B.   Security

C.   Privacy

D.   Connections

Answer

A.   Advanced

Which of the following network hosts would MOST likely provide the services needed to allow client access to Internet web pages?

 

A.   File server

B.   Web server

C.   WINS server

D.   Proxy server

Answer

D.   Proxy server

Which of the following best practices is used to fix a zero-day vulnerability on Linux?

 

A.   Scheduled backup

B.   Scheduled disk maintenance

C.   Patch management

D.   Antivirus update

Answer

C.   Patch management

Which of the following tools is used to type or paste recovery commands directly into a Linux box?

 

 

A.   Shell/terminal

B.   Backup/time machine

C.   Command/cmd

D.   Restore/snapshot

 

Answer

A.   Shell/terminal

A technician is installing Bluetooth speakers in a conference room. Which of the following will be the average operating range of the speakers?

 

A.   10 feet (3 meters)

B.   15 feet (5 meters)

C.   30 feet (9 meters)

D.   45 feet (14 meters)

Answer

C.   30 feet (9 meters)

A user has a Windows 8.1 RT operating system and wants to add additional programs to the computer. Which of the following is available for installing more applications?

 

A.   Microsoft Store

B.   DVD

C.   Google Play

D.   iTunes

Answer

A.   Microsoft Store

A company that manages its own cloud, while utilizing a third-party vendor to help manage storage, is implementing which of the following infrastructure types?

 

A.   Hybrid

B.   Community

C.   Private

D.   Public

Answer

A.   Hybrid

An administrator has a virtual client running but cannot receive network connectivity. The host workstation is able to access the network. Which of the following would the administrator check on the host to repair the problem?

 

A.   The cable connected to the network

B.   Virtual host network adapter

C.   USB host adapter

D.   The domain of the virtual machine

Answer

B.   Virtual host network adapter

A Google account on an Android device by default will synchronize to which of the following locations?

 

A.   Cloud

B.   SSD

C.   PC desktop

D.   MicroSD

Answer

A.   Cloud

How would a technician install Windows OS on a MAC OS computer without using third-party software?

 

A.   Terminal

B.   Boot Disk

C.   Disk Utility

D.   Boot Camp

Answer

D.   Boot Camp

A user wants to configure a smartphone to save all attachments from an Outlook.com email to a cloud-based service. Which of the following would be BEST to use to accomplish this?

 

A.   Google Drive

B.   iCloud

C. Onedrive

D.   FTP

Answer

C. Onedrive

Virtual machines provide users with the ability to do which of the following?

 

A.   Extend 32-bit machines to 64-bits

B.   Share hardware resources

C.   Increase the network download speed

D.   Use less memory in the machine

 

Answer

B.   Share hardware resources

Which of the following features of a mobile device operates the touch screen?

 

A.   Gyroscope

B.   Digitizer

C.   Accelerometer

D.   Geotracking

Answer

B.   Digitizer

A technician contacts the network administrator to request a list of all static IP addresses in the building. Which of the following server roles would the technician MOST likely review to find that information?

 

A.   DHCP server

B.   DNS server

C.   File server

D.   Proxy server

Answer

A.   DHCP server

 A technician is tasked with setting up a user’s webmail on a tablet, phone, and laptop. The user would like the data synced to all three devices. Which of the following items can be synced to the devices via webmail? (Select THREE).

 A.   Free/busy

 B.   Programs

 C.   Documents

 D.   Calendar

 E.   Favorites

 F.   Social media

 G.   Contacts

 

 

Answer

A.   Free/busy

D.   Calendar

G.   Contacts

A network administrator is unable to install programs on a workstation. Which of the following is MOST likely the reason the administrator is not able to install applications?

 A.   The workstation is victim of a denial of service attack.

B.   The username is not authenticating on the network.

C.   The username is not part of the local administrator group.

D.   The administrator has not applied appropriate security patches.

Answer

C.   The username is not part of the local administrator group.

A technician has been tasked with limiting the users who can connect to a network printer located centrally within an office environment. Which of the following tools would be the BEST to utilize to achieve this goal?

 

A.   VPN

B.   ACL

C.   RDP

D.   DLP

Answer

B.   ACL

An end user has reported not receiving emails sent by a specific customer. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

 

A.   The HIPS device is blocking the messages

B.   The access control list is blocking the messages

C.   The email filter has quarantined the messages

D.   The firewall is blocking the sender’s email address

Answer

C.   The email filter has quarantined the messages

A new user reports trying to login to a workstation but, when pressing CTRL+ALT+DEL, they are asked for a PIN. Which of the following should be done NEXT?

A.   Enter all passwords they have used in the past

B.   Verify a smart card has been issued

C.   Check the network cable

D.   Reboot the computer

 

Answer

B.   Verify a smart card has been issued

A user, Ann, has reported that she lost a laptop. The laptop had sensitive corporate information on it that has been published on the Internet. Which of the following is the FIRST step in implementing a best practice security policy?

 A.   Require biometric identification to log into the laptop.

B.   Require multifactor authentication to log into laptop.

C.   Require laptop hard drives to be encrypted.

D.   Require users to change their password at frequent intervals.

E.   Require users to have strong passwords.

Answer

C.   Require laptop hard drives to be encrypted.

The type of security threat that uses computers or other networks to accept and pass on viruses is called:

 

A.   botnets.

B.   logic bomb.

C.   man-in-the-middle.

 D.   phishing.

Answer

A.   botnets.

Joe, a user, just downloaded a game onto his company phone. When he is not using the device, it unexpectedly dials unrecognized numbers and downloads new content. Joe is the victim of which of thefollowing?

