a customer wants to control several computers with a single set of input devices. what solution should you provide them?
KVM
which of the following would best be used for high-end graphics cards?
PCIe
of the following default ports which one is used by the telnet protocol?
23
what are potential sources of emi?
ac power lines
&
electric motors
which wireless standard has the shortest indoor range?
802.11a
what type of storage media can hold the most data?
DLT
what internet connection provides typical down stream networking soeeds if 5 to 12Mbps utilizes phone lines?
adsl
whats a common power rating for a desktop pc that runs office applications?
400 watts
you have a pci card that you need to install. the cards documentation says it requires a x4 slot. the computer your installing to has only x1 and x16 slots. what should you do?
install the card to the x16 slot and get normal performance
your boss asks you to replace his laptop’s 500gb hard drive with a new 640gb hard drive. what interface would you most likely use?
sata
what type of printer requires special paper to operate?
thermal
what is the recommended maximum cable length for usb 2.0?
5 meters
how should you attempt to demonstrate professionalism when dealing with a customer?
1. avoid distraction
2. avoid being judgmental
3. meet expectations that the customer sets for you
what type of card would you use to record off-air television programs?
video capture card
what is the maximum data transfer rate of a ieee 1394a?
400mbps
which type of memory module has 240 pins?
ddr2
which type of raid stripes data across 3 or more disks along with parity?
raid 5
what’s the greatest number of primary partitions in a single physical hard drive?
4
what type of pc would you need a powerful cup, high-end video card, and as much ram as possible?
cad workstation
your tasked with upgrading the ram in a customers laptop. what type of memory should you select?
sodimm
what is the correct data connector for an internal sata hard drive?
7-pin
which type of ram is used to solve memory errors?
ecc
what does hyperthreading do?
allows a processor to work with two independent computer instructions at once
which printing technology uses multi-layer carbonless copy paper?
dot matrix
in the electrophotographic printing process, which printer uses a charged corona wire?
laser
which sockets could be used by a Core i5 cpu?
1155
&
1156
whats the most secure type of wireless connection?
wpa2
which networking technology has the highest potential throughput?
fiber
after a tech installs a video card, which of the following should the tech configure nexta. resolution
b. colors
c. dots per inch
d. refresh rate
resolution

Explanation:
Video card is related to the resolution and color. To make sure the card is installed correctly and working properly, you need to check the resolution. If the desired resolution is not achieved, you
can change the video card for a better one you can adjust the video card in the slot.

a tech would like to connect using remote desktop. which of the following ports does remote desktop use by defaulta. 22
b. 443
c. 3389
d. 8080
3389

Explanation:
The default port for remote desktop application is 3389.

which of the following should a tech do next after reporting an incidenta. delete content
b. confiscate pc
c. go back to work
d. document incident
document incident

Explanation:
When the incident is reported, the best thing to do afterward is to document the details of the
incident especially in the hardware case. The documenting of the incident will help determine the cause of the problem and the circumstances in which the problem occurred.

which of the following must be configured when trying to start a machine with a dvda. tpm
b. virtualization support
c. bios security
d. boot order
boot order

Explanation:
By default BIOS boot order is configured to boot the computer from the hard disk. When installing
Windows from a DVD or any other OS, you need to set the preferred boot order to DVD so the computer can scan the DVD drive to get the boot data and boot from the DVD.

after setting up a new computer, a user states that the mouse and keyboard wont work. which of the following is the most likely reasona. network cable is disconnected
b. ps/2 connectors are switched
c. usb connectors are switched
d. hard drive is unplugged
ps/2 connectors are switched

Explanation:
It is normal to switch the PS/2 connectors in older computers. PS/2 connectors are present side by side at the back of a computer casing. Both are colored to avoid switching but sometimes the keyboard is switched to a mouse PS/2 port and the mouse is connected to keyboard PS/2 port. So
first check PS/2 connector to see whether the problem lies with PS/2 connectors.

which of the following interfaces are used to simultaneously transfer video & audio at high ratesa. hdmi
b. dvi-d
c. s-video
d. dvi-i
hdmi
which of the following expansion cards would most likely have the requirements of utilizing a direct auxiliary 6-pin power plug to operate properlya. pci express raid card
b. pci express video card
c. pci express firewire card
d. pci express lan card
pci express video card

atxreference,3061-12.html

to configure two drives for maximum performance, which of the following raid types should be useda. raid 0
b. raid 1
c. raid 5
d. raid 10
raid 0
which of the following panel types would allow for the thinnest possible display monitora. led
b. crt
c. dlp
d. plasma
led
(select 2 answers)
a tech is tasked with selecting components to build a computer thatll be used for computer-aided drafting & computer-aided modeling. which of the following components are the best choicesa. triple channel memory
b. midi sound card
c. socket 1156 motherboard
d. on-board graphics
e. socket 1366 cpu
triple channel memory
&
socket 1366 cpu
which of the following devices transmits data to all ports regardless of final destination?
a. firewall
b. router
c. switch
d. hub
hub
which of the following uses a single connector to deliver both video & audioa. dvi
b. serial
c. vga
d. hdmi
hdmi
which of the following expansion slots uses a serial connectora. pci
b. pci-x
c. pcie
d. agp
pcie
which of the following would allow for multiple computers to share a display & input devicesa. agp video adapter
b. kvm switch
c. portable tdr
d. pci video adapter
kvm switch
video editing workstations require the fastest hard drive access times with large storage capacity. which of the following hard disk setup would be most ideal for the described computera. two 500gb sata2 hard drives used in jbod array
b. two 500gb sata2 hard drives in hardware raid 0
c. two 500gb sata2 hard drives in hardware raid 1
d. two 500gb sata2 hard drives in software raid 0
2 500gb sata2 hard drives in hardware raid 0
two new pcs will have a dvd-rw drive for support use. the pcs will be used for point of sales transactions & everything will be password protected or disabled. which of the following is the best way to disable the dvd-rw drivesa. the registry
b. device manager
c. disk management
d. the bios
the bios

Explanation:
BIOS settings directly affect hardware. You can disable DVD-RW drives from the BIOS and it is
perhaps the best way to keep the drives disabled. In BIOS menu, there is an option to disable the DVD drives.

which of the following connector types uses a single rca style connector
a. dvi

b. vga

c. rgb

d. composite video

composite video
rg-59 is a designation for which of the following cable typesa. plenum
b. fiber optic
c. twisted pair
d. coaxial
coaxial
which of the following is the only place where initial boot settings can be configureda. cmos
b. bios
c. mbr
d. har
bios
which of the following expansion cards would most likely require the use of an external power connector to function properly?
a. pci express video card
b. pci express fiber card
c. pci express sound card
d. pci express network card
pci express video card
A technician is installing a processor upgrade onto an Intel 775 socket motherboard. Which of the
following extra power connectors needs to be plugged in for the board to power onA. ATX 4-pin
B. Molex
C. PCIe 6-pin
D. PCIe 8-pin
atx 4-pin

Explanation:
An ATX 4-pin power connector is needed for Intel 775 socket motherboard. The ATX 4-pin is a standard for Intel 775 socket motherboards.

Which of the following are examples of multimedia devices? (Select TWO).
A. Scanner
B. Digitizer
C. Webcam
D. Microphone
E. Touchscreen
webcam
&
microphone

Explanation:
Multimedia is the integration of multiple forms of media. This includes text, graphics, audio, video, etc. For example, a presentation involving audio and video clips would be considered a “multimedia presentation.” Educational software that involves animations, sound, and text is called “multimedia software.” CDs and DVDs are often considered to be “multimedia formats” since they
can store a lot of data and most forms of multimedia require a lot of disk space. Webcam incorporates both audio and video. Similarly, microphone is a multimedia device because it incorporates sound and it can also be used for various applications. Touchscreen, scanner and digitizer are input devices because they require input from the user to function properly.

The term SFF refers to which of the followingA. CPU speed
B. Memory size
C. Motherboard size
D. HDD size
motherboard size

Explanation: Reference. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Small_form_factor

A threaded coaxial connector used to connect to a TV tuner is MOST often referred to as which of the followingA. F-connector
B. RJ-11 connector
C. IEEE 1394 connector
D. RJ-45 connector
f-connector

Explanation: Reference. http://www.ramelectronics.net/howto-av.aspx (see Television (TV/HDTV)
connections

The MAXIMUM transfer rate of eSATA is:
A. 1.54 Mbps.
B. 2.0 Gbps.
C. 3.0 Gbps.
D. 480 Mbps.
3.0gbps

Explanation: Reference. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serial_ATA

When a power supply does not meet minimum requirements for a motherboard, which of the following can happenA. Computer will not POST
B. Computer will overheat
C. Monitor will not power on
D. Processor will not run at proper speed
computer will not post

Explanation:
When the power is not supplied to the motherboard, the computer will not start because it needs
electricity to run. Hence, the computer will not POST (power on self test)

The SODIMM memory form factor is generally used in which of the followingA. Laptops
B. Servers
C. Desktops
D. Workstations
laptops

Explanation: Reference. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SO-DIMM

Which of the following should be used when building a high-end graphics workstation for CAD applications? (Select TWO).
A. Main memory of 8 GB or more
B. PCI-e video card with large amount of memory
C. More than 4 accessible USB 2.0 ports
D. A 32-bit OS to handle the large amount of expected disk I/O
E. An eSATA external drive
main memory
&
pci-e video card with large amount of sorage

Explanation:
CAD applications need high memory and CPU resources to function optimally. Therefore, 8 GB
main memory and a PCI-e video card with big memory is needed to render the drawings optimally.

A composite cable connects to which of the following connectorsA. HDMI
B. S-video
C. DVI
D. RCA
rca

Explanation: Reference. http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/R/RCA_cable.html

— Exhibit –
[image]

Please click on the exhibit button. Which of the following connector types is displayedA. BNC
B. Din-6
C. DisplayPort
D. DB-15

db-15

Explanation: Reference. http://www.winfordeng.com/products/con15.php

Which of the following requires a MINIMUM of four hard drivesA. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 10
raid 10

Explanation: Reference. http://www.pcworld.com/article/132877/RAID.html (see RAID 1+0, 0+1,
10)

A customer has asked for the ability to operate dual digital monitors. Which of the following is the BEST solution for accomplishing thisA. Split the onboard video port.
B. Update the video drivers to allow for multiple monitors.
C. Add an adaptor to the onboard VGA port.
D. Install a video card with multiple DVI ports.
install a video card with multiple dvi ports.

Explanation:
Dual digital monitors can be easily setup by using a video card with multiple DVI ports. You can
set up as many monitors as the DVI ports on the video card allow you to do so.

Joe, a technician, installs a new Blu-Ray player via an external cable. The PC has previously had a USB 3.0 expansion card installed into its PCI Express slot. When Joe powers on the Blu-Ray player, he notices the “USB 2.0 Device” pop up in the Windows System Tray. Which of the following are probable causes? (Select TWO).
A. A virus is attacking the USB 3.0 driver, forcing it to operate in USB 2.0 mode only.
B. The Blu-Ray player is plugged into the wrong port on the back of the PC.
C. The Blu-Ray player was mistakenly plugged into the FireWire port.
D. The Bluetooth connection from a nearby mobile device is interfering with the Blu-Ray player.
E. The Blu-Ray player had a DVD loaded into it and this caused the computer to malfunction.
F. The technician that installed the USB 3.0 expansion card forgot to install the USB 3.0 driver.
The Blu-Ray player is plugged into the wrong port on the back of the PC.
&
The technician that installed the USB 3.0 expansion card forgot to install the USB 3.0 driver.

Explanation:
The possible causes might be that the Blu-ray players was plugged into the firewire port
mistakenly or the technician that installed USB 3.0 expansion card forgot to install the drivers for it.

Which of the following characteristics BEST differentiates a Home Theatre PC from a CAD PCA. Ability to play optical media
B. Gigabit network connection
C. Small form factor
D. Ability to edit large files
Small form factor

Explanation:
Home theater PC has a small form factor normally essentially a bookcase in a shelf styled
computer that player audio and video. CAD PC needs a lot of muscle like vast amount of memory,
video cards, and essentially other high performance parts. Therefore, the main difference between
home theater PC and a CAD PC is the form factor which houses essential components.

When comparing analog display inputs to digital display inputs, which of the following is an advantage that digital has over analogA. Allows for higher brightness
B. More crosstalk
C. Sustains higher resolutions
D. Supports widescreen resolutions
Sustains higher resolutions

Explanation:
Digital can sustain higher resolutions whereas analog display has limited resolution.

Ann, a home user, would like to connect her laptop display to her home HD television. Which of the following is the BEST solutionA. Connecting the laptop’s VGA output to an HDMI adaptor
B. Connecting the laptop’s VGA output to the television’s VGA input
C. Connecting the laptop’s USB output to the HD television’s HDMI adaptor
D. Connecting the laptop’s USB output to the television’s USB input
Connecting the laptop’s VGA output to the television’s VGA input

Explanation: Reference. http://sewelldirect.com/articles/How-To-Connect-Laptop-To-TV.aspx

A technician is dispatched to install additional RAM in a computer. The technician unplugs the system from the power source, and removes the cover of the PC. Which of the following should
the technician do NEXTA. Update the BIOS for compatibility.
B. Put on an ESD strap.
C. Use an anti-static bag to hold the RAM while installing.
D. Clean out the PC with compressed air.
Put on an ESD strap.

Explanation:
Before touching the innards of a computer like RAM, hard disk, CPU or any other component, you
need to put an Electrostatic discharge strap so that the components do get static charge from you.
Reference. http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/E/ESD_wrist_strap.html

When installing multiple SCSI drives in a system, which of the following is correctA. All drives must have the same SCSI ID.
B. Drives will be automatically assigned an ID by the controller.
C. Drives in the same RAID array must have the same SCSI ID.
D. Each drive must have a different SCSI ID.
Each drive must have a different SCSI ID.

Explanation: ReferencE. http://www.textfiles.com/computers/scsi.txt

Which of the following would be the MOST important factor to consider when building a
virtualization workstationA. High-end graphics card with onboard memory
B. A compact form factor
C. Dual monitor support
D. Maximum RAM and CPU cores
Maximum RAM and CPU cores

Explanation:
Virtualization requires a lot of memory and processing power. If you install 2 or 3 operating
systems, you will be needing memory and processors to keep them running in optimal condition.
Therefore, you need maximum RAM and CPU cores to make sure you have enough resources for
your virtualization platform.

Which of the following are standard AMD processor socket types? (Select TWO).
A. 1366
B. 1155
C. 940
D. LGA
E. F
940
&
F

Explanation: Reference. http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-socket-940.htm

Which of the following is the form factor of a standard Parallel connectorA. DB-9
B. DB-15
C. DB-25
D. DIN-6
db-25

Explanation: Reference. http://en.kioskea.net/contents/180-db25-connector

A technician is installing a new TV tuner on a Windows 7 HTPC and no channels are showing up. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A. The TV cable is connected to the FM/AM input.
B. The TV tuner card does not support HD channels.
C. The TV tuner card is not properly seated.
D. The cable signal is too weak.
The TV cable is connected to the FM/AM input.

Explanation:
One possible cause might be that the TV cable is connected to FM/AM input mistakenly. TV tuner
cards have FM/AM input port which is similar to the TV cable input.

Which of the following technologies is responsible for communication with the CPUA. eSATA
B. PCI express
C. Southbridge
D. Northbridge
northbridge

Explanation: Reference. http://www.computerhope.com/jargon/n/northbri.htm

On an ATX motherboard, the 4-pin auxiliary power connector provides which of the followingA. Additional power to onboard devices
B. Additional power to PCIx peripheral cards
C. Additional power to the South Bridge
D. Additional power to the CPU voltage regulator
Additional power to the CPU voltage regulator

Explanation: Reference. http://pcsupport.about.com/od/insidethepc/a/atx-pinout-4-pin-12vpsu.htm

Joe, a user, has installed a new monitor on an existing system. Joe calls a support technician and
reports that everything on the new display is fuzzy. Which of the following describes what needs to
be changed to correct this issueA. The display resolution needs to match the native resolution.
B. The old graphics card does not support the new monitor.
C. The new monitor cable needs to have aluminum cores installed.
D. The new monitor requires updated drivers to be installed.
The display resolution needs to match the native resolution.

Explanation: Reference. http://www.chrislongley.com/monitor.htm

Ann, a user, has recently installed a new Blu-Ray ROM in her desktop computer. The computer recognizes the device as a DVD-ROM. Which of the following actions would enable the system to recognize the device as a Blu-Ray deviceA. The operating system must be upgraded to Windows Ultimate.
B. Flash the system’s motherboard CMOS.
C. Upgrade to the latest Windows Media Player.
D. Install the manufacturer’s drivers for the OS.
Install the manufacturer’s drivers for the OS.

Explanation:
Install the drivers that came with the Blu-ray ROM. Without the drivers, the computer might not
recognize the drive.

Which of the following external ports would a technician use to connect a keyboard? (Select TWO).
A. eSATA
B. IEEE 1394
C. USB
D. PS/2
E. VGA
usb
&
vga

Explanation:
Keyboard connects to PS/2 (old computers) and USB. Nowadays, all most all the keyboards are USB devices. PS/2 port is obsolete.

A technician has 2GB of data that needs to be backed up from a customer’s Windows 7 computer.
Which of the following storage media should the technician useA. DVD-RW
B. CD-RW
C. DVD-ROM
D. CD-ROM
DVD-RW

Explanation:
To store large amounts of data, you might need a DVD-RW because a DVD can hold a lot of GBs.
CD-RW has limited space. Alternatively, you can now backup stuff on a USB stick as well.

Which of the following adapter types uses a 7-pin cable to transmit video signalsA. RGB
B. S-Video
C. HDMI
D. DVI
s-video

Explanation: Reference. http://geoffthegreygeek.com/s-video/#.UitCfGQS2Qk

A technician is asked to upgrade RAM in a laptop from 4GB to 8GB. Which of the following should the technician do FIRSTA. Download the newest motherboard drivers
B. Enable TPM
C. Review the vendor laptop documentation
D. Flash the BIOS
Review the vendor laptop documentation

Explanation:
To upgrade, you need to know what is compatible. Read vendor laptop documentation before
upgrading RAM, CPU or a hard drive.

Which of the following types of connectors would be found to connect printers and scanners to a device that did not have any network connectionsA. RJ-45
B. Parallel
C. RJ-11
D. BNC
parallel
Which of the following types of device cable types are used to connect output devices such as printers and scanners?
A. Parallel
B. eSATA
C. IDE
D. PATA
parallel
A technician wants to install a secondary IDE drive which will be configured for additional user
storage on the same IDE channel of the drive with the operating system. Which of the following jumper configurations should the technician use for the additional drive, if the drive with the
operating system is set to MAA. Place a jumper on both the MA and CS jumper block of the secondary drive.
B. Place a jumper on the MA jumper block of the secondary drive.
C. Place a jumper on both the SL and CS jumper block of the secondary drive.
D. Place a jumper on the SL jumper block of the secondary drive.
place a jumper on the sl jumper block of the secondary drive
USB 2.0 and which of the following ports share the same connectorA. Micro USB 2.0
B. Mini USB 2.0
C. Micro USB 3.0
D. USB 3.0
usb 3.0
Which of the following characteristics is generally found on a docking station that port replicators do not offerA. Replicators usually have more USB ports than docks.
B. Docks generally do not need separate power to function.
C. Docks have independent hardware that replicators lack.
D. Replicators have additional NIC that docks lack.
Docks have independent hardware that replicators lack.
Which of the following RAM types supports triple channel configurationsA. RAMBUS
B. DDR
C. DDR3
D. DDR2
ddr3
which of the following devices would provide protection for electronic equipment in an area prone to intermittent, unstable powerA. Power strip
B. Surge suppressor
C. Uninterruptible power supply
D. Line conditioner
Uninterruptible power supply
Which of the following RAID types uses a drive mirroring algorithm? (Select TWO).
A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 6
E. RAID 10
raid 1
&
raid 10
Which of the following adapters causes the LEAST amount of signal lossA. VGA to DVI
B. HDMI to VGA
C. DVI to HDMI
D. S-video to RCA
DVI to HDMI
Which of the following are factors when designing a home theater PCA. Wireless NIC
B. Audio frequency
C. Video refresh rate
D. Video output
Video output

Explanation:
Video output is the main factor in building a home theater PC. You need to connect the TV or a
large display with a PC and HDMI, DVI outputs are needed to show the PC on the display screen.

A company is converting to LCD monitors and needs to properly dispose of all CRT monitors.
Which of the following is an important consideration when disposing of CRT monitorsA. The materials within the cathode ray tube are harmful.
B. They are heavier than LCD monitors and therefore require special disposal.
C. The glass of the tube can easily break and cause serious injury.
D. The rays of the cathode can cause blindness if someone is exposed.
The materials within the cathode ray tube are harmful.
Joe, a customer, requests that the desktop system he is buying is able to be used at his vacation home in another country, as well as his regular home. The technician is aware that the country mentioned has different power requirements. Which of the following should the technician ensure the desktop contains?
A. Dual voltage options
B. UPS
C. Inverter
D. Micro-ATX connector
Dual voltage options

Explanation:
To make sure the computer doesn’t get fried, install dual voltage options in a desktop so that it can
cope with company’s various power requirements.

Which of the following is a standard Intel processor socket typeA. F
B. 754
C. 940
D. LGA
lga
Which of the following expansion slots is MOST commonly used for high-end video cardsA. PCI
B. PCIe
C. CNR
D. AGP
PCIe
Which of the following technologies can be accessed through the DisplayPort? (Select TWO).
A. USB
B. SATA
C. DVI
D. FireWire
E. HDMI
dvi
&
hdmi
Which of the following connections are typically on the external PC chassis? (Select TWO).
A. AGP
B. SAS
C. IEEE1394
D. eSATA
E. IDE
IEEE1394
&
eSATA

Explanation:
IEEE1394 commonly known as Firewire port and eSATA connections are typicaly located on the
external PC chassis. Firewire port is a serial bus interface that works like a USB. eSATA
connection are typically external hard disks.

A technician is building a gaming PC for a user. The user wants to dual boot between Windows XP 32-bit and a 64-bit version of Windows 7 as some of the games require XP. The user requests
the following specifications:
64-bit i7 processor, (consisting of 6 cores @ 3.0GHz)
16 GB of RAM (consisting of two 8 GB modules)
One 200 GB SSD
RAID 1 (consisting of two 1TB SATA Drives)
Two 2 GB SLI Video Cards
Which of the following components should the technician warn the user will be reported differently
depending on the operating system that is currently bootedA. RAID
B. RAM
C. Processor
D. SSD Drive
E. Video Card
ram
[image]

Which of the following memory types is shown in the graphic providedA. RIMM
B. RAMBUS
C. SIMM
D. SO-DIMM

SO-DIMM
[image]

Which of the following is the purpose for the tool shown in the exhibitA. Terminating UTP cable
B. Terminating COAX cable
C. Test network card
D. Splicing fiber cable

Terminating UTP cable
ECC memory offers which advantage over non-ECC memoryA. Less energy consumption
B. The capability of error correction
C. More efficient core communication
D. Broader BUS throughput
The capability of error correction
Which of the following locations stores the boot sequence for a desktop computerA. BIOS
B. TPM
C. CPU
D. Boot sector
bios
Thermal paste is used with which of the following componentsA. Fan
B. Heat sink
C. Motherboard
D. RAM
heat sink
Ann, a customer, requests a high-capacity, cost effective backup media that she can administer and store offsite with no assistance. Which of the following media types would BEST meet Ann’s requestA. Tape
B. DVD
C. Floppy
D. SSD
tape
A user already has 2 RAM modules in a 64-bit Windows 7 PC. Each is a 1GB DDR-PC1600 RAM module. The user has 2 additional RAM modules that are each 2GB DDR-PC800. Which of the following is true about the PC after installing the additional RAM modulesA. The system only accesses the pair of 2GB RAM modules
B. The system accesses all RAM at 100MHz
C. The system enables ECC on all RAM modules
D. The system will not work as all RAM has to be equal sizes
The system accesses all RAM at 100MHz
Which of the following devices requires 12V of power from the power supplyA. Serial Port Card
B. CD-ROM Drive
C. Parallel Port
D. Audio Jack
CD-ROM Drive
A user wishes to dispose of a CRT monitor that is no longer working. Which of the following steps
should a technician complete before proceeding with the disposalA. Break the glass in the CRT in a controlled environment to prevent injury
B. Discharge all capacitors in the CRT and remove them before disposal
C. Ensure familiarity and compliance with all relevant local regulations
D. Ensure that the monitor is no longer working and repair if possible
Ensure familiarity and compliance with all relevant local regulations

Explanation:
CRT monitor has lead, which is a toxic component of the cathode tube. In order to dispose off
properly, you need to be familiar with state and local regulations.

When troubleshooting a PC that intermittently shuts off, which of the following should be monitoredA. Boot sequence
B. CPU temperature
C. SMART status
D. TPM module
CPU temperature

Explanation:
When the CPU temperature exceed the limit, the PC will shut off to wade off the heat and
normalize the temperature otherwise the CPU will melt down.

A technician is giving a safety class to new employees. Which of the following contains potentially
dangerous voltages and should be handled with care, even if the power has been recently disconnectedA. Laser printer
B. Wireless router
C. Paper shredder
D. CRT monitor
CRT monitor
A home user’s PC has an over-clocked CPU with a relatively small heat sync, small fans on the 800W power supply, and a high-end video card. Which of the following is the recommended
solution that will manage heat more effectively?
A. Replace the CPU heat sync with a high RPM fan
B. Purchase an energy efficient power supply
C. Not over-clocking the CPU
D. Liquid cooling system
Liquid cooling system
A technician is tasked with improving the speed at which a system boots and loads applications as well as improving data availability. Which of the following should the technician implementA. Upgrade external storage to USB 3.0
B. Upgrade non RAID hard drives to SSD
C. Configure software RAID 5
D. Install additional eSATA drives
Configure software RAID 5
The Tower of Hanoi is MOST likely configured in a system which implements:
A. a high RPM drives.
B. a tape drive.
C. an externally attached storage.
D. a RAID configuration.
a tape drive.
An end user is designing a PC with a clear acrylic access panel to show off the insides. The user wants the inside to stay cool, but as dust free as possible. Which of the following would BEST meet this scenarioA. Create a positive pressure air flow with unfiltered intakes and filtered exhausts
B. Create a positive pressure air flow with filtered intakes and unfiltered exhausts
C. Create a negative pressure air flow with unfiltered intakes and unfiltered exhausts
D. Create a negative pressure air flow with filtered exhausts and unfiltered exhausts
Create a positive pressure air flow with filtered intakes and unfiltered exhausts
Which of the following is the MAXIMUM transfer speed of USB 2.0A. 100 Mbps
B. 400 Mbps
C. 420 Mbps
D. 480 Mbps
480 Mbps
Which of the following display connections has 15-pinsA. RGB
B. VGA
C. DVI
D. HDMI
VGA
Which of the following connector types is only used for CoaxialA. RJ-11
B. ST
C. F
D. RJ-45
f
Which of the following cable types has the MAXIMUM transfer rate of 1 GbpsA. CAT3
B. CAT5
C. CAT5e
D. CAT6
CAT5e
Which of the following types of RAM can be used in a dual channel configurationA. SDRAM
B. RAMBUS
C. DDR
D. DIMM
DDR
Which of the following is the BEST way to explain RAID to a non-technical userA. “RAID is a dynamic logical disk management system.”
B. “RAID uses multiple hard disks to increase performance and/or provide protection against data
loss.”
C. “RAID uses data striping to reduce hard drive write time and parity bits to reconstruct the data
from a failed hard drive.”
D. “RAID stands for Redundant Array of Independent Disks”.
“RAID uses multiple hard disks to increase performance and/or provide protection against data
loss.”
A client wants a technician to install more RAM on their graphics workstation. The client has provided a 4 GB SODIMM and had problems installing it. Which of the following is the probable reason for thisA. Graphic workstations require flash memory
B. The memory is incompatible for the workstation
C. Graphic workstations require solid state memory
D. The workstation has no available memory slots
The memory is incompatible for the workstation

Explanation:
SO-DIMM memory is normally used in laptops and small form factor desktops. A graphics
workstation is a fully configured PC. Therefore, a DIMM memory is needed to allow it to perform
flawlessly.

Which of the following MUST be performed when installing a PCI sound card for use instead of the onboard soundA. Install drivers
B. Install additional memory
C. Configure the jumpers
D. Flash the BIOS
Install drivers

Explanation:
Whenever you want to use a PCI sound card that is not built into the motherboard, you need
specific drivers to install it. Drivers are software that help the hardware to perform for a specific
operating system.

Which of the following hard drive types would be considered the MOST likely to survive a fallA. SCSI
B. Solid State
C. IDE
D. SATA
Solid State
Which of the following are the MOST important factors to address when a technician is choosing the components for a CAD workstation? (Select THREE).
A. Large drive space allocation
B. Powerful sound card
C. Multiple network cards
D. Multiple large HD monitors
E. Powerful video card
F. Maximum RAM
G. Powerful processor
Powerful video card
&
Maximum RAM
&
Powerful processor
Which of the following allows a technician to enable support for a USB 1.1 deviceA. MBR
B. HCL
C. BIOS
D. AGP
BIOS
Which of the following connectors from a power supply should be used with a graphics expansion cardA. 8-pin 12 volt
B. PCIe 6-pin
C. 20-pin
D. SATA
PCIe 6-pin
An end user requires a computer to support computer aided drafting and computer aided modeling. Which of the following component packages should a technician recommend to the end
user?
A. Powerful processor, high-end graphics card, and maximum RAM
B. File streaming, printer sharing, and a RAID array
C. Surround sound audio, compact form factor, HDMI output
D. Processor and RAM that meets minimum Windows requirements
Powerful processor, high-end graphics card, and maximum RAM

Explanation:
Since AutoCAD and computer aided modeling requires more muscle to do the renderings, you need a powerful processor, lots of RAM and an expensive high end graphics card to support the
software.

After installing a bar code reader, which of the following is commonly done to configure the readerA. Scan in program codes
B. Enable the code reader in the BIOS
C. Use Device Manager to enable I/R ports
D. Adjust jumper switches
Scan in program codes

Explanation:
To enable the bar code reader to function optimally, you need to scan in program codes so that it
can identify the objects later on.

Which of the following expansion slots would support the HIGHEST transfer speeds for high-end graphics cards? (Select TWO).
A. PCIe
B. AGP 8x
C. PCI
D. ISA
E. AGP
AGP 8x
&
PCIe
Which of the following represents a connector that supports the connection of external devices(Select TWO).
A. IEEE1394
B. eSATA
C. EIDE
D. SATA
E. IDE
IEEE1394
&
eSATA

Explanation:
Both Firewire (IEEE 1394) and eSATA connectors can be used to connect external devices.

Which of the following are the MOST important considerations when configuring a PC that will be
used for a CAD / CAM workstation? (Select TWO).
A. Gigabit NIC
B. HDMI output
C. Maximum RAM
D. Powerful processor
E. High end audio output
Maximum RAM
&
Powerful processor
Which of the following input devices allows multiple PCs to share a common displayA. Router
B. Bridge
C. KVM
D. Wireless keyboard
kvm
The helpdesk technician has been tasked to reinstall the OS on a desktop and has already inserted the OS install disk in the CD-ROM. Which of the following would MOST likely need to be configured within the BIOS to continue reinstalling the OS?
A. BIOS password
B. Flash BIOS for firmware upgrade
C. Boot sequence
D. Clock speeds
Boot sequence

Explanation: To boot the OS from the CD ROM, you need to change the boot sequence to boot
from CD ROM first. Normally, the boot sequence is to boot from hard disk and if it is unable to find
boot files there, it will look for it in a CD ROM. After that, it will look into other places like a floppy
disk drive and PXE boot.

A user is requesting assistance in building a custom made PC for home theater use to connect to their existing large LCD screen. Which of the following components should MOST likely be recommended? (Select TWO).
A. Large IDE hard drive
B. HDMI output
C. Dual monitors
D. RAID array
E. TV tuner
HDMI output
&
TV tuner

Explanation: A Home theater PC is also a TV. So you need to have a TV tuner card that will show
cable on the home theater PC. You would also need an HDMI output to connect the PC to a large
LCD screen for optimal viewing.

Which of the following devices might need drivers installed so that it can be recognized by the operating system and function properlyA. Speakers
B. Monitors
C. Scanners
D. Projectors
scanners

Explanation: Scanner is a peripheral device that needs drivers to function properly. A scanner will
not be able to show the scanned page on the computer until it has the necessary files to transfer
the data to a PC.

Which of the following would provide continuous power to various devices connected to it during a power surge or outageA. Line conditioner
B. Power strip
C. Battery backup
D. Surge suppressor
Battery backup
Which of the following memory features allows for the protection against random inconsistencies in the transfer of the dataA. Low latency
B. Dual channel
C. ECC
D. Single channel
ecc
Primary system functions like basic boot priorities, voltage parameters for the processor, and SATA options are configured in which of the following areas of a PC systemA. MBR
B. CMOS
C. VRAM
D. BIOS
bios
Which of the following storage media would be used to build a RAID 5 arrayA. Dual layer DVDs
B. SATA HDDs
C. Flash drives
D. Blu-ray discs
SATA HDDs
Which of the following video cable types would be MOST likely to experience gradual, degraded
signal quality over a long distanceA. HDMI
B. DisplayPort
C. VGA
D. DVI
vga
A DVI-D cable is generally used for which of the following computer functionsA. Delivering audio only
B. Delivering audio & video
C. Delivering video only
D. Delivering an analog signal
Delivering video only
After installing a new serial port card in a computer, the communication parameters need to be configured. Which of the following is the MOST common communication configuration for a serial
portA. Eight data bits, even parity, two stop bits
B. Seven data bits, no parity, one stop bit
C. Eight data bits, no parity, one stop bit
D. Seven data bits, even parity, one stop bit
Eight data bits, no parity, one stop bit
A technician has installed a digital display. Which of the following is TRUE about the native resolution of a digital displayA. It has the slowest refresh rate.
B. It causes the display to use pixel interpolation.
C. It is the lowest resolution.
D. It provides the best quality display.
It provides the best quality display.

Explanation:
A digital display is obviously better than an analog one. Compared to an CRT monitor, the display
of an LCD and LED is lot better – crisp and clear.

Which of the following features can be configured with keyboards to assist users with disabilitiesA. Pointer trails
B. Magnifier
C. Sticky keys
D. Character map
Sticky keys
Which of the following expansion slots can ONLY be found on a desktop computerA. PCI express
B. Express Card 34
C. Express Card 54
D. PCMCIA
PCI express

Explanation:
PCI Express slot is solely a desktop computer feature. The slot is on the motherboard that can be
accessed easily. A laptop on the other hand has a compact casing so it is not possible to have a
PCI express slot to insert a PCI card in it.

Which of the following features makes logical processor cores appear as physical cores to the operating systemA. XD-bit
B. Hyperthreading
C. MMU virtualization
D. 64-bit architecture
Hyperthreading
Which of the following is typically installed by connecting multiple DVI and USB cables to itA. Touch screen
B. LCD panel
C. Webcam
D. KVM
KVM
Which of the following devices converts digital signals to analog onesA. Modem
B. Switch
C. Hub
D. Router
Modem
ECC memory is primarily used in which of the following computersA. Tablet
B. Desktop
C. Server
D. Laptop
Server
A PC technician must upgrade memory from 2 GB to 4 GB in twenty Windows 7 notebook computers. Some of the laptops have DDR2 memory, and some have DDR3. The memory purchased for the upgrade is DDR3. Which of the following is the MOST likely outcome of this upgradeA. The DDR2 notebooks will work with DDR3 provided the DDR2 is installed in the first DIMM positions.
B. The DDR3 notebooks are the only ones that will accept the new memory.
C. The DDR2 memory will fit into the DIMM positions and work.
D. The DDR3 memory will not work correctly unless the CAS (CL) values are the same.
The DDR3 notebooks are the only ones that will accept the new memory.

Explanation:
A DDR3 memory can only work with other DDR3 chips. It cannot work with DDR2. Therefore, the
DDR3 memory purchased can only be used to upgrade notebook computers that have DDR3
memory installed.

Which of the following are components of an “active” CPU cooling solutionA. A heatsink and thermal compound.
B. A heatsink, radiator, and thermal compound.
C. A heatsink, attached fan, and thermal compound.
D. A heatsink, case fan, and thermal compound.
A heatsink, attached fan, and thermal compound.
Which of the following describes the port type pictured in the image
[image]

A. VGA
B. Serial
C. Parallel
D. DVI

vga
Which of the following motherboards would fit in an ATX caseA. BTX
B. ITX
C. Ultra ATX
D. Micro ATX
Micro ATX
A technician is asked to recommend hardware for a new computer for a graphic artist company that regularly uses 3-D animation software. Which of the following components should be chosen to BEST meet the customer’s needsA. Specialized video card
B. Multi-core processor
C. TV tuner/recorder
D. Tape backup drive
Specialized video card

Explanation:
A high end special video card is needed to render 3D animation. Without a good video card, a
graphic artist cannot work properly on a computer creating 3D animation

A technician is helping to purchase a new server to be used to roll out virtualized workstations. Which of the following components should be chosen to BEST meet the customer’s needs(Select TWO).
A. Specialized video card
B. Maximum memory
C. Maximum-core processor
D. Dual monitors
E. Surround sound audio
Maximum memory
&
Maximum-core processor

Explanation:
Reference. http://searchservervirtualization.techtarget.com/tip/Selecting-CPU-processors-andmemory-
for-virtualized-environments

A computer turns on and a “Date and Time Not Set” message appears on the screen after the manufacturer logo. Which of the following is the MOST possible causeA. The computer was not shut down properly.
B. The CMOS battery needs to be replaced.
C. The OS has stopped synching with the NTP server.
D. The system BIOS is corrupted.
The CMOS battery needs to be replaced.
Which of the following is the FIRST component to transfer heat away from a processorA. Thermal paste
B. Case fan
C. Liquid cooling
D. Heatsink
Thermal paste
Which of the following connector types is used on a CAT5 cableA. RJ-45
B. DB-9
C. RJ-11
D. RS-232
RJ-45
Which of the following cables is fire retardantA. UTP
B. PVC
C. STP
D. Plenum
Plenum
Which of the following PC expansion cards needs to be installed to record from a game consoleA. Video capture
B. High-end graphics
C. Network
D. RAID controller
Video capture
Which of the following provides the BEST solution for customers needing quiet cooling optionsA. Side panel slots
B. Liquid based
C. Additional fans
D. Thermal paste
Liquid based
Which of the following RAID levels extends the size of a volume without providing reliability or mirroringA. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 10
RAID 0
Which of the following media types is BEST for backups of very large storage systemsA. Blu-Ray
B. CD-ROM
C. DVD
D. Tape
Tape
Which of the following RAID levels extends the size of a volume without providing reliability or mirroringA. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 10
RAID 0
Which of the following media types is BEST for backups of very large storage systemsA. Blu-Ray
B. CD-ROM
C. DVD
D. Tape
Tape
Which of the following is an example of a MAC addressA. 192.17.2.1
B. http://www.comptia.org
C. 00-00-00-1B-02-55
D. 4309:FD21:ACB3:0012
00-00-00-1B-02-55
A customer would like assistance with choosing the appropriate PCs for opening an Internet cafe. The customer explains to the technician that the PCs would only be used to search the Internet. Which of the following would the technician suggestA. Thick client
B. Gaming PC
C. Media PC
D. Thin client
Thin client
A technician is looking to install a 3.5 inch desktop hard drive into an external enclosure. Which of the following input interfaces would provide the MOST throughput for the driveA. USB 2.0
B. IEEE 1394
C. Bi-Directional Parallel
D. eSATA
eSATA
A consultant has been asked to install the brightest possible projector into an office conference room that has a lot of natural sunlight. Which of the following specifications would BEST meet the client’s needsA. Highest possible resolution
B. High lumens
C. High contrast
D. HDMI 1.4 compatibility
High lumens
In addition to power and DVI, which of the following additional connections is needed to setup a fully functional touch screen LCD monitorA. USB
B. SCSI
C. Ethernet
D. Parallel
USB

Explanation:
A USB is needed to set up a touch screen LCD monitor

Which of the following resolution modes, by design, provides the BEST possible visual quality on a flat screen LCD monitorA. SVGA
B. Digital
C. XGA
D. Native
Native
A technician needs to install an appropriate PSU into a new machine. The technician needs available power for a floppy drive, two older IDE hard disks, a single SATA hard disk, and an IDE optical drive. How many unique power connectors will the PSU need to accommodate the listed devicesA. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
3

Explanation:
Three power connectors are enough to power a floppy drive, old IDE hard disk a single SATA disk
and an optical drive. This is possible because a single connector has multiple connectors that can
be plugged into these devices.

A technician has just installed two memory modules on a motherboard that supports DDR3 RAM with the bus speed up to 1600 MHz. The specifications of memory are DDR3 1066 MHz for one
module and DDR3 1333 MHz for another. On which of the following bus speeds will the system functionA. 800 MHz
B. 1000 MHz
C. 1066 MHz
D. 1600 MHz
1066 MHz
When configuring a new hard drive for use in a hot swappable environment, which of the following connection types should be usedA. PATA
B. eSATA
C. IDE
D. SATA
eSATA

Explanation:
eSATA, the e is for external – meaning that the cabling used is meant for being outside of the
computer chassis.
Many external hard drive-casing kits will feature USB 2.0 connections along with eSATA
connection.
The hot-swappable feature is only available if the motherboard supports the eSata hot-swapable
functionality. Current motherboards do as do newer models. However, drives with older SATA
connections will not support plug and play, instead you’ll need to shutdown the PC and swap the
drive and power the PC back up.
Another option if you’d still like to have the eSata functionality is to purchase a eSata controller
card.

Which of the following should be recommended for cooling a high-end gaming PC? (Select TWO).
A. Power saving NIC
B. Passive cooling
C. Additional case fans
D. Liquid cooling system
E. Lower wattage power supply
Additional case fans
&
Liquid cooling system
Thermal paste is used between the CPU and heatsink to:
A. make the heatsink easier to remove when replacing the CPU.
B. aid in the transfer of energy from the CPU to the heatsink.
C. act as a fire retardant should the CPU overheat.
D. keep the heatsink in place on the CPU.
aid in the transfer of energy from the CPU to the heatsink.

Explanation:
Reference. http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/thermal-grease-thermal-paste-or-thermalcompound

Which of the following memory types comes in the SIMM varietyA. SDRAM
B. DDR3
C. DDR2
D. RDRAM
SDRAM

Explanation:
Reference.
http://www.proprofs.com/mwiki/index.php/Understanding_RAM_Types:_DRAM_SDRAM_DIMM_S
IMM_And_More

Which of the following would benefit MOST from the use of dual monitorsA. Gaming PC
B. Home theater PC
C. A/V editing station
D. Thin client
A/V editing station
Which of the following cable types carries an analog video signal across three separate physical channelsA. Component
B. RCA
C. DVI-analog
D. VGA
Component

Explanation:
Video connections use many of the same connectors as analog and digital audio. Pro video
applications generally use XLR or BNC cables, whereas consumer video equipment often uses
RCA phono plugs. Phono plug connections can be either composite or component video.
Composite video carries the video signal on one cable, whereas component video provides the
complete signal on three separate cables, one for each of three color channels. Specialized video
connectors include S-Video (also called Y/C) connections, which are transmitted on 4-pin mini-DIN
connectors to provide greater color depth than composite video. There are also unique connectors
for new high-definition digital video formats like HDI and DVI.

Before installing a new expansion card, which of the following should a technician consider(Select TWO).
A. CPU type
B. Free hard drive space
C. Power supply wattage
D. Amount of RAM
E. Bus type
Power supply wattage
&
Bus type

Explanation:
First you need to check if the power supply has enough wattage to power the new expansion card. Then check the bus type to see if it can support the new expansion card.