 A.   Trojan horse

B.   Spyware

C.   Social engineering

D.   Worms

Answer

A.   Trojan horse

A technician is attempting to manually migrate a user’s profile from one Windows PC to another. Files in the user’s My Documents folder cannot be copied. Some files in question have green letters in the filenames.

Which of the following file systems is causing this to occur?

 A.   exFAT

B.   COMPRESSED

C.   EFS

D.   NTFS

 

Answer

C.   EFS

When securing a mobile device, which of the following types of screen locks is the MOST secure?

 

A.   Fingerprint lock

B.   Swipe lock

C.   Passcode lock

D.   Face lock

Answer

A.   Fingerprint lock

A technician has upgraded four computers and would like to securely repurpose the hard drives for later use. Which of the following should the technician do to the drives to prepare them for later use?

 A.   chkdsk

B.   Degauss

C.   Quick format

D.   Drive wipe

Answer

D.   Drive wipe

A technician is configuring a SOHO wireless router for a small business with three employees. After the three employees’ laptops have successfully connected to the wireless network, the company would like to prevent additional access to the wireless network. The technician enables WPA2 on the wireless router. Which of the following additional settings should the technician change?

 A.   Enable MAC filtering

B.   Disable SSID broadcast

C.   Reduce radio power level

D.   Update router firmware

Answer

A.   Enable MAC filtering

A technician is configuring wireless for a home office. The customer wants to prevent others from accessing the wireless network. The customer has a small number of devices on the network and does not want to have to remember a complicated password. Which of the following should the technician recommend?

 A.   Enable MAC filtering

B.   Disable SSID broadcast

C.   Assign static IP addresses

D.   Turn on content filtering

 

Answer

A.   Enable MAC filtering

A technician has been notified that recent vulnerabilities have been discovered related to a type of SOHO router. The technician has verified that all connections and settings are appropriate. Which of the following actions should the technician take NEXT?

 A.   Change the router firewall settings

B.   Check for and apply a firmware update

C.   Reconfigure the QoS settings

D.   Change router user-names and passwords

Answer

B.   Check for and apply a firmware update

A technician needs to quickly destroy data on several hard drives that are no longer wanted. Which of the

following methods is MOST effective?

 

A.   Physical destruction

B.   Quick format

C.   Low level format

D.   Overwrite

Answer

A.   Physical destruction

Which of the following will help to protect an organization from further data exposure AFTER a list of user passwords has already been leaked due to policy breach? (Select TWO).

 A.   Use multi-factor authentication

B.   Require strong passwords

C.   Enable file encryption

D.   Educate end users

E.   Restrict user permissions

Answer

A.   Use multi-factor authentication

D.   Educate end users

A technician has been tasked with disposing of hard drives that contain sensitive employee data. Which of the following would be the BEST method to use for disposing

of these drives?

 A.   Recycling

B.   Shredding

C.   Overwriting

D.   Reformatting

Answer

B.   Shredding

Ann, an executive, reports that she received a call from someone asking for information about her email account. Which of the following type of potential security threats does this scenario describe?

 A.   Social engineering

B.   Spoofing

C.   Zero-day

D.   Man-in-the-middle

 

Answer

A.   Social engineering

A technician is configuring a new Windows computer for a home office. Which of the following steps should the technician take to secure the workstation? (Select TWO).

 A.   Rename default accounts

B.   Disable Windows Update

C.   Configure single sign-on

D.   Run gpupdate tool

E.   Disable guest account

F.   Disable Action Center pop-ups

Answer

A.   Rename default accounts

E.   Disable guest account

Which of the following prevention methods is considered to be digital security?

 

A.   RFID badge

B.   Mantrap

C.   Biometrics

D.   Firewalls

E.   ID badge

 

Answer

D.   Firewalls

Which of the following Windows features would be used to encrypt a single file or folder?

 

 A.   EFS

 B.   NTFS

C.   BitLocker

 D.   Security

 

 

Answer

A.   EFS

A turnstile is an example of which of the following forms of physical security?

 

A.   Entry control roster

B.   Biometrics

C.   Mantrap

D.   Cipher lock

Answer

C.   Mantrap

A user wants to save a file into another user’s directory, but the file save is denied. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason the file save cannot be completed?

 A.   The user must be a member of the Users group

B.   The user requires write permissions to the folder

C.   The user requires read permission to the folder

D.   The user must be a member of the Administrators group

 

Answer

B.   The user requires write permissions to the folder

A user leaves the workstation frequently and does not want sensitive material to be accessed. In addition, the user does not want to turn off the computer every time in the evening. Which of the following is the BEST solution for securing the workstation?

 A.   Set a strong password that requires a renewal every 30 days.

B.   Run a screensaver after one minute of nonuse and fingerprint lock for afterhours.

C.   Apply a screen lock after five minutes of nonuse and login time restrictions for afterhours.

D.   Require a password and fingerprint lock afterhours.

 

Answer

C.   Apply a screen lock after five minutes of nonuse and login time restrictions for afterhours.

A technician is configuring a SOHO router to ensure network computers can only use secured protocols on the Internet. Which of the following ports should be allowed?

A.  143

B. 23

C.  443

D.  3269

E.  3389

Answer

C.  443

An end-user is attempting to access a file-sharing site to download files shared by a customer, but is receiving a message stating the site has been blocked. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

 A.   Antivirus software

B.   Internet connectivity issues

C.   Ransomware infection

D.   Content-filtering

 

Answer

D.   Content-filtering

 

Joe, an end-user, reports that the PC he uses periodically logs off his user account and displays a message that updates are being installed. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

 A.   Time of day restrictions are enabled on the machine

B.   Scheduled antivirus scans and updates are enabled on the machine

C.   Remote desktop is enabled and an administrator has logged into the machine

D.   Automatic Windows Update is enabled on the machine

 

 

Answer

D.   Automatic Windows Update is enabled on the machine

 

A user advises that a computer is displaying pop-ups when connected to the Internet. After updating and running anti-malware software, the problem persists and the technician finds that two rogue processes cannot be killed. Which of the following should be done NEXT to continue troubleshooting the problem?

 A.   Run msconfig to clean boot the computer

B.   Run Event Viewer to identify the cause

C.   Run System Restore to revert to previous state

D.   Run Recovery Console to kill the processes


Answer

A.   Run msconfig to clean boot the computer

A user reports that any URL entered redirects to the same web page. A technician concludes that the user’s computer has been compromised. Which of the following tools would the technician use to resolve the issue?

 A.   Last known good configuration

B.   Anti-malware

C.   System restore

D.   Rogue antivirus

Answer

B.   Anti-malware

A user’s email inbox is suddenly receiving dozens of rejection messages from various mail servers. Which of the following would the technician perform to BEST solve the issue?

 A.   Change the user’s email password.

B.   Enable spam filtering on the email account.

C.   Change the email account from POP to IMAP.

D.   Disable the user’s email account.

Answer

A.   Change the user’s email password.

A technician receives a helpdesk ticket about an employee having a problem sending text messages with a company Android smartphone. It has been determined that it is not a carrier issue. Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST?

 A.   Verify data connectivity

B.   Reformat the MicroSD card

C.   Replace the SIM card

D.   Perform a soft restore

Answer

A.   Verify data connectivity

A networked PC has started to display adware pop-ups when the user opens the browser. Which of the following best practices should the technician employ FIRST when responding to the problem?

 

A.   Disable System Restore

B.   Schedule scans and run updates in safe mode

C.   Quarantine the system

D.   Create a System Restore point

Answer

C.   Quarantine the system

Joe, a user, states he is unable to use his Android phone after updating the OS. Joe is in a hurry and would like a quick solution that would most likely fix the issue. Which of the following methods can the technician use?

 A.   Initiate a factory reset

B.   Perform a hard reset

C.   Remove the MicroSD card

D.   Rollback the OS update

 

Answer

B.   Perform a hard reset

A customer reports that a smartphone is experiencing a very short battery life. The user has been using this phone for a short time and has installed several apps recently. Which of the following might be the cause of the issue?

 A.   Slow data speeds

B.   Defective SD card

C.   Unauthorized root access

D.   Signal drop or weak signal

 

Answer

C.   Unauthorized root access

A customer has recently installed several applications on a Windows 7 workstation and is now experiencing slow system performance and spontaneous restarts. After removing some of the recently installed applications, the issue persists. Which of the following tools could the technician use to troubleshoot the problem while preventing data loss?

A.   Factory restore

B.   SecureBoot

C.   msconfig

D.   diskpart

Answer

C.   msconfig

A user’s smartphone runs very slow at the end of the day. When the user restarts the phone in the morning, it runs at its normal speed. Which of the following should be done throughout the day to BEST resolve this issue?

 A.   Reset to the smartphone to factory default.

B.   Uninstall any unused apps.

C.   Close all running apps.

D.   Charge the smartphone.

Answer

C.   Close all running apps.

After installing a critical update from Windows Update, a user accidentally types an incorrect URL into the browser and malware is automatically installed. The malware disables the computer’s antivirus software and Internet connection. Which of the following would be the BEST tool to remove the malware without risking loss of the user’s data?

A.   Run System Restore

B.   Reinstall Windows with the Repair Option

C.   Reinstall Windows on top of itself

Run System File Checker

 

Answer

A.   Run System Restore

Joe, a user, is using his smartphone for navigation while driving. As he drives, an icon frequently appears on the screen informing the user additional information is required to log in. Which of the following is causing this?

 A.   Unintended WiFi connections

B.   Cellular data roaming notifications

C.   Weak cellular signal

D.   Unintended Bluetooth connections

 

Answer

A.   Unintended WiFi connections

An engineer working with large detailed CAD files notices over time that the workstation is taking significantly longer to open files that used to launch quickly. Other applications work fine, and the engineer confirms all of the data has been backed up the night before. A technician determines that the workstation is about two years old. Which of the following would be the technician’s FIRST step in troubleshooting the problem?

 A.   Run defrag on the hard drive

B.   Restore the CAD files from backup

C.   Replace the hard drive

D.   Remove and reinstall the CAD software

Answer

A.   Run defrag on the hard drive

Joe, an end-user, reports that the Windows PC he is using automatically locks when he leaves his desk and walks to a printer to retrieve documents. Joe is then required to type in his username and password to unlock the computer. The technician looks at the settings on the PC and notices that the screensaver and screen-lock options are grayed out on the computer and cannot be changed. Which of the following is the

MOST likely cause of this issue?

 A.   Domain-level group policies

B.   Antivirus domain-level policies

C.   Corrupted registry settings

D.   Incorrect local-level user policies

 

Answer

A.   Domain-level group policies

A Windows workstation is suspected of having malicious software that created an infected start-up item or service. Which of the following tools would a technician use to test this theory?

 

A.   chkdsk

B.   msconfig

C.   dxdiag

D.   ipconfig


Answer

B.   msconfig

A user reports unexpected icons appearing on the desktop. The technician identifies that the symptoms point to a malware infection. Which of the following procedures would be performed NEXT?