A user wants to purchase a new computer to use word processing software only. Which of the following computer types should be recommendedA. Thin client
B. CAD workstation
C. Home server
D. Gaming PC
Thin client
A user needs a new gaming computer which can be both fast and quiet. Which of the following should MOST likely be installed to meet the user’s requirementsA. Liquid-based cooling system
B. Passive cooling system
C. Thermal paste
D. Low RPM fans
Liquid-based cooling system
Which of the following computer components are located on the Northbridge? (Select TWO).
A. Hard drive
B. CPU
C. Fan
D. RAM
E. Audio
CPU
&
RAM
Which of the following can be used to change fan speedsA. Device manager
B. BIOS
C. Power options
D. Action center
BIOS
A client wants to take their old VCR tapes and put them on a DVD. Which of the following expansion cards would need to be installed in a computer to perform this taskA. TV tuner
B. Video graphics
C. Sound
D. Video capture
Video capture
Which of the following socket types is for an Intel CPUA. F
B. 940
C. AM3
D. 1156
1156
Which of the following socket types is for an AMD CPUA. 940
B. 775
C. 1155
D. 1366
940
Which of the following cable types is MOST often found in Plain Old Telephone Service (POTS)A. RG-6
B. CAT3
C. RG-59
D. Multi-mode
cat3
Besides the CPU, which of the following components might have their own heatsinkA. Audio card
B. RAID controller
C. Graphics card
D. Hard drive
graphics card
A CAD/CAM user requires faster onscreen refresh rates. Which of the following slots allows for faster graphic performanceA. AGP
B. AGP x8
C. PCIe
D. PCI
pcie

Explanaton:
PCIe has faster refresh rates. It’s up to 5.8 MP grayscale at full refresh rate.

Which of the following is MOST likely to contain hazardous voltagesA. CD-ROM drive
B. External USB drive
C. Inkjet printer
D. CRT display
crt display
Which of the following RAM modules has a PC rating of 10600A. DDR
B. SDRAM
C. DDR3
D. DDR2
ddr3
Which of the following types of RAM is typically used to improve reliabilityA. Double sided
B. ECC
C. SODIMM
D. RDRAM
ecc
Which of the following uses Intel’s core i CPUs? (Select TWO).
A. F
B. 1366
C. 775
D. 1155
E. AM3
1366
&
1155
Which of the following hard drives has the BEST shock resistanceA. IDE
B. NAS
C. SATA
D. SSD
ssd
Which of the following connectors is found on every desktop power supplyA. Berg
B. SATA
C. PCIe
D. Molex
molex
Which of the following components would MOST likely be utilized in a virtualization server? (Select
TWO).
A. Maximum memory
B. High-end sound card
C. High-end video card
D. Dual-rail 1000w PSU
E. Quad core CPU
maximum memory
&
quad core cpu
Which of the following expansion cards would provide support for additional internal storageA. Video capture
B. Modem
C. USB port
D. RAID controller
raid controller
A technician is trying to connect the high-end 5.1 surround sound audio system to their Home Theater PC. Front and rear channels produce the sound but the subwoofer and the front speaker
seem to be muted. Which of the following would the technician MOST likely check to resolve the issueA. The power cable of the 5.1 surround sound audio system.
B. The subwoofer and the front channel speaker drivers are installed properly.
C. The subwoofer and the front channel speakers are not defective.
D. The subwoofer and the front channel speaker’s RCA cable connection to the computer’s audio
card.
The subwoofer and the front channel speaker’s RCA cable connection to the computer’s audio
card.

Explanation:
The first thing is to check the subwoofer and front channel speaker’s RCA cable connection to the
audio card. The cable must be inserted in a wrong port.

Which of the following panel types consumes the MOST powerA. Plasma
B. LCD
C. LED with no backlight
D. LED with backlight
plasma

Explanation:
A Light emulsification diode with a backlight consumes more power than an LCD or plasma. First
the LED needs power. The backlights are another component that requires power. Although the
power an LED consumes is far less than what CRT monitors consumed.

Which of the following media has a capacity of 8.6 GBA. CD
B. DL DVD
C. DL Blu-ray
D. DVD
dl-dvd

Explanation:
A version of DVD called DL DVD has more capacity than any other DVD variety. At 8.6 GB it can
hold a lot more data than its predecessors. DL means dual layer. You can write to the either side
of the disk. The normal DVD has only single layer to write to whereas DL DVD has both side – up
and down to write data. Therefore, the capacity is doubled.

Which of the following devices is MOST likely to outperform a 15,000 rpm SAS hard drive in read speedA. Compact flash
B. SSD
C. Tape
D. SD
ssd
A technician needs to access the system BIOS at boot time on a PC. Which of the following are possible BIOS access keys? (Select TWO).
A. F2
B. F12
C. F8
D. Delete
E. Function – F4
F. Control – Home
f2
&
delete

Explanation:
Depending on the system, F2 or delete key can be used to access BIOS during the boot process
on a PC. F2 is a common key and is used in majority of PCs with Windows installed.

A customer reports that their 4-year-old PC takes a long time to boot. The technician investigates and finds the BIOS is rediscovering the hardware environment at every boot. Which of the
following will MOST likely fix this problemA. Change out the CMOS battery on the motherboard.
B. At the OS level, launch “Device Manager” and re-scan the hardware.
C. Hit “F9” while the computer is booting, but before the OS starts to load.
D. Reset the BIOS using the CMOS reset jumper.
Change out the CMOS battery on the motherboard

Explanation:
When CMOS battery loses its juice, the BIOS will act strangely everytime you boot the PC.
Change the CMOS battery regularly to keep the BIOS on the motherboard performing optimally.

A technician installs a biometric device using the manufacturer supplied driver. After confirming the device functions properly, the technician performs Windows and antivirus updates. Which of the following would BEST explain why the biometric device no longer functionsA. The recently updated antivirus scanning software is interfering with the proper operations of the
biometric device.
B. A virus that specifically targets retinal scanning software infected the PC because the user was
late applying new definitions.
C. The recently installed Windows updates overwrote the manufacturer’s supplied biometric
device driver.
D. The biometric device needs to be recalibrated due to environmental conditions involved with the nstallation.
The recently installed Windows updates overwrote the manufacturer’s supplied biometric device driver.

Explanation:
Microsoft updates Windows oftenly. The update contains drivers as well. The possible reason of
the problem is that Windows update manufacturer’s device driver during the update process.
Check the driver to confirm the issue. You can always install the original driver for the biometric
device if this problem occurs

Which of the following describes the MAIN difference between a plenum rated cable versus a non-plenum rated cableA. A reduced production of hazardous fumes when subjected to fire
B. The ability to be bent into tighter turning radiuses within conduit
C. A reduced noise level when bundled in groups of 20 or more
D. The ability to transmit data with fewer cross-talk interruptions
A reduced production of hazardous fumes when subjected to fire

Explanation:
Plenum cable is sheathed with fire retarded substance. Therefore, the production of hazardous
fumes will be lower in plenum cable than in other cables not coated with fire retardant material

Which of the following video types has a DB-15 connectorA. S-video
B. DVI-A
C. DVI-D
D. VGA
vga
Which of the following connectors would terminate a POTS connectionA. BNC
B. F
C. RJ-45
D. RJ-11
rj-11
Which of the following features of a CPU socket is designed to make installation of a CPU easierA. Plug and Play
B. Lower latency
C. Zero insertion force
D. Heatsinks
zero insertion force
Which of the following connection types is MOST likely to be used to connect an internal hard drive to a computerA. IDE
B. DVI
C. Parallel
D. eSATA
ide
Which of the following voltages is MOST likely to be supplied from a PC power supply unit(Select TWO).
A. 1V
B. 1.7V
C. 3.3V
D. 5V
E. 9V
3.3v
&
5v

Explanation:
3.3 volts and 5V are the common voltage range that a PC power supply unit uses to power
computer components

A corporate technician has been tasked with providing a thin client PC for a new employee. Which of the following configurations would be the MOST appropriateA. A PC with the maximum amount of supported RAM
B. A PC equipped with high end audio and video cards
C. A PC that meets the minimum requirements for running an OS
D. A PC with the most powerful processor
A PC that meets the minimum requirements for running an OS

Explanation:
A thin client is a bare minimum box of components that is used for simple tasks. A PC with minimum requirements to run an OS can act as a thin client.

Which of the following settings is controlled by jumpersA. Chassis detection threshold
B. Fan speed
C. USB voltage
D. Drive hierarchy
Drive hierarchy
Which of the following is a benefit of using ECC memoryA. Corrects memory errors
B. Allows 64-bit operating systems
C. Prevents disk errors
D. Uses lower voltage
Corrects memory errors
Which of the following connection types has the LONGEST transmission limitation in terms of distanceA. USB 3.0
B. CAT6
C. Fiber
D. CAT5
fiber
For best performance, a high-end graphics card should be installed in which of the following slotsA. PCIe x16
B. AGP 4x
C. PCI x2
D. PCI
PCIe x16
A motherboard contains four memory slots. Two of the slots are colored blue and two of the slots are colored black. Which of the following would be the correct way to populate memory in the slots for best performanceA. Slower memory in both blue slots and faster memory in both black slots
B. Memory that matches in speed and size in either both blue slots and both black slots
C. Faster memory in both blue slots and slower memory in both black slots
D. Place memory in either both black slots or both blue slots but not both at the same time
Memory that matches in speed and size in either both blue slots and both black slots

Explanation:
Blue slots are for fast memory and black ones are for slower memory

Which of the following RAM types are compatible with PC2700 and maintain the same performanceA. PC 2400
B. PC 3200
C. PC2 4200
D. PC2 5300
PC 3200
Which of the following connection types is MOST commonly used to connect external hard drives to a PC? (Select TWO).
A. SATA
B. PATA
C. IDE
D. eSATA
E. USB
eSATA
&
usb

Explanation:
eSATA connector and an USB is used to connect external hard drives to a PC because both
connectors have high data transfer rate in an external domain

Which of the following BEST represents a hardware requirement for building a PC that will specialize in gaming? (Select TWO).
A. Large hard drive space
B. Specialized cooling
C. HDMI output
D. TV tuner
E. High-end graphics card
Specialized cooling
&
High-end graphics card

Explanation:
Gaming is about graphics and the processing of graphics in the back end. A gaming PC needs
high end graphics card for smooth function and liquid cooling to cool down the components that go
hot when working continuously

Which of the following BEST represents a hardware requirement for building a PC that will specialize in being a Home Server? (Select TWO).
A. Virtualization support
B. Touch screen interface
C. Gigabit Ethernet
D. RAID array
E. Dual monitors
Gigabit Ethernet
&
RAID array
In reference to express card types (e.g. Express Card 34 and Express Card 54), which of the following BEST describes what the numbers indicateA. Size of the memory allocation
B. Size of the expansion slot
C. The IEEE specification that it originated from
D. Number of available communication channels
Size of the expansion slot
Which of the following should a technician do FIRST in the BIOS to set up drive encryptionA. Enable eSATA support
B. Run built-in diagnostics
C. Enable TPM
D. Enable virtualization support
Enable TPM
Which of the following are PCIe slot types? (Select TWO).
A. 2x
B. 3x
C. 4x
D. 8x
E. 16x
4x
&
16x
Which of the following cables is normally associated with a DB-15 connectorA. STP
B. VGA
C. DVI
D. RCA
vga
Which of the following display types would provide the HIGHEST picture quality for a large-screen displayA. LCD
B. OLED
C. Plasma
D. CRT
plasma
In addition to power and DVI, which of the following additional connections is needed to setup a fully functional touch screen LCD monitorA. USB
B. SCSI
C. Ethernet
D. Parallel
usb
For a home theater PC, which of the following parts would be considered the MOST useful for its purposeA. RAID card with 4 SATA channels
B. Video card with dual HDMI outputs
C. Video card with dual VGA outputs
D. AC ’97 onboard integrated 2 channel sound
Video card with dual HDMI outputs
A technician is tasked with connecting several servers through a new PoE KVM device. Which of the following cable types is required to operate the KVMA. A CAT5e cable for each device, long enough to allow it to connect to the KVM.
B. Several extra PS2 or USB cables, as many more are needed to connect to the KVM.
C. Female to Male PS2 adapters or cables, to allow for connecting straight to the KVM.
D. Male to Female PS2 adapters or cables, to allow for connecting straight to the KVM
A CAT5e cable for each device, long enough to allow it to connect to the KVM.
When building a custom PC, which of the following PC roles is MOST likely to require a high-end graphics card? (Select TWO).
A. CAD Workstation
B. Home Theatre PC
C. Thin Client
D. Gaming PC
E. Virtualization Workstation
cad workstation
&
gaming pc
Which of the following types of expansion slots are MOST likely used for modem, network, and audio adaptersA. AGP8x
B. MiniPCI
C. VESA
D. AGP2x
minipci
Which of the following supports both digital and analog signalsA. DVI
B. HDMI
C. VGA
D. DisplayPort
dvi
Which of the following socket types would be found on an Intel DesktopA. 754
B. 775
C. 940
D. FM1
775
Modern ATX v2.3 power supplies employ motherboard power connectors with how many pinsA. 16
B. 20
C. 24
D. 28
24
Joe, a client, wants to purchase a new hard drive to replace the boot drive in his workstation. Joe wants the fastest performance for the new boot drive. Which of the following drive types should be selectedA. SCSI Drive
B. 7200 RPM SATA
C. 10K RPM SATA
D. Solid State Drive
Solid State Drive
A technician has an A/V cable with red, white, and yellow connectors. Which of the following is the
MOST likely use for the cableA. Component video
B. Composite video
C. RCA video
D. S-video
RCA video
A technician is tasked with replacing a failed memory module with 204 pins. Which of the following modules will the technician orderA. DDR
B. DDR2
C. DDR3
D. SDRAM
E. SODIMM
sodimm
BIOS upgrades are generally flashed directly onto which chip that sits on the motherboard of a PCA. Northbridge controller
B. VRAM
C. EEPROM
D. CMOS Battery
eeprom
Which of the following transmits a digital signalA. VGA
B. XGA
C. Component video
D. DisplayPort
displayport
Which of the following MUST be considered when installing a SATA drive in an older model PC(Select TWO).
A. The power existing connectors may not support the SATA drive.
B. The PC will require additional RAM to support SATA functionality.
C. The PC will require an adaptor card to support SATA.
D. The SATA drive operates at higher temperatures than other drives; an additional fan must be
installed.
E. The PC must have an OS that supports SATA drives
The power existing connectors may not support the SATA drive.
&
The PC will require an adaptor card to support SATA.
A user wants to convert their current computer into an audio/video editing workstation by upgrading components. They want to start by upgrading the hard drive. Which of the following
hard drives should be chosen to maximize read/write speedA. Zip drive
B. 15,000 rpm SATA
C. 7,200 rpm IDE
D. USB flash
15,000 rpm SATA
A user has forgotten their BIOS password on their computer. Which of the following would a technician use to allow the user access to their PCA. Remove the BIOS chip on the PC
B. Re-flash the BIOS
C. Run password cracking software on the user’s PC
D. Set the password clear jumper on the motherboard
Set the password clear jumper on the motherboard
Which of the following is the form factor of a standard RS-232 connectorA. DVI-D
B. DB-15
C. DIN-6
D. DB-9
DB-9
A technician is going to install 6 SATA drives into a PC; however, the PC only has four SATA ports on the motherboard. Which of the following is the QUICKEST course of action to install all six drivesA. Use an IDE to SATA adapter on the remaining two drives
B. Install a new motherboard with six SATA ports
C. Install a SATA expansion Card
D. Run the drives in RAID to work around the port shortage
Install a SATA expansion Card
Which of the following connector types is used for the transmission of an analog signalA. DVI
B. HDMI
C. DB-15
D. RJ-45
db-15
Which of the following types of connectors is used for standard analog display purposes onlyA. DisplayPort
B. HDMI
C. S-video
D. DVI
S-video
Which of the following RAID configurations has a single point of failureA. 0
B. 1
C. 5
D. 10
0
During a POST, which of the following is being checked? (Select TWO).
A. A count of available RAM
B. The presence of a functioning CPU
C. The presence of unknown peripherals
D. Integrity of system files
E. Network connectivity
A count of available RAM
&
The presence of a functioning CPU
A technician is tasked with adding a Barcode Scanner to a user PC. Which of the following would MOST likely be used to make the connection to the PC? (Select TWO).
A. RJ-45
B. Serial port
C. USB
D. DB-15
E. Infrared
Serial port
&
USB
A technician is building a gaming computer for a client. The computer will have a 6-core processor, 16GB memory, and a high-end graphics card that takes up 2 slots on the motherboard. Which of the following power supply wattages would be BEST to install for this systemA. 200W
B. 300W
C. 400W
D. 500W
500W
New cabling has to be installed in a hospital with a very strict fire code. Which of the following materials would MOST likely be related to this requirementA. Fiber Optic
B. PVC
C. Shielded Twisted Pair
D. Plenum
Plenum

Explanation:
Plenum is a fire retardant cable with protective sheath. Therefore it is the best choice to use in a facility that uses strict fire code

An ISP has provided a DSL Internet connection with a static IP address. A technician is setting up a small office home office (SOHO) wireless router and needs to provide Internet access to five PCs on the network. Which of the following should be enabledA. NAT
B. WPS
C. MAC filtering
D. Port forwarding
nat
A single office with five computers and a server is an example of which of the followingA. PAN
B. WAN
C. SAN
D. LAN
lan
Which of the following offers the HIGHEST wireless securityA. WEP
B. WPA2
C. WPA
D. HTTPS
wpa2
Which of the following 802.11 standards can operate at both 2.4 GHz and 5.0 GHzA. A
B. B
C. G
D. N
n
255.255.0.0 is the standard subnet mask for which of the following IP classesA. Class A
B. Class B
C. Class C
D. Class D
class b

Explanation:
255.255.0.0 is a class B subnet mask

Which of the following features would hide internal IP addresses from the InternetA. Network Address Translation
B. Port forwarding
C. Quality of Service
D. SSID broadcast
Network Address Translation
Which of the following is an example of a Class A IP addressA. 10.4.0.1
B. 169.254.0.1
C. 192.168.17.3
D. 254.200.53.5
10.4.0.1
Joe, a customer, states that since the new firewall has been installed, he has not been able to send email. Which of the following ports on the firewall should be checkedA. 21
B. 25
C. 110
D. 443
25
Which of the following channels, when used in close proximity to one another, provide the BEST protection against crosstalkA. 1 and 11
B. 2 and 10
C. 6 and 1
D. 6 and 11
1 and 11

Explanation:
Reference. http://www.dci.ca/?Section=Products=WiFi-FAQ

Which of the following network devices uses NAT to convert private IP addresses into public IP addressesA. NAS
B. Firewall
C. Hub
D. Bridge
Firewall
Which of the following is the strongest wireless encryption methodA. WPA2 AES
B. WEP
C. WPA2 TKIP
D. WPA
WPA2 AES
Which of the following network devices would a client use to store dataA. Access point
B. Bridge
C. Firewall
D. NAS
nas
Which of the following is a private class B IP addressA. 10.0.15.1
B. 172.16.0.1
C. 172.33.1.1
D. 192.168.1.1
172.16.0.1
Which of the following is the subnet mask for a Class C IP addressA. 10.0.0.1
B. 192.168.1.1
C. 255.255.0.0
D. 255.255.255.0
255.255.255.0
Which of the following is the number of bits that comprises an IPv6 addressA. 32
B. 64
C. 128
D. 256
128
Which of the following cables uses both the T568A and T568B standardsA. Ethernet
B. Fiber
C. Coaxial
D. HDMI
ethernet
Joe, a user, cannot browse on the intranet to a particular web server by using the servername given to him by the administrator. Joe asks a coworker for the IP address of the same server, and is then able to access the webpage using the IP address. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issueA. DNS is not configured correctly.
B. HTTP is not working on the server.
C. HTTP is not working on the client.
D. The network router is down
DNS is not configured correctly.

Explanation:
Domain Name System or DNS is use to translate a name into IP address. If the DNS server is not
configured correctly, it will not be able to provide translation.
ReferencE. http://www.howstuffworks.com/dns.htm

Joe, a user, wants to secure his home wireless network and allow only certain devices access to the network. Which of the following measures would be the MOST effective means of limiting
accessA. Turn off DHCP
B. Use MAC filtering
C. Disable DMZ
D. Turn off SSID broadcasting
Use MAC filtering
Which of the following refers to a process of modifying an IP address to allow the device to
become hidden and only accessible on a private networkA. WPS
B. MAC filtering
C. DHCP
D. NAT
nat
Which of the following Internet connection types would have the MOST available bandwidth and highest transmission speedA. DSL
B. Dial-up
C. Cable
D. Satellite
cable
technician is called to replace a network jack that has been damaged. Which of the following tools will the technician need to complete this taskA. Toner probe
B. Multimeter
C. Loopback plug
D. Crimper
Crimper
A small business has a Terminal Services server that off-site employee’s access. The server is at
an address of 192.168.20.10 and the local router is at 192.168.20.1. Which of the following would be the correct entries to enter into the router’s port forwarding to ensure that Terminal Services traffic is getting routed efficientlyA. Port 3389, Address 192.168.20.1
B. Port 443, Address 192.168.20.1
C. Port 3389, Address 192.168.20.10
D. Port 443, Address 192.168.20.10
Port 3389, Address 192.168.20.10

Explanation:
For port forwarding you need to specify port 3389 and the address of the server.

When comparing DSL broadband to cable broadband, which of the following is an advantage of DSL broadbandA. Upgraded copper lines allow maximum speed greater than cable
B. Signal is not shared back to the switch
C. Signal is shared back to the switch
D. Distance is not a factor in signal speed
Signal is not shared back to the switch

Explanation:
A digital subscribers line is not shared back to the switch unlike Cable broadband network

When computers are connected on a network in a manner where the data flows to a central point and then back out describes which of the following networksA. Ring
B. Mesh
C. Star
D. Hybrid
star

Explanation:
Reference. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Star_network

Which of the following cable types would be the BEST option to transmit video 2000 feet (609.6 meters) without the use of a repeaterA. RG-59
B. Fiber
C. CAT6
D. RG-6
fiber
A technician is given a task of terminating a bundle of CAT5 cables that have not been labeled. Which of the following tools will be the BEST to perform this job taskA. Crimper, multimeter
B. Crimper, cable tester, toner probe
C. Crimper, cable tester
D. Crimper, toner probe, multimeter
Crimper, cable tester, toner probe

Explanation:
You need a crimper, cable tester and a toner probe to terminate a bundle of CAT5 cables. Crimper
will crimp RJ-45 to a CAT5 cable. You can check the cable with cable tester and a toner probe.

Which of the following wireless technologies is primarily setup for video/audio and the frequency is
5 GHzA. Cellular
B. 802.11a
C. 802.11b
D. Satellite
802.11a
Joe, a home user, reports that on occasion he cannot print from his laptop to his wireless printer.
The problem seems to occur only when Joe is at one end of his home. A technician checks the signal strength of the laptop in that location and finds it to be good. The technician notes that Joe’s router is using the default SSID with no encryption. Which of the following could be the issueA. The printer drivers need to be updated on the laptop.
B. The wireless printer does not have wake on LAN set properly.
C. The laptop is picking up another router with default settings.
D. The wireless network needs to have encryption turned on in order to print
The laptop is picking up another router with default settings.

Explanation:
If you keep the default SSID without encryption, your wifi can get mixed with another WIFI with
default settings. To avoid this problem, create a unique SSID with strong encryption so it doesn’t
get mixed up in the air.

Which of the following would a technician need to setup a cable modem at a customer’s home? (Select TWO).
A. Coaxial
B. CAT5e
C. PVC
D. Plenum
E. Fiber
coaxial
&
cat5e

Explanation:
You need a coaxial cable that carrier TV and internet signals. Attach it to a cable modem and then
use CAT5e to connect the computer to the modem.

Which of the following IEEE 802.11 standards operates natively in both the 2.4Ghz and 5Ghz spectrumA. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
802.11n
Which of the following connectors would MOST likely be used on a POTS lineA. BNC
B. ST
C. RJ-11
D. RJ-45
rj-11

Explanation:
RJ-11 is an old cable technology that was used with old telephones at home known as POTs.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plain_old_telephone_service

Which of the following IP addresses can be pinged from the InternetA. 10.0.0.1
B. 68.14.24.3
C. 172.16.2.1
D. 192.168.1.1
68.14.24.3

Explanation:
Any IP address that doesn’t start with 192.168 and 10.0.0 can be pinged from internet. These IP
addresses are reserved for private network. 172.16.2.1 is not a valid IP address at all because it
mixed class C and Class A addresses. 68.14.24.3 is a valid Class A IP address.

A technician is tasked with purchasing a wireless router that is backwards compatible with any other wireless device. Which of the following standards should the technician choose?
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
802.11n
A technician needs to extend the wireless signal in a building. Which of the following should the technician useA. Access Point
B. Switch
C. Hub
D. Router
Access Point
Which of the following would MOST likely be used for a gigabit connectionA. RG-6
B. CAT6
C. CAT5
D. CAT3
CAT6
A new firewall has recently been installed and several users are now unable to access the Internet. Which of the following ports is MOST likely being blockedA. 23
B. 25
C. 80
D. 110
80
A new secure SOHO is being setup using a wireless network. The users do not want any surrounding neighbors to be able to use this new network. Which of the following would MOST likely need to be configured? (Select TWO).
A. Configure WAP to use Channel 7
B. Configure WAP to use Channel 11
C. Enable SSID broadcast
D. Disable SSID broadcast
E. Enable DHCP server on the router
F. Configure wireless encryption
G. Configure WAP to use Channel 1
Disable SSID broadcast
&
Configure wireless encryption
A computer technician is installing a new wireless router for a small office. The office already has an internal device that assigns addresses to users. Which of the following functions needs to be disabled on the router to prevent conflictsA. DMZ capability
B. MAC filtering capability
C. Network Address Translation
D. DHCP server functionality
DHCP server functionality

Explanation:
DHCP automatically assigns IP address, subnet mask and default gateway to provide access to
workstations. Disable DHCP server before installing a wireless router so that you can configure it
without DHCP assigning IP addresses to other computers.

Which of the following wireless standards only uses TKIP encryptionA. WPA2
B. AES
C. WPA
D. WEP
wpa
Which of the following ports MUST be open on a firewall for TELNET to be usedA. 21
B. 23
C. 53
D. 110
23
Which of the following can provide several networking transmission methodologies to be utilized in
a single deviceA. Switch
B. Bridge
C. Hub
D. Router
router
Joe, a user, requests that a new printer be installed for his SOHO environment. Joe wants to be able to print to the device from any location within the SOHO. Which of the following should be usedA. Infrared (IR)
B. Serial
C. 802.11
D. Bluetooth
802.11
technician is tasked with setting up a web server for a small business. Where would the technician place the server so that it is accessible from the Internet while keeping the customer’s network separated from itA. In the DMZ
B. Behind NAT
C. Outside the DHCP scope
D. Inside the DHCP scope
in the dmz
How many total IP addresses are represented by the 255.255.255.0 netmaskA. 128
B. 256
C. 512
D. 1024
256
A customer requires that both of the default FTP ports be allowed on the firewall. Which of the following should the technician enable to allow this communication? (Select TWO).
A. TCP/20
B. UDP/20
C. TCP/21
D. UDP/21
E. TCP/22
F. UDP/22
TCP/20
&
TCP/21
Ann, a small business client, requests a secure SOHO wireless network setup. Ann wants to minimize interference as much as possible from the surrounding businesses yet needs the flexibility for her guests to access the network when authorized. Which of the following would be a feasible solution for AnnA. SSID broadcast off
B. No wireless password
C. Channel change
D. MAC filtering
channel change
Which of the following connectors has a distinct round shape to itA. RJ-45
B. MiniHDMI
C. RS-232
D. BNC
bnc
Three locations in the same company are connected with routers to a private T-1 point-to-point line. The sites have their own dedicated private subnets but can route to each other. Which of the following networks is described in this scenarioA. PAN
B. WAN
C. LAN
D. MAN
wan
A technician is told that a networked computer will PING the loopback address, but cannot connect to the Internet, nor connect to any file shares. The same computer, when plugged into the network at a different location, works fine. Which of the following tools should the technician use to help determine the cause of the problemA. Toner probe
B. Cable tester
C. Multimeter
D. Crimper
cable tester
Which of the following uses policies to direct network trafficA. Router
B. Switch
C. Access Point
D. Bridge
router
Which of the following uses the RC4 cipher? (Select TWO).
A. WPA-personal TKIP
B. WEP
C. WPA2-enterprise CCMP
D. WPA2-personal CCMP
E. AES
wpa-personal tkip
&
wep
Which of the following wireless encryption types is vulnerable to weak IVS attacksA. WEP
B. WPA
C. WPA2
D. AES
wep
which of the following internet connection types would typically have the greatest latencya. satellite
b. wimax
c. cellular
d. isdn
satellite
which of the following is a public ip addressa. 10.0.0.1
b. 62.10.1.1
c. 172.16.0.1
d. 192.168.1.1
62.10.1.1
which of the following ports must be open to connect to a pc using rdpa. 21
b. 80
c. 443
d. 3389
3389
which of the following features of windows allows a device to have a default ip address if a dhcp server is not availablea. apipa
b. arp
c. ipv6
d. dns
apipa
which of the following wireless standards is backwards compatible with 802.11ga. 802.11a
b. 802.11b
c. 802.11n
d. 802.11q
802.11n
which of the following is the best protocol to use for securely transferring large filesa. telnet
b. ssh
c. sftp
d. ftp
sftp
which of the following is representative of a class c address typea. 10.15.1.4
b. 169.254.125.15
c. 172.20.15.5
d. 192.168.1.15
192.168.1.15
which of the following is the speed limitation for cat3 wiringa. 1 mbps
b. 10 mbps
c. 100 mbps
d. 1000 mbps
10 mbps
if a tech is trying to remote into a computer through a firewall, which of the following ports, by default, must be forwardeda. 21
b. 25
c. 110
d. 3389
3389
which of the following wireless network standards provides the fastest throughputa. a
b. b
c. g
d. n
n
which of the following connectors would be found on a twisted pair cablea. rj-45
b. bnc
c. sc
d. st
rj-45
which of the following allows for the farthest transmission distance for dataa. Bluetooth
b. single-mode fibre
c. rg-6 cable
d. cat6 cable
single-mode fibre
which of the following properties of tcp/ip is used to differentiate the network and the host portions of an ip addressa. dns address
b. default gateway
c. subnet mask
d. dhcp lease
subnet mask
a user is trying to setup a small office home office (soho) wireless network and doesn’t want any neighbors to be able to discover the network. which of the following parameters would most likely be configureda. configure a proxy server address
b. enable wep encryption
c. disable ssid broadcast
d. configure dmz settings
disable ssid broadcast
which of the following network topologies would most likely be used to provide redundancy at each network device to support data transmissionsa. mesh
b. ring
c. pbx
d. bus
mesh
an ip address of 10.10.1.180 would be considered part of which of the following address classesa. class a
b. class b
c. class c
d. class d
class a
which of the following 802.11 wireless standards provides the lowest maximum theoretical throughputa. a
b. b
c. g
d. n
b
basic internet web traffic generally travels on which of the following portsa. 25 & 53
b. 53 & 8080
c. 80 & 443
d. 110 & 53
80 & 443
which of the following describes the use of the dns protocol as it relates to a tcpip networka. provides remote connectivity to resources on the network
b. provides separate control and data connections between network resources
c. provides mapping of user friendly names to network resources
d. provides automated addressing to resources on the network
provides mapping of user friendly names to the network resources
which of the following wireless protocols is limited to operating in the 5gzh range onlya. 802.11a
b. 802.11b
c. 802.11g
d. 802.11n
802.11a
Which of the following describes the expected properties of an asynchronous digital subscriber
line serviceA. The data upload speed is faster than the data download speed.
B. The data download speed is faster than the data upload speed.
C. The data upload speed is the same as the data download speed.
D. The data throughput speed direction can be selected based on the user’s discretion.
The data download speed is faster than the data upload speed.
Which of the following devices transmits data to all ports regardless of final destinationA. Firewall
B. Router
C. Switch
D. Hub
hub
Which of the following connector types is associated with a fiber connectionA. RJ-45
B. RJ-11
C. LC
D. HDMI
lc
Which of the following media types is LEAST likely to be affected by electromagnetic interferenceA. Coaxial
B. Fiber
C. Wireless B
D. HSPA
fiber
Which of the following BEST describes the function of DHCPA. Blocks MAC address with security violations
B. Translates IP addresses to names
C. Encrypts data traffic on a network
D. Assigns IP addresses on a network
Assigns IP addresses on a network
which of the following network types best represents a network centered around one individuala. lan
b. pan
c. cloud
d. man
pan
When unable to get an IP address from a server, which of the following represents an APIPA address that a PC might receiveA. 10.0.1.111
B. 65.71.1.111
C. 169.254.1.111
D. 192.168.1.111
169.254.1.111
Which of the following settings, when enabled, is MOST likely to result in an IP address conflict on
a local networkA. Custom DNS address
B. QoS enabled
C. UPnP enabled
D. Static IP address
Static IP address
A user on a wireless network has the IP address 169.254.155.2 but cannot connect to the Internet. Which of the following should the user check on the wireless routerA. WPA
B. DHCP
C. WINS
D. DNS
DHCP
Which of the following devices on a home network should be placed in a DMZA. Backup server
B. Gaming server
C. Smartphone
D. Wireless printer
Gaming server
Which of the following standards would be used on a wireless router to support speeds up to 150
MbpsA. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
802.11n
A technician must trace a network cable from a user’s desk to the punch down block in the wiring closet. Which of the following tools would be the BEST choiceA. Cable tester
B. Multimeter
C. Loopback plug
D. Toner probe
Toner probe
A DSL modem MOST commonly uses which of the following mediaA. Cable TV coax
B. Fiber optic cable
C. Wireless adapter
D. Household telephone lines
Household telephone lines
A technician must replace a 10/100 NIC in a Windows XP PC. The failed NIC is no longer available and a substitute 1 GB NIC will be used. Which of the following MUST be performed to accomplish the taskA. The drivers for the new 1 GB NIC must be installed.
B. The NIC speed cannot exceed 10/100 and the PC must support digitally signed drivers.
C. The PC must be rated to support the 1 GB NIC speed.
D. The network cable must also be upgraded
The drivers for the new 1 GB NIC must be installed.

Explanation:
Whenever you install a new device, you have to install its drivers so that it can work optimally. For
1GB NIC, install the latest drivers available.

Which of the following should a technician configure to limit access to a small office home office
(SOHO) wireless network by the computer’s NIC hardware identificationA. Encryption
B. MAC filtering
C. SSID broadcast
D. DHCP
MAC filtering
Which of the following ports are commonly used to send/receive email? (Select TWO).
A. 25
B. 53
C. 80
D. 110
E. 443
25
&
110
Which of the following encryption types is the LEAST secureA. WPA
B. AES
C. TKIP
D. WEP
wep
Which of the following connectors is used to connect a DSL modem to a wall outletA. RJ-45
B. LC
C. RJ-11
D. SC
rj-11
Which of the following network devices would be MOST likely to perform Network Address Translation (NAT)A. Router
B. Switch
C. Hub
D. Modem
router
Which of the following would BEST segment a LAN while providing additional network portsA. Access point
B. Modem
C. Switch
D. Hub
switch
Which of the following provides the LEAST network securityA. Firewall
B. Router
C. Hub
D. Switch
hub
which of the following would require the need for a pots lineA. Modem
B. Router
C. Switch
D. Hub
modem
A technician needs to configure a wireless small office home office (SOHO) network to provide IP
addresses to devices on the network. Which of the following features should be enabledA. MAC filtering
B. DHCP
C. SSID broadcast
D. Port forwarding
dhcp

Explanation:
Configure DHCP to assign IP addresses to devices on the network automatically. DHCP uses a
range of IP addresses to provide connectivity and access to various devices that connect to a
network

Which of the following types of Ethernet should be used if a technician has no choice but to run
cable along fluorescent lighting arrays in a suspended ceilingA. STP
B. RG-6
C. PVC
D. UTP
stp
Which of the following should a technician configure on a small office home office (SOHO) wireless router so IP addresses are automatically assigned to devices on the wireless networkA. MAC filtering
B. DHCP
C. NAT
D. DNS
dhcp
A customer states that since the new firewall has been installed, the customer has not been able
to send email. Which of the following ports on the firewall should be checkedA. 21
B. 25
C. 110
D. 443
25
which of the following can be implemented on a wap to ensure that only certain client machines can accessA. Wire encryption
B. Disabling SSID
C. MAC filtering
D. Port forwarding
MAC filtering
A technician notices that the PC is not receiving an IP address. Which of the following tools would the technician use to troubleshoot the computer’s NICA. Loopback plugs
B. ESD mat
C. Cable tester
D. Toner probe
loopback plugs
A client wants to store video and music in one central location and stream it to multiple devices.
Which of the following would BEST fill this needA. Home theater
B. Virtualization workstation
C. Home server
D. Gaming
home server
A technician needs to make several patch cables. Which of the following tools would the technician use to attach the RJ-45 ends to the cablesA. Loopback plug
B. Punch down
C. Crimpers
D. Cable tester
crimpers
Which of the following topologies would cause the network to be segmented if any one machine
went offlineA. Bus
B. Mesh
C. Star
D. Hybrid
bus
A standard Internet mail account receives incoming messages on which of the following portsA. 80
B. 110
C. 143
D. 443
110
Which of the following encryption methods is considered easily broken and should be avoided
when configuring wireless securityA. WEP
B. WPA
C. AES
D. TKIP
wep
Which of the following special function keys might prevent a user from connecting to the InternetA. Wireless
B. Screen lock
C. Volume
D. Bluetooth
wireless
Which of the following has a MAXIMUM transmission speed of 10 MbpsA. CAT3
B. CAT5
C. CAT5e
D. CAT6
cat3
Which of the following 802.11 standards has the MAXIMUM throughput of 11 MbpsA. A
B. B
C. G
D. N
b
Which of the following communication standards requires line-of-site with no obstacles in order to
operate properlyA. Bluetooth
B. IR
C. RF
D. WiFi
ir
Which of the following needs to be configured on a wireless router to allow specific client
machines to connectA. Port forwarding
B. WPS
C. MAC filtering
D. DMZ
mac filtering
Which of the following networking standards can operate at two different channel widths on the
same spectrum simultaneouslyA. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
802.11n
A customer would like to upgrade their onboard fast Ethernet connection to connect to their new
gigabit network at the gigabit speed. Which of the following will enable them to do soA. Convert the user to wireless.
B. Install a 10/100/1000 NIC.
C. Update the drivers for the onboard port.
D. Flash the BIOS to unlock the Ethernet port.
Install a 10/100/1000 NIC.
Which of the following describes the function of a hub in a networkA. Broadcasts packets it receives to specific connections
B. Determines whether a packet belongs on an internal or external network
C. Converts a packet for transmission from one network to another network
D. Broadcasts packets it receives to all connections
Broadcasts packets it receives to all connections
Which of the following describes the function of a switch in a networkA. Transmits packets it receives to specific connections
B. Converts a packet for transmission from one network to another network
C. Determines whether a packet belongs on an internal or external network
D. Broadcasts packets it receives to all connections
Transmits packets it receives to specific connections
A user wants to secure their home wireless network and allow only certain devices access to the network. Which of the following measures would be the MOST effective means of limiting accessA. Turn off DHCP
B. Use MAC filtering
C. Disable DMZ
D. Turn off SSID broadcasting
Use MAC filtering

Explanation:
MAC filtering allows only certain devices to access the network. It has no specific policies or rules.
The Mac addresses of devices that you want to allow can be configured in mac filtering and only those devices will access the network

An administrator wants to prevent people outside of the building from accessing a new wireless
router. Which of the following is the LEAST labor intensive method to use while setting up new
workstationsA. Turn SSID broadcast off
B. Use wireless encryption
C. Institute MAC filtering
D. Setup static IP addresses
Turn SSID broadcast off
A network consisting of numerous geographically dispersed networks that cover a large physical
distance is referred to as a:
A. WLAN.
B. LAN.
C. WAN.
D. MAN.
wan
Which of the following Internet connection types would be MOST commonly used by a customer
who travels frequentlyA. ISDN
B. Satellite
C. Cellular
D. Line of site wireless
cellular
Which of the following has the FASTEST connection speedA. Cable
B. Dial-Up
C. ISDN
D. WiMAX
cable
Which of the following wireless networking standards operates at the SHORTEST distanceA. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
802.11a
Which of the following are characteristics of transferring data using fiber as the medium? (Select
TWO).
A. Fiber can transmit data the farthest distance without requiring a repeater
B. Fiber is the least susceptible to EMI
C. Fiber is the most susceptible to changes in temperature and humidity, which can cause varying
transmission speeds
D. Fiber can transmit power as well as data, which will lead to cost savings
E. Fiber is the least expensive means of transmitting data
Fiber can transmit data the farthest distance without requiring a repeater
&
Fiber is the least susceptible to EMI
Which of the following cable types has a MAXIMUM transmission rate of 100 MbA. CAT3
B. CAT5
C. CAT5e
D. CAT6
cat5
Which of the following cable types is commonly used for analog/digital television transmissionA. UTP
B. CAT3
C. RG-6
D. SC
rg-6
Which of the following wireless standards has a transfer speed of 11 MbpsA. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
802.11b
Which of the following connection types uses an analog signal as a carrier to send and receive
dataA. Cellular
B. Dial-up
C. Satellite
D. WiMAX
dial-up
When using the file transfer protocol in active mode, which of the following ports is used to transfer
a fileA. 20
B. 23
C. 25
D. 115
20
A user, Anne, is moving to a new cubicle and needs to have her analog desk phone switched to a
new location. Which of the following tools are required for a technician to make this switch in the
network closetA. Multimeter
B. Punchdown
C. Cable tester
D. Crimper
punchdown
Which of the following ratings describes a cable that is safe to run above a drop ceiling with open
HVACA. Plenum rated
B. CAT6 rated
C. STP rated
d. cat5 rated
plenum rated
Which of the following network devices provides LAN segmentation and allows for full duplex
communicationA. Repeater
B. Switch
C. Hub
D. Modem
switch
Which of the following network devices would BEST be used to replace a hubA. Firewall
B. Modem
C. Switch
D. Bridge
switch
Which of the following is the number of octets in an IPv4 addressA. 4
B. 8
C. 16
D. 64
4
Which of the following is an advantage of dynamic addressingA. To allow hosts with different subnet masks to communicate
B. To prevent host computers from staying at one address
C. To allow easy addition of new hosts to the network
D. To allow hosts to use multiple addresses at the same time
To allow easy addition of new hosts to the network
Which of the following describes a network topology MOST commonly used in a SOHO switched
networkA. Mesh
B. Hybrid
C. Bus
D. Star
star
A technician is making RJ-45 patch cables. Which of the following tools will the technician use to
terminate the cable endsA. Crimper
B. Punchdown tool
C. Multimeter
D. Loopback plug
Crimper
Which of the following is the FIRST option a technician should consider when deciding to
purchase a docking station or port replicatorA. Difficulty or ease of use for the end user
B. OS compatibility
C. Whether there are enough ports
D. Compatibility of the device it connects to
Compatibility of the device it connects to
Which of the following laptop displays would provide physical flexibility and transparencyA. Standard LCD
B. Plasma
C. OLED
D. LED-backlit LCD
OLED
A technician needs to replace an internal component on a laptop. Which of the following would be
an important step to perform BEFORE replacing the componentA. Review manufacturer’s documentation for disassembly procedures
B. Remove all screws from the bottom of the case
C. Remove the display and all attached wiring from the base
D. Ensure that the battery has a full charge
Review manufacturer’s documentation for disassembly procedures

Explanation:
Before replacing an internal component on a laptop, it is advised to review manufacturer’s
documentation and check disassembly procedures

Which of the following is MOST likely to have a physical switch on a laptop that allows it to be
turned off without going into the BIOSA. External display
B. Webcam
C. Overclocking
D. Wireless
Wireless
Which of the following should a technician check FIRST before upgrading the RAM in a laptopA. The speed of the FSB
B. The motherboard specifications
C. The BIOS manufacturer
D. The operating system version
The motherboard specifications
When installing additional RAM for a laptop, which of the following would MOST likely be usedA. PC card
B. SODIMM
C. DIMM
D. PCMCIA
sodimm
Which of the following types of memory is used with laptopsA. RAMBUS
B. SODIMM
C. ECC
D. SDRAM
sodimm
Which of the following features is used for security in laptops and can be used by BitLocker in
Windows 7 to encrypt the hard driveA. Virtualization extensions
B. BIOS password
C. TPM
D. CMOS
tpm
Which of the following items describes the function of an inverter module used in a laptopA. Supplies DC to the backlight
B. Supplies AC to the LED panel
C. Converts AC to DC for the backlight
D. Converts DC to AC for the backlight
Converts DC to AC for the backlight
Which of the following is the MOST likely light source for a laptop screen? (Select TWO).
A. CCFL
B. CRT
C. Plasma
D. Matrix
E. LED
ccfl
&
led
Joe, a user, reports that his laptop display is very faint and hard to read. Which of the following is
the MOST likely causeA. The video card is failing
B. The display screen has been damaged.
C. The backlight has failed.
D. The inverter is bad
The backlight has failed.
Which of the following BEST describes the purpose of an inverter in a laptopA. Allow for more than two USB devices to access power
B. Convert direct current to alternating current
C. Rotate the image to properly align it with the user
D. Provide power to the backlight of the screen
Provide power to the backlight of the screen
When replacing the CPU in a laptop, which of the following locations should have thermal grease
appliedA. Connection points on the system board
B. Bottom of the CPU
C. Top of the CPU
D. Axis of the cooling fan
Top of the CPU

Explanation:
Thermal grease should always be applied to the top of the CPU. The smooth surface is the top not
the one with the pins. The pins go into the socket whereas the heat sink is placed on top of the
CPU. Between the heat sink and the cpu, apply the grease for maximum thermal dissipation

Which of the following memory types is used exclusively in laptopsA. DIMM
B. DDR3
C. RAMBUS
D. SODIMM
sodimm
Which of the following laptop features can normally be modified using function keysA. Enabling/disabling infrared
B. Enabling/disabling an external display
C. Enabling/disabling print spooling
D. Enabling/disabling drive encryption
Enabling/disabling an external display
Which of the following precautions should be followed when replacing RAM in a laptop computer(Select TWO).
A. Remove CMOS battery
B. Follow ESD procedures
C. Remove all power
D. Remove CD-ROM drive
E. Check for liquid contamination
Follow ESD procedures
&
Remove all power

Explanation:
Before replacing a RAM in a laptop, disconnect all power sources. Wait a few minutes and use an
ESD wrist strap or a mat for electrostatic discharge

Which of the following is MOST likely found inside a laptop display assembly? (Select TWO).
A. Battery
B. Volume control
C. Webcam
D. Wireless antennas
E. Finger print sensor
Webcam
&
Wireless antennas
A technician is trying to install an ExpressCard device for a user. The user’s laptop is confirmed to
have one spare slot for ExpressCard devices, however, the card is simply too large to fit into the
labeled port. Which of the following is MOST likely the issueA. The slot is for ExpressCard/34 devices.
B. The slot is for ExpressCard/54 devices.
C. The slot is for PCMCIA Type I devices.
D. The slot is for PCMCIA Type II devices.
The slot is for ExpressCard/34 devices.
A technician just finished replacing a laptop screen, and upon first boot notices that the screen
provides a very faint but darkened image, which cannot be adjusted. Which of the following was
MOST likely left unplugged after replacementA. CMOS Battery
B. Mini-PCI Card
C. Inverter
D. DC Cord
inverter
Which of the following peripherals needs to be configured after installation to work correctlyA. Speakers
B. KVM
C. Digital camera
D. Touch screen
Touch screen
Which of the following would MOST likely be found on a docking station versus a port replicatorA. USB Hub
B. VGA Port
C. PS/2 Slot
D. DVD-ROM
E. Security Lock
DVD-ROM

Explanation:
Docking stations have DVD ROM whereas Port replicator has only ports

Which of the following laptop accessories would MOST likely be used to support multiple displays when the laptop hardware does not have multiple video outputsA. Docking station
B. VGA to DVI converter
C. Adjustable monitor arm
D. PCMCIA card
Docking station
Which of the following memory form factors is MOST commonly found in laptopsA. SDRAM
B. SODIMM
C. RAMBUS
D. DIMM
SODIMM
A client has a laptop screen and an external screen. Which of the following is the BEST way to toggle between the two or show both at the same timeA. Function keys on keyboard
B. Task Manager
C. Display settings in Control Panel
D. Turn the monitors on and off
Function keys on keyboard
In older laptop screens, the backlight is powered by which of the followingA. A CCFL lamp
B. A gas
C. LEDs
D. OLED
A CCFL lamp
An outline of an image can be viewed on a laptop screen, but it is very dim and the screen appears almost black. This can be caused by a failing. (Select TWO).
A. inverter.
B. LCD.
C. plasma screen.
D. CRT.
E. OLED
inverter
&
lcd

Explanation:
The problem might be caused by a display inverter which powers backlight or the LCD itself. When
the screen goes dim, inverter is the culprit. If the screen appears almost black, the LCD might be
failing.