 A.   Quarantine infected system

B.   Schedule scans and run updates

C.   Report the issue to the information security officer

D.   Disable System Restore (in Windows)

E.   Educate end user

Answer

A.   Quarantine infected system

A user updates the video driver on the computer and it requests a restart after installation. The computer never gets past the loading Windows page without rebooting. Which of the following should the technician use to resolve this issue without losing any vital files or programs?

 A.   Emergency Repair Disk

B.   Restore from OEM image

C.   System Recovery

D.   Restore from backup

Answer

C.   System Recovery

A user is having issues with a Windows computer. Upon loading the operating system, several messages appear referring to a DLL file that cannot be found. Which of the following would be the BEST course of action for the technician to perform NEXT?

 A.   Copy the DLL file from a working PC and use the regsvr32 command to load the file

B.   Run the Windows Update utility to manually reinstall the DLL file

C.   Run the defrag utility to correct any fragmentation that may have damaged the file

D.   Research the DLL file to identify the application it corresponds to before continuing

 

Answer

D.   Research the DLL file to identify the application it corresponds to before continuing

A user, Ann, receives a phone call from the company’s mail administrator who indicates her email account has been disabled due to high volumes of emails being sent in a very short period of time. Which of the following types of attack has the user experienced?

 A.   Virus infection

B.   Man-in-the-middle attack

C.   Phishing attack

D.   Malware infection

Answer

A.   Virus infection

A mobile phone has started to respond slowly and erratically. The user has done a soft reset and the problem still exists. Which of the following is the BEST step the user can take to fix this problem?

 

A.   Perform a force stop

B.   Reset to factory default

C.   Upgrade to a larger battery

D.   Close running apps

Answer

B.   Reset to factory default

A user reports browsing the Internet is slow and an icon with a picture of a person with a headset keeps asking them to “click here for help.” The user has clicked on the icon to try to resolve the slowness but all that

happens is the computer redirects them to a website to purchase software. Which of the following should be performed FIRST to resolve the issue?

A.   Create a restore point

B.   Run O/S updates

C.   Train the user of malicious software

D.   Identify the type of malware

Answer

D.   Identify the type of malware

A technician receives a call regarding a PC’s slow performance. The client states that most application are

slow to respond; boot up and shutdown take much longer than they used to. Hard drive diagnostics pass, but there are error messages in the event viewer stating that the file system is corrupt. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

 A.   Reload the OS using FAT32 instead of NTFS.

B.   Change the disk from basic to dynamic.

C.   Run chkdsk with the /r switch and reboot the PC.

D.   Open the defrag utility and run a drive analysis.

Answer

C.   Run chkdsk with the /r switch and reboot the PC.

A technician has just fixed a user’s PC and successfully removed a virus and malware from the machine. Which of the following is the LAST thing the technician should do?

 A.   Educate the user regarding Internet browsing best practices

B.   Update the anti-malware software on the user’s PC

C.   Schedule scans and run updates

D.   Enable system restore and create restore point

Answer

A.   Educate the user regarding Internet browsing best practices

Ann, a user, states that after installing an update on her iPhone, the WiFi starts to malfunction. The WiFi icon

is displaying that it has connectivity but she is still unable to browse. Which of the following could be the issue?

 A.   PRAM needs to be reset

B.   iCloud is corrupted

C.   The router needs to be rebooted

D.   The upgrade needs to be uninstalled

 

 

Answer

A.   PRAM needs to be reset

Joe, a user, returned yesterday from a trip where he utilized the GPS function of his mobile device. He now notices the battery is rapidly draining. Which of the following can Joe MOST likely do to resolve the issue without a loss of data?

 A.   Restart the mobile device.

B.   Update the device’s firmware.

C.   Uninstall the GPS-enabled app.

D.   Readjust the location settings.

Answer

D.   Readjust the location settings.

Joe, a user, has connected a tablet to his personal mobile hotspot device in a public location for Internet access. The device display indicates there are two connections instead of just one. Which of the following actions can he perform to prevent this unauthorized access to the device immediately? (Select TWO).

 A.   Change the SSID to a different broadcast name

B.   Add the intruding device to a blocked access list

C.   Access the intruder’s device and shut it down

D.   Shut down the device until the intruder is no longer in the area

E.   Set up a WiFi analyzer to identify the intruding device

 

Answer

A.   Change the SSID to a different broadcast name

B.   Add the intruding device to a blocked access list

Ann, a customer, reports that when she occasionally works in the office basement, her smartphone battery drains faster than normal and she has poor cellular reception. Which of the following is the reason for the fast battery drain?

 A.   Unpaired Bluetooth

B.   Weak signal

C.   Defective SD card

D.   Malware

 

Answer

B.   Weak signal

A technician suspects that a computer issue is caused by a failed NIC. Following the troubleshooting theory, which of the following is the NEXT step the technician should take?

 A.   Identify the problem

B.   Document findings, actions and outcome

C.   Verify full system functionality

D.   Establish a theory of probable cause

E.   Test the theory to determine cause


Answer

E.   Test the theory to determine cause


Which of the following is the BEST license type to comply with end user licensing agreement (EULA) terms for commercial software used by multiple users in a corporate environment?

 A.   Commercial license

B.   Enterprise license

C.   Seat license

D.   Open source license

Answer

B.   Enterprise license

In preparation for an operating system upgrade, a technician is tasked with installing additional memory modules in a computer. Which of the following safety steps should be performed FIRST?

 

A.   Use safety goggles

B.   Remove jewelry

C.   Put on an ESD strap

D.   Disconnect power

Answer

D.   Disconnect power

Which of the following explains why it is important to secure Personally Identifiable Information (PII)?