The wireless antenna is typically located inside the laptop’s:
A. rear panel.
B. keyboard.
C. display bezel.
D. bottom bezel
display bezel.
A technician performed a clean install of Windows XP on a laptop and finds that the Bluetooth on/off switch is not working. Which of the following will BEST resolve this issueA. Replacing the keyboard
B. Installing service pack 3
C. Reinstalling the operating system with Windows XP Media Center
D. Installing the Bluetooth stack/driver
Installing the Bluetooth stack/driver

Explanation:
The best solution is to install Bluetooth driver. The driver is basically a software that allows the
hardware to interact with the operating system.

Which of the following connection types would MOST commonly be found on a laptop to display out to an external monitor? (Select TWO).
A. PS/2
B. Serial
C. VGA
D. RCA
E. HDMI
vga
&
hdmi
A laptop running a Windows operating system has a key that is supposed to launch Internet Explorer, but is not functioning. Which of the following will resolve thisA. Installing Bluetooth drivers from a manufacturer’s website
B. Installing ACPI drivers from a manufacturer’s website
C. Installing Hotkey drivers from a manufacturer’s website
D. Installing AHCI drivers from a manufacturer’s website
Installing Hotkey drivers from a manufacturer’s website
Which of the following devices is necessary to provide power to a laptop LCD screenA. PCMCIA card
B. Backlight
C. Inverter
D. PCI-E card
Inverter
Which of the following can ONLY be installed when a laptop is turned off and disconnected from all power sourcesA. PCMCIA device
B. Express card 54 device
C. SODIMM chip
D. USB expansion hub
SODIMM chip

Explanation:
Explanation
SODIMM module can be installed when the laptop is turned off completely and disconnected from
all power sources.

A technician observes another technician trying to steal a company laptop. Which of the following
should the first technician do NEXTA. Confront the technician stealing the laptop
B. Preserve the laptop for evidence
C. Report through proper channels
D. Document the incident
Report through proper channels

Explanation:
Report through proper channels. Notify your immediate supervisor and he will escalate the issue
to higher authorities

Which of the following should a technician check FIRST on the laptop if the system’s battery is not
being chargedA. CMOS battery
B. DC-in jack
C. AC-in jack
D. Breaker for the wall jack
DC-in jack

Explanation:
Check DC-in jack. If the laptop battery is not charging, the first thing to do is to check DC-in and
see if it is seated properly

A keyboard has been replaced on a laptop. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause that the keyboard does not workA. The keyboard data cable was not connected properly.
B. The keyboard is not compatible with the laptop.
C. The keyboard needs updated drivers.
D. The keyboard is defective
The keyboard data cable was not connected properly.

Explanation:
There is a small data cable beside the keyboard which is connected to the board. Check the data
cable and make sure it is connected securely.

Which of the following should a technician do NEXT, if the laptop’s internal speakers do not work,
after replacing the motherboard due to a video issueA. Update the video drivers
B. Replace the speakers
C. Check the speaker’s connection to the motherboard
D. Verify that the speakers are compatible with the replacement motherboard
Check the speaker’s connection to the motherboard

Explanation:
There is a tiny flat speaker connection just above the keyboard. It is so tiny that technicians often
ignore it. Make sure the speaker is connected to the motherboard properly

A customer asked the technician to upgrade the RAM in a laptop. Upon inspection of the RAM bay, the technician only found one RAM slot, however the laptop is specified to have two. Where would the other memory slot be typically locatedA. Inside the display bezel
B. Second hard drive bay
C. Above the PC card slot
D. Under the keyboard
Under the keyboard

Explanation:
In some laptop models, the memory slot is situated right beneath the keyboard. It can be accessed
through the door at the bottom of the laptop.

A laptop is not charging the battery and occasionally shuts off even when the power cord is plugged in. This is a symptom of a bad:
A. DC jack.
B. hard drive.
C. cooling system.
D. battery.
DC jack.
Which of the following typically cannot be upgraded in a laptopA. Video card
B. Hard drive
C. RAM
D. Wireless card
Video card
Which of the following is the proper way to remove a PCMCIA card from a laptop running
Windows XPA. Click on the safely remove hardware icon, stop the device, and remove the card
B. Push the eject button on the card slot
C. Grasp the card firmly and slowly pull it from the slot on the laptop
D. In the Control Panel, stop the device service, and then remove the card
Click on the safely remove hardware icon, stop the device, and remove the card
Which of the following will provide the FASTEST boot times for a laptop userA. Solid state drive
B. High capacity battery
C. eSATA hard drive
D. Increased RAM
Solid state drive
A user’s laptop screen is extremely dim. A technician attempts to alter the brightness using function keys and the BIOS, but the screen never changes in brightness. Which of the following is MOST likely the causeA. Battery failure
B. Bulb failure
C. Display driver is corrupted
D. Backlight failure
Backlight failure
Which of the following expansion slots is characterized by having an x16 speedA. CNR
B. PCI
C. PCIe
D. AGP
PCIe

Explanation:
The PCIe xXX is the amount of lanes the slot has. so x16 has 16 lanes, x8 has 8 lanes and so on.
The physical slot on x4, x8, and x16 are all the same.
If it says 2 PCIe x16 slots it means that there are 2 slots on the board that are capable of 16 lanes.
If it says 2 PCIe X16 (and then in brackets says x16, x4 or x8, x8) it means when you have 1 slot
being used it uses all 16 lanes for that 1 slot. But if you plug multiple things into the PCIe slots
(most common 2 GPU’s) it will divide the lanes between the cards. So that (x16, x4) you will have
the first GPU running with 16 lanes, and the second GPU running with 4 lanes.

Which of the following should be the FIRST items to be removed when replacing the system board on a laptop? (Select TWO).
A. Keyboard
B. Battery
C. LCD
D. Palm rest
E. AC power adapter
battery
&
ac power adapter

Explanation:
Remove all power sources before opening the first screw on the laptop. Battery is a power source
and can pose an electric hazard. So remove the battery and the AC power adapter that charges
the battery.

Which of the following laptop display types relies on a backlight for the display presentationA. LCD
B. LED
C. CRT
D. Plasma
lcd
Which of the following is LEAST likely to be considered a consumer replaceable part in a laptopA. RAM
B. LCD screen
C. Optical drive
D. Hard drive
lcd screen

Explanation:
LCD is a delicate component with lots of other small components that are crucial to LCD.
Consumer cannot be able to replace an LCD without damaging its internal components and the
things it relies on, for example, the laptop inverter. That’s why it is the least likely replaceable part
of laptop from consumer perspective

Which of the following speeds BEST represents the speed of the memory when installing DDR2 at
800 MHz and DDR2 at 600 MHzA. 600 MHz
B. 700 MHz
C. 800 MHz
D. 1400 MHz
600 mhz
Which of the following RAM types is LEAST likely to work optimally when installed in dual channel modeA. SDRAM
B. RAMBUS
C. DDR2
D. DDR3
sdram
Which of the following would a technician MOST likely upgrade on a laptopA. Video card
B. RAM
C. Wireless antenna
D. LCD screen
ram
A company is receiving a large number of laptop theft reports in the corporate buildings. Which of the following is the MOST cost-efficient way to discourage theft of laptopsA. A CCTV system
B. A cable lock
C. A badge reader
D. A retina scanner
A cable lock
A user states that the display is not very bright on their laptop. Which of the following is the MOST likely location to adjust the brightnessA. In the Device Manager of the operating system
B. In the BIOS
C. Fn key
D. In the video display drivers
Fn key
A new security flaw and fix has been published about a laptop’s OS. Which of the following can be implemented to prevent exploitationA. Enable screen lock
B. Patching policy
C. User training
D. Enable hard drive encryption
Patching policy
After a technician replaces a laptop display, the technician now notices that the wireless no longer works. Which of the following would be the MOST likely causeA. The wireless switch was damaged during the display installation.
B. The network card has failed.
C. The new display is interfering with the wireless signal.
D. The antenna connector was not reconnected
The antenna connector was not reconnected.
Which of the following is the FIRST step in replacing an internal component on a laptop computerA. Remove any externally installed options or devices.
B. Connect a static mat to the work station.
C. Remove the component access cover.
D. Remove the battery
Remove the battery.
Which of the following devices can technically be replaced via hot swap on a Windows 7 laptopA. Optical drive
B. Mini PCIe wireless card
C. Memory chip
D. Keyboard
Optical drive
Which of the following is a MAIN difference between a laptop docking station and a laptop port replicatorA. Docking stations provide power to the laptop
B. Port replicators plug into a special connector
C. Docking stations plug into a USB connection
D. Port replicators enable better video sharing
Docking stations provide power to the laptop
When installing an express card in a laptop, a technician should be aware that the difference between ExpressCard/34 and ExpressCard/54 is which of the followingA. The width in millimeters of the card
B. The memory on the card
C. The power required to run the card
D. The number of pins on the card
The width in millimeters of the card
Which of the following printers includes an imaging drum and fuser assemblyA. Laser
B. Impact
C. Inkjet
D. Thermal
laser
after print head replacement on a printer, it needs:
A. alignment.
B. lubrication.
C. cleaning.
D. driver reinstallation
alignment
A technician is trying to install a printer driver from a manufacturer’s website, but is getting an incompatibility error. This can be caused by:
A. a malfunctioning printer.
B. drivers designed for a different OS.
C. a bad printer cable.
D. 32-bit drivers on a 64-bit system
drivers designed for a different OS.

Explanation:
Double-check the supported OS for the driver. The incompatibility error occurs when the driver is
for the operating system other than the intended one.

Which of the following should be avoided when installing a laser printerA. Surge protector
B. UPS
C. RJ-45 connector
D. Toner
UPS

Explanation:
A laser printer shouldn’t be run on an UPS because it requires a lot of constant and clean power.
Avoid plugging the printer into an UPS.

Which of the following printer processes would be LEAST suitable for creating archival documentsA. Thermal
B. Inkjet
C. Laser
D. Impact
thermal

Explanation:
The printed area from a Direct Thermal printer can potentially fade over time. If the label is
exposed to excessive light or heat the material will darken to the point that text may become
unreadable and barcodes may lose their ability to be scanned. For this reason, Direct Thermal
printing cannot be recommended for “lifetime” applications. While the readability of labels printed
with Direct Thermal printing can vary greatly depending upon the environment that the labels are
used in, the printing technology still provides enough of a lifespan for common bar code
applications such as shipping labels, receipt labels, and nametag labels.

A user is required to use a directly connected local printer but is unable to print any documents properly. Various characters are excessively being printed on the top and bottom of each page. Which of the following actions would correct this issueA. Update the language drivers
B. Connect to the printer using Bluetooth
C. Update the print drivers
D. Connect to the printer using the wireless LAN connection
Update the print drivers

Explanation:
To isolate the problem, update print drivers first. Most of time a corrupted driver is the culprit for
most printing problems

A support technician is troubleshooting a user’s inkjet printer. The technician notices that color prints appeared blurred with too much yellow on the right of images and too much cyan on the left of pictures. Which of the following could the technician do to correct the color printingA. Replace the fuser assembly
B. Replace the cyan cartridge
C. Change the yellow cartridge
D. Calibrate the print heads
Calibrate the print heads
A user reports that an impact printer is printing characters that are not complete and instead have certain parts missing in most letters. The user has replaced the ribbon, but the problem persists. Which of the following is likely the cause of the issueA. The platen roller is damaged and needs to be replaced.
B. The paper is improperly installed and not being fed as required.
C. Some pins on the print head are damaged.
D. The print jobs being submitted are not properly formatted
Some pins on the print head are damaged.

Explanation:
The only logical explanation for this problem is that some pins on the print head are damaged.
They are not printing properly even with a new ribbon

Ann, a customer, has an older printer that has no network or USB connection but she still would like to use it on her new machine. Which of the following would be the MOST likely card a technician should installA. FireWire card
B. Riser card
C. Wireless card
D. Serial/Parallel card
Serial/Parallel card
Which of the following items should be used when cleaning a laser printer of excess tonerA. Tape
B. Compressed air
C. Dry cloth
D. Vacuum
Vacuum
A non-Ethernet printer needs to be shared by users within a small workgroup. The solution cannot
be dependent upon a user’s computer being powered on. Which of the following solutions is appropriateA. Installing a hardware print server
B. Upgrading the operating systems within the workgroup
C. Sharing a single folder from where print jobs can be queued
D. Sharing the printer from a local PC
Installing a hardware print server
A user has replaced the media in a direct thermal printer with a new type of label. The user reports that when the labels are fed through the printer, nothing is printed on the label. Which of the following is the MOST likely issueA. Print jobs are formatted incorrectly for the new media
B. The heating element needs to be cleaned or replaced
C. The user did not reset the printer after installing the media
D. An incorrect media type is being used in the printer
An incorrect media type is being used in the printer

Explanation:
Check the media type and confirm whether it is the correct one used for this printer

Separator pads or rollers are designed to do which of the followingA. Ensure proper spacing between the fuser assembly rollers and media
B. Ensure that only one page at a time enters the printing process
C. Provide spacing for different media types when loaded in the same printer
D. Provide even line spacing throughout the page during the printing process
Ensure that only one page at a time enters the printing process
A company has multiple operating systems and printer models throughout their campus. None of the printers need to be physically secured and are openly accessible throughout the company. Which of the following would be the BEST way to share these print devicesA. 802.11x
B. Print server
C. Local sharing
D. Bluetooth
Print server
Ann, a user, calls requesting help selecting a printer connection technology. She wants to connect
multiple devices to her laptop docking station using an external hub. Which of the following connection technologies would BEST meet Ann’s need for multiple devicesA. Parallel
B. USB
C. FireWire
D. Bluetooth
USB

Explanation:
USB is the most common way to connect various devices to a computer

Which of the following printer types requires calibration to ensure the nozzle is adjusted to print properlyA. Impact
B. Inkjet
C. Laser
D. Thermal
Inkjet
A technician has been asked to determine why a user’s print jobs to a particular printer always seem to be delayed compared to other user’s submitted jobs. The user states that the jobs print without error, but always seems to be the last jobs to complete at the heavily used shared printer. Which of the following should the technician performA. Adjust the print spooler settings
B. Change the user’s IP settings
C. Update the printer’s firmware
D. Reload the user’s print drivers
Adjust the print spooler settings
A user states that a network printer, attached to and shared from a co-worker’s computer, does not always print the jobs submitted to it. The user adds that it seems to happen at different times throughout the day, but at other times works fine. Which of the following is MOST likely the causeA. The co-worker’s computer is hibernating
B. The user’s print drivers are incompatible
C. The printer has entered power save mode
D. The submitted jobs are incompatible
The co-worker’s computer is hibernating

Explanation:
The computer might be hibernating. Since the problem occurs certain times throughout the day,
the print jobs submitted to it might only be active when the computer is active. If the computer is
hibernating, print jobs will not be able to go through the printer.

Which of the following printer types needs to have toner replaced as part of the normal maintenance cycleA. Inkjet
B. Thermal
C. Impact
D. Laser
Laser
Which of the following technologies has the SHORTEST wireless range for printingA. 802.11g
B. 802.11a
C. Bluetooth
D. Infrared
Infrared
When installing a printer in Windows, which of the following is the purpose of the Additional Drivers button on the Sharing tab in the printer’s propertiesA. To add additional drivers to emulate a different printer
B. To add additional drivers for other printers on the computer
C. To add additional drivers for other operating systems
D. To add additional drivers for different printing modes
To add additional drivers for other operating systems

Explanation:
In the sharing tab, there is a button marked Additional drivers. This is to add drivers to emulate a
different printer

Which of the following is MOST likely to be reset during a standard printer maintenanceA. Print job cache
B. Paper and tray settings
C. Page count
D. Job queue
Page count

Explanation:
It is important to reset page count during standard printer maintenance. This is to make sure you
get the proper page count before and after the maintenance to check printer usage.

Which of the following printers is required when carbon paper is usedA. Inkjet
B. Thermal
C. Laser
D. Impact
impact
A user discovers that color laser prints are printing slightly off-color. Which of the following should
help restore the appropriate colorsA. Use different paper
B. Replace the fuser
C. Replace the duplexer
D. Calibrate the printer
Calibrate the printer
Which of the following printer types uses an imaging drumA. Laser
B. Impact
C. Inkjet
D. Thermal
laser
The process of voltage control to limit the volume of liquid delivered is used in:
A. laser printers.
B. thermal printers.
C. impact printers.
D. inkjet printers
inkjet printers.
A technician is diagnosing a laser printer that is consistently having issues picking up paper from the first tray. Which of the following items would the technician replace FIRSTA. Toner
B. Transfer belt
C. Rollers
D. Imaging drum
Rollers
which of the following printers requires manual alignmenta. laser
b. dot matrix
c. injet
d. thermal
dot matrix
a user has a parallel printer and wants to share it on the company network. which of the following devices would the user needa. a port replicator
b. a splitter
c. a wireless router
d. a print serice
a print service
which of the following cable types uses a 9-pin connectora. parallel
b. Ethernet
c. usb
d. serial
serial
a user would like to share a local usb printer with several users in the office. which of the following methods would best accomplish thisa. install shared pc drivers
b. install a usb hub
c. install print service
d. enable print sharing
enable print sharing
a technician is installing a new laser printer on a workstation that has windows 7 professional x86 installed. which type of printer driver is needed to complete this installationa. 16 bit
b. 32 bit
c. 64 bit
d. 86 bit
32 bit
a technician wants to install a printer to use port lpt1, but the computer does not currently have such a port. which of the following expansion cards should the technician install and configure to create an lpt1 porta. serial
b. video
c. audio
d. parallel
parallel
a user with an inkjet printer states that all their color printouts are missing red ink. the inkjet printer has a carteidge for each of the cmyk colors, and the user recently replaced the magenta cartridge. which of the following should the technicians do nexta. purchase a maintenance kit
b. use a different weighted paper
c. verify printer cables connected
d. perform printer head cleaning
perform printer head cleaning
a technician notices an impact printer has run out of ink. which of the following should the technician do nexta. power cycle the printer
b. replace the ribbon
c. rewind the ribbon
d. replace the print head
replace the ribbon
a technician has recently purchased a maintenance kit to be installed in a laser printer. which of the following will be included in the maintenance kita. pickup rollers
b. paper tray
c. toner
d. compressed air
pickup rollers
which of the following is the main purpose of cleaning the printer during the imaging processa. it prolongs the toner cartridge’s lifecycle
b. it takes off any residual toner left after development
c. it keeps the printer clean and prolongs its usable life
d. it increases the speed of the print process
it takes off any residual toner left after development
a workgroup of 5 pcs uses a shared printer. a customer says they cannot print to the printer but can access shares on another pc used for common files. the printer appears to be powered on. which of the following would be the most likely cause of the issuea. printer pc is off network
b. printer is low on toner
c. printer needs to be restarted
d. device drivers are corrupted
printer pc is off network

Explanation:
IT seems that the problem is related to network. The Printer PC is off the network since it cannot
print to the printer but can access shares on other PCs on the network.

a technician is preparing to install a new wireless printer for use in an environment with several wireless networks installed. which will be used to determine the wireless network that the printer will be available froma. dns
b. ssid
c. wpa
d. vpn
ssid
which of the following is the first step a technician should take to replace a network printera. unplug the network printer then notify users
b. notify all users before unplugging the printer
c. save all print jobs, replace the printer and print all saved files
d. delete all print jobs before replacing the printer
notify all users before unplugging the printer
in a laser printer, which of the following components uses heat to apply the toner onto the pagea. fuser assembly
b. pickup roller
c. transfer roller
d. imaging drum
fuser assembly
which of the following describes the process laser printers use to secure toner to papera. bonding
b. transferring
c. duplexing
d. fusing
fusing
a technician is repairing a printer in the payroll department that includes employees sensitive information. which of the following should the technician do with the printed sensitive information documents that were used for testinga. keep printed items for future reference
b. shred the printed documents
c. leave the documents on the printer
d. recycle all printed documents
shred the printed documents

Explanation:
Sensitive information should be shredded to avoid any security breach. A shredder can easily
shred books of documents in seconds. The ethical way is to shred the printed sensitive information
documents immediately

a customer states their inkjet printer is not printing as clearly as it once did. the technician should first perform which of the following functions to rectify thisa. replace ink packs
b. calibrate the printer
c. use a different type of paper
d. replace the usb cable
calibrate the printer
A supervisor has asked a technician to share the multifunction device that is directly connected to a PC. The PC is running Windows XP Professional. Which of the following steps are valid options to allow the technician to complete this taskA. Type “appwiz.cpl” at the run line and install the printer as a shared device.
B. Start >All Programs >Control Panel >Network Connections >Right click on desired printer and
go to “Sharing”. Select the option to share the printer and give it a share name.
C. Start >All Programs >Control Panel >Scanners and Cameras >Right click on desired device
and go to “Sharing”. Select the option to share the device and give it a share name.
D. Start >All Programs >Control Panel >Printers and Faxes >Right click on desired printer and go
to “Sharing”. Select the option to share the printer and give it a share name
Start >All Programs >Control Panel >Printers and Faxes >Right click on desired printer and go
to “Sharing”. Select the option to share the printer and give it a share name.
A customer has asked a technician to install a new USB printer that is supported by Windows 7. The PC is running Windows 7 Professional. Which of the following is the correct method to complete the installationA. Connect the new USB printer and power it on. Windows 7 will automatically detect and add the
new printer.
B. Add the printer driver to the %SystemDir%System32Drivers folder, then connect and power
on the printer.
C. Click Start >All Programs >Control Panel >Printers and Faxes >Right click on desired printer
and select “install”.
D. Configure the BIOS to boot from USB devices first. Connect and power on the printer. Boot the
computer.
Connect the new USB printer and power it on. Windows 7 will automatically detect and add the
new printer.

Explanation:
Windows 7 has the required drivers for almost all the printers. When you install a new USb printer
and power it on, Windows 7 automatically detect and adds the new printer without the consumer
having to do all the steps.

a user states that when printing to a shared printer nothing happens and the user has verified that the printer is turned on. which of the following is the most likely causea. the print server does not have network connectivity
b. the isp service is currently not available
c. the user’s print drivers are corrupted
d. the printer is low in toner
the print server does not have network connectivity

Explanation:
The logical step in solving this problem is to check the print server. If the print server is powered
on and the shared printer is not printing at all, check the network connectivity and rectify the
problem

which of the following is most likely needed when installing a new pos thermal printera. rj-11
b. operating system disk
c. rg-58
d. drivers
drivers

Explanation:
When you install a POS thermal printer, use the CD/DVD that comes with the printer and install
the appropriate drivers for the supported operating system

which of the following printer types does not need periodic cartridge refillsa. dot matrix
b. laser
c. inkjet
d. thermal
thermal
a technician has configured a network print queue for a printer that was just installed. which of the following ports would the technician use to add the printer to the local workstationa. usb
b. com
c. lpt
d. tcp/ip
tcp/ip
A user is printing pictures to the color laser printer and the bottom half of the picture is faded. The
printer is displaying no errors. Which of the following is the MOST likely resolution to the problemA. Replace the printer ribbon.
B. Replace the pickup assembly.
C. Replace the fuser.
D. Replace the print head
Replace the fuser.
A laser printer is mistakenly printing what is meant for a single page onto multiple blank sheets of paper. Which part MOST likely needs replacementA. Transfer Ribbon
B. Transfer Belt
C. Duplexing Assembly
D. Separator Pad
Separator Pad
A technician is installing a new Windows network printer. Upon completion, the network settings
are printed and stored under the printer. How can the technician make sure the printer retains the same network settings permanently? (Select TWO).
A. Configure a DHCP scope for the subnet that the printer is on.
B. Set the printer to use static information.
C. Update the printer in the WINS database.
D. Ask an administrator to create a new DNS name record for the printer.
E. Ask an administrator to create a DHCP reservation for the printer.
F. Configure the printer to use a DHCP relay.
Set the printer to use static information
&
Ask an administrator to create a DHCP reservation for the printer.
A user has a new network printer they want setup in their home. The user wants all their PCs as well as any guests with laptops to be able to print to it. Which of the following connection methods would be the MOST effective for meeting these requirements? (Select TWO).
A. 802.11g
B. USB
C. Ethernet
D. Bluetooth
E. Serial
802.11g
&
Ethernet
Which of the following should be performed when a printer displays “Printer Maintenance
Required”A. Use the manufacturer’s procedure to satisfy the request.
B. Call the manufacturer and schedule time for remote troubleshooting.
C. Replace the drum cartridge, fuser, and toner cartridges.
D. Inspect, clean, and test the printer.
Use the manufacturer’s procedure to satisfy the request
Joe, a technician, receives a report from Ann, an employee, that the payroll printer is printing checks but the characters are not legible. Ann already replaced the printer ribbon but the printing performance is still occurring. Which of the following is the MOST likely causeA. Printer drum
B. Pickup rollers
C. Print head
D. Fuser assembly
Print head
A technician has installed a serial printer on a PC in the shipping department. The printer self test
ran without error. The user states that printed documents include many wrong characters. Which of the following should be performed to correct this problemA. Replace the printer I/O logic and run the printer self test again.
B. Replace the printer cable and reset the printer to factory defaults.
C. Change the printer communication speed to the port setting speed.
D. Change the Parity to eight bit even and one stop bit.
Change the printer communication speed to the port setting speed.
While performing maintenance on a system for a customer, the screen locks and requests a prompt for a password. Which of the following BEST represents the actions the technician should take to get the PC unlockedA. Look around the area for hints at what the password might be.
B. Find the user and have them enter their password.
C. Use third party software to bypass the prompt.
D. Try random passwords until it is accepted.
Find the user and have them enter their password.

Explanation:
The best way to get the PC unlocked is to find the user and have him/her enter the password. You
don’t want to break the password while performing system maintenance because it is unethical

Which of the following would BEST protect equipment from power spikesA. Anti-static mat
B. HVAC system
C. Surge suppressor
d. power strip
surge suppressor
A technician realizes the problem Ann, a customer, is having before she is done explaining all the symptoms. Which of the following is the BEST action for the technician to takeA. Continue listening to Ann’s explanation until she is finished then refer her to a website so she
can find the proper resolution.
B. Ask Ann to repeat the problem and all the symptoms several times in order for the technician to
verify all the facts.
C. Finish listening to Ann’s explanation without interrupting if it will not take an excessive amount
of time.
D. Politely tell Ann that the technician knows the proper solution and that no further explanation is
necessary.
Finish listening to Ann’s explanation without interrupting if it will not take an excessive amount
of time.

Explanation:
Best customer service agent is the most avid listener. Finish listening to Ann’s explanation if it
doesn’t take an excessive amount of time. After that, you can propose a solution. You can always
interrupt her if she is taking a lot of time. Apologize for interruption and tell her that you realized
the nature of the problem

A technician needs to replace a PCI card on a desktop safely. Which of the following would be required prior to touching any of the computer parts within the desktopA. Grounding wires
B. Waterproof mat
C. ESD strap
D. Cable management straps
ESD strap
When dealing with customers who may be from different countries, which of the following considerations is MOST important to keep a professional work environmentA. Do not engage in small talk with a customer; this ensures that no feelings can ever be upset.
B. Be wary that some people may be more sensitive to time guarantees on projects.
C. Be sensitive to cultural differences that may exist for the other party.
D. Be careful not to simplify technical terms with the other party.
Be sensitive to cultural differences that may exist for the other party.

Explanation:
You need to be careful about the cultural differences that may exist for a person from a different
country or cultural background.

Ann, a user, has moved the orientation of her desk and now has to arrange the power and network cables, which are unable to be run along the baseboard. Which of the following would be the
safest and most practical approachA. Purchase a small throw rug.
B. Use a rubberized floor cord cover.
C. Secure with ISO compliant duct tape.
D. Install a raised floor system.
Use a rubberized floor cord cover.
Which of the following cable types is LEAST affected in areas of high EMIA. UTP
B. Coax
C. STP
D. Fiber
fiber

Explanation:
Fiber optic cable is not affected by electro magnetic interference because it is related to optics
technology and doesn’t have parts that might be affected by EMI.

Joe, an irate customer, calls the help desk and informs the technician that no one has fixed his problem. The technician looks up the request in the system and finds that the issue is a warranty claim for accidental damage that is not covered by the company. Which of the following would be
the BEST approach to resolve Joe’s concernsA. Tell Joe that the warranty company has already decided not to fix his computer due to the notes
in the system.
B. Immediately escalate Joe to the company’s department manager.
C. Tell Joe that he does not have an accidental damage warranty and end the call politely.
D. Listen politely to Joe and inform him that accidental damage is not covered by his warranty and
escalate to a manager.
Listen politely to Joe and inform him that accidental damage is not covered by his warranty and
escalate to a manager

Explanation:
You need to be as polite as possible while maintaining business ethics. Politeness is the key to
winning an individual’s trust. Tell her the accidental damage is not covered by the warranty and
give her insight into warranties. Escalate the problem to a manager for a resolution.

After making repairs to a user’s system, which of the following actions should a technician takeA. Close the case and wait for the customer to call again in the future
B. Leave the case open in the event a similar issue arises
C. Contact the customer a few days later to determine the state of repairs
D. Wait to update service records until the repair is confirmed
Contact the customer a few days later to determine the state of repairs

Explanation:
Call the customer after a week or so and get the update on the repairs. Ask the customer about
the state of repairs and how is the system performing. Get insight into any problems consumer is
facing.

After a system was hacked by an outsider, a technician is dispatched to the system. The technician records the location of the system on a log and then signs the system over to a tier-two technician. The tier-two technician analyzes the system and then signs it over to the case
manager. Which of the following is this an example ofA. Evidence preservation
B. Process documentation
C. Due process
D. Chain of custody
Chain of custody
Which of the following cable types should always be used through life safety areasA. PVC
B. Plenum
C. STP
D. Fiber
plenum

Explanation:
Plenum cable is fire retardant. That’s why it should be used through life safety areas. It doesn’t
produce hazardous smoke when burned

A datacenter server technician notices that several of the last sticks of RAM which were installed as upgrades have been found damaged due to static electricity. This only occurs in a particular server room within a large datacenter. Which of the following environmental hazards is MOST likely at play hereA. Humidity levels are well below average
B. Temperature levels are too high
C. Temperature levels are well below average
D. The room does not have enough ventilation
Humidity levels are well below average
Activity logs show a large amount of data downloaded from a company server to an employee’s workstation overnight. Upon further investigation, the technician identifies the data as being outside the scope of the employee’s regular job functions. Which of the following steps should the
technician take NEXTA. Report through proper channels
B. Document the changes
C. Continue to track more evidence
D. Preserve the chain of custody
Report through proper channels

Explanation:
This is the breach of security. You need to report through proper channel to the senior
management about this breach. You can report to your supervisor and he/she can report to higher
authorities for further investigation.

During a presentation, a client removes confidential proposal materials from the presenter’s laptop
via an IR connection. This behavior is expressly prohibited by the company. The client’s location in the audience is immediately identified. Which of the following should the technician do NEXTA. Track the evidence
B. Report to the proper channel
C. Identify the information compromised
D. Document the security breach
Report to the proper channel

Explanation:
Report this matter to your supervisor or manager. He can then escalate the problem to higher
authorities and take proper action to mitigate or rectify this digital theft

Which type of fire extinguishing technology should be used when encountering an electrical fireA. Class B fire extinguishers
B. Overhead sprinkler system
C. Water-based fire extinguishers
D. Non-water based extinguishers
Non-water based extinguishers
Which of the following will provide the BEST protection against power failures and data lossA. Auto-switching power supply
B. Uninterruptible power supply
C. Line conditioner
D. Surge suppressor
Uninterruptible power supply
Which of the following tools are commonly used to remove dust and debris from inside a computer? (Select TWO).
A. Cotton and alcohol
B. Vacuum
C. Compressed air
D. Anti-bacterial surface cleaner
E. Feather duster
vacuum
&
compressed air

Explanation:
Use vacuum and compressed air to clean dust and debris that accumulates inside a computer.
Vacuum will suck the debris and dust and the compressed air will blow out the fine particles of
dust from nooks and corners inside a computer.

Which of the following protocols would be MOST important in preserving digital evidence of criminal activity during an investigationA. Change control management
B. Chain of custody
C. Channel escalation
D. MSDS documents
chain of custody
Chain of custody needs to be kept intact for which of the following reasonsA. To ensure data preservation during evidence inspection
B. To ensure that the evidence is not left at the scene
C. To ensure evidence is admissible in legal proceeding
D. To ensure evidence is returned to proper owner
To ensure evidence is admissible in legal proceeding
Best business practices in IT include.
A. always suggesting the fastest route to fix the problem
B. following up with a customer to verify satisfaction
C. always suggesting the least expensive option
D. offering all possible choices to a customer
following up with a customer to verify satisfaction
A technician servicing a user’s computer notices the user has a lot of desktop icons linking to inappropriate websites. Which of the following should the technician do NEXTA. Report through proper channels
B. Track the evidence
C. Document all changes to the computer
D. Preserve the data and device
Report through proper channels

Explanation:
Notify your immediate supervisor and he can escalate the issue to higher authorities for proper
investigation and mitigation.

A technician needs to replace a desktop computer’s power supply. Which of the following should the technician do FIRSTA. Check for environmental concerns
B. Review local regulations for disposal procedures
C. Read MSDS documentation
D. Remove watch and all jewelry
Remove watch and all jewelry
Which of the following would BEST protect equipment from a brown outA. HVAC system
B. Surge suppressor
C. UPS
D. Power strip
ups
Which of the following is the BEST type of cable to prevent EMIA. STP
B. Fiber
C. Plenum
D. UTP
fiber
A technician encounters prohibited materials on a computer located in a common area that is used
by several employees. Which of the following should be done FIRSTA. Remove the item from the computer
B. Show to others so they can be a witness
C. Copy the item to an external website
D. Report the incident to management
Report the incident to management
A user calls the helpdesk because a solution that was previously suggested by another technician did not solve the user’s issue. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate responseA. “Please hold while I transfer you to the previous technician, so a proper solution can be met.”
B. “Please explain the issue and I will work to resolve it.”
C. “My supervisor is the appropriate person to speak with about your issue.”
D. “Let me help you to resolve this issue, since that technician does not know how to fix it.”
“Please explain the issue and I will work to resolve it.”

Explanation:
Be polite to a customer is a necessary part of customer service. You can say, ‘Please explain the
issue and I will work to resolve it’.

A user calls to report that a notice keeps appearing on their screen whenever they try to pull down
video clips from a website. The notice says “This category is being blocked because it is streaming media. Please click continue to use your assigned quota time”. The technician is aware that a new web filtering application was recently implemented which assigns a 120 minute quota on streaming media and a message appears allowing the user to continue. Which of the following is the BEST response for the technician to give the userA. “If you read the entire notice screen it clearly states that you should click continue. Did you read
the entire notice?”
B. “Since video takes a large amount of bandwidth, management has implemented a policy to limit
what each user can download and watch.”
C. “A new application was introduced to help improve and manage the network. The video should
appear once you select continue on the message.”
D. “Are these video clips work related? What specific website are you trying to download the
videos from?”
“A new application was introduced to help improve and manage the network. The video should
appear once you select continue on the message.”

Explanation:
You can say, “A new application was introduced to help improve and manage the network. The
video should appear once you select continue on the message”.

Since calling in an issue two days ago, a user reports that they have not heard from a help desk technician. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate responseA. Let the user know that there is no record of the initial call.
B. Let the user know that the problem will be escalated immediately.
C. Let the user know that the technician will be out to resolve the problem tomorrow.
D. Close the initial ticket that was issued and open a new help desk ticket for the user.
Let the user know that the problem will be escalated immediately.

Explanation:
You need to assure the user that the problem has been escalated and give a time frame in which
the problem will be resolved definitively.

After responding immediately to a dispatch, a technician arrives to resolve the customer’s issue.
The customer appears to be angry that they have waited so long for a response. Which of the following is the BEST course of action for the technician to takeA. Inform the manager of the customer’s behavior and then focus on completing the task in an
expedited manner.
B. Empathize with the customer’s urgency and inform them that the current service level
agreement allows for an eight hour response time.
C. Empathize with the customer and focus on completing the task in an expedited manner. Upon
closure, document the situation and inform the manager.
D. Contact dispatch immediately and request to speak to a manager to determine the breakdown
in the response time.
Empathize with the customer and focus on completing the task in an expedited manner. Upon
closure, document the situation and inform the manager

Explanation:
Empathize with the customer and focus on completing the task in an expedited manner. Upon
closure, document the situation and inform the manager.

A technician realizes the problem a customer is having before the customer is done explaining all the symptoms. Which of the following is the BEST action for the technician to takeA. Continue listening to the customer’s explanation until they are finished then refer them to a
website so the customer can find the proper resolution.
B. Ask the customer to repeat the problem and all the symptoms several times in order for the
technician to verify all the facts.
C. Finish listening to the customer’s explanation without interrupting if it will not take an excessive
amount of time.
D. Politely tell the customer that the technician knows the proper solution and that no further
explanation is necessary.
Finish listening to the customer’s explanation without interrupting if it will not take an excessive
amount of time.

Explanation:
Customer service requires the individual to listen to the customer no matter what happens. If you
realized the problem, listen to the customer without interruption. If the customer take a lot of time,
you can interrupt using best way possible.

In which of the following situations is it appropriate for an IT service provider to make copies of a
customer’s confidential dataA. If the technician determines it necessary, for backup purposes
B. It is never appropriate to copy a customer’s data
C. If the content is public knowledge
D. With the customer’s permission, for backup purposes
With the customer’s permission, for backup purposes

Explanation:
Get customer’s permission to access the confidential data for backup purposes only. You are not
allowed to access any confidential data whatsoever without customer’s permission.

A user is suspected of engaging in prohibited activity on their workstation. Which of the following
should be done FIRSTA. Inform a supervisor or management.
B. Disable network access for the user.
C. Search the workstation for evidence.
D. Call the authorities to question the user.
Inform a supervisor or management

Explanation:
If you found out about your co worker, inform your supervisor or senior management and let them
handle the situation. You don’t need to interfere in the situation.

Which of the following is required in order for BitLocker to be enabledA. Drive encryption
B. Group Policy
C. Trusted platform module
D. Power-on Password
Trusted platform module
The technician has identified prohibited content on a PC. Which of the following would be the FIRST action that the technician should takeA. Walk away
B. Turn off the PC
C. Report it
D. Search for more
Report it

Explanation:
Report the content to higher authorities in your organization. They will take care of it.

a technician has replaced a riser inside a server and the riser is failing again after reboot. which of the following should have been used when initially replacing the risera. compressed air
b. vacuum cleaner
c. proper cable management
d. esd mat
esd mat
which of the following does a technician need to do before giving a pc, which has been confiscated for prohibited activity, to another departmenta. identify prohibited activity on pc
b. document change of custody
c. report prohibited activity
d. preserve data
document change of custody
which of the following is the best example of the use of chain of custodyA. Technician uses a third party to hand over the PC to the proper authority.
B. Technician remembers when and who they gave the PC to.
C. Technician calls supervisor after PC has been transferred.
D. Technician notes the date, time and who was given the PC.
Technician notes the date, time and who was given the PC.