 A.   So phishing attacks are not launched against employees of the organization.

B.   So sensitive information, such as corporate passwords, is not stolen.

C.   So man-in-the-middle attacks are not launched against the organization.

D.   So sensitive information, such as social security numbers, is not stolen.

 

Answer

D.   So sensitive information, such as social security numbers, is not stolen.

 A customer calls the help desk to report an issue. The customer suggests that the problem is hardware

related, but the technician knows from the description that this is not the case. Which of the following is the BEST course of action for the technician?

 A.   Follow the customer’s prescribed course of action.

B.   Convince the customer to take a better course of action to resolve the issue.

C.   Explain why the customer’s prescribed course of action is incorrect.

D.   Acknowledge the customer’s input, but follow another course of action.

 

Answer

D.   Acknowledge the customer’s input, but follow another course of action.

A customer has made several trouble calls to the help desk and is very irate. The technician that receives the call has learned that the issue has not yet been resolved. The technician politely asks the customer to explain the issue, and learns that the problem needs to be escalated. Which of the following should the technician do once the problem has been escalated?

 A.   Communicate status with customer and ensure successful call transfer

B.   Remain on the line until the issue is resolved

C.   Inform the customer that the issue cannot be resolved at this level

D.   Tell customer that patience will be needed

 

Answer

A.   Communicate status with customer and ensure successful call transfer

A customer is reporting a burning smell coming from a CRT monitor. Which of the following should be taken into consideration before attempting to resolve the customer’s issue?

 A.   Disconnect power before inspecting the CRT power supply

B.   CRT monitors should be serviced by qualified personnel

C.   Have compressed air available to clear out the debris

D.   Wear safely goggles to protect from the cathodes

 

Answer

B.   CRT monitors should be serviced by qualified personnel

You are working on a Windows 7 Ultimate computer. An application called DLP 2.0 is failing to start properly. You are required to disable two of its components in msconfig. Which two tabs should you access? (Select the two best answers.)

-A. General
-B. Boot
-C. Services
-D. Startup 
-E. Tools

Amswer

C. Services
-D. Startup 

Which of the following applications can be scheduled to delete unwanted, compressed, older files?


-A. Disk Defragmenter
-B. Disk Cleanup
-C. CHKDSK
-D. Disk Management

Answer

B. Disk Cleanup

Which of the following usually incorporates an 8-digit code that can be found on the bottom of a SOHO router?

-A. Port forwarding
-B. WPS
-C. Wireless encryption
-D. Port triggering

Answer

B. WPS

Which of the following commands might need to be run after a virus removal if a computer won’t boot?


-A. DXDIAG
-B. BOOTREC /FIXMBR
-C. Msconfig
-D. Safe Mode

Answer

B. BOOTREC /FIXMBR

Which operating system feature will show a hard drive’s status?


-A. Tasklist
-B. Administrative tools
-C. Disk Management
-D. Ping

Answer

C. Disk Management

You have been asked to set up a new networking closet and you notice the humidity level in the room is very low. Which of the following tasks should be done before rack-mounting any networking equipment?

-A. Install grounding bars.
-B. Set up a dehumidifier.
-C. Use an ESD strap.
-D. Implement a fire suppression system.

Answer

A. Install grounding bars.

You have been testing a financial software program by printing several test documents. Which of the following statements describes how to handle the confidential test documents when you are finished testing?

A. Give the printouts to the manager at the office.
-B. Throw the documents out.
-C. Leave the documents exactly where they are.
-D. Shred the documents.

Answer

D. Shred the documents.

One of your customers has not received any e-mails on his smartphone in the past few days. However, he’s able to access the Internet. Which of the following should be your first troubleshooting step?


-A. Reconfigure the e-mail account.
-B. Update the mobile OS.
-C. Restart the smartphone.
-D. Resynchronize the phone.

Answer

C. Restart the smartphone.

By default, a file or folder will receive its NTFS permissions from the parent folder. This process is known as which of the following terms?

-A. Permission propagation
-B. Single sign-on (SSO)
-C. Client-side virtualization
-D. Proxy settings
-E. Recovery image
-F. Inheritance

Answer

F. Inheritance

You come across prohibited materials on a computer located in a common area. Which of the following statements describes what you should do first?


-A. Copy the items to the intranet.
-B. Show the items to others so that they can be witnesses.
-C. Report the incident to management.
-D. Remove the items from the computer.

Answer

C. Report the incident to management.

Which of the following are examples of physical security? (Select the two best answers.)


-A. Directory permissions
-B. RSA tokens
-C. Principle of least privilege
-D. Privacy filters

Answer

B. RSA tokens

D. Privacy filters

A user is reporting that his web browser is not going to the site he is trying to access. Which of the following statements describes the best way to resolve this?


-A. Ensure the user is not utilizing a proxy server.
-B. Remove all Internet shortcuts.
-C. Delete all Internet cookies.
-D. Clear all Internet cache.`

Answer

A. Ensure the user is not utilizing a proxy server.

Which of the following options is the best way to secure a Windows workstation?

-A. Screensaver

-B. User education
-C. Disable Autorun
-D. Complex password
-E. ID badge
-F. Key fob
-G. Retinal scan

Answer

D. Complex password

Which of the following terms best describes the Apple utility used with iOS devices for synchronizing and upgrading?

-A. Safari
-B. iMac
-C. iTunes
-D. Bluetooth

Answer

C. iTunes

Which of the following is a way to remove data from a hard drive through destruction? (Select the two best answers.)

-A. Disabling ports

-B. Shredding
-C. Drilling
-D. Using low-level formatting
-E. Purging

Answer

B. Shredding

C. Drilling

Which of the following statements describes the proper lifting technique? 


-A. Squat and lift from the legs.
-B. Use gloves to pick up an item.
-C. Bend down and pick the item up.
-D. Have two people bend down and pick up the item.

Answer

A. Squat and lift from the legs.

Which type of technology is used when pairing devices such as headsets to a smartphone?


-A. Bluetooth
-B. Exchange
-C. Locator application
-D. Remote wipe

Answer

A. Bluetooth

Your organization’s network consists of 25 computers. Your boss is interested in employing a file server with network shares and a print server. Which of the following Windows network setups should you recommend?

-A. Workgroup

-B. Ad hoc
-C. Star
-D. Domain

Answer

D. Domain

Which of the following is the best example of the use of chain of custody?

-A. The technician notes the date, time, and who was given the computer.
-B. The technician remembers when and who he or she gave the computer to.
-C. The technician uses a third-party to hand over the computer to the proper authorities. 
-D. The technician calls the supervisor after the computer has been transferred.

Answer

A. The technician notes the date, time, and who was given the computer.

Which Windows utility can be used to see which users are currently logged on?


-A. Msconfig
-B. Disk Management
-C. Task Manager
-D. Administrative Tools

Answer

C. Task Manager

Which of the following tools are commonly used to remove dust from the inside of a computer? (Select the two best answers.)


-A. Compressed air
-B. Cotton and alcohol
-C. Feather duster
-D. Antibacterial surface cleaner
-E. Vacuum

Answer

A. Compressed air

E. Vacuum

A user wishes to access contacts from an Android phone. Which of the following solutions will provide the most up-to-date contact information on the user’s phone on a daily basis?

-A. Enabling Bluetooth and transferring the contacts from a laptop to the cell phone
-B. Enabling contact synchronization by setting up the e-mail account on the phone
-C. Enabling e-mail synchronization and e-mailing the contacts to the user account for download
-D. Downloading all contacts to a .csv file and importing them via USB.

Answer

B. Enabling contact synchronization by setting up the e-mail account on the phone

You are servicing a computer and notice a lot of icons linking to inappropriate websites. Which of the following statements describes your first course of action?


A. Report your findings through proper channels.
-B. Track your evidence.
-C. Document all changes to the computer.
-D. Preserve the data on the computer.

Amswer

A. Report your findings through proper channels.

When it comes to sanitizing drives, which of the following statements best describes the difference between overwriting a drive and formatting a drive?


-A. Overwriting writes 1s and 0s to the drive, replacing only the user’s data but not the OS data; formatting destroys the hard drive.
-B. They both destroy the data so no one can recover it.
-C. Overwriting replaces all the data with a single file that fills the hard drive, destroying the data; formatting erases all the data.
-D. Overwriting writes 1s and 0s to the drive, replacing the data; formatting only clears the reference to the data and only overwrites as space is used

Amswer

D. Overwriting writes 1s and 0s to the drive, replacing the data; formatting only clears the reference to the data and only overwrites as space is used

Which of the following is a common symptom of a problem that can occur while starting up the Windows operating system?


-A. Spontaneous shutdown/restart
-B. Invalid boot disk
-C. WinRE won’t start
-D. The optical disc failed
-E. The emergency repair disk doesn’t boot
-F. REGSVR32 has failed

Answer

B. Invalid boot disk

A user tries to connect to the Internet using a dial-up modem and receives a message that says “no dial tone detected.” Which of the following should be checked first?

A. Cable is connected to the modem’s line RJ11 port
-B. Cable is connected to the modem’s phone RJ11 port
-C. Cable is connected to the modem’s line RJ45 port
-D. Cable is connected to the modem’s phone RJ45 port

Answer

A. Cable is connected to the modem’s line RJ11 port

Which of the following are possible symptoms of malware? (Select all that apply.)


-A. Security alerts
-B. Windows Update failures
-C. Preinstallation environment
-D. Renamed system files
-E. Rogue antivirus
-F. User error

Answer

A. Security alerts

B. Windows Update failures

D. Renamed system files

What is the correct path to determine the IP address of an iOS device?


-A. General ; Settings ; SSID Name ; Network ; IP Address
-B. Wi-Fi ; SSID Name ; Network ; IP Address
-C. Location Services ; Settings ; Wi-Fi ; IP Address
-D. Settings ; Wi-FI ; SSID Name ; IP Address

Answer

D. Settings ; Wi-FI ; SSID Name ; IP Address

Which type of fire extinguishing technology should be used during an electrical fire?


-A. Overhead sprinkler systems
-B. Water-based fire extinguishers
-C. Class B fire extinguishers
-D. Non-water-based fire extinguishers

Answer

D. Non-water-based fire extinguishers

You attempt to install a legacy application on a computer running Windows 8. You receive an error that says the application cannot be installed because the OS is not supported. Which of the following describes the first step you should take to continue installing the application?


-A. Install the latest SP.
-B. Install the application in Safe Mode.
-C. Install the application in compatibility mode.
-D. Install the latest security updates.

Answer

C. Install the application in compatibility mode.

A customer calls to report that when she walks away from her laptop for an extended period of time, she has to reconnect to wireless upon her return. Which of the following will most likely correct this issue?


-A. Replace the wireless card.
-B. Install a higher capacity battery.
-C. Adjust the power settings.
-D. Disable the screensaver.

Amswer

C. Adjust the power settings.

Which of the following identifies the best utilization for a virtual machine running locally on a PC?

-A. Using the virtual machine for patch testing before rollout
-B. Using the virtual machine in a thick client configuration
-C. Using the virtual machine in a gaming workstation configuration
-D. Using the virtual machine on a PC with minimal RAM

Answer

A. Using the virtual machine for patch testing before rollout

You are required to remove the ability for standard users to shut down or restart a shared computer. Which command should be used to accomplish this task?