Explanation:
Document the data, time and the name and designation of the person to who the PC was given.
Ask the person to sign the document.

which of the following should be considered when building a standard pca. capacity of the hard drive
b. raid level that will be used
c. requirements for applications
d. amount of ram
requirements for applications

Explanation:
If you are building a PC, you need to determine what kind of computing power is needed. If you
want gaming, CAD or 3D animation, you need powerful processor and lots of RAM. If you need a
standard PC, take into account the requirements for applications that you plan to use on the new
PC. Then build the PC according to the requirements

A technician is working on a PC but does not have their grounding strap. Which of the following would be the BEST method the technician should use to ground themselvesA. Hold the metal of the case
B. Hold on to the power cord
C. Take off their shoes
D. Unplug the PC
hold the metal of the case
a technician is helping set up a new networking closet and notices that the humidity level is low in the room. which of the following should be installed first before rack mounting equipmenta. a dehumidifier
b. a fire suppression system
c. esd strap
d. grounding bars
grounding bars
a technician documents the findings of illegal material that was found on a workstation. which of the following should the technician do next when storing the workstationa. set all users to administrators
b. destroy the hard drive
c. reimage the workstation and deploy
d. adhere to the chain of custody
adhere to the chain of custody
which of the following would a technician most likely perform to prevent a tripping hazarda. use an esd strap
b. proper cable management
c. use plenum graded cable
d. proper documentation
proper cable management
A technician has been tasked with installing a new server into a rack. The new server already has mounting rails installed and has a sticker showing the weight of the server is 80 pounds (36.2 kilograms). Which of the following is the BEST way to install the server from a safety perspectiveA. Move the rack rails in to their fully closed position and then install the server.
B. Have an additional technician assist in installing the server.
C. Connect all of the cabling to the back of the server and then slide it onto the rails.
D. Slide the rack rails out to their fully extended position and then install the server.
Have an additional technician assist in installing the server.
A call logging process would be used by a technician in order to:
A. assign the appropriate status level for the problem.
B. create records which enable user authentication.
C. help maintain a balanced workload for the help desk technicians.
D. identify common problems among many users
identify common problems among many users
A user is unsatisfied with the quality of the repair that another technician has completed on their PC. Which of the following should be done to help the userA. Agree with the user’s complaints
B. Clarify the user’s statements
C. Minimize the user’s criticism
D. Shadow the other technician on the next repair
Clarify the user’s statements
A technician receives a request to investigate illegal copyrighted content that may exist on a
company laptop. Which of the following is the FIRST step in dealing with the requestA. Preserve the data
B. Identify content
C. Document changes
D. Report to the user’s supervisor
Identify content
When securing evidence of misconduct or illegal activity, which of the following describes the proper safeguarding of evidenceA. CAPTCHA
B. Spear phishing
C. Chain of custody
D. Access control
chain of custody
the technician is installing a new video card. which of the following actions should the technician perform prior to the installationA. Disconnect power supply from motherboard.
B. Disconnect UPS from the wall’s electrical outlet.
C. Disconnect Power over Ethernet (PoE) cable.
D. Disconnect power from the workstation’s power supply
Disconnect power from the workstation’s power supply.
A technician replacing a CRT monitor and the battery inside of a UPS wishes to dispose of the replaced hardware. Which of the following should the technician do to BEST ensure proper
disposalA. Store equipment in IT inventory.
B. Donate to a local nonprofit organization.
C. Follow local government regulations for disposal.
D. Affix MSDS sheet to items for the waste management company
Follow local government regulations for disposal.
A company has experienced recent heat wave conditions that have caused blackouts. The company is concerned about possible data corruption. Which of the following would help mitigate
their concernsA. Battery backup
B. Proper ventilation
C. Humidity control
D. Surge suppressor
battery backup
a user reports a number of inappropriate files appearing and disappearing from their computer. The technician identifies a program running that would appear to be the source of the rogue data. Which of the following should the technician do NEXTA. Discover where the files originate
B. Report the activity to management
C. Preserve the inappropriate files
D. Document the result of the service call
Report the activity to management
A technician, Anne, is working on the CEO’s laptop and notices that there are some confidential documents scattered all over the desk. Which of the following is the BEST course of action to followA. Read the scattered documents to see if there are any new company rules going into effect
B. Move all the documents to one side of the desk and leave them there
C. Continue working while ignoring the documents on the desk
D. Contact the CEO before proceeding with work and ask them to store them in a safe place
Contact the CEO before proceeding with work and ask them to store them in a safe place
When installing a wide SCSI controller in a computer, which ID number should be configured on the controller to give it the highest priority in the chainA. 0
B. 7
C. 8
D. 15
7
Which of the following devices uses both light and a lens to facilitate data warehousingA. Digitizer
B. Touch screen
C. Barcode reader
D. Camera
barcode reader
Which of the following would MOST likely be found on a docking station versus a port replicatorA. USB Hub
B. VGA Port
C. PS/2 Slot
D. DVD-ROM
dvd-rom
Which of the following amounts of memory BEST represents the upper limit of RAM when using a 32-bit architectureA. 2 GB
B. 4 GB
C. 6 GB
D. 16 GB
4 GB
Laser printers and thermal printers both use a heating element to function. Which of the following
differentiates themA. Laser printers require a liquid pigment.
B. Thermal printers use device specific stock.
C. Laser printers do not require thermal toner.
D. Thermal printers utilize refillable heat toner
thermal printers use device specific stock
Which of the following parts of a laptop screen provides illumination for the LCDA. Inverter
B. Backlight
C. Inverter connector cable
D. Bezel
backlight
Which of the following is the FIRST thing a technician should do before putting their hand inside a computer caseA. Acquire the appropriate tools that are going to be used.
B. Touch the case to discharge static.
C. Remove loose jewelry.
D. Refer to manufacturer documentation
Touch the case to discharge static.
A SOHO environment utilizes network hardware address filtering to minimize unauthorized use of its network infrastructure. A technician has been asked to install a shared network printer in the environment. Which of the following MUST the technician know in order to add the printer to the
environmentA. IP address of the printer
B. MAC address of the printer
C. Subnet mask of the network
D. Firmware version of the printer
MAC address of the printer
Which of the following is an example of an APIPA addressA. 4.2.2.2
B. 10.23.145 90
C. 169.254.44.157
D. 192.168.32.59
169.254.44.157

Explanation:
Reference. http://www.petri.co.il/whats_apipa.htm

An upset customer, Anne, calls in to a repair center to report that her new computer is not working. Anne berates the technician and insists someone repair her computer as soon as possible. The technician should do which of the following? (Select TWO).
A. Maintain a positive attitude
B. Recommend wine use another repair center
C. Place Anne on hold to allow her to calm down
D. Follow up with Anne at a later date to verify satisfaction
E. Offer different repair options if possible
F. Listen and do not interrupt the customer
Maintain a positive attitude
&
Offer different repair options if possible
A technician installed a new docking station for a user and they have lost the ability to connect to the network. Which of the following is the MOST likely reasonA. DHCP is disabled
B. The network is down
C. Device drivers are not loaded
D. The product is not compatible
Device drivers are not loaded
Which of the following is used to detect and correct a single bit error in a memory DIMMA. RIMM
B. ECC
C. Parity
D. 8b10b encode/decode
ECC
Which of the following ISP types requires an RJ-11 connection to the PCA. Cellular
B. Cable
C. Dial-up
D. WiMAX
dial-up
Which of the following BEST describes the purpose of a TV tuner cardA. Decrease the interference associated with the incoming signal
B. Increase the reception of nearby televisions
C. Convert the user’s Internet service into a television signal
D. Decode NTSC or PAL signals for the PC
Decode NTSC or PAL signals for the PC
After having difficulty printing, a user, Joe, informs a technician that the print server needs to be reset because there are a number of documents pending in the printer on the control panel. The technician understands that the real solution is to clear a paper jam. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate response the technician should give JoeA. Inform Joe that there are print jobs piling up, but the cause is a paper jam, and a technician is
fixing the issue now.
B. Tell Joe that he was incorrect about the print server, and ask him open-ended questions to see
if he has further suggestions.
C. Thank Joe for his help with solving the issue, and let him know that a technician is in the
process of resetting the print server.
D. Remove the paper jam from the printer and offer Joe some reference materials so he can be
more helpful in the future.
Remove the paper jam from the printer and offer Joe some reference materials so he can be more helpful in the future.
Which of the following would be a necessary step in performing preventive maintenance on a thermal printerA. Replace the print head
B. Apply the maintenance kit
C. Clean the heating element
D. Replace the toner
Clean the heating element
Which of the following is enabled in the BIOS that will prompt a user, Joe, to enter his password every time the laptop performs a POSTA. Power User access
B. Power on password
C. Administrative password
D. User profile access
Power on password
Which of the following ports is used for POP3 traffic by defaultA. 25
B. 110
C. 143
D. 443
110

Explanation:
Reference. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Post_Office_Protocol

Which of the following cards would utilize a 4G signal to provide Internet accessA. Wi-Fi cards
B. Cellular cards
C. Sound cards
D. USB cards
Cellular cards
A technician is installing new hard drives into a server and needs to set IDs to numbers ranging from 0-15. Which of the following types of drives is the technician installingA. SATA
B. SCSI
C. USB
D. EIDE
scsi

Explanation:
Reference. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SCSI

Which of the following is used to provide secure file storage to network users onlyA. NAS
B. IMAP
C. SAN
D. SSH
nas

Explanation:
Reference. http://searchstorage.techtarget.com/definition/network-attached-storage

A technician completing a server room build out encounters a bundle of un-terminated network cables that are not labeled. Which of the following tools would be the BEST to determine which
devices the cables are run toA. Toner probe
B. Multimeter
C. Cable tester
D. Loopbackplug
toner probe
The accounting department has requested a printer with a duplexing assembly. They most likely want to add which of the following featuresA. Print in color on card stock
B. Print on both sides
C. Print on envelopes
D. Print on specialized paper
print in both sides
A technician has been asked to install a printer on a Windows XP machine. Through which of the following Control Panel utilities will the technician install the printerA. Printers and Devices
B. Devices and Printers
C. Printers and Faxes
D. Devices
printers and faxes
When a user’s computer boots, a message shows that reads; “Alert! Cover previously removed.” Which of the following was configured in the BIOS to cause this alertA. Boot sequence
B. Date/time clock settings
C. Intrusion detection
D. Virtualization support
intrusion detection
Which of the following would be an example of prohibited contentA. Third party proxy sites
B. Malicious cookie
C. Detected virus
d. unwanted pop-up
unwanted pop-up
Which of the following cables is prone to electromagnetic interferenceA. STP
B. PVC
C. Plenum
D. UTP
utp
A technician, Anne, has repaired a CEO’s laptop. Which of the following is the LAST step that should be taken after the repair is completedA. Prepare a hot spare in preparation for the next repair
B. Document all of the services provided
C. Communicate the status of the repair with the CEO
D. Offer other repair options if they are available
Communicate the status of the repair with the CEO
A common method of accessing computers remotely that uses port 23 is known asA. LDAP
B. RDP
C. Telnet
D. FTP
telnet

Explanation:
Reference. http://www.speedguide.net/port.php?port=23

Which of the following wireless transmission methods requires line of sightA. Infrared
B. RFID
C. 802.11a
D. Bluetooth
infrared
Which of the following memory types has 184 pinsA. DDR3
B. DDR
C. SDRAM
D. DDR2
ddr
which of the following network types uses IrDA for communicationA. MAN
B. WAN
C. PAN
D. LAM
pan

Explanation:
Reference. http://www.rfidc.com/docs/introductiontowireless_standards.htm

A customer has purchased a 1TB internal hard drive. The customer would like to have it installed
as a data drive in their existing system. The technician discovers there is no spare power supply connector for the new hard drive. Which of the following would enable the technician to EASILY accomplish the task? (Select TWO).
A. Replace the existing hard drive.
B. Replace the power supply.
C. Remove the floppy disk.
D. Remove the CD-ROM.
E. Split an existing power connection
Remove the CD-ROM
&
Split an existing power connection
Which of the following memory types is MOST commonly found in Pentium 4 class and newer desktop PCsA. SIMM
B. RAMBUS
C. SODIMM
D. DIMM
rambus
A laptop’s wireless card shows up in the Device Manager, but the signal strength is always one bar. This is caused by which of the followingA. The signal is disabled in the wireless utility
B. Disconnected or broken antenna
C. Disconnected or broken inverter
D. The wireless switch is turned off
Disconnected or broken antenna
[image]

drag and drop images

[image]

answers
Explanation:
A – Memory Module Connectors (1, 2, 3, 4)
B – Main Power Connector
C – Floppy drive connector (FLOPPY)
D – PCI Express x16 card connector
E – IDE Drive Connector
F – Front Panel I/O Connector
G – SATA Connector
H – CMOS Battery
I – PCI Card Connector
J – PCI Express x4 connector
K – PCI Express x1 card connector
L – Fan Connector (CPU FAN)
M – CPU Socket
N – USB Connector
O – Processor Power Connector

A first time PC owner drops off their brand new PC for service, reporting that it is slow and the memory should be 12GB according to the box but only reports 4GB. The RAM voltage was set
improperly; one chip needed to be reseated and the BIOS had to be set to use the triple channel architecture. When picking up the PC the customer asks what was wrong. Which of the following would be the MOST appropriate response for this customerA. “Your PC’s memory was installed incorrectly. I removed it and put it back in. Additionally the
XMP profile needed to be adjusted for TCA.”
B. “It was very complicated and technical in nature. If you do not mess with the settings, it should
be fine from now on.”
C. “You had the DDR3-1600 set up wrong; you set it for 1.5v and single channel.”
D. “The PC’s memory, or RAM, needed to have the correct settings applied to be utilized correctly.
It should work fine now.”
“The PC’s memory, or RAM, needed to have the correct settings applied to be utilized correctly.
It should work fine now.”
A technician would like to load an operating system CD on startup. Which of the following settings would a technician change in the BIOSA. Enable TPM
B. Enable BIOS password
C. Disable TPM
D. Boot sequence
Boot sequence
During which of the following phases of the imaging process is the latent image exposed to tonerA. Charging
B. Developing
C. Exposing
D. Transferring
Developing
Which of the following is an APIPA addressA. 10.10.x.x
B. 169.254.x.x
C. 192.168.x.x
D. 255.x.x.x
169.254.x.x
Which of the following configurations would be set after installing a new modem cardA. Proxy server settings
B. Workgroup name
C. COM port number
D. Expansion port
COM port number
Which of the following devices would need to be configured to block specific ports and protocols
from entering the networkA. Bridge
b. firewall
c. port replicator
d. gateway
firewall
Which of the following is the appropriate interface to connect an optical mouse and keyboard to a
computerA. IEEE 1394
B. USB
C. Serial
D. eSATA
usb
A workstation would MOST likely be connected to an office network using which of the following cable typesA. eSATA
B. Bluetooth
C. SCSI
D. Ethernet
Ethernet
Which of the following safety devices would be employed to prevent static discharge between a computer and a technicianA. Non-Magnetic screwdriver
B. Voltmeter
C. Electrical tape
D. ESD mat
esd mat
A technician is tasked with selecting components to build a computer that will be used for computer aided drafting and computer aided modeling. Which of the following components are the BEST choices? (Select TWO).
A. Triple channel memory
B. MIDI sound card
C. TV tuner
D. Onboard graphics
E. Socket 1366 CPU
Triple channel memory
&
Socket 1366 CPU
Which of the following printing technologies uses piezoelectric pressure pads to produce small
bubbles that are moved to the paperA. Impact
B. Thermal
C. Laser
D. Inkjet
inkjet
Which of the following will help protect against brown outsA. Power supply
B. Anti-static strap
C. Surge suppressor
D. Battery backup
battery backup
Which of the following protocols would an email client useA. HTTP
B. SNMP
C. POP3
D. SFTP
pop3
A technician has replaced a bad internal WLAN card in a Windows 7 Professional laptop. The WLAN card is listed in Device Manager as enabled and working. Which of the following should be done NEXT to use the cardA. Change the security passphrase of the network.
B. Configure encryption on the router.
C. The SSID of the network must be added to the connection.
D. The firmware and drivers must be updated to the latest version
The SSID of the network must be added to the connection
A technician is not able to boot to Windows OS. A “Non-bootable device found” message appears on the screen when the computer restarts. Which of the following is the MOST possible cause of the error messageA. MBR is corrupt on the HDD.
B. HDD is set to Cable Select.
C. The operating system is corrupt.
D. A bootable HDD is not recognized in the BIOS
A bootable HDD is not recognized in the BIOS
A printer is not pulling paper out of the paper tray. Which of the following is the MOST possible cause of the problemA. Pickup rollers
B. Print head
C. Drum
D. Fuser
pickup rollers
Which of the following connector types is found on coaxial cablesA. F
B. ST
C. RJ-11
D. RJ-45
f
Which of the following is the correct pin out for T568BA. Orange/white, orange, green/white, blue, blue/white, green, brown/white, brown
B. Blue, blue/white, orange/white, orange, brown/white, brown, green/white, green
C. Green/white, green, orange/white, blue, blue/white, orange, brown/white, brown
D. Orange/white, orange, brown/white, brown, green/white, green, blue, blue/white
Orange/white, orange, green/white, blue, blue/white, green, brown/white, brown
Which of the following lists the correct non-overlapping channels in 2.4 GHzA. 1,6,11
B. 2,4,6,8,10
C. 3,6,9
D. 5,11
1,6,11
A home user working outside an office reports that their laptop is no longer connecting to the Internet. Which of the following would a technician recommend to check FIRSTA. Windows Firewall settings
B. DHCP settings
C. Disable HomeGroup
D. Wireless on/off switch
Wireless on/off switch
Which of the following provides the MOST storage capacityA. Floppy diskette
B. Blu-ray
C. DVD
D. CD-ROM
blu-ray
Which of the following provides the BEST protection from brown outsA. Surge suppressor
B. Computer power supply with built in surge protections
C. Motherboard with built-in surge protection
D. Uninterruptible power supply
Uninterruptible power supply
Proper lifting technique for heavy items is:
A. to use gloves to pick up the item.
B. to squat and lift from the legs.
C. to have two people bend down and pick the item up.
D. to bend down and lift the item up
to squat and lift from the legs
When a grounding strap is not available, a technician can ground by touching the computer’s:
A. power supply.
B. CPU fan.
C. memory chips.
D. motherboard
power supply
A technician needs to configure a computer with an external storage drive. Which of the following
interfaces would provide the FASTEST throughputA. USB 2.0
B. eSATA
C. CAT5
D. FireWire
esata
A technician replaces a computer’s NIC with a wireless card. The user wants to save the NIC. Which of the following should the technician use to preserve the NICA. ESD mat
B. ESD wrist strap
C. Sealable plastic bag
D. Anti-static bag
Anti-static bag
A technician needs to replace a computer’s hard drive. Which of the following should the technician do FIRSTA. Remove network connections
B. Remove the RAM
C. Self ground on the computer case
D. Disconnect power to PC
Disconnect power to PC
When servicing a laptop, which of the following components usually requires the keyboard to be removed before the component can be replacedA. Processor
B. Hard drive
C. Battery
D. Optical drive
Processor
Which of the following laptop displays would provide the BEST viewing angleA. Passive matrix
B. TFT LCD
C. DLP
D. Plasma
TFT LCD
When setting up for a projector presentation, which of the following laptop function keys usually needs to be toggledA. Contrast
B. Brightness
C. Display
D. Bluetooth
Display
A user, Ann, states that her laser printer has a smudge that repeats itself every couple inches down the center of each page. Which of the following components MOST likely needs replacingA. Rollers
B. Fuser
C. Toner drum
D. Pickup assembly
Toner drum
Which of the following cable types has a MAXIMUM transfer speed greater than 1 GbpsA. CAT6
B. CAT5
C. CAT5e
D. STP
CAT6
Which of the following wireless standards provides the STRONGEST encryptionA. WPA2
B. WPA
C. WEP64
D. WEP128
WPA2
Which of the following memory types would MOST likely be installed in a laptop in the form of DDR3A. SODIMM
B. DIMM
C. CRIMM
D. RIMM
sodimm
Which of the following ports is used by default for DNS trafficA. 25
B. 53
C. 143
D. 3389
53
Which of the following ports is used by default for IMAP trafficA. 53
B. 110
C. 143
D. 443
143
A technician is asked to verify that a CAT5 patch cord, created by another technician, is in working order. Which of the following tools should the technician use to verify the patch cordA. Multimeter
B. Toner probe
C. Loopback plug
D. Cable tester
Cable tester
A dial-up modem uses which of the following types of connectorsA. RJ-11
B. RG-59
C. RJ-45
D. RG-6
rj-11
A technician installs a new high-end gaming card into a computer but is not seeing any video. Which of the following power connectors did the technician MOST likely forget to installA. 4/8-pin 12v
B. 6/8-pin Molex
C. 20-pin main
D. 24-pin main
6/8-pin Molex
Which of the following should a technician do FIRST after receiving a call from a customer asking for assistanceA. Confirm the user and the associated issue.
B. Confirm the hardware make, model, and serial number.
C. Escalate the call to a supervisor.
D. Assign the appropriate status for the problem
Confirm the user and the associated issue.
Which of the following would be the BEST response a technician should give a customer who inquires about how long it will take to repair their PCA. The technician should ask the customer when they would like the computer to be completed.
B. Inform the customer that others will be helped first, but they will complete the repair as soon as
possible.
C. Based on the technician’s assessment, give the customer an estimated time of completion.
D. Ask the customer to check in with the technician daily, until all work is completed
Based on the technician’s assessment, give the customer an estimated time of completion
Which of the following display types uses a charged gas method of illuminationA. OLED
B. CRT
C. LED LCD
D. Plasma
Plasma
Which of the following laptop hardware components requires a re-soldering process in order to replace properlyA. Mini PCIe wireless card
B. Heat sink
C. DC jack
D. Li-Ion battery
DC jack
A user, Ann, is experiencing headaches and motion sickness symptoms when using her new computer monitor. Which of the following can a technician adjust to help AnnA. Privacy filter
B. Refresh rate
C. Use a digital signal
D. Brightness
Refresh rate
Which of the following protocols is used by a server to assign IP addressesA. DNS
B. SMTP
C. LDAP
D. DHCP
dhcp
Which of the following protocols is used to translate fully qualified domain names into IP addressesA. LDAP
B. DNS
C. DHCP
D. SMTP
dns
Which of the following is the MOST important aspect of the chain of custodyA. Reporting
B. Preservation
C. Observation
D. Documentation
documentation
A PC cannot connect to the network. A network card was purchased without documentation or driver discs. Which of the following is the BEST way to install it into this machineA. From the PC, download and install the drivers
B. Run Windows update to install drivers
C. Copy drivers to flash drive and install
D. Purchase the disc online and install
Copy drivers to flash drive and install
A coworker has reported that someone has engaged in prohibited activity. The supervisor has asked the technician to quarantine the PC until police arrive. Which of the following should the technician do? (Select TWO).
A. Allow the user to continue working
B. Check for viruses
C. Re-image the hard drive
D. Document time/date for later reference
E. Prevent users from accessing the PC
F. Turn off PC
Document time/date for later reference
&
Prevent users from accessing the PC
Which of the following pin pairs remain with the same wire color for either T568A or T568BA. Pair 1 & 8
B. Pair 2 & 7
C. Pair 3 & 6
D. Pair 4 & 5
Pair 4 & 5
Which of the following would be included when documenting the MOST recent policy on corporate behaviorA. Page numbers
B. Author of the document
C. A complete table of contents
D. Last revision dates and version numbers
Last revision dates and version numbers
Which of the following represents a wiring standard for connectors of twisted pair cablesA. Fiber
B. T568A
C. IEEE1394
D. CAT5
T568A
Which of the following connectors would be found on a coaxial cable? (Select TWO).
A. BNC
B. LC
C. IDE
D. F
E. ST
bnc
&
f
Which of the following BIOS features should be enabled to increase security of the physical computerA. Chassis Intrusion Detection
B. Advanced Configuration and Power Interface
C. Antivirus Software
D. Temperature Monitoring
Chassis Intrusion Detection
Which of the following is NOT a best practice when prohibited activity is suspectedA. Back up the hard drive
B. Turn off the computer
C. Document the incident
D. Identify the content
Turn off the computer
A user, Joe, notices his laptop performance decreases while playing multimedia files. Which of the
following would MOST likely increase performanceA. Install a high-end graphics card with onboard memory.
B. Replace the sound card with a higher quality product.
C. Upgrade the CPU.
D. Increase SODIMM memory
Increase SODIMM memory
After making a long CAT5 cable, the technician fears that the cable may have been damaged during the pull, but does not have a cable tester. Which of the following would be the BEST
alternative tool to determine whether there are any breaks or shorts in the cableA. Multimeter
B. Voltmeter
C. Loopback plug
D. Punchdown tool
Multimeter
Which of the following is the form factor of a standard VGA connectorA. DB-15
B. DB-9
C. DIN-6
D. DB-25
DB-15
A technician is going to install a gigabit Ethernet adapter into a laptop for a customer. Which of the following technologies is MOST likely being used in this installationA. Express card 54
B. USB 2.0
C. PCIe
D. Port replicator
Express card 54
A technician is installing a liquid cooling system for a high-end gaming PC. Which of the following liquids is MOST likely used for coolingA. Iodine
B. Mercury
C. Thermal paste
D. Oil
oil
In order to use an Intel Core 2 Duo processor, which of the following sockets MUST be on the motherboardA. LGA 755
B. LGA 1155
C. LGA 1156
D. LGA 1366
LGA 755
A user is trying to print pictures from their camera to a PAN printer. When the user tries to print, the camera states there is no printer paired with the camera. Which of the following is the MOST likely causeA. The camera’s Bluetooth option is not set for discoverable.
B. Ink needs to be replaced in the printer.
C. Bluetooth is turned off on the printer.
D. The camera does not have the printer drivers installed
Bluetooth is turned off on the printer
Which of the following terms is MOST likely associated with a modem connectionA. RJ-11
B. 802.11g
C. RJ-45
D. IEEE 1394
RJ-11
Which of the following display types is likely to draw the LEAST amount of powerA. LCD
B. LED
C. CRT
D. Plasma
led
Which of the following display types is MOST likely to have problems with light and glareA. Plasma
B. LED
C. OLED
D. LCD
Plasma
A user reports that some of the colors are bright in some areas and dull in others when printing to a laser printer. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT to resolve the issueA. Replace the pickup rollers
B. Print the cleaning page
C. Print a test page
D. Replace the fuser
Print the cleaning page
A user from the payroll department is printing out paychecks and notices that words are not completely being printed out. The user does state that all of the print on the checks is still dark and legible. Which of the following should the technician perform to resolve this issue with the impact printerA. Reinstall the print drivers
B. Clean the printer head
C. Replace the printer ribbon
D. Replace the printer cable
Clean the printer head
A user reports that when printing to an impact printer that the carbon copies are legible but the top
copy is blank. Which of the following is the MOST likely causeA. Replace the printer data cable
B. Reinstall the print drivers
C. Replace the printer head
D. Replace the ribbon
replace the ribbon
Which of the following is correct about differences in CAT5 and CAT6 connectorsA. CAT5 connectors have locking tabs
B. CAT5 and CAT6 use the same connectors
C. CAT6 supports three different wiring standards
D. CAT6 connectors are longer for better contact
CAT5 and CAT6 use the same connectors
Which of the following is often required to complete configuration of a barcode scannerA. The scanner must be set to reject scanning any codes shorter than three digits.
B. The system must be rebooted and update drivers installed.
C. The scanner utilities must be run to adjust the light intensity of the laser.
D. The scanner must be programmed by scanning in select codes.
The scanner must be programmed by scanning in select codes
Which of the following is the MAIN difference between an LCD display and an LED displayA. The ability to use external displays
B. The source of the backlighting
C. The viewable size of the display
D. The size of the pixel display
The source of the backlighting
When printing forms that need to be copied using carbon paper, which of the following technologies is BEST suitedA. Laser
B. Thermal
C. Inkjet
D. Impact
impact
Which of the following characteristics of wireless networks is TRUEA. 802.11g operates at 5.0Ghz.
B. 802.11n has a greater reach.
C. 802.11a operates at 2.4Ghz.
D. 802.11b is the fastest
802.11n has a greater reach.
A technician installs a new inkjet printer at a workstation. The new drivers are installed from a CD
and a test page runs successfully. When a document containing tables and graphics is printed, it
comes out with partial graphics and misaligned tables. Which of the following should the
technician do NEXTA. Install and test the closest match to that printer model from Windows.
B. Visit the vendor’s website and download the most recent driver for that printer.
C. Research the issue on the Internet and try to find a solution.
D. Reinstall the printer driver from the CD that came with the printer
Visit the vendor’s website and download the most recent driver for that printer
A technician has just installed a network card on a Windows 7 computer. Which of the following should the technician do NEXTA. Install the manufacturer’s drivers
B. Run Windows Updates
C. Reboot the machine
D. Flash the BIOS
Install the manufacturer’s drivers
A user recently installed a joystick that is used to play video games on their computer. The user notices that the joystick is slowly drifting. Which of the following should the user doA. Replace the device
B. Reboot the computer
C. Reinstall the drivers
D. Recalibrate the device
Recalibrate the device
A new server has recently been purchased and needs to have the RAID configured for its four drives. Which of the following RAID levels would be set up to provide the BEST performance and data protectionA. 0
B. 1
C. 4
D. 5
5
Which of the following wireless standards operates either exclusively or optionally in the 5.4GHz spectrumA. A and B
B. A and G
C. A and N
D. G and N
A and N
Which of the following features allows an operating system to access multiple virtual processorsA. Hyper threading
B. Integrated GPU
C. L2 cache
D. Multiple cores
Hyper threading
Which of the following Internet connections commonly utilize an analog phone line? (Select TWO).
A. Satellite
B. WiMAX
C. Cellular
D. Dial-up
E. Cable
F. DSL
Dial-up
&
dsl
Which of the following technologies uses a Cold Cathode Florescent Lamp Inverter to backlight the screenA. Plasma
B. LCD
C. LED
D. OLED
lcd
For a wireless network configured to use WPA2 with AES encryption, which of the following is the MAXIMUM bit strength of the encryptionA. 64 bits
B. 128 bits
C. 256 bits
D. 1024 bits
256 bits
Which of the following would be the BEST means of securing access to a user’s corporate laptopA. Kensington lock
B. Enable Trusted Platform Module
C. Enable SMART in the BIOS
D. Biometrics
biometrics
Which of the following wireless security standards uses AES, and is considered the MOST secure means of encryptionA. Wireless Protected Access v2
B. Temporal Key Integrity Protocol
C. Wired Equivalent Privacy
D. Wireless Protected Access
Wireless Protected Access v2
Which of the following is the MAXIMUM number of unique addresses in a Class C networkA. 64
B. 128
C. 254
D. 255
254
Which of the following is a public IP addressA. 10.4.160.1
B. 55.5.254.1
C. 172.17.45.12
D. 192.168.100.100
55.5.254.1
A technician is testing the voltages of connectors on the motherboard. Which of the following connectors would give a reading of 12VA. USB
B. Molex
C. SATA
D. IEEE 1394
molex
A technician needs to set up three wireless AP’s in a single small office building. Which of the following channels should the technician select (one channel per AP) to ensure the APs do not interfere with each other? (Select THREE).
A. 1
B. 3
C. 5
D. 6
E. 7
F. 8
G. 10
H. 11
1
&
6
&
11
A company would like to connect multiple departments into one network operations center (NOC), yet provide each department with autonomy from one another and enable them to share their high speed Internet connection. Which of the following devices would BEST enable the NOC to accomplish thisA. Repeater
B. Switch
C. Hub
D. Bridge
Switch
A customer has a shared printer on their front desk. Both the printer and computer are heavily utilized on a daily basis. The user states the computer is constantly bogged down when they print a large document and would like it fixed. The BEST solution would be to:
A. remove the printer share from the network.
B. attach the printer to a print server.
C. purchase inexpensive inkjet printers for all users.
D. move the print share to another computer
attach the printer to a print server.
A technician is troubleshooting a desktop system that is shutting down randomly after short time periods. After accessing the system BIOS, the technician checks various data from the
motherboard sensors. Which of the following would indicate an issue with the systemA. The hard drive temperature is 30° Celsius
B. Power supply is providing +12v and +5v
C. CPU fan RPM value is 0
D. The number of physical processors value is 1
CPU fan RPM value is 0
A customer reports that when they try to boot their desktop computer and have their MP3 player attached, it fails to boot. When the MP3 player is not attached, the computer boots properly. Which of the following will correct this issue and allow the computer to boot with or without the MP3 player attachedA. Disable USB hard drives in the boot options
B. Move Optical drives up in the boot order
C. Disable legacy USB support
D. Enable Network in the boot options
Disable USB hard drives in the boot options
Which of the following bus speeds is supported by PC2-5300 and PC2-4200A. 333Mhz
B. 533Mhz
C. 666Mhz
D. 800Mhz
533Mhz
Which of the following are steps to take before replacing or updating the memory in a laptop(Select TWO).
A. Unplug the AC power adapter
B. Remove the keyboard and touchpad
C. Separate the screen from the base
D. Remove the battery
E. Remove all of the screws from the bottom of the case
Unplug the AC power adapter
&
Remove the battery
Which of the following network topologies is the MOST likely to affect other downstream devices if
an issue occursA. Mesh
B. Bus
C. Star
D. Ring
bus
Which of the following is a standard AMD processor socket typeA. LGA
B. 1366
C. F
D. 1155
f
Which of the following private network types would MOST likely be used for a corporation with 100,000 employeesA. Class A
B. Class B
C. Class C
D. APIPA
Class A
A technician, Joe, is working on a small form factor PC and needs to install an additional NIC card.
Upon closer inspection, Joe notices that he cannot close the case with the new NIC installed. Which of the following cards does Joe need to complete the installationA. FireWire card
B. Parallel card
C. Storage card
D. Riser card
Riser card
Older laptops that did not use LEDs used which of the following to power the backlight lampA. Cathode
B. Inverter
C. Solenoid
D. Plasma
inverter
Which of the following memory types is MOST commonly found in serversA. RAMBUS
B. ECC SODIMM
C. ECC RAMBUS
D. ECC DIMM
ECC DIMM
Which of the following can be used as the default gateway for the 192.168.1.0/24 networkA. 192.168.0.1
B. 192.168.0.255
C. 192.168.1.0
D. 192.168.1.10
192.168.1.10
A home user wants to configure the wireless AP for gaming. Some games require that dynamic inbound communication be allowed for the game to work properly. Which of the following should the user configure on the AP to ensure games will work properly when dynamic communication is
required while maximizing securityA. NAT
B. DMZ host
C. WPS
D. Port triggering
Port triggering
Which of the following should the technician configure on a WAP to conceal the data being sent by
the wireless clientsA. Enable MAC filtering
B. Disable SSID broadcast
C. Enable WEP
D. Decrease the AP transmit power
Enable WEP
Which of the following devices uses a list of MAC addresses to direct packets to the appropriate
interfaceA. Switch
B. Router
C. Bridge
D. Hub
switch
Which of the following devices is used to convert initially audible signals into digital signals to provide communication between two endpointsA. Bridge
B. Fax machine
C. Repeater
D. Modem
modem
A user has lost connection to the Internet, but can still browse locally shared folders. Which of the
following connections is MOST likely downA. SAN
B. WAN
C. LAN
D. PAN
wan
A laptop user has asked a technician to purchase a device that allows for central connection of multiple external devices. The user is cost-sensitive, so they would like a device that does not provide power to the laptop during usage. Which of the following items would BEST fit the user’s needsA. Docking Station
B. Parallel Port Selector
C. Port Replicator
D. Ethernet Hub
Port Replicator
A small computer repair office has carpeted flooring. Which of the following accessories would BEST prevent against random electrical static damageA. Grounded 3 prong AC wall sockets
B. ESD mats
C. ESD wristbands
D. Surge suppressors
esd mats
Which of the following types of connectors is used on a VGA cableA. DVI-A
B. RCA
C. DE-15
D. BNC
de-15
Joe, a user, needs to connect a MIDI device to his computer, but the PC does not have the appropriate port. Which of the following add-ons would MOST likely have the port the PC needsA. Network Interface Card
B. TV Capture Card
C. Video Card
D. Sound Card
sound card
A user is explaining a problem they are having to a technician. During the explanation the technician determines what the cause of the problem is. Which of the following should the
technician doA. Wait until the user finishes their explanation and then offer advice
B. Ignore the remainder of the user’s explanation and then offer advice
C. Interrupt the user so that the user does not have to offer more than is needed
D. Make a gesture to the user to let the user know that no more explanation is needed
Wait until the user finishes their explanation and then offer advice
A user reports that a thermal printer is leaving the same part of every printed label blank. Which of the following steps should the technician perform FIRSTA. Clean the element
B. Replace the printer
C. Replace the labels
D. Check the printer drivers
Clean the element
Which of the following is the MOST common connection type for external CD-ROM drivesA. USB
B. Ethernet
C. FireWire
D. eSata
usb
Which of the following devices requires 3.3V of power from the motherboardA. SLI Video Card
B. DVD-ROM Drive
C. USB Port
D. Serial Port Card
Serial Port Card
Multicast addresses fall in which of the following classful address rangesA. Class A
B. Class B
C. Class C
D. Class D
E. Class E
Class D
Which of the following translates digital signals into analog for transmission over phone linesA. SAN
B. VoIP
C. Modem
D. Bridge
modem
Which of the following cable types typically transmits the video from an analog security camera back to the CCTV systemA. CAT5e
B. CAT6
C. RG-59
D. STP
rg-59
Which of the following 802.11 standards has a MAXIMUM bandwidth throughput of 54Mbps and uses 2.4GHz frequencyA. A
B. B
C. G
D. N
g
A user has 6,250 Megabytes worth of pictures they would like to back up. At the very MINIMUM, which of the following could backup these pictures to a single mediumA. DL DVD Burner
B. LTO Drive
C. CD Burner
D. Blu-Ray Burner
DL DVD Burner
When referring to laser printing, which of the following describes the development processA. The corona wire places a static charge on the drum.
B. Toner is pulled to the charged areas of the drum.
C. Toner is pulled from the drum to the paper.
D. The toner is permanently affixed to the paper
Toner is pulled to the charged areas of the drum.
A technician has been tasked with designing a new printing solution for a small team. They want to be able to use a central printer from their shared workspace as well as the conference room next door. Which of the following connection methods would BEST suit their needA. USB
B. Infrared (IR)
C. Bluetooth
D. Wireless
Wireless
ESD mats are useful for protecting against which of the following hazardsA. Chemical burns
B. Electromagnetic interference
C. RF interference
D. Static buildup
Static buildup
When a technician suspects prohibited activity on an organization’s network or computers, which of the following is the FIRST step they should takeA. Confirm an actual infraction has taken place
B. Confront the suspected person with incident details
C. Notify others so that peers will stop the activity
D. Erase the contents of the user’s computer and disable their account
Confirm an actual infraction has taken place
customer wants to be able to archive a large 15 to 20 GB project to optical media using a single disk. Which of the following should a technician recommendA. Blu-Ray writer
B. DVD-RW drive
C. Dual Layer DVD burner
D. CD-ROM burner
Blu-Ray writer
Which of the following wireless standards operates at 5GHz? (Select TWO).
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11bg
D. 802.11g
E. 802.11n
802.11a
&
802.11n
A technician is preparing to perform a processor upgrade on a critical company server. Which of the following precautions should be taken FIRST before performing such work on a system(Select TWO).
A. Discharge all capacitors inside the PSU
B. Remove all jewelry
C. Ensure the PSU is plugged into a grounded electrical socket
D. Ensure humidity levels within the room are lowered
E. Put on an anti-static wrist strap
Remove all jewelry
&
Put on an anti-static wrist strap
Which of the following supports a MAXIMUM frequency of 100MHzA. Cat5
B. Cat5e
C. Cat6
D. Cat6a
Cat5
A brand new datacenter has been wired with all CAT6a wiring. A technician has been tasked to immediately install and boot up an already configured mission critical file server. Prior to turning the server on, the technician realizes that they had brought CAT5e patch cords by mistake. Which of the following should the technician doA. Install the CAT5e cable, boot the server and then return and replace it later.
B. Inform the customer and recommend temporarily using the CAT5e cable.
C. Install the CAT5e cable, document the installation and leave the premises.
D. Inform the customer that the server will be available as soon as a CAT6a cable is acquired
Inform the customer and recommend temporarily using the CAT5e cable
Which of the following helps law enforcement show accountability for evidence as it was gatheredA. Drive hashing
B. Chain of custody
C. Drive image creation
D. Court subpoena
Chain of custody
A technician has been asked to install a printer on a Windows 7 machine. Through which of the following Control Panel utilities will the technician install the printerA. Printers and Devices
B. Printers
C. Devices and Printers
D. Printers and Faxes
Devices and Printers
A technician has been asked to share a laser printer amongst the users in an HR workgroup. The printer will need to be accessed from distances up to 200 feet through no more than one to two,
hollow, dry board walls. Which of the following methods should be usedA. 802.11x
B. PAN
C. USB
D. Infrared (IR)
802.11x
A technician has been asked to identify the unknown network addresses from a series of printers
attached to the network via external hardware printer servers. Which of the following will provide the technician with the necessary informationA. Performing a device self test print page from each printer
B. Performing a device print page from each print server
C. Performing a device factory reset on each print server
D. Performing a PING of each device address without the FQDN
Performing a device print page from each print server
raid 5 requires a minimum of how many hard drivesa. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4
3
when installing a floppy drive data cable, it is important for a technician to ensure which of the following? (select 2)
a. availability of compatible power connectors
b. adequate hard drive capacity
c. correct cpu clock speeds
d. correct master/slave jumper settings
e. proper orientation of the data cable
availability of compatible power connectors
&
proper orientation of the data cable
A laser multi-function device in an office is able to scan documents, but users are reporting that when they try to make copies they receive an error. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should a technician try FIRSTA. Apply a new preventative maintenance kit.
B. Ensure the MFD is connected and on the network.
C. Replace all empty ink cartridges in the MFD.
D. Check the toner level to see if it is low
Check the toner level to see if it is low.
When installing a laptop at a desk that will be using stationary dual monitors, which of the following
ports should be used? (Select TWO).
A. VGA
B. IEEE 1394
C. PCIe
D. PCMCIA
E. ExpressPort
F. HDMI
vga
&
hdmi
which of the following is the maximum throughput of a usb 3.0 connectiona. 800mbps
b. 3 gbps
c. 4.8gbps
d. 10gbps
4.8gbps
which of the following types of connectors can use a maximum of 8 strands of wiresa. rj-11
b. rs-232
c. rj-45
d. bnc
rj-45
a system board has six slots for memory chips, aligned in two banks. which of the following is the optimal memory configuration this board supportsa. multi mode
b. dual channel
c. triple channel
d. single channel
triple channel
a tech is trying to install a full-size pci card into a slim line desktop pc. which of the following would most likely be required to facilitate installationa. raid card
b. cnr card
c. riser card
d. mca card
riser card
which of the following network cable types has the longest rangea. cat5e
b. single-mode fiber
c. multi-mode fiber
d. cat6
single-mode fiber
a tech is asked to repair a broken Ethernet jack in a conference room. which of the following tools would the tech use when repapiring the wall jacka. crimper
b. toner probe
c. punchdown tool
d. multimeter
punchdown tool
a user with a usb printer would like to print from more than one computer. which of the following features should be useda. file and print sharing
b. internet connection sharing
c. enable printer duplexing
d. usb hub
file and printer sharing
which of the following is the maximum number of 10mb audio files that a user can store on a cd-rwa. 50
b. 70
c. 100
d. 120
70
which of the following connectors provides the capability to pass both analog and digital signalsa. vga
b. bnc
c. dvi-I
d. usb 3.0
dvi-i
A service call was opened for a thermal printer that has poor print quality. Which of the following
should the technician do FIRSTA. Replace the print head with OEM replacement.
B. Use a cotton swab and alcohol to clean the print head.
C. Use the printer manufacturer’s cleaning kit to clean the print head.
D. Use an industry approved cleaning kit to clean the print rollers.
E. Use the printer manufacturer’s cleaning kit to clean the print rollers
Use the printer manufacturer’s cleaning kit to clean the print head.
A technician needs to attach a network cable to a wall jack in the conference room. After running the cable through the conduit to the conference room, which of the following tools would BEST be used to connect the cable to the wall jackA. Punchdown
B. Loopback plug
C. Multimeter
D. Crimper
Punchdown
Which of the following devices uses MAC tables to allow multiple computers to access a single network connectionA. Hub
B. Firewall
C. VoIP
D. Switch
switch
Which of the following Internet connection types usually has access controlled with PPPoE security authenticationA. WiMAX
B. LTE
C. Cable
D. DSL
dsl
Which of the following laptop components provides direct electrical supply to illuminate the screen’s imageA. DC jack
B. CMOS battery
C. Inverter
D. Backlight
inverter
Ann, a technician, is sent to a chemical company to troubleshoot their server. She is concerned about what types of chemicals she will be exposed to. Which of the following documents would address Ann’s concernsA. Inventory spreadsheet
B. Statement of work
C. MSDS document
d. incident report
msds document
A technician is connecting an old dot matrix printer to a computer. The printer’s cable has a nonrectangular
connector that connects to a pink port in the back of the computer. This type of connection is MOST likely which of the followingA. USB
B. Ethernet
C. Parallel
D. Bluetooth
parallel
Which of the following Internet connection types uses analog transmission? (Select TWO).
A. DSL
B. Dial-up
C. IDSN
D. WiMAX
E. Satellite
dsl
&
dial-up
which of the following transmission methods is dependent on line of sighta. 802.11
b. rf
c. Bluetooth
d. ir
ir
which of the following cable types has the longest transmission rangea. cat6
b. cat5e
c. single-mode fiber
d. multimode fiber
single-mode fiber
which of the following laser printer parts creates the image on the drum that picks up tonera. fusing assembly
b. registration assembly
c. laser scanner assembly
d. transfer roller
laser scanner assembly
which of the following laser printer components will flip the paper to allow printing on both sidesa. paper registration assembly
b. paper pickup assembly
c. duplex assembly
d. image transfer belt
duplex pickup assembly
A printer technician is sent to work on a fuser in a laser printer that is not adhering toner properly to the paper. While onsite Joe, an end user, reports that he has been having frequent paper jams as well. Which of the following would be the BEST course of action to repair the printerA. Install a manufacturer recommended maintenance kit
B. Install the fuser, replace the toner cartridge, and replace the pickup and separation rollers
C. Install the fuser and also replace the high voltage power supply
D. Install the fuser as the paper jams were probably also caused by the defective fuser
Install a manufacturer recommended maintenance kit
A technician has replaced the NIC in a computer running Windows XP Professional and has properly installed the device driver. The computer indicates the card has network connectivity, but the technician is unable to access the Internet. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT to finish the NIC installationA. Change the computer and DNS server’s IP addresses in the Action Center
B. Use ipconfig to check the current settings and Network Connections to make changes
C. Assign the NIC an APIPA address using ipconfig and the network setup wizard
D. Reboot the computer and configure the necessary network settings in the BIOS
Use ipconfig to check the current settings and Network Connections to make changes
which of the following internet connection types has the highest latencya. wimax
b. satellite
c. fiber
d. dial-up
satellite
which of the following would best describe the capabilities of a 64-bit operatiA. Capable of managing dual NICs.
B. Capable of effectively managing 1TB SSD.
C. Capable of managing more than 4 displays.
D. Capable of utilizing 128GB RAMng system?
Capable of utilizing 128GB RAM.
joe, a user, wants to modify the fan speed settings on his pc. which of the following locations allows the fan speed settings to be changeda. bios
b. device manager
c. motherboard jumpers
d. computer management
bios
A user has purchased a new touch screen tablet and is reporting that the touch interface is extremely inaccurate and almost unusable. Which of the following actions should a technician take FIRST to resolve the issuea. return the tablet to the manufacturer
b. give the user a stylus to use
c. calibrate the touch interface
d. verify touch interface connectivity inside the screen
calibrate the touch interface
a technician needs to install a projector into a conference room with several windows. which of the following should the technician consider so that the display image is always visiblea. resolution
b. lumens
c. anti-glare filter
d. bulb life
lumens
which of the following allows for audio and video connections using a single cablea. hdmi
b. parallel
c. dvi-a
d. esata
hdmi
which of the following standards is an expansion card slot used only for graphicsa. pcie
b. agp
c. pci
d. minipci
agp
a technician, anne, has repaired a ceo’s laptop. which of the following is the last step that should be taken after the repair is completeda. prepare a hot spare in preparation for the next repair
b. document all of the services provided
c. communicate the status of the repair with the ceo
d. offer other repair options if they are available
document all services provided
modern laptop screens are much brighter because of advances in which of the following technologiesa. led
b. batteries
c. inverter
d. plasma
led
a technician, anne, notices there are no hardware volume control buttons on the new laptops that were ordered. which of the following would control the volume on the laptopa. software only
b. Bluetooth
c. function keys
d. wifi switch
function keys
a tech wants to simplify user’s wireless configuration in a new remote office. which of the following must be configured on the access point to allow wireless clients to automatically negotiate secure authentication with the soho access pointa. enable qos
b. enable ssid broadcast
c. enable wps
d. enable mac filtering
enable wps
Ann, a technician, is inspecting a PC with an Intel Core 2 Quad processor and finds that the Task Manager is reporting the system as having 8 cores. She is convinced this system only has four cores. Which of the following technologies is causing the discrepancyA. Hyperthreading
B. Intel SSE3
C. L2 Cache
D. S.M.A.R.T.
hyperthreading
which of the following cable types designates that it can safely be run through a drop ceilinga. stp
b. plenum
c. cat5e
d. utp
plenum
be default, which of the following ports is used for smpta. 21
b. 25
c. 110
d. 143
25
by default, which of the following ports us used for smtpa. 21
b. 25
c. 110
d. 143
25
a small office with five computers on a workgroup that are directly connected to a switch is an example of the following network topologiesa. ring
b. bus
c. mesh
d. star
star
Joe would like an Internet connection that is always on, stable, and not influenced by atmospheric conditions. Which of the following Internet connection types would BEST meet Joe’s requirementsa. dial-up
b. mobile hotspot
c. satellite
d. cable
cable
A customer is terminating an employee for suspected activity that is against company policy. They have called Ann to consult with them on how to best preserve any evidence the company may be required to provide in court. Which of the following would BEST preserve the integrity of the data and best serve the clientA. Create an image of the hard drive and store it on a NTFS drive.
B. Remove and secure any HDD from the computer, documenting the process.
C. Store the computer in the server room until it is required.
D. Lock the user out of the computer and let another employee use it until needed
Remove and secure any HDD from the computer, documenting the process
Which of the following wireless standards operates at 5 GHz and has a maximum speed of 54 MbpsA. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
802.11a
Ann, a user, brings her laptop in and reports that it is no longer charging. Additionally, the laptop can no longer stay powered on even when plugged in. Which of the following hardware
components is MOST likely in need of replacementA. Hard drive
B. Memory modules
C. System fan
D. Wireless card
E. System board
System board
Joe, a user, has a new slim profile laptop and is in need of additional USB ports. He has also requested FireWire connection capabilities which his laptop does not provide. Which of the following would BEST fit the specifications Joe has providedA. A docking station
B. An external USB hub
C. A USB to FireWire converter
D. A cable lock
A docking station
Ann is cleaning the printer pickup rollers and spills the cleaning fluid on her leg. In which of the following would she find the proper way to cleanup the spillA. Inventory spreadsheet
B. MSDS
C. Project management plan
D. EULA
msds
Which of the following is the MAXIMUM number of unique IP addresses on an IPv4 Class A networkA. 254
B. 65 Thousand
C. 16.3 Million
D. 340 Trillion
16.3 Million
Which of the following is an advantage of an IPv6 networkA. Virtually unlimited number of network addresses
B. Backwards compatible with all network devices and operating systems
C. Less security concerns
D. Higher available speed
Virtually unlimited number of network addresses
which of the following connection types is capable of transmission speeds up to 100gbpsa. fiber
b. coaxial
c. infrared
d. dsl
fiber
Joe’s company just moved into a new building, and the company’s management is very concerned about proper equipment grounding. Which of the following risks are they attempting to mitigate by grounding equipmentA. Security breaches
B. Electrical shock
C. Chemical burns
D. Equipment theft
Electrical shock
a video adapter typically has which of the following connector typesa. esata
b. hdmi
c. db-9
d. rs-232
hdmi
which of the following will send all received packets out all of its ports except the port it was received ona. switch
b. router
c. wap
d. hub
hub
A new user in a corporate HR department must print to a network printer. This printer is only used
by the HR department for confidential documents. Which of the following is the FASTEST way to
allow the user access to the printerA. Add the group Print Users to the HR group.
B. Add the new user to the Everyone group and give the group Print rights to the printer.
C. Add the group Everyone group to the HR group.
D. Add the new user to the HR group
Add the new user to the HR group.
which of the following devices requires calibration as part of its installationa. touch screen
b. mouse
c. external hdd
d. keyboard
touch screen
a cellular mobile hotspot would create which of the following network typesa. man
b. lan
c. wan
d. pan
pan
A technician, Joe, has been told that one of the workers at his company has been using a
company laptop for illicit activity. The IT manager assigned Joe the task of retrieving the laptop
and bringing it back to the repair center. Which of the following has Joe performedA. Maintain chain of custody
B. Gathering evidence
C. Device preservation
D. Use of documentation
Gathering evidence
A technician is given a failed memory module with 184 pins and is told to order a replacement. Which of the following modules will the technician orderA. DDR
B. DDR2
C. DDR3
D. SODIMM
ddr
Which of the following wireless standards broadcasts in the 5 MHz range onlyA. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
802.11a
A user has a CAD / CAM workstation that is to be reconfigured into a Gaming PC. Which of the following would be the EASIEST and MOST effective upgradeA. Add better Sound Card
B. Install a TV Tuner
C. Add additional L2 cache
D. Install USB 3.0 Card
Add better Sound Card
A user who performs data entry would like to use the number pad on a laptop that does not have one. Which of the following solutions should a technician recommend? (Select TWO).
A. Use a Bluetooth connected mobile device
B. Use a USB connected Number Pad
C. Install number pad software in Windows
D. Enable the number pad using a function key
E. Re-map keys using Character Map
Use a USB connected Number Pad
&
Enable the number pad using a function key
A technician is attempting to salvage an old laptop for further use. Which of the following parts are MOST likely to be considered upgradeable in a laptop? (Select TWO).
A. Motherboard
B. Memory
C. Hard drive
D. Screen
E. Video card
Memory
&
Hard drive
A user would like to buy a new computer and will eventually add several more hard drives and possibly a second video card. Which of the following form factors should be recommendedA. ITX
B. Micro-ATX
C. Mini-ITX
D. ATX
atx
Which of the following modules of DDR SDRAM is designed to operate at 200 MHz using DDR-400 chipsA. PC-1600
B. PC-2100
C. PC-2700
D. PC-3200
PC-3200
Which of the following are MOST commonly used to connect a printer to a computer? (Select TWO).
A. EIDE
B. RG-6
C. IEEE1394
D. Ethernet
E. DB-9
Ethernet
&
DB-9
Which of the following processor socket types would support an AMD processor? (Select TWO).
A. F
B. LGA
C. 940
D. 775
E. 1155
f
&
940
Which of the following protocols is used to capture various parameters from network devices in a secure mannerA. SNMP
B. SSL
C. SSH
D. SMTP
SNMP
Which of the following connection types is MOST likely associated with an external DVD driveA. Fiber
B. Bluetooth
C. SATA
D. USB
USB
Which of the following is a feature of both triple and dual channel memory architecturesA. Small pieces of data are interleaved to reduce latency
B. Data is processed asymmetrically from each RAM channel
C. Three RAM modules can be used in this architecture and have the best performance
D. They are flexible as RAM can be different manufacturers and sizes
Small pieces of data are interleaved to reduce latency
Which of the following voltages can be measured from a Molex connector on the power supply(Select TWO).
A. 1.5 volts
B. 3 volts
C. 5 volts
D. 12 volts
E. 115 volts
5 volts
&
12 volts
Which of the following TCP/IP addresses is a Class B addressA. 10.0.0.1
B. 15.10.1.1
C. 172.16.32.1
D. 192.168.5.5
172.16.32.1
when upgrading bios firmware, which of the following limits are most commonly increaseda. cpu
b. usb capacity
c. optical drive
d. ram
ram
a tech installs a new sound card but no sound can be heard. which of the following utilities can be used to see an errora. msconfig
b. device manager
c. dxdiag
d. regedit
device manager
which of the following would be used to connect two remote sitesa. switch
b. access point
c. router
d. hub
router
a bank wants to maximize the security of employee computer data displayed on their screen. which of the following would best accomplish these goalsa. keyboard filter
b. privacy filters
c. screensavers
d. secure display drivers
privacy filters
which of the following cable types deliver a non-digital signal? (select 2)
a. hdmi
b. dvi-d
c. display port
d. vga
e. dvi-a
vga
&
dvi-a
a tech is installing a new ide optical drive. which of the following power connectors is needed for the new drive to functiona. sata
b. 8-pin atx
c. molex
d. berg
molex
when purchasing a new copy of windows, which of the following cpu characteristics needs to be taken into accounta. cache size
b. core count
c. clock speed
d. architecture
architecture
when adding a firewire adapter to a laptop, which of the following ports would most likely be useda. mmc port
b. sodimm slot
c. express card 34
d. usb 1.1 port
express card 34
which of the following displays uses gas to display the imagea. oled
b. led
c. crt
d. plasma
plasma
a user’s laptop does not produce sound even though the volume settings are at maximum in the operating system. which of the following would most likely be the resolve the issuea. a new sound card
b. a new speaker
c. a bios update
d. a hardware volume control
a hardware volume control
network cards have a unique hex number assigned to every unit. this number is known as which of the followinga. ip address
b. lun
c. network address
d. mac address
mac address
which of the following ports is used for https traffic by defaulta. 80
b. 143
c. 443
d. 8080
443
which of the following should be configured on a wireless router to block port 3389a. mac filtering
b. firewall
c. port triggering
d. port forwarding
firewall
the computer keeps rebooting, losing power, and shutting down intermittently. after verifying that there are no issues with overheating the tech suggests that psu possibly needs to be replaced. which of the following tools will the tech use to determine if the psu is the casuea. cable tester
b. toner probe
c. multimeter
d. loopback plug
multimeter
which of the following cable types is used to transmit data from a satellite dish to the satellite modema. cat5e
b. cat3
c. fiber
d. rg-6
rg-6
a customer needs to run several virtual machines on their design workstation to work on cross platform software. which of the following should be maximized to improve workstation performance? (select 2)
a. cooling fans
b. ram
c. number of cpu cores
d. storage space
e. pcie slots
ram
&
number of cpu cores
older video cards used s-video to output to a tv. this standard has been replaced by:
a. firewire
b. scsi
c. coaxial
d. hdmi
hdmi
which of the following is the best approach a technician should take when performing a customer about their findings of any specific computer problema. use non-technical terms
b. use the appropriate acronyms
c. use proper technical terms
d. use email to ensure a written record
use non-technical terms
most notebook pcs have their wifi antenna located in the:
a. lcd
b. wifi card
c. I/o area
d. top cover
top cover
which of the following displays has the highest hz frequencya. plasma
b. led
c. crt
d. lcd
plasma
which of the following devices can be used to merge traffic between two different network topologiesa. hub
b. bridge
c. switch
d. access point
bridge
A gaming PC has been built from components. The system is getting power but there is no video on the display. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issueA. The display is defective and needs to be replaced.
B. The SATA controller is disabled in the BIOS.
C. The PCIe 6-pin power cable is not connected to the high-end video card.
D. The CPU is not powerful enough to provide adequate speed to the system
The PCIe 6-pin power cable is not connected to the high-end video card
which of the following ram types is used if it is labeled as 4 gb pc1333a. rambus
b. ddr3
c. sdimm
d. sim
ddr3
which of the following versions of windows xp would a tech most likely install for a small businessa. windows xp professional 64-bit
b. windows xp professional
c. windows xp media center
d. windows xp homw
windows xp professional
Which of the following is the subnet mask for a Class A IP addressA. 127.0.0.1
B. 255.0.0.0
C. 255.255.255.0
D. 255.255.255.254
255.0.0.0
Which of the following BEST explains how the data rate is doubled in DDR RAMA. CPU clock speed is doubled
B. Uses 64-bit instead of 32-bit architecture
C. Memory clock speed is doubled
D. Data transfer on both clock edges
Data transfer on both clock edges
A technician is building a custom gaming computer. Which of the following is the FASTEST
memory the technician can useA. DDR2 CAS7
B. DDR3 CAS9
C. DDR3 CAS10
D. DDR3 CAS11
DDR3 CAS9
A customer needs to run 3 virtual machines on their software design workstation. Which of the following CPUs would be MOST cost effective for this taskA. 3 Core
B. 4 Core
C. 8 Core
D. 12 Core
4 Core
An older laptop does not have Wi-Fi capability but has some rectangular slots on its side. Which of the following is the port that would take a Wi-Fi card in this laptopA. SODIMM
B. PCMCIA
C. SD
D. Compact flash
PCMCIA
A technician has a work order to install a USB 3.0 expansion card into a PC. The expansion card
is a PCI Express 1.1 compliant card and the motherboard has one PCI Express 2.0 slot available.
Which of following BEST represents the compatibility between the hardwareA. It will not install correctly, and the PCI slot is already being used by the video card.
B. It will install correctly to the PCI Express slot onto the motherboard. The card should function
correctly, as the PCI Express 2.0 slot is backwards compliant.
C. It will not install correctly into the PC, as the 1.1 and 2.0 slots are not compatible.
D. It will install correctly, but the card will not operate as the PCI Express 1.1 and the PCI Express
2.0 standards are completely different
It will install correctly to the PCI Express slot onto the motherboard. The card should function
correctly, as the PCI Express 2.0 slot is backwards compliant
A user is trying to use Remote Desktop to connect to another computer on the LAN. The
connection fails. The technician opens up a command prompt and types the followinG. “telnet
computernamE. 3389” and also gets the same error message. Which of the following is the MOST
likely cause of this error, assuming that the OS firewall has been disabledA. The antivirus software is blocking the incoming connection.
B. The ISP is blocking Remote Desktop at their end.
C. The RDP connection has been configured to use a non-standard port.
D. The telnet service has not been installed
The RDP connection has been configured to use a non-standard port
Which of the following is the standard sequence of wire color in a RJ-11 phone lineA. Green, Black, Yellow, Red
B. Black, Red, Green, Yellow
C. Yellow, Black, Red, Green
D. Red, Black, Green, Yellow
Black, Red, Green, Yellow
Which of the following is an example of a Class C TCP/IP addressA. 23.54.35.225
B. 127.0.0.0
C. 131.55.30.210
D. 197.27.37.57
197.27.37.57
Which of the following is an advantage of dynamic addressingA. To allow hosts with different subnet masks to communicate
B. To prevent host computers from staying at one address
C. To allow easy addition of new hosts to the network
D. To allow hosts to use multiple addresses at the same time
To allow easy addition of new hosts to the network
DNS on a client computer provides which of the following functionsA. Communicate with a remote server for user login validation
B. Communicate internally with cached tables for address assignment
C. Communicate with a remote server for address assignment
D. Communicate with a remote server for address resolution
Communicate with a remote server for address resolution
Which of the following network topologies is MOST likely to affect other devices on the network if
there is a problem with one of the devicesA. Mesh
B. Bus
C. Ring
D. Star
ring
Which of the following Internet connection types would be MOST susceptible to interference from
weather? (Select TWO).
A. Dial-up
B. Line-of-sight
C. Satellite
D. Cable
E. DSL
line-of-sight
&
satellite
Which of the following diagnostics is performed at POSTA. RAM Self Check
B. Temperature Check
C. Hard Disk Parity Check
D. Plug and Play Compliance Check
RAM Self Check
Which of the following connection types is rated at transfer speeds of 480 MbpsA. USB 1.1
B. USB 2.0
C. 1394b
D. 1394a
usb 2.0
Which of the following levels of RAID is MOST likely to increase performance while NOT offering additional reliabilityA. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 10
raid 0
A contractor has removed a wall jack and thrown it away. There is no longer a line number on the network cable. A technician attaches a far end connector and proceeds to several wiring closets to find the patch panel location of the cable. Which of the following tools will the technician need for this jobA. Toner probe
B. Loopback plug
C. Cable tester
D. Multimeter
toner probe
The company is considering adding Bluetooth printers to the environment. In Windows 7, how would a technician add a Bluetooth printerA. Start >Printers and Devices >Add a Printer >Add a local printer
B. Start >Control Panel >Device Manager > Add a Network, Wireless, or Bluetooth printer
C. Start >Control Panel >Device Manager > Add a Bluetooth printer
D. Start >Printers and Devices >Add a Printer >Add a Network, Wireless, or Bluetooth printer
Start >Printers and Devices >Add a Printer >Add a Network, Wireless, or Bluetooth printer
Which of the following connector types does CAT5e require to connect it from a PC to a switch or routerA. RJ-45
B. RJ-11
C. BNC
D. LC
rj-45
During the installation of a wireless router at a small business, it is noted that some of the wireless
clients support WPA2 and some of the clients support WPA. Which of the following encryptions should be set on the routerA. WPA
B. WPA2
C. WEP
D. TKIP
wpa
Which of the following cable types is rated to transmit a MAXIMUM of 10 MbpsA. CAT3
B. CAT5
C. CAT5e
D. CAT6
cat3
When building a RAID 10 array, which of the following is the minimum number of drives that have
to be installedA. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
4
Which of the following is the correct configuration for a RAID 5 arrayA. A two disk set with one data strip
B. A three disk set with two data strips and a parity strip
C. A two disk set with two data strips
D. A four disk set with two sets of data strips
A three disk set with two data strips and a parity strip
A user has a new laptop with a quad-core processor, and wants to increase the memory of the unit. Which of the following memory types would be the BEST choiceA. DIMM
B. RIMM
C. SIMM
D. SODIMM
sodimm
Which of the following is the MOST critical component related to removing heat from the CPUA. Vented case
B. Number of fans
C. Thermal paste
D. Liquid cooling
thermal paste
Which of the following is the form factor of a standard S-video connectorA. DB-15
B. DB-25
C. DIN-6
D. DB-9
din-6
Which of the following network devices broadcasts all data to all usersA. Hub
B. Router
C. Switch
D. Bridge
hub
Which of the following cooling types would MOST likely be recommended for a home theater PCA. Nitrogen
B. Liquid
C. Fan/heatsink
D. Passive
fan/heat sink
Which of the following Internet connection types will offer a more consistent upload and download
speedA. DSL
B. ISDN
C. Satellite
D. Fiber
fiber
Which of the following describes a function of dual data rate memoryA. Correcting errors in memory twice per clock signal
B. Reading and writing twice per clock signal
C. Refreshing the level 3 cache twice per clock signal
D. Reading or writing twice per clock signal
Reading or writing twice per clock signal
The network printer is locking up and printing garbled text. When the user cancels the job from their local print queue, nothing happens. Which of the following is the MOST likely causeA. The printer needs to be power cycled to clear the job.
B. The print server’s queue needs to be checked.
C. The printer needs to be set to factory defaults.
D. The user’s workstation needs to be rebooted
The print server’s queue needs to be checked.
A user reports that the workstation next to them has prohibited material on the screen. Which of the following should the technician do FIRSTA. Unplug the network
B. Ask the user for their password
C. Identify what files are open
D. Power off the workstation
Identify what files are open
The security team has implemented new guidelines on how to handle sensitive information stored on workstations based on a past incident involving information found on donated workstations.
Which of the following should be completed by technicians before donating the workstationsA. Install a new operating system
B. Delete users’ data before donation
C. Write the drive with 1’s and 0’s three times
D. Delete all partitions of the hard drive
Write the drive with 1’s and 0’s three times
A technician has installed a new motherboard in a workstation, but after hardware tests, the motherboard has failed. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST before replacing
the motherboardA. Reseat all power connections.
B. Remove the CMOS battery.
C. Install the graphics card.
D. Ground to the case.
ground to the case
Which of the following wireless networking standards can operate at two different frequencies simultaneouslyA. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
802.11n
A user reports that when printing to the laser printer there is a constant blank spot on every page. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT to resolve the issueA. Replace the toner cartridges.
B. Use compressed air to clean out any debris.
C. Reset the printer to factory defaults.
D. Reinstall the printer drivers on the user’s workstation
Use compressed air to clean out any debris.
Which of the following represents fan connector sizes on a motherboardA. 1-pin and 2-pin
B. 1-pin and 3-pin
C. 2-pin and 3-pin
D. 2-pin and 5-pin
2-pin and 3-pin
A technician is examining a UTP cable and notices that pins 1, 2, 3, and 6 are not the same on both ends of the cable. Which of the following is the type of cable the technician hasA. Coaxial cable
B. Cross over cable
C. Patch cable
D. Plenum cable
cross over cable
A customer had a small electrical fire in one of their older home computers but it was easily put out because there was a box of baking soda in the kitchen. In the future the customer wants to be
better prepared. The customer contacts the technician for the right fire extinguisher. Which of the
following should be recommended? (Select TWO).
A. Class K extinguisher
B. Bigger box of baking soda
C. Class ABC extinguisher
D. Class B extinguisher
E. Class C extinguisher
Class ABC extinguisher
&
Class C extinguisher
CAT6 cable has several characteristics that make it more desirable in an assembly line environment. Which of the following describes one of its unique characteristicsA. It is more waterproof than other forms of cable.
B. It can transmit analog signals to greater distances.
C. It is less likely to be influenced by system noise.
D. It exceeds the building code requirement for plenum cable
It is less likely to be influenced by system noise
Which of the following external ports would a technician use to connect a printer? (Select TWO).
A. eSATA
B. COM1
C. VGA
D. USB
E. Parallel
usb
&
parallel
A technician is about to open a desktop workstation to replace a card. The technician shuts the
computer down, opens it, grounds himself to the frame, and begins the task. Which of the following did the technician fail to doA. Power down the UPS.
B. Ground the card to the frame.
C. Turn the power switch off.
D. Disconnect the power cable
Disconnect the power cable
A recent power outage has affected several circuits in the same region, and the helpdesk is receiving an overwhelming number of calls from users who are having network connectivity issues. Which of the following examples of professionalism should the helpdesk focus on the
MOST while answering these callsA. Do not trivialize the customer’s problems.
B. Be culturally sensitive.
C. Document and record every conversation.
D. Ask open-ended questions to narrow the scope of the problem
Do not trivialize the customer’s problems
Which of the following connectors are typically used to terminate an RG-6 cable? (Select TWO).
A. RJ-45
B. BNC
C. ST
D. DIN-9
E. F
bnc
&
f
Which of the following is the MAIN difference between LED and OLED displaysA. LED employ organic materials while OLED do not.
B. OLED use light emitting polymers while LED do not.
C. LED emit light in all directions while OLED do not.
D. OLED do not require a voltage differential while LED do.
OLED use light emitting polymers while LED do not
Laser printers differ from thermal printers because:
A. they use an electro-static field while thermal printers use heating elements to expose the
image.
B. they use ink while thermal printers use a ribbon to transfer the image on the paper.
C. they use laser while thermal printers use heat to melt the toner on the paper.
D. they use heat to expose the image while thermal printers use heat to transfer the image.
they use an electro-static field while thermal printers use heating elements to expose the
image.
Upon entering a computer room, a technician is shocked by a static electricity discharge when touching one of the computers. Which of the following environmental controls should be adjusted so that technicians will not be shocked in the futureA. The temperature must be increased.
B. The humidity level must be decreased.
C. The temperature must be decreased.
D. The humidity level must be increased
The humidity level must be increased.
Which of the following is TRUE of RAMBUS memory in Pentium 4 era PCsA. All unused RAMBUS slots need to be filled with CRIMM dummy chips.
B. RAMBUS chips can be mixed and matched for numerous sizes and speeds in a given system.
C. RAMBUS memory provides more throughput and maximum speed than DDR3.
D. RAMBUS slots are backwards compatible with DDR1 memory.
All unused RAMBUS slots need to be filled with CRIMM dummy chips
Small form factor PCs that utilize full-height PCI and PCI-Express cards need which of the following supplementary items to allow for proper installationA. FireWire cards
B. Riser cards
C. Storage cards
D. Network cards
Riser cards
Which of the following is a clear characteristic of an IPv6 Internet addressA. 32 bit length
B. APIPA compatibility
C. 128 bit length
D. 64 bit length
128 bit length
The term “WAN” is commonly used when describing which of the following networksA. mesh
B. local wifi network
C. Internet
D. Ad hoc Wi-Fi network
internet
Which of the following is BEST used for fire safety to prevent toxic fumes during a fireA. Multi-mode cables
B. Single-mode cable
C. PVC cables
D. Plenum cables
plenum cables
Which of the following devices forwards any packet to all ports regardless of the packet addressA. Bridge
B. Hub
C. Router
D. Switch
hub
Which of the following appliances can function as a connection point between network devices as well as provide access to the InternetA. Hub
B. Router
c. bridge
d. switch
router
Which of the following laptop hardware would be the LEAST likely to be replacedA. CPU
B. Display screen
C. RAM
D. Hard drive
cpu
Which of the following ports is associated with HTTPSA. 53
B. 80
C. 443
D. 3389
443
How should a technician respond in a situation where a user is very upset about a repeated problemA. Be nice and inform the user that they are committed to try to fix the problem.
B. Ask how the user’s family is doing and other current affairs to create a calm atmosphere.
C. Be courteous and assure the user that they will take responsibility for the resolution
D. Greet the user in a friendly manner and assure the user that they will fix all of the problems the
user has caused
Be courteous and assure the user that they will take responsibility for the resolution
A building has five rooms each with their own switch. All network packets from each room pass through room five’s switch prior to reaching any PC or the Internet. Which of the following LAN topologies is being used at this companyA. Mesh
B. Star
C. Bus
D. Hybrid
star
A customer needs 4 new systems for their engineering design department. Which of the following options would BEST satisfy the client’s requirements? (Select TWO).
A. USB 3.0
B. DVI output
C. Thin client
D. Workstation
E. Fast Ethernet
dvi output
&
workstation
A technician has been dispatched to install a maintenance kit in a laser printer. Which of the following components should the technician avoid touching when performing the installationA. Fuser housing
B. Transfer roller
C. Pickup roller
D. Toner cartridge
transfer roller
Which of the following is a type of Fiber connectorA. RJ-45
B. BNC
C. F-Connector
D. ST
st
Which of the following socket types supports an Intel iCore second generation processorA. 775
B. 1155
C. 1156
D. 1366
1155
printer using multi-part forms has just had the ribbon replaced. After running a print job, the end
user reports that the print is not visible on the third and fourth copies of the form. Which of the following will correct the issueA. Decrease the character per minute rate
B. Increase the platen gap
C. Increase the character per minute rate
D. Decrease the platen gap
Decrease the platen gap
Which of the following describes a Class A IP addressA. The last octet is between 1 and 128 with a subnet mask of 255.0.0.0
B. The first octet is between 1 and 128 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0
C. The first octet is between 1 and 128 with a subnet mask of 255.0.0.0
D. The last octet is between 1 and 128 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0
The first octet is between 1 and 128 with a subnet mask of 255.0.0.0
Which of the following is the valid port for remote desktop protocolA. 110
B. 443
C. 3389
D. 8080
3389
Which of the following would be the MOST common use for a cable with a DE-15 connectorA. SCSI
B. Printer
C. RS-232 Serial
D. VGA Video
vga video
An administrator creates a server to be used for translating a device IP address into a network name. Which of the following ports MUST be enabled for this serverA. 21
B. 53
C. 80
D. 110
53
A customer requests a technician to build a Home Server PC with a RAID array. The customer will be using a NAS as a backup system. Which of the following RAID configuration with SATA hard drives would provide the BEST performanceA. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 10
raid 0
A customer would like to be able to watch TV on their home computer and record television shows. Which of the following should be installed in their machineA. FireWire card
B. Tuner card
C. Wireless card
D. Serial card
Tuner card
A small office would like to implement a cost effective alternative to a full blown server that merely provides simple file sharing with RAID 1. Which of the following is the BEST optionA. NAS
B. IPS
C. Access Point
D. SAN
nas
Which of the following devices would need to be installed on a computer to allow the user to make video conference callsA. Webcam
B. Digitizer
C. LCD display
D. Microphone
webcam
which of the following connection types uses a 15-pin connector for displaysa. usb
b. vga
c. serial
d. dvi-i
vga
which of the following pc configurations would benefit the most from additional processor coresa. virtualization workstation
b. file sharing server
c. office productivity pc
d. thin client
virtualization workstation
which of the following network classes is identified by a subnet mask 255.240.0.0a. class a
b. class b
c. class c
d. class d
class b
While explaining a problem to a technician a customer misuses terminology that confuses the
technician. Which of the following is an appropriate response for the technicianA. Politely listen to the customer and then perform diagnostics
B. Explain that the terminology being used is unknown
C. Ask questions to help fully understand the issue
D. Ask another technician to help the customer
Ask questions to help fully understand the issue
When sharing a local printer with network users, which of the following considerations MUST be taken into account to ensure users will be able to printA. Network permissions
B. Printer language
C. Print spool priorities
D. Network topology
network permissions
An example of built-in system diagnostics includes which of the followingA. POST cards
B. Indicator lights
C. TPM
D. BIOS settings
indicator lights
When adding an additional internal SATA hard drive to a system, which of the following BIOS settings should be confirmedA. TPM status
B. Clock speed
C. Port status
D. Bus speed
port status
which of the following is another description of a default gatewaya. the dns server
b. the inverse subnet mask
c. the route of last resort
d. the subnet network address
the route of last resort
Which of the following uses RTP or SIP for communication between devicesA. Bridge
B. NAS
C. Modem
D. VoIP
voip
The imaging process of a laser printer includes which of the following stepsA. Submitting
B. Formatting
C. Cleaning
D. Duplexing
cleaning
Impact printers use which of the following technology combinations for generating printed outputA. Pin / Ribbon
B. Nozzle / Ink
C. Drum / Toner
D. Heat / Ribbon
pin/ribbon
When diagnosing potential RAM issues, which of the following should be checked for proper configurationA. Bus speeds
B. Fan speeds
C. UAC configuration
D. CMOS battery voltage
bus speeds
A technician configures a new laptop for a customer and tests it before packing it up. When the laptop arrives, it is unable to connect to any wireless networks. Which of the following should the technician instruct the customer to check FIRSTA. Amount of Installed RAM
B. Updated WiFi drivers
C. CMOS battery
D. External toggle switch
external toggle switch
A user has a wireless home office and would like to add file storage and print server to the
domain. The user has only enough funds to upgrade one feature on the server. Which of the
following would be the MOST beneficial upgrade for this PC roleA. Add a second multi-core processor for faster computations
B. Add a Gigabit Ethernet card for fast file transfers.
C. Replace Windows XP Professional with the newer Windows 7 Home Premium
D. Add an additional hard drive to create a RAID 0
Add an additional hard drive to create a RAID 0
A user has 350 Gigabytes worth of videos they would like to back up. At the very MINIMUM, which of the following could backup these pictures to a single mediumA. Zip Drive
B. DVD Burner
C. LTO Drive
D. Blu-Ray Burner
lto drive
A user has powered off their computer after a suspected attack and breach. A technician has been assigned to pick up the PC and deliver it to the corporate office. Which of the following should the technician do after receiving the PCA. Record what the user experienced, the times they experienced it and the effects of the breach
B. Image the drive and create a drive hash to prove the contents were not changed in transit
C. Document the customer and technician’s names, what was received, and the time
D. Remove the hard drives as they will be installed into a PC on a “Safe LAN” in the corporate office
Document the customer and technician’s names, what was received, and the time
A user has a PoE device that does not power on. The technician believes that the switch may not be outputting the appropriate amount of power to the device. Which of the following could be used to test this hypothesisA. Multimeter
B. Toner probe
C. Lineman’s handset
D. Loopback plug
multimeter
A technician is troubleshooting an IDE hard drive that is emitting a humming sound. They suspect a faulty connector. Which of the following voltages should be supplied through the power connector to an IDE hard drive? (Select TWO).
A. 3V
B. 5V
C. 5.5V
D. 9V
E. 12V
F. 20V
5v
&
12v
an internal sata connected hard drive can share a data cable with how many other drivesa. 0
b. 1
c. 2
d. 3
0
A company is using employees to load up skids with CRTs and need to have them removed. Which of the following concerns is MOST appropriate regarding environmental safety concernsA. Proper lifting technique
B. Disposal regulations
C. Equipment grounding
D. Electromagnetic interference
E. Electrical fire safety
disposal regulations
A docking station differentiates itself from other laptop peripherals in which of the following waysA. It allows the connection of external hard drives.
B. It adds additional ports and connections.
C. It allows for an external monitor to be connected.
D. It allows the laptop to be securely locked
It adds additional ports and connections.
Which of the following printer types uses an imaging drum as part of the printing processA. Thermal
B. Inkjet
C. Laser
D. Impact
laser
Which of the following is a characteristic of single-mode fiber compared to multi-modeA. Multi-mode fiber is resistant to EMI while single mode is not.
B. Single-mode fiber uses laser while multi-mode does not.
C. Multi-mode fiber supports lower speeds than single-mode.
D. Single-mode fiber uses light, while multi-mode can use light or RF
Single-mode fiber uses laser while multi-mode does not
A user would like to install an external optical drive that allows for the largest capacity burning capability with the ability to re-write discs. Which of the following technologies should the
technician recommend to the customerA. CD-RW
B. JAZ
C. DVD-RW DL
D. BD-RE
bd-re
After identifying illegal activity on a small business computer, a business owner asks the office secretary to log into the system to retrieve various files. Which of the following aspects of procedural forensic analysis were violated in this scenarioA. Data preservation
B. Proper channel reporting
C. Initial response identification
D. Tracking of documentation
data preservation
which of the following is the maximum data transfer rate of Bluetooth v3.0a. 1mbps
b. 3mbps
c. 24mbps
d. 54mbps
24mbps
Which of the following is the MAXIMUM connection distance of a Bluetooth deviceA. 10 feet (3.05 meters)
B. 30 feet (9.14 meters)