-A. shutdown.exe
-B. bootrec.exe
-C. qpedit.msc
-D. services.msc

Answer

C. qpedit.msc

You are required to replace a desktop power supply. Which of the following tasks should be performed first?


-A. Remove your watch and jewelry.
-B. Review local regulations for disposal procedures.
-C. Read the MSDS.
-D. Check for environmental concerns.

Answer

A. Remove your watch and jewelry.

You are helping a customer with an Internet connectivity problem. The customer tells you that the computer cannot connect to her favorite website. After quickly analyzing the computer, you note that it cannot connect to any websites. Which of the following tasks should be performed next?


-A. Identify the problem.
-B. Establish a theory of probable cause.
-C. Test your theory to determine cause.
-D. Establish a plan of action.

Answer

B. Establish a theory of probable cause.

Your customer has a computer (named comp112) that has been infected by a worm. The worm has propagated to at least 30 other computers on the network. Which of the following tasks should be performed before attempting to remove the worm from the comp112 computer?

-A. Log the user off the system.
-B. Boot the system in Safe Mode.
-C. Run a full virus scan.
-D. Disconnect the network cable from the computer.

Answer

D. Disconnect the network cable from the computer.

One of your co-workers is attempting to access a file on a share located on a remote computer. The file’s share permissions are set to allow the user full control; however, the NTFS permissions allow the user to have read access. Which of the following will be the user’s resulting access level for the file?

-A. Read
-B. Write
-C. Modify
-D. Full Control

Answer

-A. Read

You are installing a 32-bit program on a 64-bit version of Windows 8. Where does the program get installed to?


-A. C:
-B. C:Program Files
-C. C:Windows
-D. C:Program Files (x86)

Answer

D. C:Program Files (x86)

Which type of user account should be disabled to adhere to security best practices?


-A. Guest
-B. Administrator
-C. Standard user
-D. Power user

Answer

A. Guest

You are working on a client computer and receive a message that says the trust relationship to the domain has been broken. Which of the following steps should be taken to resolve this problem from the client computer?


-A. Update the BIOS using the latest version.
-B. Run CHKDSK.
-C. Rejoin the computer to the domain.
-D. Reboot the PC as the domain will automatically rebuild the relationship.

Answer

C. Rejoin the computer to the domain.

At one of your customer’s locations, two users share the same Windows 7 computer. The first user creates a document intended to be used by both users and then logs off the computer. The second user logs on and types the name of the document in the Start menu but the document cannot be found. Which of the following statements describes the problem?

-A. The document is locked. 
-B. The document is set to hidden.
-C. The document is owned by the first user.
-D. The document is encrypted.

 

Answer

C. The document is owned by the first user.

You are working with a virtual machine (VM) when you discover that it has been infected with malware. Which of the following will apply?


-A. The host computer will quarantine the VM automatically.
-B. The VM will crash and cause damage to the host PC.
-C. The host computer will delete the VM automatically.
-D. The VM can be shut down with no harm to the host PC.

Answer

D. The VM can be shut down with no harm to the host PC.

You have been tasked with diagnosing a laptop that is experiencing heavy artifact corruption along the random loss of video during operation. Which of the following are the most likely causes to the problem? (Select the two best answers.)


-A. The integrated system video chip is failing.
-B. Video drivers were not installed directly from Windows Update.
-C. Incompatible or untested video drivers were installed.
-D. The BIOS is not set for proper video chipset temperature. 
-E. The BIOS is underclocking the video card.

 

Answer

A. The integrated system video chip is failing.

C. Incompatible or untested video drivers were installed.

You are configuring a friend’s iPad. He needs to access his work e-mail. To do this, you require information from his IT department. Which information should you ask for?


-A. Server and gateway
-B. IP address and domain
-C. IP address and DNS
-D. Server and domain

Answer

D. Server and domain

You are installing Windows to a PC with a RAID card. All cables are connected properly, but the install DVD does not detect any hard drives. Which of the following tasks should be performed next?


-A. Enable PATA in the BIOS.
-B. Hit the refresh button to auto-detect the drives.
-C. Select the load driver.
-D. Press F8 when prompted.

Answer

C. Select the load driver.

You are installing Windows to a PC with a RAID card. All cables are connected properly, but the install DVD does not detect any hard drives. Which of the following tasks should be performed next?


-A. Enable PATA in the BIOS.
-B. Hit the refresh button to auto-detect the drives.
-C. Select the load driver.
-D. Press F8 when prompted.

-Answer

C. Select the load driver.

A customer tells you that it takes a long time to load the Windows desktop after logon. Which tool can help with this problem?


-A. Msconfig
-B. System File Checker (SFC)
-C. bootrec /fixmbr
-D. Disk Management

Answer

A. Msconfig

Which of the following statements best describes how to secure only physically unused network ports on a switch?


-A. Disable DNS on the network.
-B. Use DHCP addressing on the network.
-C. Power down the router when it is not being used.
-D. Disable the ports in the firmware.

Answer

D. Disable the ports in the firmware.

Which command in Windows can initiate CHKDSK at boot time?


-A. CONVERT
-B. IPCONFIG
-C. CHKNTFS
-D. NETDOM

Answer

C. CHKNTFS

A customer reports to you that a file shared on her computer for another user is not accessible to that third party. The customer says that the third party was given Allow rights for Read and Write access to the file. Which of the following could be a reason as to why the third party cannot access the file?