C. 100 feet (30.48 meters)
D. 300 feet (91.44 meters
30 feet (9.14 meters)
Which of the following frequencies does Bluetooth useA. 900MHz
B. 1.8GHz
C. 2.4GHz
D. 5GHz
2.4GHz
A technician has been asked to configure a printer to be shared amongst the users in a small
workgroup. Each computer in the workgroup utilizes an existing wireless router for network
connectivity. The printer to be configured only connects via USB. Which of the following should be
implemented to share the printer so that implementation costs are kept to a minimumA. Connect the printer to a computer within the workgroup and share it from that computer
B. Connect the printer to the wireless router and assign it its own network address
C. Connect the printer to an external hardware print server and share it amongst the workgroup
D. Connect the printer to a USB hub that each computer in the workgroup has access to
Connect the printer to a computer within the workgroup and share it from that computer
A technician has been asked to procure a video adapter solution for use in commercial graphics design and CAD/CAM system. The solution should utilize specialized drivers to provide additional system stability. Which of the following solutions would BEST meet the user’s needsA. Dual cards in a CrossFire configuration
B. TV Tuner card with HDMI output options
C. CUDA enabled line of graphics cards
D. Dual cards in an SLI configuration
CUDA enabled line of graphics cards
In which of the following situations should an MSDS be consultedA. A new cleaning solution is used
B. The corner of a desk snaps off
C. An office window is shattered
D. Soda is spilled on the floor
A new cleaning solution is used
Joe, a technician, is installing a wireless inkjet printer into a small office. He wants to minimize
long term issues connecting to the printer from any workstation and ensure easy access to its
configuration page. Which of the following steps would ensure thisA. Share the printer on the directory.
B. Plug an Ethernet cord in as well.
C. Turn off all DHCP on the network.
D. Configure a static IP for the printer
Configure a static IP for the printer.
Anne, a technician, is asked to immediately fix a CEO’s tablet that is not connecting to the
network, and she realizes it is missing its static IP settings. When she returns to her desk with the
tablet to research the correct settings, the CEO comes over and berates her for walking away with
the equipment. Which of the following is the BEST way to handle this situationA. Hand the tablet back unfixed so the CEO is immediately appeased.
B. Politely explain the reason for removing the tablet and return it after inputting the settings.
C. Complete the settings fix before handing the tablet to the CEO, then immediately inform her
Manager.
D. Calmly explain why she was correct for taking the tablet.
Politely explain the reason for removing the tablet and return it after inputting the settings
Which of the following slots would MOST likely be used to install and configure a modern RAID cardA. PCIe
B. AGP
C. CNR
D. ISA
PCIe
Which of the following RAID types employs two identically sized disks and creates a mirror for data redundancy purposesA. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 1+0
D. RAID 5
raid 1
Which of the following 802.11 wireless standards provides a maximum of 54Mbps data transmission over an uncongested 5GHz spectrumA. A
B. B
C. G
D. N
a
When replacing components inside of a computer, which of the following should be worn to prevent electro-static dischargeA. Safety goggles
B. Grounding strap
C. Safety shoes
D. Canvas gloves
grounding strap
Which of the following components would MAXIMIZE I/O performance of a graphic design workstationA. High performance GPU.
B. Maximum RAM
C. Solid State Drive
D. Multicore CPU
solid state drive
Which of the following components needs to be maximized to improve performance in a workstation used for virtualization? (Select TWO).
A. Network speed
B. RAM
C. Disk space
D. USB ports
E. CPU cores
F. Video cards
ram
&
cpu cores
Which of the following RAM types is rated at PC2400A. DDR
B. DDR2
C. DDR3
D. SDRAM
ddr
A Bluetooth printer has been installed. Which of the following MUST be performed to allow users to print from a mobile deviceA. Enable MAC filtering
B. Configure print queue
C. Set static IPs
D. Device pairing
device pairing
A multi-form impact printer is having print smearing issues and jams frequently. Which of the following should a technician do FIRST to fix both issuesA. Clean the print head
B. Replace the print head
C. Replace the ribbon
D. Replace the paper
replace the print head
A printer is having constant paper jams at both input trays. The printer was operating normally this morning. Which of the following is the FIRST thing that should be performed to troubleshoot the
problemA. Clean all of the printer rollers with alcohol.
B. Replace the rollers in the printer.
C. Replace the paper with new stock.
D. Remove and clean the print heads.
replace the paper with new stock
A technician is asked to install a PC for Anne, a new user. Anne will be performing all of her work on a remote server. Which of the following will MINIMIZE local resource utilizationA. Thick Client
B. CAD Workstation
C. Virtualization Workstation
D. Thin Client
thin client
A technician is building a new workstation for a user that will be performing 3D video rendering.
Which of the following is MOST likely a requirement for this workstation? (Select TWO).
A. Gigabit Network Access
B. Specialized Video Card
C. HDMI Output
D. Additional USB 3.0 Ports
E. Liquid Cooling
F. High Capacity Hard drive
Specialized Video Card
&
High Capacity Hard drive
When connecting a PC to a high-definition TV, which of the following resolutions displays BEST on
the deviceA. 800×600
B. 1600×1080
C. 1900×1200
D. 1920×1080
1920×1080
A technician is tasked with adding an expansion card to connect an external device. Which of the following expansion cards would provide the FASTEST data transfer speedsA. IEEE 1394
B. USB 2.0
C. RS-232
D. EIDE
IEEE 1394
When building a PC, which of the following is MOST critical to ensure efficient cooling of the CPUA. Size of the processor heatsink
B. Use of thermal paste
C. Number of cabinet fans
D. Installing a liquid cooling system
use of thermal paste
A technician is tasked with building a virtualization workstation. Which of the following are the MOST critical requirements? (Select TWO).
A. CPU
B. High-end GPU
C. SSD
D. RAM
E. Liquid cooling
F. Dual monitors
cpu
&
ram
A technician has been asked by Joe, an end user, to select a new monitor for his desk. Due to desk size, Joe needs the thinnest monitor possible. Which of the following monitor types would
BEST suit his needsA. Plasma
B. CRT
C. DLP
D. OLED
E. LCD
oled
Which of the following protocols would be BEST used to access the command line interface of a router securelyA. TELNET
B. HTTP
C. SSH
D. SFTP
ssh
A technician is advised that a laptop battery is no longer charging. Which of the following is the BEST way to begin diagnostic testing for a batteryA. Unplug the power supply from the laptop.
B. Reboot into the BIOS.
C. Test the battery with a multimeter.
D. Remove the battery and run on AC power
reboot into the bios
The boot process of a laptop is slow and often displays “no operating system found”. Which of the following would BEST solve these problemsA. Ensure MBR is properly formatted.
B. Disable CD/DVD from boot options.
C. Place HDD on top of boot options.
D. Remove any external USB drives during boot
place hhd on top of boot options
Which of the following expansion slots would be MOST commonly used to add peripheral devices onto laptopsA. SD Card Slot
B. PCMCIA
C. DIMM
D. SODIMM
pcmcia
Joe, a technician, is attempting to install a new printer on a Windows 7 Enterprise x86 machine. Upon inspection, Joe finds that he only has access to a 64-bit driver for the printer. Which of the following scenarios BEST describes the outcome of this situationA. As long as the driver is signed, it should work with this version of Windows.
B. As long as the driver is IA-64 compatible, it should work with this Windows version.
C. Joe should install the driver using Windows Vista compatibility mode.
D. A 32-bit driver will have to be found in order to install the printer.
A 32-bit driver will have to be found in order to install the printer.
A new high security printer is being installed at a small office, with the requirement that only connectivity over direct line of sight be allowed. Which of the following technologies would BEST achieve this goalA. FireWire
B. Bluetooth
C. Infrared
D. 802.11n
infrared
Ann, a user, has requested help to choose a new workstation for her design business. Which of the following would be the MOST important feature of a new workstationA. FireWire adapter card
B. High performance graphics card
C. Surround sound audio card
D. USB 3.0 port
high performance graphics card
Which of the following cable types has extra shielding built into the cable to guard against EMIA. UTP
B. Multimode
C. STP
D. Single-mode
stp
Replacing which of the following laptop components may also replace the power inverter boardA. PCMCIA slot
B. LCD screen
C. Hard drive
D. WLAN card
lcd screen
Joe, a technician, is asked to replace the LCD panel portion of a laptop screen. Upon removing the outside cover, Joe finds loose wires surrounding the LCD panel.
Which of the following is the MOST likely purpose of these wiresA. Reduces EMI for a clearer video picture
B. Wiring for an a Bluetooth adapter
C. Antennas for the wireless network card
D. Connections for a high performance video card
Antennas for the wireless network card
Which of the following printer components is responsible for flipping the paper over to allow printing on both sidesA. Fusing assembly
B. Image transfer assembly
C. Duplexing assembly
D. Paper registration assembly
Duplexing assembly
Which of the following memory types is normally associated with the RAM in a desktop PCA. Non-ECC
B. ROM
C. SODIMM
D. ECC
non-ecc
Memory with built-in features to recover from errors is also known as:
A. parity.
B. SDRAM.
C. DDR.
D. ECC
ecc
A technician installs a secondary hard drive on a PC. The new drive does not show up in the
operating system or the BIOS; only the primary is listed. The technician verified that the drive has
been connected properly. Which of the following should the technician do to make the drive
available to the systemA. Remove the CMOS battery to clear the BIOS settings
B. Move the cable on the motherboard to a different port
C. Move the jumper on the secondary drive off of master
D. Enable the S.M.A.R.T. setting in the BIOS
Move the jumper on the secondary drive off of master
Which of the following cable types should be used for analog telephony in a fire safety zone where
EMI is known to be high? (Select TWO).
A. Plenum Single-mode Fiber
B. Plenum Multimode Fiber
C. Plenum CAT5e
D. PVC CAT6
E. PVC Multimode Fiber
F. Plenum STP CAT3
Plenum CAT5e
&
Plenum STP CAT3
Which of the following would be a typical use for a KVMA. Archiving network data
B. Networking several PCs
C. Providing network printer sharing
D. Sharing peripherals among several PCs
Sharing peripherals among several PCs
Which of the following settings for a serial port expansion card is the default for MOST external modemsA. 6, Yes, 0
B. 6, None, 1
C. 8, None, 1
D. 8, Yes, 0
8, None, 1
Which of the following encryption methods offers the highest level of securityA. WEP
B. WPA-AES
C. WPA-PSK
D. WPA2
WPA2
A Pentium 4 PC has a dead power supply. This power supply has a characteristic that must be
found in the replacement power supply. Which of the following describes this characteristicA. The new supply must have a 20 pin Molex cable.
B. The supply must have the same size cooling fan.
C. The new supply must have a 6 pin Molex cable.
D. The supply must have a 4 pin Molex cable
The supply must have a 4 pin Molex cable.
Which of the following types of memory is PC3-8500A. DDR
B. DDR2
C. DDR3
D. RAMBUS
ddr3
A technician needs to install a new optical drive into a computer for use as a home entertainment system. The user wants to be able to watch movies with the highest definition possible by inserting
the media into the newly installed drive. Which of the following optical drives should the technician
installA. CD-RW
B. BD-ROM
C. CD-ROM
D. DVD-ROM
bd-rom
A technician installs three hard drives into a computer. The user would like the drives configured such that the RAID array has the best write performance and if one of the drives were to fail the
user would still have a fully operational PC. Which of the following RAID types should the
technician configureA. 0
B. 1
C. 5
D. 10
5
The Intel i3 processors have which of the following number of coresA. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 6
2
A technician needs to install a new printer to a computer in a SOHO environment. The technician wants the printer connection to have the FASTEST speed. Which of the following types of connectors should the new printer haveA. Parallel
B. FireWire 400
C. USB 2.0
D. DB-9
USB 2.0
Which of the following would be important considerations when building a home theater PC(Select TWO).
A. High-end cooling
B. HDMI output
C. Raid array
D. Dual monitor outputs
E. ITX form factor
HDMI output
&
ITX form factor
Which of the following describes pairing multiple sticks of RAM to increase performanceA. Hypertransport
B. Hyperthreading
C. Multi-channel
D. Double-sided
Multi-channel
A user is looking to have a home theater PC built. Which of the following components should a
technician include in this buildA. TV tuner card
B. Video card with dual monitor output
C. USB 3.0 card
D. PCIe RAID controller
TV tuner card
When designing a gaming computer based upon dual video cards, which of the following two components will need to be chosen to specifically support a dual video adapter configuration(Select TWO).
A. DDR Memory
B. Dual Channel Memory
C. Power supply
D. RAID 5 configuration
E. Motherboard
power supply
&
motherboard
A network cable used to connect two computers directly together without an additional network device is commonly referred to as which of the followingA. Straight-through
B. Crossover
C. Plenum
D. RG-59
crossover
Which of the following CPU features allows the operating system to see a core as dual processorsA. Dual memory channel
B. 64-bit support
C. Hyperthreading
D. Integrated GPU
hyperthreading
A manufacturer claims that a certain board supports DDR2 800, but the computer will only post with DDR2 667. Which of the following needs to be performedA. Flash BIOS
B. Change boot order
C. Change multiplier
D. Set date/time
flash bios
Which of the following is the physical width of a laptop hard drive in inchesA. 2.1
B. 2.5
C. 2.8
D. 3.5
2.5
which of the following components is sometimes built into a laptop lcd panela. battery
b. sd card reader
c. hdmi port
d. microphone
microphone
Which of the following video interfaces uses the smallest footprint to connect multiple monitors given compatible hardwareA. VGA
B. DisplayPort
C. HDMI
D. DVI
display port
A technician installing hard drives into a computer needs to set jumpers on the drives to master and slave. Which of the following types of drives is the technician installingA. USB
B. SATA
C. EIDE
D. SCSI
eide
which of the following cable types is used to prevent exposure to toxins in the event of a firea. cat6
b. rg-59
c. plenum
d. pvc
plenum
by default, which of the following ports is used for dnsa. 21
b. 25
c. 50
d. 53
53
A technician receives a maintenance kit in the mail for a printer. The maintenance kit contains a
fuser, a pickup roller, and four paper rollers. Into which of the following types of printers should this
maintenance kit be installedA. Impact
B. Laser
C. Thermal
D. Inkjet
laser
A local low broadcast television station has asked Ann, a technician, to build a computer that can
be used to create commercials. Which of the following should she consider FIRSTA. High-end graphics card
B. Surround sound capable sound
C. TV tuner
D. Water cooled CPU
high-end graphics card
Which of the following should be removed prior to replacing or upgrading memory in a laptopA. Hard drive
B. Optical drive
C. Wireless card
D. Battery
battery
Ann, a technician, is tasked with building a workstation that can host multiple virtual environments.
Which of the following is the MOST important component for this type of buildA. Specialized audio and video cards
B. HTPC compact form factor
C. High-end cooling
D. Dual monitors
E. Multiple CPU cores
Multiple CPU cores
Which of the following network devices has the capability to provide power to devices attached to itA. Repeater
B. Access Point
C. Hub
D. Switch
switch
A user has been reported for storing prohibited material on a company owned PC. The accused user is notified and an investigation is launched. However, no evidence is found and it is believed
that the user was able to delete all relevant evidence. Which of the following would prevent this
from happening in the futureA. Change documentation
B. Chain of Custody
C. Automatic notifications for complaints
D. Data preservation
data preservation
Which of the following connector types is MOST likely to be used with fiber connectionsA. RJ-45
B. SC
C. USB
D. RG-9
sc
which of the following types of cables should be used to prevent toxic smoke and spreading firea. plenum
b. fiber
c. shielded twisted pair
d. cat6
plenum
Ann, a customer, calls and states she wants to buy a new desktop but she needs it to be as small as possible. Which of the following form factors should be recommendedA. Micro-ATX
B. BTX
C. ATX
D. ITX
itx
Joe wants to purchase a computer for use in his family’s home theater and asks for advice. Which of the following should be the FIRST priority in Joe’s new computerA. Maximum RAM and CPU cores
B. High-end cooling and very powerful fans
C. High wattage power supply and large case
D. Surround sound audio and HDMI output
surround sound audio and hdmi output
which of the following laptop display types most often has the thinnest profilea. lcd
b. led
c. oled
d. plasma
oled
The wires that run along the side of an LCD panel in the display of a laptop are used for which of
the following functionsA. Prevent EMI from nearby electronics
B. Install additional backlights for the display
C. Wireless network card antenna leads
D. Connections for memory card reader in the display
wireless network card antenna leads
which of the following laser printer components is often integrated into the toner cartridgea. image transfer assembly
b. paper registration assembly
c. fusing assembly
d. imaging drum
imaging drum
A network impact printer functions yet is not printing any characters. It was working before a user visited the printer. Which of the following is the MOST likely causeA. The user changed the printer baud rate.
B. The user set the printer offline.
C. The user replaced the paper incorrectly.
D. The user replaced the ribbon incorrectly.
The user replaced the ribbon incorrectly.
A 2,000 line per minute parallel impact printer is being installed in a room that is 100 feet (30.48
meters) from the print server. Once connected it does not print reliably. Which of the following is
the causeA. The cable was installed next to florescent lighting.
B. The cable length has exceeded the limit of the standard.
C. The printer should have been a USB model.
D. The printer I/O logic is faulty and must be replaced
The cable length has exceeded the limit of the standard.
A user has installed video editing software and hardware on a Windows PC. The PC met the minimum requirements of the hardware. The editing program loads very slowly and takes a very
long time to render large files. Which of the following will MOST likely resolve this issueA. More memory and a reformatting of the hard disk are needed.
B. A second hard drive must be added and the Page file should be lowered.
C. More memory is not needed; the Windows Page file should be increased.
D. More memory and available hard disk space are needed.
More memory and available hard disk space are needed.
A technician recently replaced Joe’s monitor. Now Joe states he cannot read the text below his desktop icons. Which of the following should the technician adjustA. Contrast
B. Refresh rate
C. Brightness
D. Resolution
Resolution
DB-9 connectors are attached to which of the following cable typesA. HDMI
B. SCSI
C. Serial
D. Parallel
serial
Which of the following laptop components can be replaced without having to power off the machineA. Battery
B. CPU
C. Hard Drive
D. Keyboard
battery
Two computers in a SOHO would like to use the same printer. Which of the following would be the LEAST expensive way of accomplishing this with an existing printer already attached to one of the computersA. Install an Ethernet hardware print server
B. Configure Printer Sharing settings
C. Directly connect both computers to the printer
D. Install wireless cards in the computers
Configure Printer Sharing settings
A technician working for a SOHO recently installed a computer tower inside a cabinet. Users
report the computer often shuts down due to overheating. Which of the following environmental
impacts should have been considered before determining the location of the computer tower to
have avoided the overheating issueA. Humidity
B. MSDS chemicals
C. Proper ventilation
D. Electromagnetic interference
Proper ventilation
A technician needs to verify a set of patch cables in inventory are working properly. Which of the following tools should the technician useA. Multimeter
B. Cable tester
C. Toner probe
D. Crimper
Cable tester
A department’s multifunction printer just had a maintenance kit installed. When Joe prints the first page after maintenance is performed, the page has random spots and blotches on the front and
back. Which of the following actions would BEST solve thisA. Reset the printer’s maintenance kit level.
B. Run a cleaning page through the printer.
C. Replace the toner cartridge.
D. Run the printer calibration utility
Run a cleaning page through the printer.
A cellular mobile hot-spot would create which of the following network typesA. MAN
B. LAN
C. WAN
D. PAN
pan
A technician is dispatched to repair a malware infection on a laptop. The user appears agitated and uneasy about the technician working on the computer without supervision. Once the malware
is mitigated the technician discovers a hidden folder containing inappropriate materials. Which of
the following would the technician do FIRSTA. Report the findings through the proper channels
B. Browse the images to see if any illegal activity is occurring
C. Contact the company’s security department
D. Copy all images on an external device as evidence
Report the findings through the proper channels
A technician is installing a PCIe wireless card on Joe’s, a customer, desktop computer. While the technician works, Joe watches and asks questions during the entire process. After the work order
is completed, the technician should do which of the following? (Select TWO).
A. Follow up with Joe at a later date to verify satisfaction
B. Request that Joe not monitor the work
C. Be culturally sensitive
D. Provide proper documentation on the services provided
E. Take a break so that Joe can go back to work
Follow up with Joe at a later date to verify satisfaction
&
Provide proper documentation on the services provided
A customer, Joe, has a corporate laptop that his teenage son used over the weekend. He thinks
the laptop now has illegal material because of strange websites on his browser’s home page. Joe
brings the laptop to the repair center. Which of the following should the technician do FIRSTA. Determine chain of custody
B. Report through proper channels
C. Be culturally sensitive
D. Avoid being judgmental
Report through proper channels
A technician needs to move servers from the storage room. When it comes to personal safety, which of the following should be performedA. Use a forklift
B. Use the buddy system
C. Use proper lifting techniques
D. Use proper weight limitations
Use proper lifting techniques
A user needs to secure a laptop to the desk during a trade show. Which of the following is the BEST optionA. Cable/zip tie
B. Laptop latch
C. Screensaver password
D. Cable lock
cable lock
Joe, a technician, wants to create a PAN with his smart phone and laptop. Which of the following functions must be enabled on the laptopA. ICS
B. Virtualization
C. Bluetooth
D. Wireless
bluetooth
Which of the following USB connector types can be commonly found on non-iOS mobile devices(Select TWO).
A. Micro-SD
B. A
C. B
D. mini
E. micro
mini
&
micro
Which of the following encryption methods will support a key of up to 256-bitsA. WPA
B. AES
C. TKIP
D. WEP
aes
Which of the following cable types is characterized by an insulated core wire covered with a braided shieldA. STP
B. CAT3
C. UTP
D. RG-59
rg-59
Which of the following is a way to disable wireless on a Windows laptop? (Select TWO).
A. Use the wireless switch on the laptop hardware
B. Disable ‘connect to networks automatically’ in Wireless settings
C. Connect the laptop to a wired network
D. Disable Internet connection sharing
E. Disable the wireless adapter in Device Manager
Use the wireless switch on the laptop hardware
&
Disable the wireless adapter in Device Manager
Which of the following is a feature of PCMCIA cardsA. The drivers are always bundled with Windows
B. They utilize PCI express architecture
C. They contain error correcting memory
D. They are hot swappable
they are hot swappable
When changing the RAM on a laptop, in which of the following locations is the memory MOST likely to be found? (Select TWO).
A. On the bottom of the laptop
B. Under the touchpad
C. Behind the LCD screen
D. In the optic drive bay
E. Under the keyboard
On the bottom of the laptop
&
Under the keyboard
Which of the following protocols would be used for file sharing between MAC OS and Windows OS workstations on a LANA. IMAP
B. SMB
C. SSH
D. RDP
smb
A technician is preparing to donate several workstations to a local school but wants to ensure the hardware is not faulty. Which of the following tools will test the internal hardware for failuresA. Checking disk utility
B. Built-in diagnostics
C. Wiping drive utility
D. Reinstalling the OS
Built-in diagnostics
A customer reports that a printer is constantly jamming, and paper is usually stuck in the paper tray. Which of the following is the MOST likely causeA. Transfer belt
B. Fuser assembly
C. Pickup rollers
D. Duplex assembly
pickup rollers
A user reports that an impact printer seems to be skipping characters or printing incomplete characters. Which of the following is the MOST likely causeA. Toner cartridge
B. Print ribbon
C. Print head
D. Ink cartridge
print head
A user reports that a workstation fails to complete boot up and repeats a series of two beeps over and over. The user states that the workstation had been displaying BSOD errors after running multiple applications. Which of the following is the MOST likely causeA. Video adapter failure
B. Memory failure
C. Power supply failure
D. CPU failure
memory failure
Newer laptop and TV LCD display panels can be viewed from any angle without loss of image quality. Which of the following technologies do these panels useA. TTL
B. OLED
C. IPS
D. CCFL
ips
which of the following adapters converts an analog signal to a digital signala. s-video to rca
b. hdmi to vga
c. vga to dvi
d. dvi to hdmi
vga to dvi
A user wants to connect a set of Bluetooth speakers to a laptop. Which of the following should be done to enable the laptop to play through the speakersA. Update the BIOS
B. Perform device pairing
C. Update sound drivers
D. Turn off built-in sound card
perform device pairing
which of the following devices utilizes PoE technology? (select 2)
a. wireless router
b. VoIP
c. UTM appliance
d. firewall
e. IP camera
VoIP
&
IP camera
A desktop computer is exhibiting artifacts on the screen after prolonged use. A technician has
already updated the video drivers and ran all operating system updates. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause for thisa. defective cabling
b. outdated system bios
c. incorrect gpu firmware
d. overheating gpu
overheating gpu
Which of the following types of cables are MOST likely to be used to connect to an external hard drive? (Select TWO).
A. Molex
B. SPDIF
C. eSATA
D. HDMI
E. USB 3.0
F. CAT6e
esata
&
usb 3.0
A user wants to store a personal video to view at a later time. Which of the following types of media is the LEAST expensive with a maximum capacity of 750MBA. USB drive
B. DVD-R
C. Blu-Ray
D. CD-R
cd-r
A user is asking for recommendations on building a PC that will primarily be used for gaming. which of the following should the technician recommend? (select 2)
a. 7.1 sound card
b. cad video card
c. virtualization support
d. thunderbolt expansion cards
e. raid controller
f. high-end video card
7.1 sound card
&
high-end video card
a user is watching streaming video on a home network, but experiences buffering and delays when there are too many people on the network. which of the following is most likely to resolve the issuea. disable ssid broadcast
b. setup UPnP
c. enable QoS
d. configure dmz
enable QoS
a technician troubleshooting performance issues with a desktop pc and hears clicking noises coming from inside the case. which of the following is the most likely causea. low voltage power supply
b. failing magnetic hard drive
c. corrupted solid state drive
d. overheated ram
failing magnetic hard drive
ann, a business traveler, calls her company’s help desk reporting that she cannot connect to the hotels internet. which of the following is the first troubleshooting step the help desk technician should advisea. verify wifi is enabled
b. check the proxy settings
c. contact the hotel’s front desk
d. boot into safe mode
verify wifi is enabled
a computer is running very slowly and there is a clicking sound coming from the tower. which of the following is the best course of actiona. format the drive and install the os
b. partition the drive. format the drive and install the os
c. backup data. format and install the os
d. backup data. replace the drive and install the os
Backup data. Replace the drive and install the OS.
A computer will not load Windows and displays the error message “Operating system not found”. Which of the following tools should the technician use to troubleshoot the issueA. bootrec
B. diskpart
C. format
D. sfc
bootrec
A user states there are multiple small black dots on an LCD screen. Which of the following should be done to resolve the issueA. Replace monitor.
B. Replace video card.
C. Replace video cable.
D. Replace power supply
replace monitor
Which of the following ports is used for a secure browser connection for an online purchaseA. 23
B. 80
C. 110
D. 443
E. 3389
23
When troubleshooting a motherboard that has no power, which of the following steps would the technician do FIRSTA. Use a multimeter tester.
B. Use a post card tester.
C. Replace the motherboard with a new one.
D. Make sure the computer is plugged in.
Make sure the computer is plugged in.
A technician has a computer with three hard drives and wants to create a RAID array with parity. Which of the following RAID configurations should be installedA. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 10
raid 5
A client has requested the use of an AMD CPU on a workstation computer. Which of the following motherboard sockets MUST be utilized for this customer’s PCA. FM2
B. Socket H
C. ZIF
D. 2011
fm2
A customer is building a high-end gaming PC and is seeking an appropriate power supply unit.
Which of the following feature-sets of a power supply should be installed? (Select THREE).
A. Mini-ITX form factor
B. High number of connectors
C. 24-pin main connector
D. 20-pin main connector
E. 350-450 watts of power
F. Dual 12v rails
High number of connectors
&
24-pin main connector
&
Dual 12v rails
A technician is tasked with installing a printer for use in a department with ten users in a wirelessonly
environment while directly connected to the network. Which of the following network modes
should the technician utilize in the printer setupA. Ad hoc
B. Bluetooth
C. Ethernet
D. Infrastructure
Infrastructure
A technician is reviewing the output of an ipconfig command. Which of the following listed IP addresses forwards traffic to another network or subnetA. DHCP server
B. DNS servers
C. Subnet mask
D. Default gateway
Default gateway
After installing a new wireless router in a home office, a user’s remote clients have lost the ability to access the FTP server on the user’s home office LAN. Which of the following features in the router MUST be configured before the clients can regain secure accessA. QoS
B. Port triggering
C. Port forwarding
D. MAC filtering
port forwarding
After upgrading a customer’s motherboard and CPU, the PC will not boot. The technician can hear a single long beep lasting 4-5 seconds. This beep repeats until the unit is powered off. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this alarmA. The technician has shorted out the motherboard.
B. The technician has not properly seated the RAM.
C. The technician has not connected the keyboard.
D. The power supply is insufficient for the upgrade
The technician has not properly seated the RAM.
a user has a virtual machine that is running slowly and needs to increase performance. which of the following components, when upgraded, would have the most significant impacta. ram
b. video card
c. optical drive
d. cooling
ram
a user has requested a technician to upgrade a small form factor open source pc to facilitate video capture. which of the following should be useda. ide sound card
b. pcie video card
c. riser card
d. ps/2 adapter
riser card
under normal circumstances, which of the following wireless standards provides the slowest transfer speed at 2.4 ghza. 802.11a
b. 802.11b
c. 802.11g
d. 802.11n
802.11b
a brownout has occurred within a building. a tech is repairing a workstation which has a power light, but is not displaying anything on the screen and is not making any sounds during bootup. which of the following should be used to further troubleshoot the workstationa. loop back plug
b. post card
c. power supply
d. multimeter
post card
a user, ann, logs in to her computer and receives an error that states “this ip address is already in use”/ all computers are assigned dynamic ip addresses. when following best practices, which of the following commands should the tech run? (select 2)
a. ipconfig
b. ipconfig/release
c. ipconfig/flushdns
d. ipconfig/renew
e. ipconfig/f. ipconfig/all
ipconfig /release
&
ipconfig /renew
A technician has noticed that a client has an unsecured wireless network. Which of the following is the BEST security encryption type to protect the wireless network from intrusionA. WEP2
B. WEP
C. WPA2
D. WPS
wpa2
A user reports that the mouse is not working properly. The technician notices on the user’s workstation that the mouse cursor spins for several minutes before the technician can use the mouse. Which of the following is the cause of the issueA. Failed Operating System
B. Faulty mouse
C. Faulty CPU
D. Not enough memory
not enough memory
A technician is notified that a laptop is not booting. It is discovered that there are no system lights,
sounds, or display when the power button is pressed. Which of the following should the technician
attempt FIRST in the troubleshooting processA. Connect an external monitor into the laptop to determine if the LCD has failed.
B. Boot the system from either a boot CD or other removable media type.
C. Disconnect the AC and battery power and hold the power button for several seconds.
D. Remove any hard drives or optical drives, RAM, and any wireless cards or USB devices from
the laptop.
Disconnect the AC and battery power and hold the power button for several seconds
A technician receives a report from a client that is having issues with colors on a monitor. The technician notices that the monitor does not appear to have any red hues. The technician sees that the monitor has two types of inputs, VGA is currently in use, and the HDMI cable is not. The technician powers down the system and switches from using the VGA cable to the HDMI cable and the issue is resolved. Which of the following was MOST likely the issueA. One of the pins on the VGA cable was damaged.
B. The monitor did not natively support VGA input.
C. The PC was originally configured to output to HDMI.
D. The video card drivers were out of date
One of the pins on the VGA cable was damaged
A client has an issue with large files taking a long time to open or save. As time goes by, the issue worsens. The client has hundreds of GBs of files that are still in the process of backing up. The technician has verified that the hard drive is healthy and there are no signs of failure. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the technician perform NEXTA. Install the latest drivers from the hardware vendor.
B. Perform a scan of the drive for file fragmentation.
C. Run chkdsk on the workstation’s hard drive.
D. Reformat the drive and reinstall the OS.
Perform a scan of the drive for file fragmentation
Which of the following is the purpose of DHCPA. Resolves host names to IP addresses
B. Assigns MAC address hosts on a network
C. Resolves host names to MAC addresses
D. Ability to automate the IP schema to hosts
Ability to automate the IP schema to hosts
Which of the following HD PC connector types are used for connecting dual monitors to a workstation? (Select TWO).
A. VGA
B. HDMI
C. SPDIF
D. Coaxial
E. DVI
F. S-video
hdmi
&
dvi
Which of the following is required during the installation of a digitizerA. Must be connected to the Internet
B. Must be cleaned
C. Must have the latest software installed
D. Must be calibrated
must be calibrated
A technician replaces a defective 250GB hard drive in a desktop with a 2TB hard drive. After installation, the computer detects the new 2TB drive as a 250GB drive. Which of the following should the technician do to fix this issueA. Reinstall the drive
B. Patch the OS
C. Upgrade the driver
D. Flash the BIOS
flash the bios
which of the following ram types can continue working if there is corrupt dataa. non-parity
b. dual channel
c. buffered
d. ecc
ecc
A technician has a desktop with two hard drives. The technician would like to configure a RAID array such that one drive can fail, but data can still be accessed. Which of the following RAID types should the technician installA. 0
B. 1
C. 5
D. 6
1
A technician is troubleshooting an expansion card in a computer that allows the computer to receive faxes over a VoIP line. The telephone line connected to the expansion card is MOST likely which of the following cable typesA. Coaxial
B. CAT3
C. CAT6
D. Multi-mode fiber
E. Single-mode fiber
cat6
A technician works for a company that has virtual servers and virtual desktops. The company hires
a user who only needs to access the virtual desktops. Which of the following is the MOST costeffective
workstation to purchaseA. Thin client
B. Gaming PC
C. CAD PC
D. Thick client
thin client
which of the following cables can transmit gigabit speeds? (select 2)
a. cat3
b. cat4
c. cat5
d. cat5e
e. cat6
cat5e
&
cat6
A user has a laptop and is trying to connect to a wireless network but is unable to see any SSIDs. Which of the following would be the FIRST thing that the technician should doA. Connect the laptop to a wired connection
B. Reboot the nearest access point
C. Try to connect another device
D. Check that the wireless radio is not turned off
check that the wireless radio is not turned on
a technician is troubleshooting a workstations hard drive with multiple read/write failures. which of the following can be used to repair the hard drivea. format
b. diskpart
c. defrag
d. chkdsk
chkdsk
which of the following components of a motherboard is responsible for communications between cpu and rama. north bridge
b. south bridge
c. pcie slot
d. cmos battery
north bridge
an operating system running from a portable flash drive needs fast read/write speeds. which of the following technologies is best suited to support thisa. sata3
b. firewire 800
c. usb 3.0
d. esata
usb 3.0
a technician needs to enable connections to a workstation that is to be accessed from an external network. which of the following settings on the router needs to be configuredA. Network Address Translation
B. Quality of Service
C. Port forwarding
D. Client-side DHCP
port forwarding
a tech has been dispatched to work on a printer and must perform the following tasks:
remove jam, clean heads, replace cartridge, and calibrate. which of the following printer types will the technician be servicinga. virtual
b. laser
c. thermal
d. inkjet
inkjet
a user attempts to turn on a computer and receives no response. the user calls the technician to report the computer is not booting and a faint smell of something burning. which of the following tolls will best help to identify the issuea. esd strap
b. psu tester
c. cable tester
d. loopback plug
psu tester
which of the following display types is typically found on tablets and monitors with wide viewing anglesa. cathode tay tube
b. in-plane switching
c. twisted nematic
d. organic led
in-plane switching
which of the following cable connection types is an example of a mini dina. bnc
b. ps/2
c. rca
d. db9
ps/2
Turning off DHCP on a SOHO wireless router will require manual entry of which of the following workstation settings? (Select TWO).
A. HOSTS file IP addresses
B. HIPS server IP address
C. Proxy server IP address
D. DNS server IP address
E. Gateway IP address
dns server ip address
&
gateway ip address
a user reports a long delay when attempting to open a large, often used database file on the local drive. which of the following tools would most likely be used to resolve this issuea. defrag
b. system restore
c. sfc
d. diskpart
defrag
a computer technician wants to boot up a computer using a usb flash drive. after inserting the usb drive and powering on the computer, it does not boot to the flash drive and instead boots to the os on the hard drive. which of the following is most likely the causea. the boot order in the bios is incorrect
b. the hard drive is not formatted
c. there is a disc in the optical drive
d. there is insufficient memory
the boot order in the bios is incorrect
a customer wants a computer for performing a single-threaded task as quickly as possible. which of the following cpu characteristics is the most importanta. clock speed
b. hyperthreading
c. fan speed
d. number of cores
clock speed
which of the following connectors provides power to the system board? (select 2)
a. ide
b. sata
c. molex
d. 4-pin 12v
e. 24-pin atx
f. 6-pin pcie
4-pin 12v
&
24-pin atx
which of the following is an advantage of using dhcp for network addressinga. simplified configuration
b. more addresses are available
c. fasater connection speeds
d. lower latency times
simplified configuration
a user reports that every time a document is printed to a laser printer, the document lettering smudges, making it unreadable. which of the following is the causea. the print server is receiving error codes
b. the toner cartridge is leaking
c. the fuser is not functioning properly
d. the ink has not fully dried
the fuser is not functioning properly
a user is requesting a cable and transfer data for an apple mobile device. which of the following connection types would satisfy the user’s requirementsa. microusb
b. molex
c. miniusb
d. lightening
lightening
a user wants access to the internet from a smartphone to another mobile device. which of the following internet connection types should be useda. Bluetooth
b. ir
c. tethering
d. dsl
tethering
a network technician is in the process of setting up a university lab. the lab requires 23 workstations; the workstations will need to be segregated from the rest of the network, with no wireless access, while limiting collisions. which of the following will satisfy these requirements while being the least expensivea. bridge
b. switch
c. router
d. hub
switch
a network technician is in charge of creating the network cut sheet for an existing building. some of the ports have been labeled, but some the labels are unreadable. which of the following tools would be best used to identify termination locationa. tone generator and probe
b. loopback plug
c. cable tester and certifier
d. punchdown tool
tone generator and probe
a user reports that a laptop is turning on but the battery is not charging and the laptop power icon indicates it is not plugged in. the user inspects the power adapter, the green light is on and plugged into the laptop. which of the following is the most likely cause of the issuea. dc jack
b. cmos battery
c. lcd inverter
d. faulty battery
dc jack
a user, joe, is watching a training education video and notices dark pin-sized dots in the same location on his laptop lcd screen. which of the following is the cause of this issuea. distorted image
b. dead pixels
c. pixilation
d. incorrect color palette
dead pixels
a workstation has a network link light, but it cannot access internal network resources. which of the following is the most likely cause of the issuea. slow transfer speeds
b. ip address conflict
c. incorrect gateway
d. packet collisions
ip address conflict
when upgrading ram in a laptop, which of the following would a technician need to check first in the manufacturers specificationsa. compatibility between cpu and memory module
b. maximum capacity of the motherboard
c. number of slots available on the motherboard
d. maximum capacity of each ram module
maximum capacity of the motherboard
a user notices the printed pages from a network laser printer are creased and pressed. which of the following should the technician check first then troubleshooting this problema. fuser
b. paper exit path
c. rollers
d. scanner assembly
rollers
a user wants to connect a laptop to the office lan, charge the battery, and have a dual screen setup. which of the following would best solve this user’s requirementsa. digitizer
b. thunderbolt
c. docking station
d. desktop mode
docking station
android smartphones are typically different from other smartphone devices in that:
A. Android devices use apps that are more secure than other devices.
B. Android devices use open source operating systems.
C. Android devices can only operate with a proprietary operating system.
D. Android devices can receive apps from different sources
Android devices use open source operating systems.
a user has a laptop on a docking station that is used as a primary workstation. whenever the user undocks the laptop to go to a meeting, the laptop powers off after only a few minutes. which of the following should the technician most likely replacea. motherboard
b. battery
c. docking station
d. display
battery
a technician needs to run a cable for a new computer and the requirements is cat6. which of the following wiring connectors should the technician use when terminating the cablea. bnc
b. rj-12
c. rj-45
d. st
e. f-connector
rj-45
a user reports an inkjet printer is constantly feeding two sheets of paper for every page printed. which of the following would be the most likely reasona. poor paper quality
b. incorrect paper size
c. defective duplexer
d. worn feed rollers
poor paper quality
A customer has a Windows 7 laptop that is a few years old. The customer reports that the laptop performance is slow. A technician checks the laptop and finds it has the maximum 8GB of RAM, an i5 processor, and a 5400 RPM magnetic hard drive. Which of the following is the BEST way the
technician can improve the performance of the laptopA. Upgrade the memory in the laptop to 16GB.
B. Replace the 5400 RPM hard drive with a SSD.
C. Replace the i5 processor with an i7 processor.
D. Upgrade the operating system to Windows 8.1.
Replace the 5400 RPM hard drive with a SSD.
Members of a sales team travel frequently with their laptops. The members have reported that hotel WiFi is unreliable and unsecure. Which of the following devices could the IT department recommend to use instead of hotel WiFiA. NIC teaming
B. WWAN hotspot
C. NFC enabled tablet
D. Bluetooth tethering
wwan hotspot
A customer asks a technician to upgrade a desktop computer to support the DVI-D interface. Which of the following PC expansion cards would the technician upgradeA. FireWire card
B. Network card
C. Thunderbolt card
D. Video card
E. Sound card
video card
A technician needs to physically secure a laptop while it is in the hotel room. Which of the following items would be used for this purposeA. Encrypt the hard drive
B. Cable lock
C. Multifactor authentication
D. Docking station
cable lock
Ann, a user, wants to host a gaming server on her SOHO network. Which of the following features on the SOHO router would need to be configuredA. Channels
B. DHCP
C. Port forwarding
D. Firmware
port forwarding
A technician is troubleshooting a printer that is displaying a paper jam error message. The technician attempts to clear the jam but there is not any actual paper stuck in the printer. Which of the following is MOST likely causing this problemA. Defective sensors
B. Defective rollers
C. Defective power adapter
D. Defective print cartridges
defective sensors
A user is on a business trip with a company issued Windows 7 laptop and is unable to connect to the WiFi at a local cafe. The laptop was initially setup with a specific IP address for use with a corporate WLAN. To temporarily reconfigure the settings, which of the following must the
technician must accessA. Start/Control Panel/Network and Sharing Center/Change Adapter Settings/Wireless Network
Connection Properties
B. Start/Control Panel/Network and Sharing Center/Manage Wireless Networks/Profile Types
C. Start/Control Panel/Network and Sharing Center/Manage Wireless Networks/Add/Create an ad
hoc network
D. Start/Control Panel/Network and Sharing Center/Manage Wireless Networks/Add/Manually
create a network profile
Start/Control Panel/Network and Sharing Center/Change Adapter Settings/Wireless Network
Connection Properties
which of the following enables touch functionality on a laptop displaya. ips
b. digitizer
c. inverter
d. oled
digitizer
A user’s iPhone will not power on. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST to isolate
the problemA. Plug the phone into a known good charger
B. Remove and reseat the battery
C. Replace the screen glass assembly
D. Replace the battery and charge the phone
Plug the phone into a known good charger
A user reports that the mobile device in use has a very dim display. Which of the following is a possible solution for this issueA. Perform a soft reset
B. Adjust configurations/settings
C. Reinstall the OS
D. Replace the power cord
adjust configurations/settings
A technician is working on a server with high latency on the mapped network drive. Upon entry into the server room, the technician suspects an issue with one of the drives in the array. Which of the following would the technician do to easily solve the problemA. Reseat the drive cable in the array.
B. Replace the RAID controller.
C. Replace the faulty drive in the array.
D. Reinstall the RAID drivers.
replace the faulty drive in the array
A technician has set a laptop display to a resolution that was not supported and now cannot see the desktop. Which of the following diagnostic options would the technician choose to correct the issueA. VGA mode
B. Driver rollback
C. Restore from backup
D. Recovery console
vga mode
A customer asks a technician for a device that has the capability to easily connect a laptop to an
external monitor, keyboard, mouse, and charge the battery. Which of the following devices should the technician recommend to the customerA. Lightning
B. KVM switch
C. USB 3.0
D. Docking station
docking station
A laptop has a network port that is not working consistently and wireless is out of range. Which of the following would the technician do to quickly get the laptop back on the wired networkA. Use a USB to RJ-45 dongle
B. Enable Bluetooth
C. Enable NIC teaming
D. Replace the motherboard
use a usb to rj-45 dongle
A smartphone user experiences difficulty removing the back cover of the device. Once finally removed, the battery appears to have swollen. The battery is still functional, but requires more frequent charging than it used to. Which of the following should the user do NEXTA. Remove the battery and let it cool for 24 hours
B. Fully discharge and then fully recharge the battery
C. Short the battery terminals with a paper clip
D. Replace the battery with a new one
replace the battery with a new one
Which of the following is the benefit of a modern tablet as compared to an e-ReaderA. A tablet has a longer battery life
B. A tablet has the ability to host web services
C. A tablet has better backlighting for reading in the dark
D. A tablet has the ability to run graphically intense applications
A tablet has the ability to run graphically intense applications
A technician has been requested to replace an Intel CPU with an AMD CPU on a laptop. Which of the following components will need to be replaced as the technician prepares to complete the
orderA. System board
B. Inverter
C. Memory
D. DC jack
system board
Which of the following components is responsible for converting light into digital informationA. Microphone
B. Digitizer
C. Inverter
D. Webcam
webcam
A customer brings a laptop in for repair, because the screen image is upside down. Which of the following is the BEST solutionA. Change the screen orientation
B. Replace the video card
C. Connect an external monitor
D. Update the video card drivers
change screen orientation
A company wants to use a laptop as a public kiosk in the lobby. Which of the following should the technician MOST likely recommend in order to secure the laptopA. Use a cable lock
B. Enable data-at-rest software
C. Enable a screensaver with password
D. Install a retina scanner
use a cable lock
Which of the following types of devices MOST likely uses electronic ink technologyA. Smartphone
B. Phablet
C. e-Reader
D. Tablet
e-reader
Which of the following types of expansion slots is MOST frequently found in blade serversA. PCIe
B. PCI
C. PCI-X
D. miniPCI
pci-x
A user attending a conference needs to print something from a tablet immediately. Which of the following is the QUICKEST way for the technician to establish a connection for the user to printA. Bluetooth
B. WiFi
C. Hotspot
D. IR
ir
Joe, a technician, is troubleshooting an issue with a PC suddenly losing network connectivity. He has confirmed that the cable is plugged in and has swapped it with a known working cable. Joe then pings the IP address of 127.0.0.1 and receives no response. Which of the following could be
the cause of the issue? (Select TWO).
A. The computer has the wrong DNS server configured.
B. The TCP drivers are corrupted.
C. The cable has been unplugged from the patch panel.
D. The routing table on the router is corrupted.
E. There is RF interference on the cable.
F. The NIC is no longer functioning properly
The TCP drivers are corrupted.
&
The NIC is no longer functioning properly.
Joe, a user, receives a wireless router from his ISP with a pre-set password and configuration. He can connect to the router fine via Ethernet but cannot see the wireless signal on any of his devices. The LEDs on the router indicate that a wireless signal is broadcasting. Which of the
following settings on the router does Joe need to adjust to enable the devices to see the wireless signalA. DHCP
B. IPv6
C. DMZ
D. SSID
ssid
A user is searching for a piano keyboard to connect to a PC. The user would like the keyboard to communicate with the PC. Which of the following features should the user look for on a piano keyboard to BEST facilitate thisA. MIDI
B. USB
C. TCP
D. HDMI
midi
Which of the following memory types is primarily used in laptopsA. SDRAM
B. DDR2
C. ECC
D. SODIMM
sodimm
A technician is planning a hardware upgrade of a workstation. The technician would like to upgrade the video card, sound card, and NIC and add a USB 3.0 card. The technician is concerned about power consumption by the expansion cards. Which of the following upgrades would MOST likely require also upgrading the power supplyA. Video card
B. USB 3.0 card
C. Sound card
D. Network card
video card
Which of the following cable types should be installed to minimize toxic fumes in the event of a
fireA. Fiber
B. STP CAT6
C. Plenum
D. Coaxial
plenum
A laptop logon screen can barely be seen, despite adjusting the display’s brightness setting. Which of the following display components is defectiveA. Backlight
B. Digitizer
C. Inverter
D. Polarizer
backlight
A user reports that all printouts to a locally attached printer show only garbled characters. Which of the following tools should a technician use to troubleshoot the issueA. Programs and Features
B. Performance Monitor
C. System Configuration
D. Device Manager
device manager
Which of the following would a company use to limit traffic between subnets on a networkA. Repeater
B. Bridge
C. Hub
D. Switch
bridge
A technician needs to connect a fiber cable to a distribution panel that has a round barrel connection. Which of the following would be requiredA. SC
B. LC
C. BNC
D. ST
st
A technician is tasked with finding and labeling where a network connection terminates in a patch
panel. Which of the following tools would be BEST for the technician to useA. Ethernet cable tester
B. Tone generator and probe
C. RJ-45 loopback plug
D. Patch panel punchdown tool
tone generator and probe
A technician is tasked with replacing all the APs in an office building for greater speeds. The current location of APs allowed for total coverage of WiFi throughout the office. Which of the following 802.11 standards should be usedA. a
B. ac
C. b
D. g
E. n
ac
A customer has a printer that needs to be installed and wants to be able to print on both sides of the paper. Which of the following needs to be consideredA. Orientation
B. Duplexing
C. Collating
D. Scaling
duplexing
A technician is tasked with upgrading the hard drives of a high-end workstation to SSD. The drives must be configured in a RAID array, but the RAID card does not support SSD. Which of the following would the technician verify in order to use the new drivesA. Controller firmware
B. Power requirements
C. File system type
D. System BIOS
controller firmware
A user calls the help desk to inform the technician that the desktop laser printer has bad memory and needs to be replaced. After some inquiry, the technician discovers that the user is receiving an “insufficient memory” error when trying to print photos. After verifying that print spooling has
been enabled, which of the following is the BEST course of action for the technician? (Select TWO).
A. Clear all temp files from the printer’s spool folder on the user’s PC
B. Replace the desktop laser printer due to faulty onboard RAM
C. Remove and reload the laser printer driver from the user’s PC
D. Recommend that the user print the photos using an inkjet printer
E. Suggest that the user lower the size or resolution of the photos
Recommend that the user print the photos using an inkjet printer
&
Suggest that the user lower the size or resolution of the photos
A client’s computer is not connecting to a website. Which of the following commands will allow the technician to view the route/number of hops between the host and remote systemsA. nbtstat
B. tracert
C. nslookup
D. netstat
tracert
A technician is building a new PC and notices that it has 8 DIMM sockets labeled 0 through 7. Four are white and four are blue. Which of the following should the technician do FIRSTA. Install the memory in the four white slots
B. Install the memory in the four blue slots
C. Consult the motherboard documentation
D. Install the memory in slots 0 through 3
E. Fill all slots with memory
Install the memory in slots 0 through 3
Which of the following Internet connection types is a digital form that runs over standard telephone
wiringA. Fiber
B. Dial-up
C. Cable
D. DSL
dsl
After completing the initial diagnostics and assigning system resources, the startup BIOS program checks for information about secondary storage devices that might contain the OS. The list of devices and the order in which they should be checked can be found and arranged in the CMOS setup utility, and this option is commonly referred to as:
a. Power-on self-test
b. Boot record
c. Partition table
d. Boot sequence
boot sequence
After a normal system shutdown, when the computer is turned off, contents of the memory used to store BIOS settings are:
a. erased
b. saved on hard drive
c. retained
d. stored in page file
retained
What is LoJacka. Loopback adapter
b. Security feature used for locating stolen desktops, laptops, or tablets
c. Connector standard
d. RJ11 plug
security feature used for locating stolen desktops, laptops, or tablets
Which of the following IP addresses can be pinged from the InternetA. 10.0.0.1
B. 68.14.24.3
C. 172.16.2.1
D. 192.168.1.1
68.14.24.3
A technician is tasked with purchasing a wireless router that is backwards compatible with any other wireless device. Which of the following standards should the technician chooseA. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
802.11n
A new server has recently been purchased and needs to have the RAID configured for its four drives. Which of the following RAID levels would be set up to provide
the BEST performance and data protectionA. 0
B. 1
C. 4
D. 5
5
Which of the following types of connectors would be found to connect printers and scanners to a device that did not have any network connectionsA. RJ-45
B. Parallel
C. RJ-11
D. BNC
Parallel
A technician wants to install a secondary IDE drive which will be configured for additional user storage on the same IDE channel of the drive with the operating system. Which of the following jumper configurations should the technician use for the additional drive, if the drive with the operating system is set to MAA. Place a jumper on both the MA and CS jumper block of the secondary drive.
B. Place a jumper on the MA jumper block of the secondary drive.
C. Place a jumper on both the SL and CS jumper block of the secondary drive.
D. Place a jumper on the SL jumper block of the secondary drive.
Place a jumper on the SL jumper block of the secondary drive.
Which of the following network types uses IrDA for communicationA. MAN
B. WAN
C. PAN
D. LAN
pan
Which of the following wireless standards operates either exclusively or optionally in the 5.4GHz spectrumA. A and B
B. A and G
C. A and N
D. G and N
A and N
Which of the following characteristics is generally found on a docking station that port replicators do not offerA. Replicators usually have more USB ports than docks.
B. Docks generally do not need separate power to function.
C. Docks have independent hardware that replicators lack.
D. Replicators have additional NIC that docks lack
Docks have independent hardware that replicators lack.
Which of the following features allows an operating system to access multiple virtual processorsA. Hyper threading
B. Integrated GPU
C. L2 cache
D. Multiple cores
Hyperthreading
Which of the following Internet connections commonly utilize an analog phone line? (Select TWO).
A. Satellite
B. WiMAX
C. Cellular
D. Dial-up
E. Cable
F. DSL
dial-up
&
dsl
Which of the following technologies uses a Cold Cathode Florescent Lamp Inverter to backlight the screenA. Plasma
B. LCD
C. LED
D. OLED
lcd
For a wireless network configured to use WPA2 with AES encryption, which of the following is the MAXIMUM bit strength of the encryptionA. 64 bits
B. 128 bits
C. 256 bits
D. 1024 bits
256 bits
Which of the following would be the BEST means of securing access to a users corporate laptopA. Kensington lock
B. Enable Trusted Platform Module
C. Enable SMART in the BIOS
D. Biometrics
Biometrics
Which of the following wireless security standards uses AES, and is considered the MOST secure means of encryptionA. Wireless Protected Access v2
B. Temporal Key Integrity Protocol
C. Wired Equivalent Privacy
D. Wireless Protected Access
Wireless Protected Access v2
Which of the following would be a necessary step in performing preventive maintenance on a thermal printerA. Replace the print head
B. Apply the maintenance kit
C. Clean the heating element
D. Replace the toner
clean the heating element
Which of the following is the MAXIMUM number of unique addresses in a Class C networkA. 64
B. 128
C. 254
D. 255
254
Which of the following RAID types uses a drive mirroring algorithm? (Select TWO).
A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 6
E. RAID 10
raid 1
&
raid 10
Which of the following adapters causes the LEAST amount of signal lossA. VGA to DVI
B. HDMI to VGA
C. DVI to HDMI
D. S-video to RCA
DVI to HDMI
Which of the following is a public IP addressA. 10.4.160.1
B. 55.5.254.1
C. 172.17.45.12
D. 192.168.100.100
55.5.254.1
A technician is testing the voltages of connectors on the motherboard. Which of the following connectors would give a reading of 12VA. USB
B. Molex
C. SATA
D. IEEE 1394
molex
A technician needs to set up three wireless AP’s in a single small office building. Which of the following channels should the technician select (one channel per AP)
to ensure the APs do not interfere with each other? (Select THREE).
A. 1
B. 3
C. 5
D. 6
E. 7
F. 8
G. 10
H. 11
1
&
6
&
11
A company would like to connect multiple departments into one network operations center (NOC), yet provide each department with autonomy from one another
and enable them to share their high speed Internet connection. Which of the following devices would BEST enable the NOC to accomplish thisA. Repeater
B. Switch
C. Hub
D. Bridge
switch
A customer has a shared printer on their front desk. Both the printer and computer are heavily utilized on a daily basis. The user states the computer is constantly
bogged down when they print a large document and would like it fixed. The BEST solution would be to:
A. remove the printer share from the network.
B. attach the printer to a print server.
C. purchase inexpensive inkjet printers for all users.
D. move the print share to another computer
attach the printer to a print server
A company is converting to LCD monitors and needs to properly dispose of all CRT monitors. Which of the following is an important consideration when disposing
of CRT monitorsA. The materials within the cathode ray tube are harmful.
B. They are heavier than LCD monitors and therefore require special disposal.
C. The glass of the tube can easily break and cause serious injury.
D. The rays of the cathode can cause blindness if someone is exposed
The materials within the cathode ray tube are harmful
Joe, a user, requests that a new printer be installed for his SOHO environment. Joe wants to be able to print to the device from any location within the SOHO. Which of the following should be usedA. Infrared (IR)
B. Serial
C. 802.11
D. Bluetooth
802.11
various data from the motherboard sensors. Which of the following would indicate an issue with the systemA. The hard drive temperature is 30° Celsius
B. Power supply is providing +12v and +5v
C. CPU fan RPM value is 0
D. The number of physical processors value is 1
CPU fan RPM value is 0
A customer reports that when they try to boot their desktop computer and have their MP3 player attached, it fails to boot. When the MP3 player is not attached, the
computer boots properly. Which of the following will correct this issue and allow the computer to boot with or without the MP3 player attachedA. Disable USB hard drives in the boot options
B. Move Optical drives up in the boot order
C. Disable legacy USB support
D. Enable Network in the boot options
Disable USB hard drives in the boot options
Which of the following bus speeds is supported by PC2-5300 and PC2-4200A. 333Mhz
B. 533Mhz
C. 666Mhz
D. 800Mhz
533Mhz
When installing a wide SCSI controller in a computer, which ID number should be configured on the controller to give it the highest priority in the chainA. 0
B. 7
C. 8
D. 15
7
Which of the following are steps to take before replacing or updating the memory in a laptop? (Select TWO).
A. Unplug the AC power adapter
B. Remove the keyboard and touchpad
C. Separate the screen from the base
D. Remove the battery
E. Remove all of the screws from the bottom of the case
Unplug the AC power adapter
&
Remove the battery
Which of the following is an example of an APIPA addressA. 4.2.2.2
B. 10.23.145.90
C. 169.254.44.157
D. 192.168.32.59
169.254.44.157
Which of the following network topologies is the MOST likely to affect other downstream devices if an issue occursA. Mesh
B. Bus
C. Star
D. Ring
bus
Which of the following is a standard AMD processor socket typeA. LGA
B. 1366
C. F
D. 1155
f
Which of the following is a standard Intel processor socket typeA. F
B. 754
C. 940
D. LGA
lga
Which of the following cable types is LEAST affected in areas of high EMIA. UTP
B. Coax
C. STP
D. Fiber
fiber
Which of the following private network types would MOST likely be used for a corporation with 100, 000 employeesA. Class A
B. Class B
C. Class C
D. APIPA
Class A
the MOST likely card a technician should installA. FireWire card
B. Riser card
C. Wireless card
D. Serial/Parallel card
Serial/Parallel card
Which of the following cards would utilize a 4G signal to provide Internet accessA. Wi-Fi cards
B. Cellular cards
C. Sound cards
D. USB cards
Cellular cards
A technician, Joe, is working on a small form factor PC and needs to install an additional NIC card. Upon closer inspection, Joe notices that he cannot close the case with the new NIC installed. Which of the following cards does Joe need to complete the installationA. FireWire card
B. Parallel card
C. Storage card
D. Riser card
Riser card
Older laptops that did not use LEDs used which of the following to power the backlight lampA. Cathode
B. Inverter
C. Solenoid
D. Plasma
inverter
Which of the following memory types is MOST commonly found in serversA. RAMBUS
B. ECC SODIMM
C. ECC RAMBUS
D. ECC DIMM
ecc dimm
Which of the following can be used as the default gateway for the 192.168.1.0/24 networkA. 192.168.0.1
B. 192.168.0.255
C. 192.168.1.0
D. 192.168.1.10
192.168.1.10
A home user wants to configure the wireless AP for gaming. Some games require that dynamic inbound communication be allowed for the game to work properly. Which of the following should the user configure on the AP to ensure games will work properly when dynamic communication is required while maximizing securityA. NAT
B. DMZ host
C. WPS
D. Port triggering
Port triggering
Which of the following should the technician configure on a WAP to conceal the data being sent by the wireless clientsA. Enable MAC filtering
B. Disable SSID broadcast
C. Enable WEP
D. Decrease the AP transmit power
Enable WEP
Which of the following devices uses a list of MAC addresses to direct packets to the appropriate interfaceA. Switch
B. Router
C. Bridge
D. Hub
switch
Which of the following devices is used to convert initially audible signals into digital signals to provide communication between two endpointsA. Bridge
B. Fax machine
C. Repeater
D. Modem
modem
A user has lost connection to the Internet, but can still browse locally shared folders. Which of the following connections is MOST likely downA. SAN
B. WAN
C. LAN
D. PAN
wan
A technician just finished replacing a laptop screen, and upon first boot notices that the screen provides a very faint but darkened image which cannot be adjusted. Which of the following was MOST likely left unplugged after replacementA. CMOS Battery
B. Mini-PCI Card
C. Inverter
D. DC Cord
inverter
like a device that does not provide power to the laptop during usage. Which of the following items would BEST fit the users needsA. Docking Station
B. Parallel Port Selector
C. Port Replicator
D. Ethernet Hub
Port Replicator
A small computer repair office has carpeted flooring. Which of the following accessories would BEST prevent against random electrical static damageA. Grounded 3 prong AC wall sockets
B. ESD mats
C. ESD wristbands
D. Surge suppressors
esd mats
Which of the following types of connectors is used on a VGA cableA. DVI-A
B. RCA
C. DE-15
D. BNC
de-15
Which of the following peripherals needs to be configured after installation to work correctlyA. Speakers
B. KVM
C. Digital camera
D. Touch screen
touch screen
Joe, a user, needs to connect a MIDI device to his computer, but the PC does not have the appropriate port. Which of the following add-ons would MOST likely have the port the PC needsA. Network Interface Card
B. TV Capture Card
C. Video Card
D. Sound Card
sound card
Which of the following is the key combination to resolve an inverted displayA. Windows Key + ALT + U
B. CTR + ALT + Up arrow
C. SHIFT+ HOME + PG UP
D. CTR + TAB + Enter
CTR + ALT + Up arrow
Which of the following network types allows for high speed data communication and is the MOST difficult to splice intoA. Cable
B. DSL
C. Satellite
D. Fiber
Fiber
A technician turns on the computer and a blue screen appears on the monitor with an error code. Which of the following is the BEST place for the technician to find out what this error code meansA. Hardware manufacturer’s website
B. Third party websites
C. OS manufacturer’s website
D. Installation manuals
OS manufacturer’s website
Which of the following helps protect important confidential information from being publicly disclosedA. Hard drive wiping
B. Social Engineering
C. Classification
D. RAS server
Classification
Of the ports below which of the following is the standard HTTP portA. 25
B. 80
C. 110
D. 443
80
Which key combination allows the choice of Task Manager or the computer to be locked in Windows XP ProfessionalA. Shift+ F5
B. Ctrl + Alt+ T
C. Ctrl + Alt + Esc
D. Ctrl + Alt+ Del
Ctrl + Alt+ Del
If a technician is getting frustrated during a support call, which of the following could the technician employ to avoid irritating the customerA. End the call quickly, even if a solution has not been found.
B. Ask the caller to call back in a while.
C. Put the caller on hold briefly and take a deep breath,
D. Pass the caller to another support representative
Put the caller on hold briefly and take a deep breath,
Which of the following MUST be configured to turn a computer on remotely with a network packetA. Sleep timers
B. Hibernate
C. Standby
D. WOL
WOL
An end user reports that they cannot access any of the features of a particular printer. Which of the following is the MOST likely causeA. The document the user is printing is not formatted properly.
B. The user has the wrong cable type connected to the printer.
C. The printer is in a low power mode.
D. The user has the wrong driver installed for the printer
The user has the wrong driver installed for the printer
When installing a printer shared from a Windows print server, an error is received that the 64-bit driver is not available. Which of the following is the NEXT step the technician should takeA. Download the 64-bit driver from the manufacturer’s website.
B. Use a 64-bit driver on the server from the same manufacturer.
C. Use Windows Update to locate the proper driver.
D. Use the 32-bit driver loaded on the server
Download the 64-bit driver from the manufacturer’s website
A laser printer can be connected to all of the following devices EXCEPT a / an:
A. power conditioner
B. UPS
C. power strip
D. surge protector
ups
Which of the following will help dissipate heat through the heat sink when upgrading a CPUA. Case fan
B. Thermal compound
C. Motherboard riser
D. Power supply
Thermal compound
A technician notices that there are two appointments scheduled for the same time. Which of the following should the technician do to resolve the issueA. Call one of the clients and apologize, then reschedule
B. Do not go to the second scheduled appointment
C. Email each client for rescheduling
D. Go to the first scheduled appointment then after completion go to the next
Call one of the clients and apologize, then reschedule
Which of the following is the number of devices that can be daisy-chained to an IEEE 1394 portA. 7
B. 15
C. 63
D. 127
63
Which of the following BEST explains the concept of hyperthreadingA. Allows two program threads to be stored in memory simultaneously
B. Allows one program thread to be processed by more than one processor simultaneously
C. Allows two program threads to be processed by a single processor simultaneously
D. Allows one program thread to be stored in memory faster than another program thread
Allows two program threads to be processed by a single processor simultaneously
Which of the following utilities can be used to view the start-up programsA. REGEDIT
B. IPCONFIG
C. PING
D. DXDIAG
REGEDIT
The customer calls a technician and informs them that their keyboard was cleaned with a solution, and now their fingers sting. Where would the technician or medical personnel find information about the substance on the keyboardA. The MSDS
B. The local fire department
C. The Standard Operating Procedures manual
D. The facilities department of the company
The facilities department of the company
A downloadable game that is actually a program used to steal information is an example of:
A. a Trojan
B. spam
C. a worm
D. adware
a Trojan
Sections of the registry in Windows that contain system, software, device and user information are called:
A. archives
B. partitions
C. folders
D. hives
hives
Hyperthreading technology:
A. only works on computer systems with multiple core CPUs.
B. enables a processor to work with two independent computer instructions at once.
C. enables two independent processors to work on the same task, simultaneously.
D. allows a computer program to work on multiple tasks simultaneously
enables a processor to work with two independent computer instructions at once.
Assuming the Windows XP installation disc is in the CD drive, Recovery Console can be run in which of the following waysA. Windows Restore application
B. %cd%:i386spuninst.exe
C. Booted from installation disc
D. Windows Support website
Booted from installation disc
A Windows XP workgroup computer can have up to how many concurrent connectionsA. 10 or fewer
B. 15 or fewer
C. 20 or fewer
D. 25 or fewer
10 or fewer
Which of the following are the voltages supplied to a drive on a standard Molex connectorA. 3.5v and 16v
B. 3.5v and 9v
C. 3.3v and 24v
D. 5v and 12v
5v and 12v
Which of the following is a limitation of satellite broadbandA. The speed is capped by ISO regulations
B. Requires line of sight
C. Cannot be used in remote locations
D. It is a receive only transmission
Requires line of sight
Which of the following memory modules is a DDR3 chipA. PC3200
B. PC4800
C. PC5300
D. PC8000
PC8000
Which of the following adapter cards is used for connecting external hard drivesA. RAID
B. PCMCIA
C. eSATA
D. PATA
eSATA
Which of the following should be included in a password to BEST prevent the password from being compromisedA. Uppercase letters, lowercase letters, numbers, special characters
B. First name, last name, birthday, address, phone number
C. Dictionary words with proper capitalization, transposition of letters with similar looking numbers
D. Prime numbers and repeating digits
Uppercase letters, lowercase letters, numbers, special characters
Which of the following is an example of a biometric identifierA. Employee badge
B. Fingerprint
C. Birthday
D. Pets name
Fingerprint
An internal SCSI cable is generally used with which of the following devices? (Select TWO).
A. Solid state drives
B. Tape drives
C. IDE drives
D. Floppy drives
E. Hard drives
Tape drives
&
Hard drives
Which of the following is the BEST example of a strong passwordA. oU812#%
B. AYBABTU
C. 17011701
D. Make Safe
oU812#%
A technician takes notes while a customer explains the potential issue. Which of the following parts of the troubleshooting process does this representA. Establish a theory
B. Document findings
C. Identify the problem
D. Verify full system functionality
Identify the problem
After a normal system shutdown, when the computer is turned off, contents of the memory used to
store BIOS settings are:
A. Stored in page file
B. Saved on hard drive
C. Retained
D. Erased
Retained

Explanation: BIOS settings are stored in a non-volatile memory that retains its contents when the power is turned off.

Which of the following terms refers to a technology that allows for storing passwords, certificates, or
encryption keys in a hardware chipA. Access Control List (ACL)
B. Encrypting File System (EFS)
C. User Account Control (UAC)
D. Trusted Platform Module (TPM)
Trusted Platform Module (TPM)

Explanation: The Trusted Platform Module (TPM) is an international standard for a dedicated microcontroller designed to secure hardware by integrating cryptographic keys into devices. The nature of hardware-based cryptography ensures that the information stored in hardware is better protected from
external attacks executed with the use of software. Trusted modules can be found in PCs and laptops, but also in mobile devices and network equipment

Which of the following are power management specifications? (Select 2 answers)
A. ACPI
B. HCL
C. TPM
D. APM
E. EMI
ACPI and APM

Explanation: Both, Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (ACPI) and Advanced Power
Management (APM) are specifications designed to provide means for device configuration and power management by the operating system. ACPI is intended as the successor to APM

In modern PCs, the procedure of replacing BIOS contents in order to upgrade to a newer version is
sometimes referred to as:
A. Direct memory access (DMA)
B. Overclocking
C. Flashing the BIOS
D. Hard boot
Flashing the BIOS

Explanation: In modern PCs the BIOS is stored in rewritable memory and the capability to replace its contents is sometimes referred to as flashing. A BIOS might be reflashed in order to upgrade to a newer version to fix bugs or provide improved performance or to support newer hardware, or a reflashing
operation might be needed to fix a damaged BIOS.

Which of the following acronyms refers to a series of basic hardware diagnostic tests performed by
the startup BIOS after the computer is powered onA. QoS
B. POTS
C. CMOS
D. POST
POST

Explanation: Power-on self-test (POST) is a series of basic hardware diagnostic tests performed by the
startup BIOS after the computer is powered on and before initializing the operating system to ensure that the hardware components are working properly.

A computer supporting LoJack technology has two main components installed: an Application Agent
residing in the operating system which sends tracking signals to the monitoring center allowing the law
enforcement to locate and recover stolen device, and Persistence Module which restores the
Application Agent and allows it to survive operating system re-installation or hard drive format. The
highest level of security offered by LoJack can be achieved when Persistence Module resides in:
A. Operating system
B. Partition gap on the hard drive
C. USB key
D. Computer’s BIOS
Computer’s BIOS

Explanation: A computer supporting LoJack technology has two main components installed: an Application Agent residing in the operating system which sends tracking signals to the monitoring center allowing the law enforcement to locate and recover stolen device, and Persistence Module which restores the Application Agent and allows it to survive operating system re-installation or hard drive
format. The highest level of security offered by LoJack can be achieved when Persistence Module resides in a computer’s BIOS.

Chassis intrusion detection is an option that can be enabled/disabled in the BIOS setup utility (if a
BIOS comes equipped with this feature). Coupled with a hardware sensor mounted inside the computer
case, this option can be used to check if the case was opened and display a notification alert during next
boot.
A. True
B. False
True

Explanation: Chassis intrusion detection is an option that can be enabled/disabled in the BIOS setup
utility (if a BIOS comes equipped with this feature). Coupled with a hardware sensor mounted inside the computer case, this functionality can be used to check if the case was opened and display a notification alert during next boot.

Which of the following resources can be used by an operating system to communicate with
hardware? (Select 2 answers)
A. Secure Shell (SSH)
B. Device Manager
C. System BIOS
D. Device drivers
E. Command-line interface (CLI)
System BIOS and Device drivers

Explanation: System BIOS and device drivers are the two means utilized by an operating system to communicate with hardware.

After replacing a modular hardware component inside computer case, the updated information about
specific parameters of the new device is stored in:
A. System BIOS
B. Startup BIOS
C. Secondary storage
D. CMOS RAM
CMOS RAM

Explanation: After replacing a modular hardware component inside a computer case the updated information about specific parameters of the new device is stored in a memory type capable of retaining its contents when the computer is powered off. Commonly it still refers to a volatile CMOS RAM
powered by a small battery, however in modern PCs this information resides in a non-volatile storage such as EEPROM or flash memory.

The CMOS setup utility can be accessed by pressing: (Select best answer)
A. Reset button on the front panel of a computer case
B. The key set by the motherboard manufacturer for accessing CMOS setup utility during boot
C. Del key during boot
D. F1 key while logged in Windows
The key set by the motherboard manufacturer for accessing CMOS setup utility during
boot

Explanation: The actual key for entering the CMOS setup utility depends on specific hardware and most
often the instructions on which key to press are displayed in a short text message during boot.

While trying to enable the entire drive encryption feature in Windows technician receives the
following error message: “A compatible Trusted Platform Module (TPM) Security Device must be
present on this computer, but a TPM was not found”. Knowing that the system has a TPM chip installed,
which of the following steps might help in solving this problemA. Hard drive replacement
B. Enabling the TPM security feature in CMOS setup menu
C. Enabling the TPM security feature in Windows Control Panel
D. Re-installation of the OS
Enabling the TPM security feature in CMOS setup menu

Explanation: If the system has a TPM chip installed, the easiest troubleshooting step would be to
double-check whether the Trusted Platform Module setting has been enabled in BIOS.

Which of the following is an example of a serial expansion busA. PATA
B. PCIe
C. ISA
D. IEEE 1284
PCIe

Explanation: PCI Express (PCIe) is an example of a serial expansion bus. All other answers for this question including: Parallel ATA (PATA), Industry Standard Architecture (ISA), Peripheral Component Interconnect (PCI), and IEEE 1284 refer to standards/expansion buses that rely on parallel communication. PCIe was designed to replace the older PCI, PCI-X, and AGP bus standards.

Which part of chipset manages communication between the CPU and memory for CPUs without
integrated memory controllerA. Fusion Controller Hub (FCH)
B. Northbridge
C. Platform Controller Hub (PCH)
D. Southbridge
Northbridge

Explanation: In modern CPUs the memory controller functions are integrated into the CPU chip itself. For CPUs without integrated memory controller communication between the CPU and memory is handled by northbridge. Northbridge and southbridge are the two chips that form the conventional
chipset.

Which of the following slots on the motherboard allow for attaching a dedicated video card? (Select
2 answers)
A. PGA
B. AGP
C. ATX connector
D. PCIe
E. Slot A
AGP and PCIe

Explanation: Dedicated video cards can be attached to the motherboard through the older Accelerated Graphics Port (AGP) and PCI Express (PCIe) slots.

CNR slot:
A. Is a general purpose expansion slot
B. Allows for connecting dedicated video adapter cards
C. Is used for specialized networking, audio, and telephony equipment
D. Allows for connecting mass storage devices such as hard disk drives and optical drives
Is used for specialized networking, audio, and telephony equipment

Explanation: Communications and Networking Riser (CNR) is a slot found on certain PC motherboards and used for specialized networking, audio, and telephony equipment.

Which of the following devices can be installed in an AMR slotA. RAM
B. Video adapter card
C. CPU
D. Modem
E. Keyboard
Modem

Explanation: The audio/modem riser, also known as an AMR slot, is a riser expansion slot found on the
motherboards of some Pentium III, Pentium 4, Duron, and Athlon personal computers. It was designed by Intel to interface with chipsets and provide analog functionality, such as sound cards and modems, on an expansion card.

Certain types of RAM take advantage of an additional bit in order to detect whether a data error has
occurred. An extra bit is used to store information about the number of bits set to the value of one in a
given string of data (typically one byte) and by examining that information at different stages of
processing it is possible to detect whether the data has been corrupted or not. What is the name of that
extra bit? (Select best answer)
A. Digest
B. Binary number
C. Parity bit
D. Hash value
Parity bit

Explanation: Certain types of RAM take advantage of a parity bit in order to detect whether a data error has occurred. An extra bit is used to store information about the number of bits set to the value of one in a given string of data (typically one byte), and by examining that information at different stages of
processing it is possible to detect whether the data has been corrupted or not.

Which of the following sockets is designed to work with CPUs manufactured by AMDA. Socket AM3
B. Socket T
C. LGA 1366
D. Socket B
Socket AM3

Explanation: Socket AM3 is a CPU socket for AMD microprocessors. LGA 775 (also known as Socket T) and LGA 1366 (also known as Socket B) are both sockets designed for Intel CPUs.

A type of PCI slot designed for expansion cards installed in laptops characterized by a much smaller
form factor when compared to its desktop version is called:
A. PCIe
B. miniPCI
C. AGP
D. PCI-X
miniPCI

Explanation: miniPCI is a type of PCI slot designed for expansion cards installed in laptops characterized
by a much smaller dimensions when compared to its desktop counterpart.

The most notable difference between pin grid array (PGA) and land grid array (LGA) packaging
relates to the placement of contact pins, which in case of PGA can be found on the socket, and in case of
LGA on the CPU.
A. True
B. False
False

Explanation: The most notable difference between pin grid array (PGA) and land grid array (LGA)
packaging relates to the placement of contact pins, which in case of PGA can be found on the CPU, and in case of LGA on the socket

An expansion card equipped with slots for additional adapter cards is called: (Select best answer)
A. Printed circuit board (PCB)
B. Riser card
C. Field replaceable unit (FRU)
D. Motherboard
Riser card

Explanation: An expansion card equipped with slots for additional adapter cards is commonly referred to
as a riser card. Riser cards are often used to allow adding expansion cards to a system enclosed in a lowprofile
case where the height of the case doesn’t allow for a perpendicular placement of the full-height
expansion card.

Which of the following configuration settings can be applied to Parallel ATA (PATA) drives to set their
priority when multiple drives are attached to the same cable? (Select all that apply)
A. SCSI ID
B. Cable select
C. Master
D. Logical Unit Number (LUN)
E. Slave
Cable select, Master, and Slave

Explanation: When installing two PATA drives on a single parallel cable, each drive must be configured with a jumper to designate it as the primary (device 0 aka “master”) drive or secondary (device 1 aka “slave”) drive. A drive set to “cable select” automatically configures itself as master or slave, according to its position on the cable

The ability to replace computer system components without causing interruption to the system is
referred to as:
A. Hardware acceleration
B. Multitasking
C. Hot swapping
D. Cold plugging
Hot swapping

Explanation: The ability to replace computer system components without causing interruption to the system is referred to as hot swapping.

SCSI ID:
A. Is used to identify SCSI devices on a network
B. Is used as another term for Logical Unit Number (LUN)
C. Identifies logical device embedded in the physical device on a SCSI chain
D. Identifies physical device on a SCSI chain
Identifies physical device on a SCSI chain

Explanation: SCSI ID identifies the physical device on a SCSI chain. Logical unit number (LUN) might also
be used to identify and address logical devices. For example, in a SCSI disk array formatted as a RAID
each physical disk drive can be identified by its SCSI ID and each logical volume created within the array
can be identified and addressed with the use of its logical unit number

RAID Level 10 requires a minimum of:
A. 2 drives
B. 3 drives
C. 4 drives
D. 5 drives
4 drives

Explanation: RAID Level 10 requires a minimum of 4 drives

What is the maximum number of USB devices that can be connected to a single USB host controllerA. 31
B. 63
C. 127
D. 255
127

Explanation: A maximum of 127 USB devices can be connected to a single USB host controller

What is the maximum cable length for USB devicesA. 18 inches
B. 4.5 meters
C. 5 meters
D. 1 meter
5 meters

Explanation: The USB 1.1 Standard specifies that a standard cable can have a maximum length of 5 meters with devices operating at Full Speed (12 Mbps). USB 2.0 provides for a maximum cable length of 5 meters for devices running at Hi Speed (480 Mbps). The USB 3.0 standard does not directly specify a maximum cable length

Which of the following are memory form factors used in laptops? (Select 2 answers)
A. SO-DIMM
B. ECC
C. AGP
D. SO-RIMM
E. C-RIMM
SO-DIMM and SO-RIMM

Explanation: Small outline dual in-line memory module (SO-DIMM) and small outline Rambus in-line memory module (SO-RIMM) are memory form factors used in laptops. Both provide a smaller
alternative to their desktop counterparts. As opposed to DIMMs, Rambus memory modules (RIMMs)
must be installed in sets of two and any remaining open memory slots must be filled with the so-called
continuity RIMMs (CRIMMs).

What is the maximum allowable cable length defined in the Parallel ATA (PATA) interface standardA. 18 inches
B. 2 meters
C. 5 meters
D. 1 meter
18 inches

Explanation: The Parallel ATA (PATA) interface standard specifies a maximum allowable cable length of
18 inches.

Which of the following components is used for passive cooling of the CPUA. Heat sink
B. Computer case
C. Cooling fan
D. Chipset
Heat sink

Explanation: Heat sink is a passive cooling component used for lowering the temperature of high performance integrated circuits such as central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and memory. A typical heat sink is a metal device made of copper or aluminum alloy mounted on the top of a chip. Improved heat transfer between these two components is achieved by covering the
surface of the chip with a thin layer of a thermal compound. For integrated circuits generating much higher temperatures, heat sinks are usually coupled with cooling fans (which fall into the category of active cooling components).

What is the name of a hardware device that allows for administering multiple hosts with the use of a
single mouse, keyboard, and computer screenA. Device Manager
B. KVM switch
C. Microsoft Management Console (MMC)
D. Docking station
KVM switch

Explanation: A KVM switch (with KVM in its name referring to keyboard, video and mouse) is a hardware device that allows a user to control multiple computers with the use of a single keyboard, video monitor and mouse.

What is the maximum data transfer rate supported by the SATA 3.0 standardA. 6 Gbps
B. 800 Mbps
C. 3 Gbps
D. 480 Mbps
6 Gbps

Explanation: Serial ATA (SATA) 3.0 specifies the maximum data transfer rate of 6 Gbps.

A single Parallel ATA (PATA) cable can be used to connect one motherboard socket with:
A. Up to 2 devices
B. Up to 3 devices
C. Only 1 device
D. Up to 4 devices
Up to 2 devices

Explanation: A single Parallel ATA (PATA) cable can be used to connect one motherboard socket with up to 2 devices.

A single Serial ATA (SATA) data cable can be used to connect one motherboard socket with:
A. Up to 3 devices
B. Up to 2 devices
C. Only 1 device
D. Up to 4 devices
Only 1 device

Explanation: A single Serial ATA (SATA) data cable can be used to connect one motherboard socket with
only 1 device.

What is the maximum data transfer rate offered by Hi-Speed USBA. 800 Mbps
B. 480 Mbps
C. 400 Mbps
D. 12 Mbps
480 Mbps

Explanation: USB 2.0 (also known as “Hi-Speed”) specifies the maximum data transfer rate of 480 Mbps.

Which of the following are parallel communication interfaces? (Select all that apply)
A. AGP
B. PCI
C. IEEE 1284
D. IEEE 1394
E. PCI Express
AGP, PCI, and IEEE 1284

Explanation: Peripheral Component Interconnect (PCI) is a parallel bus. Accelerated Graphics Port (AGP)
is a parallel interface specification based on PCI designed for the throughput demands of 3-D graphics.
IEEE 1284 is a standard that defines bi-directional parallel communications between computers and other devices.

Which of the following statements apply to the IEEE 1394a standard? (Select 2 answers)
A. Data transfer rate of up to 800 Mbps
B. FireWire 400
C. Data transfer rate of up to 480 Mbps
D. FireWire 800
E. Data transfer rate of up to 400 Mbps
F. Parallel bus interface standard
FireWire 400 and Data transfer rate of up to 400 Mbps

Explanation: Both answers refer to the IEEE 1394a standard. IEEE 1394 interface (“FireWire”) is a serial
bus interface standard developed by Apple supporting data transfer rates of up to 400Mbps (IEEE 1394a) and 800Mbps (IEEE 1394b).

What is the maximum data transfer rate supported by the SATA 1.0 standardA. 1.5 Gbps
B. 1 Gbps
C. 2.5 Gbps
D. 3 Gbps
1.5 Gbps

Explanation: Serial ATA (SATA) 1.0 specifies the maximum data transfer rate of 1.5 Gbps.

Which of the following interfaces is used for digital audioA. DVI
B. AGP
C. VGA
D. S/PDIF
S/PDIF

Explanation: Sony/Philips Digital Interface Format (S/PDIF) facilitates the transfer of digital audio signals
from one device to another over a coaxial cable with RCA connectors or a fiber optic cable with TOSLINK
connectors.

A feature that can be found in some types of PC Power Supply Units that allows a PSU to
automatically adapt to the AC voltage supplied from the power socket is called:
A. Fixed-input
B. Inverter
C. Auto-switching
D. Hot plugging
Auto-switching

Explanation: Auto-switching is a feature that can be found in PC Power Supply Units (PSUs) allowing a
PSU to automatically adapt to the AC voltage supplied from the power socket.

Which of the following answers describe the features of tape drives? (Select 3 answers)
A. Fast seek times
B. Low capacity
C. Volatile storage medium
D. Magnetic media
E. Slow seek times
F. High capacity
Magnetic media & Slow seek times & High capacity

Explanation: The characteristic features of tape drives include high capacity, slow seek times, and
reliance on magnetic media

A smaller, faster memory type for storing copies of the data from frequently used main memory
locations used by the central processing unit of a computer to reduce the average time to access
memory is called:
A. Secondary storage
B. RAM
C. ECC memory
D. CPU cache
CPU cache

Explanation: A smaller, faster memory type for storing copies of the data from frequently used main memory locations used by the central processing unit of a computer to reduce the average time to
access memory is called CPU cache.

Video Graphics Array (VGA) connector is a:
A. Three-row 15-pin connector
B. Two-row 40-pin connector
C. Three-row 29-pin connector
D. PCIe 6/8-pin connector
Three-row 15-pin connector

Explanation: Video Graphics Array (VGA) connector is a three-row 15-pin connector

A computer on a network where most functions are carried out on a central server or a software
application that uses the client-server model where the server performs all the processing is called:
A. Workstation
B. Hub
C. Thin client
D. Virtual machine
Thin client

Explanation: A computer on a network where most functions are carried out on a central server or a software application that uses the client-server model where the server performs all the processing is
called thin client.

Which of the following answers lists storage media types arranged from lowest to highest capacityA. Floppy disk, CD, DVD, BD (Blu-ray), Tape
B. CD, DVD, Floppy disk, BD (Blu-ray), Tape
C. Floppy disk, CD, DVD, Tape, BD (Blu-ray)
D. Floppy disk, Tape, CD, DVD, BD (Blu-ray)
Floppy disk, CD, DVD, BD (Blu-ray), Tape

Explanation: The correct answer for this test question lists storage media types arranged from lowest to
highest capacity.

In computer graphics, the frequency at which the screen is redrawn is called:
A. Aspect ratio
B. Interlacing
C. Refresh rate
D. Screen resolution
Refresh rate

Explanation: In computer graphics, the frequency at which the screen is redrawn is called refresh rate.

Brightness of an LCD monitor (the level of light emitted by an LCD display) is measured in:
A. Pixels
B. Candelas per square metre (cd/m2)
C. Watts
D. Dots per inch (DPI)
Candelas per square metre (cd/m2)

Explanation: Brightness of an LCD monitor (the level of light emitted by an LCD display) is measured in
candelas per square metre (cd/m2).

A component of computer graphics display adapters which converts digitally encoded images into
analog signals that can be displayed by a monitor is called:
A. OLED
B. CAD
C. RAMDAC
D. CRT
RAMDAC

Explanation: Random Access Memory Digital-to-Analog Converter (RAMDAC) is a component of computer graphics display adapters which converts digitally encoded images into analog signals that can be displayed by a monitor

The practice of running a motherboard or microprocessor at a higher speed than recommended by
the manufacturer is commonly referred to as:
A. Throttling
B. Overclocking
C. Hyper-Threading
D. Virtualization
Overclocking

Explanation: The practice of running a motherboard or microprocessor at a higher speed than recommended by the manufacturer in order to achieve performance gains is commonly referred to as overclocking.

In order to ensure the sharpest text and image displayed by a CRT monitor it is usually
recommended to set the monitor to run only at a specific resolution (which is also referred to as the
CRT’s native resolution).
A. True
B. False
False

Explanation: The term native resolution refers to a single fixed resolution of the display screen. While
CRT monitors can usually display images at various resolutions, for an LCD monitor in order to ensure the best quality of displayed image it is usually recommended to set the monitor to run only at a specific resolution (it’s native resolution).

Which of the following acronyms refers to a technology enabling more efficient use of electric power
in a PSUA. PFC
B. PXE
C. PVC
D. PCB
PFC

Explanation: Power factor correction (PFC) is a technology enabling more efficient use of electric power
by reducing voltage distortion and loss of power.

The floppy drive ribbon cable connector consists of:
A. 34 pins
B. 15 pins
C. 80 pins
D. 40 pins
34 pins

Explanation: The floppy drive ribbon cable connector consists of 34 pins.

Which of the following auxiliary connectors is used to supply dedicated power for a high-end CPUA. 4/8-pin 12v
B. P1
C. PCIe 6/8-pin
D. T568A
4/8-pin 12v

Explanation: ATX12V 4-pin power connector (also called the P4 power connector) is a second connector
that goes to the motherboard (in addition to the main 24-pin connector) to supply dedicated power for
the processor. 8-pin connectors are used for high-end motherboards and processors with higher power
requirements.

Which of the following connectors are used with optical fiber cabling? (Select all that apply)
A. ST
B. SC
C. BNC
D. LC
E. RJ-11
ST, SC, and LC

Explanation: ST, SC, and LC are connectors types used with optical fiber cabling

An Ethernet crossover cable uses:
A. T568A pin/pair assignments on both ends
B. T568A pin/pair assignment on one end and T568B pin/pair assignment on the opposite end
C. BNC connectors on both ends
D. T568B pin/pair assignments on both ends
T568A pin/pair assignment on one end and T568B pin/pair assignment on the opposite
end

Explanation: T568A and T568B are pin/pair assignment specifications for twisted-pair cabling. An Ethernet crossover cable uses T568A pin/pair assignment on one end and T568B pin/pair assignment on the opposite end.

The FTP protocol is designed for:
A. Sending email messages between servers
B. Serving web pages
C. Translating domain names into IP addresses
D. File exchange
File exchange

Explanation: File Transfer Protocol (FTP) is the protocol for exchanging files over the Internet.

Which of the following connector types can be used for connecting keyboards and mice to a PC(Select all that apply)
A. S/PDIF
B. PS/2
C. 6-pin Mini-DIN
D. USB
E. PCIe 6/8-pin
PS/2, 6-pin Mini-DIN, and USB

Explanation: The PS/2 connector is a 6-pin Mini-DIN connector used for connecting keyboards and mice to a PC compatible computer system. Keyboards and mice are also attached to a PC via USB.

Which of the following connector types are used with twisted-pair cabling? (Select 2 answers)
A. BNC
B. LC
C. RJ-45
D. RJ-11
E. ST
RJ-45 and RJ-11

Explanation: RJ-45 and RJ-11 are connector types used with twisted-pair cabling.

What is the function of IMAP and POPA. Exchange of email messages between servers
B. Retrieval of email messages from servers
C. Serving of web pages
D. Translation of domain names into IP addresses
Retrieval of email messages from servers

Explanation: Internet Message Access Protocol (IMAP) and Post Office Protocol (POP) are protocols for
retrieval of email messages from servers.

Which of the following acronyms refers to a Microsoft-proprietary protocol providing a user with
graphical interface to connect to another computer over a network connectionA. SMTP
B. RDP
C. DHCP
D. DNS
RDP

Explanation: Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP) is a Microsoft-proprietary protocol providing a user with
graphical interface to connect to another computer over a network connection.

TCP port 143 is used by:
A. Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP)
B. Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP)
C. Internet Message Access Protocol (IMAP)
D. Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP)
Internet Message Access Protocol (IMAP)

Explanation: TCP port 143 is used by Internet Message Access Protocol (IMAP).

A security access control method whereby the 48-bit address assigned to each network card is used
to determine access to the network is called:
A. Routing
B. MAC filtering
C. Quality of Service (QoS)
C. Subnetting
MAC filtering

Explanation: A security access control method whereby the 48-bit address assigned to each network card is used to determine access to the network is called Media Access Control (MAC) address filtering.

Which of the following TCP port numbers is used by Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP)A. 110
B. 25
C. 22
D. 143
25

Explanation: Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) runs on TCP port 25.

TCP port 80 is used by:
A. HTTPS
B. IMAP
C. HTTP
D. Telnet
HTTP

Explanation: TCP port 80 is used by Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP).

TCP port 443 is used by:
A. Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP)
B. File Transfer Protocol (FTP)
C. Hypertext Transfer Protocol over TLS/SSL (HTTPS)
D. Internet Message Access Protocol (IMAP)
Hypertext Transfer Protocol over TLS/SSL (HTTPS)

Explanation: TCP port 443 is used by Hypertext Transfer Protocol over TLS/SSL (HTTPS).

A lightly protected subnet placed on the outside of the company’s firewall consisting of publicly
available servers is commonly referred to as:
A. Bridge
B. VLAN
C. DMZ
D. VPN
DMZ

Explanation: A lightly protected subnet placed on the outside of the company’s firewall consisting of
publicly available servers is commonly referred to as demilitarized Zone (DMZ).

An IPv6 address consists of:
A. 32 bits
B. 48 bits
C. 64 bits
D. 128 bits
128 bits

Explanation: An IPv6 address consists of 128 bits.

IEEE 802.11 is a set of standards for implementing:
A. Ethernet
B. WiMAX
C. WLANs
D. Bluetooth
WLANs

Explanation: IEEE 802.11 is a set of standards for implementing Wireless Local Area Networks (WLANs).

Post Office Protocol v3 (POP3) runs on TCP port:
A. 110
B. 143
C. 25
D. 443
110

Explanation: Post Office Protocol v3 (POP3) runs on TCP port number 110.

Which of the following default port numbers is not used by a remote administration toolA. 23
B. 22
C. 3389
D. 25
25

Explanation: Of the four possible answer choices listed for this question only port number 25 is not used by a remote administration tool (TCP port 25 is used by the SMTP protocol for exchanging email
messages between servers). Port number 23 is used by Telnet. Port number 22 is used by Secure Shell (SSH). 3389 is the default port number for Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP). Telnet, SSH (designed as a more secure alternative for Telnet), and RDP are all remote administration tools.

Which of the following technologies simplifies configuration of new wireless networks by providing
non-technical users with a capability to easily configure network security settings and add new devices
to an existing networkA. WPA
B. WPS
C. WEP
D. WAP
WPS

Explanation: Wi-Fi Protected Setup (WPS) is a network security standard which simplifies configuration of new wireless networks by providing non-technical users with a capability to easily configure network security settings and add new devices to an existing network. WPS has known vulnerabilities and disabling this functionality is one of the recommended ways of securing the network.

Which of the following offers the highest level of securityA. WEP
B. 802.11i
C. WPA
D. 802.3
802.11i

Explanation: 802.11i, implemented as WPA2, is an amendment to the original IEEE 802.11 standard. WPA2 supersedes the previous security specification, Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP), known for having security vulnerabilities.

802.11a devices operate in the frequency range of:
A. 11 GHz
B. 2.4 GHz
C. 5 GHz
D. 1.2 GHz
5 GHz

Explanation: 802.11a devices operate in the frequency range of 5 GHz.