-A. The parent folder has explicit Allow rights set for the third-party user.
-B. The parent folder has explicit Deny rights set for the third-party user.
-C. The user forgot to share the parent folder and only shared the specific file.
-D. The parent folder likely has the archive attribute enabled.

Answer

B. The parent folder has explicit Deny rights set for the third-party user.

A technician is creating a batch script that auto-assigns a particular drive share to a drive letter upon login. Which of the following commands can accomplish this?


A. NET USE 
B. PING 
C. XCOPY 
D. IPCONFIG

                                     Answer

                                 A. NET USE

In which of the following locations would a technician go to show file extensions? 

A. Security Center 
B. Folder Options 
C. Display 
D. System

                                   Answer

                           B. Folder Options 

A technician needs to build a PC to act as a home virtual server. Which of the following would be the BEST choice? 

A. Dual Core CPU; 6GB DDR3 RAM; 320GB of hard drive space 
B. Dual Core CPU; 8GB DDR RAM; 1TB of hard drive space 
C. QUAD Core CPU; 6GB DDR3 RAM; 320GB of hard drive space
D. QUAD Core CPU; 4GB DDR2 RAM; 1TB of hard drive space

Answer

C. QUAD Core CPU; 6GB DDR3 RAM; 320GB of hard drive space

Windows XP Mode is available in which of the following Microsoft Windows environments? 

A. Windows Vista Ultimate 
B. Windows 7 Business Edition 
C. Windows XP Professional 
D. Windows Server 2008 R2

                                               Answer

                          B. Windows 7 Business Edition 

A technician suspects that a recent virus they removed may have corrupted a necessary system 
file. Which of the following utilities can the technician use to verify the integrity of these critical files? 

A. msconfig 
B. sfc 
C. regsrv32 
D. fixmbr

                                                Answer

                                                 B. sfc 

A technician is setting up automatic login to desktop for a non-domain Windows XP system. Which of the following administrative tools would accomplish this? 

A. User Accounts 
B. Network and Sharing Center 
C. Task Manager 
D. System Configuration

                                              Answer

                                       A. User Accounts 

The shared folder named C$ is an example of which of the following? 

A. Local share 
B. Permission propagation 
C. Inheritance 
D. Administrative share

                                                Answer

                                  D. Administrative share

Which of the following is the BEST tool to verify the cable is plugged into the correct port on the patch panel? 

A. Cable certifier 
B. Punch down 
C. Toner probe 
D. Cable tester

                                               Answer

                                          C. Toner probe 

Which of the following resources is MOST important for accessing remote virtual environments on a client machine? 

A. Network speed 
B. CPU speed 
C. High speed memory 
D. Drive space

                                               Answer

                                        A. Network speed 

A bank is upgrading some clerical users’ PCs. Which of the following would be the MOST 
appropriate method for erasing the data on the old PCs? 

A. Drive degauss 
B. Standard format 
C. Change the jumpers on the hard drive 
D. Quick format

                                               Answer

                                        A. Drive degauss 

A user states when they press certain letters on their laptop’s keyboard; a number is displayed on the screen. Which of the following can the technician perform to resolve this issue? 

A. Change the character mapping 
B. Turn off number lock 
C. Replace the keyboard 
D. Update the keyboard drivers

                                               Answer

                                     B. Turn off number lock 

Which of the following file system types is used for optical media? 

A. FAT32 
B. FAT 
C. CDFS 
D. NTFS

                                               Answer

                                              C. CDFS 

A customer reports that after a technician cleaned up a rogue antivirus program; the customer 
cannot browse the web. Which of the following should the technician check to resolve the 
situation? 
A. Browsing history 
B. Firewall settings 
C. User privileges 
D. Proxy settings

                                               Answer

                                         D. Proxy settings

Which of the following Control Panel utilities would be BEST to use to remove a Windows 7 
application? 

A. Folder Options 
B. Add/Remove Programs 
C. Programs and Features 
D. Administrator Tools

                                               Answer

                                 C. Programs and Features 

Which of the following components would a user MOST need when building a virtual server? 
(Select TWO). 

A. Networking speed 
B. High-end sound card 
C. RAM 
D. High-end video card 
E. HDMI 
F. CPU

                                              Answer

                                              C. RAM 


                                               F. CPU

A technician needs to use Remote Desktop Connection in order to get access to a remote 
Windows workstation. However; the Programs menu has been hidden and they only have access 
to the Run command utility or a command-line prompt. Which of the following is the utility that the technician should use to access Remote Desktop Connection? 
A. MSINFO32 
B. SERVICES.MSC 
C. MSCONFIG 
D. MSTSC

Answer

D. MSTSC

A user is operating a virtual machine (VM) and discovers it has been infected with malware. Which of the following applies? 

A. The host computer will automatically delete the VM. 
B. The VM can be shut down with no harm to the host PC. 
C. The host computer will quarantine the VM automatically. 
D. The VM will crash and cause irreparable damage to the host PC.

Answer

B. The VM can be shut down with no harm to the host PC.

Which of the following ports MUST be open in order for Remote Desktop to function? 

A. 53 
B. 80 
C. 3389 
D. 5900

                                                 Answer

                                                C. 3389 

A PC has sensitive data that must be destroyed; before the PC is redeployed. A technician has 
been tasked with completely wiping the PC hard drive. Which of the following methods is BEST for the technician to use? 

A. Quick format 
B. FDISK 
C. Low level format 
D. Standard format

                                               Answer

                                        C. Low level format 

Which of the following helps to prevent virus infections from USB flash drives? 

A. Strong passwords 
B. Password protected screen savers 
C. Disabling the guest account 
D. Disabling the autorun feature

                                               Answer

                                D. Disabling the autorun feature

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>