Which of the following acronyms refers to a technology utilizing multiple antennas at both the
transmitter and receiver to increase wireless bandwidth and rangeA. MIMO
B. AES
C. CCFL
D. OLED
MIMO

Explanation: Multiple-input and multiple-output (MIMO) is a technology utilizing multiple antennas at both the transmitter and receiver in order to increase wireless bandwidth and range.

UTP cabling falls into the category of:
A. Multi-mode fiber-optic cabling
B. Single-mode fiber-optic cabling
C. Twisted-pair cabling
D. Coaxial cabling
Twisted-pair cabling

Explanation: Unshielded twisted pair (UTP) cabling falls into the category of twisted-pair cabling. Another type in this category is shielded twisted pair (STP). The difference between the two is that STP cabling takes advantage of additional protective cover reducing signal interference from outside sources.

Cabling with a fire-retardant jacket placed in the space between dropped ceiling and structural
ceiling is known as:
A. PVC
B. EMI
C. T568B
D. Plenum-grade
Plenum-grade

Explanation: Cabling with a fire-retardant jacket placed in the space between dropped ceiling and
structural ceiling is known as plenum-grade cabling.

Which of the following hides the internal IP addresses by modifying IP address information in IP
packet headers while in transit across a traffic routing deviceA. QoS
B. Subnet mask
C. NAT
D. DMZ
NAT

Explanation: Network Address Translation (NAT) hides the internal IP addresses by modifying IP address
information in IP packet headers while in transit across a traffic routing device. NAT solves the problem of depleting IPv4 address space by allowing multiple hosts to share a single public IP address.

IEEE 802.11n offers backward compatibility with which of the following standards? (Select all that
apply)
A. 802.11g
B. 802.11a
C. 802.3
D. 802.11b
802.11g, 802.11a, and 802.11b

Explanation: IEEE 802.11 is a set of standards for implementing wireless networks. Backward compatibility enables cooperation between devices designed for different standard versions. IEEE 802.11n offers backward compatibility with all previous standards (a, b, and g).

In structured cabling, the interference between signals sent over adjacent wires is commonly
referred to as:
A. Multiple-In/Multiple-Out (MIMO)
B. Communications and Networking Riser (CNR)
C. Interrupt Request (IRQ)
D. Crosstalk (XT)
Crosstalk (XT)

Explanation: In structured cabling, the interference between signals sent over adjacent wires is commonly referred to as crosstalk (XT).

ExpressCard /34 and ExpressCard /54 are two form factors specified by the ExpressCard standard.
Numbers after slash in these two form factors refer to the card’s:
A. Width
B. Length
C. Thickness
D. Speed
Width

Explanation: ExpressCard /34 and ExpressCard /54 are two form factors specified by the ExpressCard standard. Numbers after slash in these two form factor names refer to the card’s width.

Which of the following functionalities allows overcoming keyboard size restrictions in laptopsA. Touchpad
B. Numeric keypad
C. Fn key
D. Digitizer
Fn key

Explanation: The Fn (function) key allows overcoming keyboard size restrictions in laptops. The Fn key
allows to combine keys which are usually kept separate facilitating more compact design of a laptop
keyboard.

Which of the following tools would be used for attaching cables to a patch panelA. Crimper
B. Toner probe
C. Punchdown tool
D. Cable tester
Punchdown tool

Explanation: Attaching a cable to a patch panel requires punchdown tool

A double colon in an IPv6 address indicates that part of the address containing only zeroes has been
compressed to help make the address shorter.
A. True
B. False
True

Explanation: Double colon in an IPv6 address indicates that part of the address containing only zeroes
has been compressed to help make the address shorter.

Inverter: (Select 2 answers)
A. Converts AC power into DC power
B. Supplies voltage to backlights of an LCD panel
C. Converts DC power into AC power
D. Supplies voltage to backlights of an OLED display
Supplies voltage to backlights of an LCD panel and Converts DC power into AC
power

Explanation: An inverter is an electric device that changes direct current (DC) to alternating current (AC). In laptops, inverter supplies voltage to backlights of an LCD panel.

Which of the following answers lists the most common battery type that can be found in modern
portable devicesA. Nickel–metal hydride
B. Lithium-ion
C. Alkaline
D. Nickel-cadmium
Answer: B. Lithium-ion

Explanation: Lithium-ion is the most common battery type that can be found in modern portable devices.

Which of the following answers lists an HDD form factor used in laptopsA. 3.5-inch
B. 5.25-inch
C. 1.8-inch
D. 2.5-inch
2.5-inch

Explanation: Laptop hard disk drives (HDDs) use the 2.5-inch form factor compared to larger 3.5-inch disks used in desktop computers.

Which of the following provides physical security against laptop theftA. Security slot and locking cable
B. Geotracking
C. LoJack for Laptops
D. GPS
Security slot and locking cable

Explanation: A reinforced hole found on portable computers and electronic equipment coupled with a locking cable provide physical security against device theft.

The disadvantage from using this device results from a fact that any incoming signal on any of its
ports is re-created and sent out on any connected ports, which in turn forces all the connected devices
to share the total amount of available bandwidth.
A. Router
B. Switch
C. Bridge
D. Hub
Hub

Explanation: The disadvantage from using a network hub results from a fact that any incoming signal on
any of its ports is re-created and sent out on any connected ports, which in turn forces all the connected
devices to share the total amount of available bandwidth.

Guidelines outlining safe handling and disposal of various computer components can be found in:
A. IDE configuration
B. Hardware Compatibility List (HCL)
C. MBSA
D. MSDS documentation
MSDS documentation

Explanation: Guidelines outlining safe handling and disposal of various computer components can be found in material safety data sheet (MSDS) documentation

In incident response procedures a process that ensures proper handling of collected evidence is
called:
A. Intrusion detection/notification
B. Chain of custody
C. MSDS documentation
D. Equipment grounding
Chain of custody

Explanation: In incident response procedures a process that ensures proper handling of collected
evidence is called chain of custody.

A software that temporarily stores print jobs on the computer hard disk or in memory until the
printer is ready to print them is called:
A. Print spooler
B. Task Manager
C. Feed assembly
D. Task Scheduler
Print spooler

Explanation: A software that temporarily stores print jobs on the computer hard disk or in memory until
the printer is ready to print them is called print spooler.

Which of the following printer types use inked ribbon to produce an imprint on paper? (Select 2
answers)
A. Inkjet
B. Laser
C. Dot matrix
D. Thermal
E. Daisy wheel
Dot matrix and Daisy wheel

Explanation: Dot matrix and daisy wheel are printer types that require inked ribbon to produce an imprint on paper.

Which of the following answers lists the correct order of the laser printing processA. Processing, charging, exposing, developing, transferring, fusing, cleaning
B. Developing, cleaning, exposing, transferring, charging, fusing, processing
C. Processing, exposing, charging, transferring, developing, fusing, cleaning
D. Cleaning, fusing, exposing, developing, transferring, processing, charging
Processing, charging, exposing, developing, transferring, fusing, cleaning

Explanation: Answer A in this question lists the correct sequence of steps used in the laser imaging
(printing) process.

Which of the following printer types fall into the category of impact printers? (Select 2 answers)
A. Daisy wheel
B. Laser
C. Inkjet
D. Thermal
E. Dot matrix
Daisy wheel and Dot matrix

Explanation: Daisy wheel and dot matrix printers fall into the category of impact printers. An impact
printer uses a print head that either hits the surface of the ink ribbon, pressing the ink ribbon against the
paper (similar to the action of a typewriter), or hits the back of the paper, pressing the paper against the
ink ribbon.

Which extinguisher type should be used for fires that involve ordinary solid combustibles, such as
paper and woodA. Class A
B. Class B
C. Class C
D. Class D
Class A

Explanation: Class A extinguishers are used for fires that involve ordinary solid combustibles, such as paper and wood. Class B extinguishers are designed for flammable liquids and gases. Class C extinguishers are designed for containing fires involving energized electrical equipment. Label on an
extinguisher (in a pictogram form) informs about its intended use.

Which of the following devices may pose a risk to electrical safety due to accumulated high voltageA. CRT monitor
B. Power supply unit (PSU)
C. Inverter
D. Laser printer
E. All of the above devices and components require high AC voltage and may pose a risk to a technician’s
safety
All of the above devices and components require high AC voltage and may pose a risk to a technician’s safety

Explanation: Laser printers, CRT monitors, PC power supplies, and inverters are all devices/components
that require high AC voltage and may pose a risk of electrocution.

Which of the following printer components allows for automatic printing on both sides of the pageA. Roller
B. Print head
C. Duplexing assembly
D. Feeder
Duplexing assembly

Explanation: Duplexing assembly is a printer component that allows for automatic printing on both sides
of the page.

Which of the following is an example of good communication skills when dealing with a customerA. Ask close-ended questions to let the customer answer with a simple “Yes” or “No”
B. Argue with a technical user if necessary to educate them
C. Listen to the customer and do not interrupt until he or she has finished describing the problem
D. Rely on your own judgment and do not restate and clarify what the customer says
Listen to the customer and do not interrupt until he or she has finished describing the
problem

Explanation: One example of good communication skills is the ability to listen without interrupting until
the customer finishes describing their problem

Which of the following tools are used to protect against ESD? (Select all that apply)
A. Antistatic bag
B. Ground mat
C. Tech bench
D. Antistatic wrist strap
Antistatic bag, Ground mat, and Antistatic wrist wrap

Explanation: Antistatic bags, ground mats, and antistatic wrist wraps are used to protect the equipment against electrostatic discharge (ESD). Most of the internal computer parts are delicate and require very low voltage; the above mentioned tools are used by technicians in order to prevent an accidental electrical short which might damage the equipment during handling or repair.

Which of the following are examples of proper communication and professional skills while dealing
with difficult customer? (Select 2 answers)
A. Clarifying customer statements by asking open ended questions to narrow the scope of the problem
B. Restating the issue to verify understanding
C. Adjusting to the technical user conversation style by using technical jargon
D. Talking to co-workers while interacting with the customer
E. Clarifying customer statements by interrupting them if necessary
Clarifying customer statements by asking open ended questions to narrow the scope of the problem and Restating the issue to verify understanding

Explanation: Clarifying customer statements by asking open ended questions to narrow the scope of the
problem and restating the issue to verify understanding are examples of proper communication and
professional skills while dealing with difficult customer.

after completing the initial diagnostic and assigning system resources, the start-up bios program checks for information about secondary storage devices that might contain the os. the list of devices and the order in which they should be checked can be found and arranged in the cmos setup utility, and this option is commonly referred to as:
a. power on selt test (post)
b. boot record
c. partition table
d. boot sequence
boot sequence
after normal system shutdown, when the computer is turned off, contents of the memory used to store bios settings are:
a. erased
b. saved on the hard drive
c. retained
d. stored in page file
retained
what is lojacka. loopback adapter
b. security feature used for locating stolen electronics
c. connector standard
d. rj-11 plug
security feature used for locating stolen electronics
which of the following terms refers to a technology that allows for storing passwords, certificates, and encryption keys in a hardware chipa. access control list (acl)
b. encrypting file system (efs)
c. user account control (uac)
d. trusted platform module (tpm)
trusted platform module
which of the following are power management specifications? (select 2)
a. acpi
b. hcl
c. tpm
d. emi
e. apm
acpi
&
apm
in modern pc’s, the procedure of replacing bios contents in order to upgrade to new version is sometimes referred to as:
a. direct memory access (dma)
b. overclocking
c. flashing the bios
d. hard boot
flashing the bios
which of the following acronyms refers to a series of basic hardware diagnostic tests performed by the startup bios after the computer is powered ona. qos
b. pots
c. cmos
d. post
post
what kind of security features can be set in bios? (select all that apply)
a. windows user account control (uac) setting
b. user password required to proceed when the computers powered on
c. group policy settings
d. password-restricted access to the bios setup utility
user password required to proceed when the computers powered on.
&
password-restricted access to the bios setup utility
a computer supporting lojack technology has two main components installed: an application agent residing in the operating system which sends tracking signals to the monitoring center allowing the law enforcement to locate and recover stolen devices, and persistence module which restores the application agent and allows it to survive operating system re-installation or hard drive format. the highest level of security offered by lojack can be achieved where persistence module resides in:
a. operating system
b. partition gap on the hard drive
c. usb key
d. computer bios
computer bios
which of the following is an example of firmwarea. universal serial bus (usb)
b. basic input/output system (bios)
c. dynamic random access memory (dram)
d. windows operating system
basic input/output system (bios)
chassis intrusion/detection is an option that can be enabled/disabled in the bios setup utility (if equipped), coupled with hardware sensors mounted inside the cpu case. this option can be used to check if the case was opened and display a notification alert during next boot.
true or false
true
which of the following resources can be used by an operating system to communicate with hardware? (select 2)
a. secure shell (ssh)
b. device manager
c. system bios
d. device drivers
e. command-line interface
system bios
&
device drivers
after replacing a module hardware component inside the computer case, the updated information about specific parameters of the new driver is stored in:
a. system bios
b. startup bios
c. secondary storage
d. cmos ram
cmos ram
a bios might be reflashed on order to: (select all that apply)
a. fix physical hardware faults found in replaceable components inside the cpu’s case
b. fix known programming errors discovered in the current bios version
c. repair damaged bios
d. provide support for new types of attached hardware
fix known programming errors discovered in the current bios
&
repair damaged bios
&
provide support for new types of attached hardware
cmos setup utility can be accessed by pressing:
a. reset button on front panel of cpu case
b. key set by the motherboard manufacturer for accessing cmos setup utility during boot
c. del key during boot
d. fl key while logged in windows
key set by the motherboard manufacturer for accessing cmos setup utility during boot
a software embedded into a hardware chip is commonly referred to as:
a. shareware
b. malware
c. firmware
d. adware
firmware
after launching windows virtual pc application a technician receives an error message stating that the hardware assisted virtualization (hav) feature is not enabled on the computer. which of the following steps might help in fixing this problema. increase amount of physical ram
b. reinstallation of windows virtual pc application
c. getting into the cmos setup utility and enabling the virtualization technology setting
d. safe mode troubleshooting
getting into the cmos setup utility and enabling the virtualization technology setting
which windows os utility can be used to view basic info about computers biosa. msinfo32.exe
b. control panel
c. winver.exe
d. ipconfig
msinfo32.exe
cmos settings can be set to factory defaults by: (select all that apply)
a. using a jumper found on the motherboard
b. changing settings in windows device manager
c. reset cmos battery on motherboard
d. choose default configuration option in the cmos utility setup
using a jumper
&
reset cmos battery on motherboard
&
choose default configuration option in cmos setup utility
which of the following terms refers to bios types that can be updated without removing the bios chip from a motherboard: (select 2)
a. eeprom
b. rom
c. plug n play (PnP)
d. eprom
e. flash memory
eeprom
&
flash memory
which of the following acronyms refers to an integrated circuit that keeps track of the current time in a pca. crt
b. cmos
c. rtc
d. mbr
rtc
which of the following are the features offered by lojack? (select all that apply)
a. remote installation of lojack bios component
b. remote sanitation (removal of data)
c. remote device lock to deny access to unauthorized users
d. ability to track down the physical location of a stolen device
remote sanitation
&
remote device lock deny to deny access to unauthorized users
&
ability to track down physical location of a stolen device
the term “bios extension” refers to a situation where peripheral cards such as hard drive controllers or video display adapters come equipped with their own bios chip to provide additional functuality or to replace motherboard bios services with their own versions of those services. bios found on extension cards is also referred to as:
a. shadow copy
b. backup bios
c. option rom
d. add-in bios
option rom
in order to retain its configuration data, cmos ram requires constant supply of electricity which is provided by the:
a. ac adapter
b. power supply unit (psu)
c. cmos battery
d. uninterruptable power supply (ups)
cmos battery
a standardized specification of a motherboard (including it’s dimensions, supported power supply types, and layout of components) is known as the motherboards:
a. architecture
b. blueprint
c. form factor
d. diagram
form factor
which of the following slots on the motherboard allows for attahcign a dedicated video card? (select 2)
a. pga
b. agp
c. atx connector
d. pcie
e. slot a
pcie
&
agp
for cpu’s without integrated memory controller, which part of the chipset manages communication between the cpu and memorya. fusion controller hub (fch)
b. northbridge
c. platform controller hub (pch)
d. southbridge
northbridge
which of the following is an example of a serial expansion busa. pata
b. pcie
c. isa
d. ieee1284
pcie
cnr slot:
a. is a general purpose expansion slot
b. allows for connecting dedicated video adapter cards
c. is used for specialized networking, audio and telephony equipment
d. allows for connecting a mass storage devices such as hard disk drives and optical drives
is used for specialized networking, audio and telephony equipment
which of the following devices can be installed in an amr slota. ram
b. video adapter card
c. cpu
d. modem
e. keyboard
modem
a storage technology that combines multiple disk drive components into a single logical unit to increase logical volume size, improve performance, or reliability is known as:
a. serial ata (sata)
b. small computer system interface (scsi)
c. single large expensive disk (sled)
d. redundant array of independent disk (raid)
e. parallel ata (pata)
redundant array of independent disks (raid)
which of the following cpu socket types is compatible with an amd microprocessora. lga775/socket t
b. sochet fm1
c. lga1155/socket h2
d. lga366/socket b
e. lga1156/socket h
socket fm1
which of the following configuration settings can be applied to parallel ata (pata) drives to set their priority when multiple drives are attached to the same cable? (select all that apply)
a. scsi id
b. cable select
c. master
d. logical
e. slave
cable select
&
master
&
slave
an expansion card equipped with slots for additional adapter cards is called:
a. printed circuit board (pcb)
b. riser card
c. field replacement unit (fru)
d. motherboard
riser card
rambus dram design requires memory modules to be installed in sets of 2. any remaining open memory slots must be filled with:
a. ecc memory modules
b. continuity modules
c. dual line memory (dimm) modules
d. parity ram
continuity modules
the most notable differences between pin grid array (pga) and land grid array (lga) packaging relates to the placement of contact pins, which in case of pga can be found on the socket and in the case of lga on the cpu.
true or false
false
each switch and led on the front panel of a computer case has a connector attached to it that must be attached to the appropriate pins on the:
a. riser card
b. expansion slot
c. power supply
d. motherboard
motherboard
a type of pci slot designed for expansion cards installed in laptops characterized by a much smaller form factor when compared to its desktop version is called:
a. pcie
b. minipci
c. agp
d. pci-x
minipci
what is the name of the most common connector type used for providing power to various hardware components inside the computer casea. rj-45
b. bnc
c. molex
d. usb
molex
which of the following sockets is designated to work with cpu’s manufactured by amda. socket am3
b. socket t
c. lga 1366
d. socket b
socket am3
compared to a non-ecc type of memory, the ecc ram is a less expensive option and will always perform faster.
true or false
false
certain types of ram take advantage of an additional bit in order to detect whether a data error has occurred. an extra bit is used to store information about the number of bits set to the value of one in a given string of data (typically 1 byte) and examining that information at different stages of processing it is possible to detect whether the data has been corrupted ot not. what the name of that etxtra bita. digest
b. binary number
c. parity bit
d. hash value
parity bit
ecc type ram:
a. can only detect errors but doesn’t have the capability to correct then
b. refers to parity ram (2 terms are interchanged)
c. offers better performance in terms of speed when compared to a non-ecc type ram
d. can detect and correct errors
can detect and correct errors
which of the following socket types are designed for intel cpu’s? (select 3)
a. socket 940
b. socket fm1
c. lga1366/socket b
d. socket am3
e. lga775/socket t
f. lga1156/socket h
lga775/socket t
&
lga1156/socket h
&
lga1366/socket b
hardware-based raid level 1: (select 3)
a. requires at least 2 drives to implement
b. is also known as disk striping
c. offers improved performance in comparison to raid 0
d. offers improved reliability by creating identical data sets on each drive (failure of one drive doesn’t destroy the array as each drive contains identical copy of the data)
e. is also referred to as disk mirroring
requires at least 2 drives
&
referred to as disk mirroring
&
offers improved reliability by creating identical data sets on each drive (failure of one drive doesn’t destroy the array as each drive contains identical copy of the data)
hardware-based raid level 0: (select 3)
a. is also known as disk stripping
b. decreases reliability (failure of any disk in the array destroys entire array)
c. also referred to as disk mirroring
d. offers less volume capacity, in comparison to raid 1
e. requires at least 3 drives to implement
f. is suitable for systems where performance has higher priority than fault tolerance
also known as disk stripping
&
decreases reliability (failure of any disk in array destroys entire array)
&
is suitable for systems where performance has higher priority than fault tolerance
hardware-based raid level 5: (select 2)
a. continues to operate in case of failure of more than 1 drive
b. requires at least 3 drives to implement
c. offers increased performance and fault tolerance (single drive failure doesn’t destroy array and lost data can be re-created by remaining drives)
d. requires at least 5 drives to implement
requires at least 3 drives
&
offers increased performance and fault tolerance (single drive failure doesn’t destroy array and lost data can be re-created by remaining drives)
which of the following statements about Blu-ray (bd) disk technology are true? (select all that apply)
a. bd-r discs can be written to once
b. a standard-size single-layer bd can store up to 15gb of data
c. a standard-size single-layer bd can store up to 25gb of data
d. a standard-size dual-layer bd can store up to 30gb of data
e. bd-re discs can be erased and re-recorded multiple times
f. a standard-size dual-layer bd disc can store up to 50gb of data
bd-r can be written on once
&
standard-sized single-layer bd disc can store up to 25gb of data
&
bd-re discs can be erased and re-recorded multiple times
&
standard-size dual-layer bd discs can store up to 50gb of data
which of the following are motherboard form factors? (select all that apply)
a. micro-atx
b. chipset
c. itx
d. minipci
e. atx
micro-atx
&
itx
&
atx
the ability to replace computer components without causing interruptions to the system is referred to as:
a. multitasking
b. hardware acceleration
c. hot swapping
d. cold plugging
hot swapping
scsi id:
a. is used to identify scsi devices on a network
b. is used as another term for logical unit number (lun)
c. identifies logical device embedded in the physical device on scsi chain
d. identifies physical device on a scsi chain
identifies physical drive on a scsi chain
platters of a magnetic hard drive spin at a rate measured as:
a. revolutions per second
b. iterations per minute
c. revolutions per minute
d. iterations per second
revolutions per minute
which of the following answers describe(s) the characteristic feature(s) of tape drives? (select all that apply)
a. lack of moving parts
b. high capacity
c. solid state storage medium
d. magnetic media
e. slow seek times
f. low capacity
magnetic media
&
slow seek times
&
high capacity
what is the capacity of a standard-size single-layer bd disca. 7.8gb
b. 8.544gb
c. 15.6gb
d. 25gb
25gb
which of the following terms refers to a proprietary flash memory card format used mainly in older digital camerasa. xd
b. sd
c. ssd
d. mini-sd
e. micro-sd
xd
raid level 10 requires a minimum of:
a. 2 drives
b. 3 drives
c. 4 drives
d. 5 drives
4 drives
a single sided, single-layer dvd disc can store up to:
a. 4.7gb of data
b. 7.8gb of data
c. 8.5gb of data
d. 15.6gb of data
4.7gb of data
what is the maximum number of usb devices that can be connected to a single usb host controllera. 31
b. 63
c. 127
d. 255
127
red stripe on the edge of the floppy disk ribbon cable is used for:
a. marking drive b on the cable
b. marking the connection with pin 1 on the motherboard
c. marking which drive will be drive a
d. designating main drive on the cable
marking the connection with pin 1 on the motherboard
what is the maximum cable length for usb devicesa. 18 inches
b. 4.5 inches
c. 5 meters
d. 1 meter
5 meters
what is the capacity of a dual-layer mini Blu-ray disca. 8.544 gb
b. 4.7 gb
c. 7.8 gb
d. 15.6 gb
15.6 gb
an improved heat dissipation from the cpu is achieved thru the use ofa. hyperthreading
b. surge suppressor
c. thermal compound
d. back plane
thermal compound
which of the following are memory form factors used in laptops? (select 2)
a. so-dimm
b. ecc
c. agp
d. so-rimm
e. c-rimm
so-dimm
&
so-rimm
what is the maximum speed supported by the usb 1.1 standarda. 480 mbps
b. 12 mbps
c. 1.5 mbps
d. 3.2 mbps
12 mbps
which of the following are the two main cpu manufacturers of personal computers? (select 2)
a. asus
b. NVidia
c. amd
d. evga
e. intel
amd
&
intel
a 3.5″ floppy disk can store up to:
a. 360 kb
b. 1.44 mb
c. 360 kb
d. 1.2 mb
1.44 mb
which of the following is the maximum speed supported by the ieee1394b interfacea. 400 mbps
b. 12 mbps
c. 480 mbps
d. 800 mbps
800 mbps
cable length for firewire devices is limited to:
a. 18″
b. 2 meters
c. 4.5 meters
d. 5 meters
4.5 meters
which of the following values refers to the number of pinouts that can be found on a floppy disk cablea. 68
b. 80
c. 50
d. 34
34
what is the maximum allowable cable length defined in the parallel ata (pata) interface standarda. 18″
b. 2 meters
c. 5 meters
d. 1 meter
18″
a memory cache on the microprocessor chip is known as:
a. level 1 (L1) cache
b. vram
c. level 2 (L2) cache
d. dram
level 1 (L1) cache
which of the following terms refer(s) to raid level 1? (select all that apply)
a. disk duplexing
b. disk stripping with distributed parity
c. disk mirroring
d. disk stripping
disk duplexing
&
disk mirroring
which of the following components is used for passive cooling of the cpua. heat sink
b. computer case
c. cooling fan
d. chipset
heat sink
a single-sided double-layer dvd disc can store up to:
a. 8.5 gb of data
b. 15.6 gb of data
c. 4.7 gb of data
d. 7.8 gb of data
8.5 gb of data
1.Which of the following IP addresses would a technician see if a computer is connected to a multifunction network device and is attempting to obtain an IP address automatically but is not receiving an IP address from the DHCP serverA. 172.16.10.10
B. 192.168.0.10
C. 169.254.10.10
D. 192.168.10.10
169.254.10.10

Answer: C. If the computer fails to obtain an IP address from a DHCP server, Windows will take over and apply an Automatic Private IP Address (APIPA). This address will be on the 169.254.0.0 network. All of the other addresses could possibly be obtained from a DHCP server. 172.16.10.10 is a Class B private IP. 192.168.0.10 and 192.168.10.10 are Class C private IP addresses.

80mm and 120mm are common sizes for what type of PC componentA. Case fans
B. CPUs
C. Heat sinks
D. Memory modules
Case fans

Answer: A. Case fans are measured in mm (millimeters). 80mm and especially
120mm are very common. They are used to exhaust heat out of the case. This aids in keeping the CPU and other devices cool. CPUs commonly use a heat sink/fan combination. However, the two are often connected together. Memory modules don’t use fans, but they can be equipped (or purchased) with heat sinks of their own.

What is the total number of devices that can be daisy-chained to an IEEE 1394 port? A. 127
? B. 63
? C. 15
? D. 255
63

Answer: B. An IEEE 1394 (FireWire) chain can have up to 63 devices. USB can handle up to 127 devices, though both of these numbers are outside the realm of normalcy for most individuals! 15 is the maximum amount of devices that can be on a SCSI chain. Remember this doesn’t count the SCSI card. 255 is a commonly used number when it comes to maximums but doesn’t apply to IEEE 1394.

What does a yellow exclamation point next to a device in the Device Manager indicate? A. A driver is not properly installed for this device.
? B. The device is disabled.
? C. The driver is not digitally signed.
? D. The device driver needs to be upgraded
A driver is not properly installed for this device.

Answer: A. If you see a yellow exclamation point in the Device Manager, this indicates that the device does not have a proper driver. If the device is disabled, it will have either a down arrow (for Windows 7/Vista) or a red x (Windows XP). If a driver was not digitally signed, the device might show up in the Unknown devices category until it is installed properly. If a device has a working driver, then upgrading it will be up to you, but you won’t necessarily be notified of this

Beep codes are generated by which of the following? A. CMOS
? B. RTC
? C. POST
? D. Windows
post

Answer: C. As the POST checks all the components of the computer, it may present its findings on the screen or in the form of beep codes. The complementary metaloxide semiconductor (CMOS) stores information such as time and date and BIOS passwords. RTC stands for real-time clock; it is the device that keeps time on the motherboard. Windows generates all kinds of error codes but not beep codes. The beep codes come from the POST, which happens before Windows boots

How should you apply spray cleaner to a monitor? A. Spray the cleaner directly on the monitor screen.
? B. Spray the cleaner on the top of the monitor and wipe down.
? C. Spray evenly on the monitor.
? D. Spray the cleaner on a clean, lint-free cloth first
Spray the cleaner on a clean, lint-free cloth first

Answer: D. Never spray any cleaner directly on a display. Spray on a lint-free cloth first, and then wipe the display gently. Try not to get any liquid in the cracks at the edge of the screen. A lot of companies sell products that are half isopropyl alcohol and half water. You could also make this yourself. Again, remember to put the solution on a lint-free cloth first.

Which bus slot provides the highest video performance? A. PCI
? B. SCSI
? C. AGP
? D. PCIe
pcie

Answer: D. PCI Express (PCIe) offers the highest video performance. A PCIe x16 version 3 card can transfer a maximum of 16 GB/s. Compare this to the closest
competitor listed: AGP, which can do 2,133 MB/s, about 1/8 of PCIe. SCSI is used for hard drives and scanners among other things, but not for video. PCI is the predecessor to PCIe but is rarely used for video anymore; it is limited to 133 or 266 MB/s depending on the speed. Either way, it doesn’t hold a candle to PCIe.

Which of the following indicates that a printer is network-ready? A. An RJ11 jack
? B. A USB connector
? C. An RJ45 jack
? D. An SCSI connector
An RJ45 jack

Answer: C. The RJ45 jack enables a connection to a twisted-pair (most likely Ethernet) network. Printers with a built-in RJ45 connector are network ready. RJ11 ports are
used by modems and dial-up Internet connections. If a printer has this, then it is a multifunction printer acting as a fax machine. USB is the standard port for a printer This allows it to connect to a PC or to a print server. SCSI connectors are not often found on today’s printers; regardless, they would indicate a local connection, not a network connection.

You just turned off a printer to maintenance it. What should you
be careful of when removing the fuser? A. The fuser being hot
? B. The fuser being wet
? C. The fuser being fragile
? D. The fuser releasing toner
The fuser being hot

Answer: A. The fuser heats paper to around 400° Fahrenheit (204° Celsius). That’s like an oven. If you need to replace the fuser, let the printer sit for 10 or 15 minutes after shutting it down, and before maintenance. The fuser is not wet or fragile, and it does not contain toner—that is contained by the cartridge

Where is the memory controller located in a Core 2 Duo system? A. On the CPU
? B. On memory
? C. Within the chipset
? D. Within the PCIe controller
Within the chipset

Answer: C. On Core 2 Duo, Quad, and Extreme systems, the memory controller is located within the chipset and is known as the Memory Controller Hub (MCH) by Intel, but it is also referred to as the northbridge. On AMD systems and newer Intel systems such as the Core i5 or i7, the memory controller is located “on-die,” meaning within the CPU.

Which of the following connectors is used for musical equipment? A. MIDI
? B. HDMI
? C. DVI
? D. DisplayPort
midi

Answer: A. The Musical Instrument Digital Interface (MIDI) connector is used for musical equipment such as keyboards, synthesizers, and sequencers. MIDI is used to create a clocking signal that all devices can synchronize to. The other three connectors, HDMI, DVI, and DisplayPort, are all video connectors

Although not used as often as a Phillips screwdriver, this tool is
sometimes used to remove screws from the outside of a computer case or from within a laptop.
? A. Monkey wrench
? B. Torx wrench
? C. Channel lock
? D. Pliers
Torx wrench

Answer: B. The Torx wrench is a special tool used to remove screws from the outside of a case; often, proprietary computer manufacturers will use these screws. It can also be used to remove screws (albeit smaller ones) from a laptop. The standard is the size T-10 Torx wrench. But you might also use a T-8 and even a T-6 on laptops

What is the main advantage of selecting a 64-bit operating system
over a 32-bit operating system? A. The ability to use software-based data execution prevention (DEP)
? B. The ability to use unsigned drivers
? C. The ability to access more than 4 GB of RAM
? D. The ability to run multiple 16-bit programs in separate
memory spaces
The ability to access more than 4 GB of RAM

Answer: C. If you want to access more than 4 GB of RAM, you will need a 64-bit operating system. 32-bit OSes are limited to 4 GB of RAM, and in some cases 3.25 GB.
Many computers today, especially custom computers such as virtualization systems and gaming computers, require more than 4 GB of RAM so a 64-bit operating system is the only choice. Data Execution Prevention (DEP) is a security feature in today’s operating systems; it stops a program from executing code in a forbidden area of memory. Most of today’s 32-bit or 64-bit systems offer this. Unsigned drivers are based on the operating system itself; whether that particular OS is 32-bit or 64-bit will not be a factor. You must be an administrator to allow the use of unsigned drivers. 32-bit operating systems can run older 16-bit programs, but 64-bit operating systems will have problems running 16-bit programs even in compatibility mode.

Moving your CPU’s speed beyond its normal operating range is called _____________.
? A. Overclocking
? B. Overdriving
? C. Overpowering
? D. Overspeeding
Overclocking

Answer: A. Overclocking is the act of increasing your CPU’s operating speed beyond its normal rated speed. The rest of the terms are not used in relation to this concept

Which port is typically known as a serial port? A. DVI
? B. COM1
? C. LPT1
? D. SCSI
COM1

Answer: B. COM1 (communications port 1) is a serial port; it sends or receives one bit at a time, up to 115,200 Kbps. A typical example is the 9-pin male DE9 port (inaccurately referred to also as the DB9). DVI is a video port. LPT1 is an older parallel printing port. SCSI is a parallel port used by hard drives and tape drives. The older COM port is used by dial-up modems. It is also used to program devices such as
handheld terminals. You don’t see COM ports on PCs today, but you might still see them as an add-on card in the field, used to access networks as an administrator failsafe in case other Internet connectivity methods fail. In rural areas, people may still use internal or external dial-up modems. The external modem is what connects to the COM1 serial port. Though USB is also technically a “serial” port, most technicians and professionals refer to the serial port as COM1 or COM2.

What is the most important piece of information needed to connect to a specific wireless networkA. Channel
B. MAC address
C. SSID
D. Administrator password
SSID

Answer: C. The SSID is the most important piece of information required to connect to a wireless network; it is the name of the wireless network. The wireless channel
number isn’t necessarily needed; the wireless access point (WAP) might autonegotiate the channel. Also, MAC address filtering is not enabled by default, so the MAC address might not be needed. (In fact, this would be entered by the admin at the
wireless access point, not from the client computer.) The administrator password is needed only if you wanted to make configuration changes to the wireless access point. For example, if you wanted to implement MAC filtering, you would have to log in to the
WAP with an admin password to configure it.

Which password is used in the BIOS (CMOS) to prevent end users from accessing the BIOS contentsA. Supervisor
B. User
C. Administrator
D. Local
Supervisor

Answer: A. The supervisor (or system) password is used so that only the technician can get into the BIOS (CMOS). The user password is used to password-protect whatever operating system is running on the computer, but it does it from the firmware level. An “administrator” password is something used in Windows or on a networking device, and a local password is something used in software.

Why would the display on a laptop get dimmer when the power supply from the AC outlet is disconnectedA. The laptop cannot use full brightness when on battery power.
B. Power management settings on the laptop.
C. To operate properly, laptop displays require an alternating current power source.
D. Security settings on the laptop
Power management settings on the laptop.

Answer: B. The power management settings on the laptop can cause the display to automatically dim when the AC adapter is unplugged. In fact, this is the default on many laptops in order to conserve battery power. These can be configured within Power Options in Windows. You can certainly set the display to full brightness when on battery power—it just isn’t recommended. Laptops can operate properly when connected to the AC power adapter or when using the battery only. The display brightness of a laptop isn’t affected by any security settings.

Which tool should always be used when working on the inside of the computerA. Cordless drill
B. Antistatic strap
C. Multimeter
D. Screwdriver
Antistatic strap

Answer: B. Always use an antistatic strap to avoid ESD (electrostatic discharge). Power tools and battery-operated tools such as cordless drills should be avoided. Although multimeters and screwdrivers are tools you might use, they might not
always be necessary, whereas the antistatic strap should always be worn.

What are advantages of using the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP)? (Select the two best answers.)
A. IP addresses can be managed from a central location.
B. The network speed can automatically adjust based on the type of traffic being generated.
C. The hosts file on the computer can be validated for proper entries.
D. Media access control addresses can be changed.
E. Computers can automatically get new addressing when moved to a different network segment.
IP addresses can be managed from a central location.
&
Computers can automatically get new addressing when moved to a different network segment.

Answers: A and E. Advantages of using DHCP include: IP addresses can be managed from a central location and computers can automatically get new addressing when moved to a different network segment (perhaps one that uses a different DHCP server). Quality of Service (QoS) adjusts the network speed based on the type of traffic generated. DHCP has nothing to do with the Hosts.txt file; that file contains static entries of hostname to IP address conversions. Media Access Control addresses are usually not changed on a network adapter, although they can be masked. MAC filtering maintains a list of MAC addresses that are allowed to access a network, but once again, this is a different concept from DHCP.

On a laptop, which of the following would most likely be a pointing deviceA. Serial mouse
B. PS/2 mouse
C. USB mouse
D. Touchpad
Touchpad

Answer: D. The touchpad is the most likely of the listed devices. Serial devices (and the port in general) are found less and less often on laptops. (They are extinct on new laptops.) PS/2 mice are also rare. Both of these have given way to the touchpad and external USB mice.

Which of the following storage technologies is used by traditional
hard disk drivesA. Magnetic
B. Optical
C. Impact
D. Solid-state
Magnetic

Answer: A. The traditional hard drive is still the magnetic disk. This is because it is well known and has a low cost per MB of storage space. There are optical hard drives, but they are rare; optical drives are commonly implemented as CD, DVD, or Blu-ray drives. Impact refers to a type of printer, such as the dot matrix or the daisy wheel printer. Solid-state hard drives are gaining in popularity because they have no moving parts, are quiet, and work as fast as (if not faster than) traditional magnetic hard drives. However, they are far more expensive than the traditional drive, which slows their general acceptance.

On which type of computer is RAM the most importantA. Gaming PC
B. Virtualization workstation
C. AV workstation
D. HTPC
Virtualization workstation

Answer: B. RAM is more essential to the virtualization workstation than any of the other types of custom PCs listed. Virtual operating systems (virtual machines or VMs) require a lot of RAM to run, much more than any other application. Plus, a virtualization workstation will often have more than one virtual machine running, increasing its need for RAM even further. Gaming PCs biggest requirements are CPU and video card. Audio/video workstations require specialized audio and video cards, fast hard drives, and dual monitors. Home theater PCs (HTPCs) require an HDMI output, surround sound, a small form factor, and possibly a TV tuner.

A client brings in a printer that is giving a paper-feed error. What is the most likely causeA. The separation tab
B. The developing rollers
C. The paper tray
D. The pickup rollers
The pickup rollers

Answer: D. Paper-feed errors are often caused by the pickup rollers, which are in charge of feeding the paper into the printer. If a separation tab fails, it might cause more than one sheet of paper to be entered into the printer. The developing rollers transfer ink to the imaging drum. The paper tray simply holds the paper. It should not cause paper-feed errors unless the constraining tabs are too tight.

Which of the following is the default port for HTTPSA. Port 25
B. Port 80
C. Port 143
D. Port 443
Port 443

Answer: D. Port 443 is the default port for Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS). This is the protocol used during online banking sessions, or if you go to checkout when shopping online. Port 25 is the default port for SMTP. Port 80 is HTTP. Port 143 is the Internet Message Access Protocol (IMAP); it’s similar to POP3 but
offers offline operation, and multiple clients can access the same mailbox.

What is the maximum distance at which a Class 2 Bluetooth device can receive signals from a Bluetooth access pointA. 100 meters
B. 10 meters
C. 5 meters
D. 1 meter
10 meters

Answer: B. Class 2 Bluetooth devices have a maximum range of approximately 10 meters. Class 2 devices are the most common (for example, Bluetooth headsets). Class 1 has a 100-meter range, and Class 3’s range is approximately 1 meter. The maximum length of a standard USB 2.0 cable is 5 meters.

Which of the following form factors does a VGA connector comply withA. 8P8C
B. 15-pin D shell
C. microATX
D. RG-6
15-pin D shell

Answer: B. The VGA connector uses a D shell (also referred to as D-sub) 15-pin connector. It has three rows of five pins. The 8P8C is the technically correct name for an RJ45 networking plug. microATX is a motherboard form factor commonly used in smaller PCs and HTPCs. RG-6 is the connector used for cable TV and cable Internet connections

You and a co-worker are running network cables above the drop
ceiling. The co-worker accidentally touches a live AC power line and is thrown off the ladder and onto the ground. He is dazed and can’t stand. He is no longer near the AC power line. What should you do firstA. Cut the power at the breaker.
B. Move the co-worker farther down the hall.
C. Apply CPR.
D. Call 911.
Call 911.

Answer: D. Because the immediate danger is gone, call 911 right away. Then apply first aid and CPR as necessary. The next step would be to shut the power off at the electrical panel or call the building supervisor to have the power shut off.

A customer reports that an optical drive in a PC is no longer responding. What question should you ask firstA. “What has changed since the optical drive worked properly?”
B. “Did you log in with your administrator account?”
C. “What did you modify since the optical drive worked?”
D. “Have you been to any inappropriate websites?”
“What has changed since the optical drive worked properly?”

Answer: A. You should first ask if anything has changed since the optical drive worked properly. Don’t blame the user by asking what “you” modified; it implies that you think the user caused the issue. Always ask if anything has changed first before any other questions. Try not to accuse a user of accessing inappropriate websites because this could be considered inflammatory and harassment. Think like a robot with the single purpose of fixing the problem, but act like a professional and courteous human being!

Which device can store a maximum of 1.44 MB on a removable disk? A. Floppy drive
? B. CD-ROM
? C. ROM
? D. Compact Flash
Floppy drive

Answer: A. The floppy disk drive (FDD) stores a maximum of 1.44 MB on a removable disk (1.38 MB of which is actual data). CD-ROM drives use removable discs; however, the maximum they can store is much greater. Note that magnetic disks are spelled with a k, while optical discs are spelled with a c. The acronym ROM usually refers to a chip on a circuit board that is not removable. Compact Flash comes in varying sizes (all greater than 1.44 MB) and is considered a card, not a disk.

What wireless networking standard operates at 5 GHz onlyA. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
802.11a

Answer: A. 802.11a operates at 5 GHz only. 802.11b and g operate at 2.4 GHz.
802.11n operates at either 2.4 or 5 GHz. The IEEE 802.11 wireless standards are collectively known as 802.11x. There is no actual 802.11x standard; it was not used in order to avoid confusion. 802.11x is instead a variable that you will sometimes see that refers to two or more 802.11 technologies.

What is the PC equivalent of FireWireA. IEEE 1284
B. USB
C. IEEE 1394
D. ISA
IEEE 1394

Answer: C. IEEE 1394 is the PC equivalent of FireWire. FireWire was originally developed by Apple, and although the two names are often used interchangeably, the PC
standard is IEEE 1394. USB is the Universal Serial Bus, a similar standard but with a different architecture and data transfer rate. IEEE 1284 is an older parallel PC standard for printer cables and connections. ISA is the Industry Standard Architecture, a legacy 16-bit adapter card slot.

Which type of RAM has a peak transfer of 12,800 MB/sA. DDR3-800
B. DDR2-1600
C. DDR3-1600
D. DDR2-800
DDR3-1600

Answer: C. DDR3-1600 has a peak transfer rate of 12,800 MB/s. It runs at an I/O bus clock speed of 800 MHz and can send 1600 megatransfers per second (MT/s). It is also known as PC3-12800. To figure out the data transfer rate of DDR3 from the name “DDR3-1600”, simply multiply the 1600 by 8 (bytes) and solve for megabytes: 12,800 MB/s. To figure out the data transfer rate of DDR3 by the consumer name “PC3-
12800”, just look at the number within the name and add “MB/s” to the end. To figure out the data transfer rate when given only the I/O bus clock speed (for example, 800 MHz), multiply the clock speed by 2 and then multiply that number by 8 and solve for megabytes: 800 MHz?2?8 = 12,800 MB/s.
DDR3-800 has a peak transfer rate of 6,400 MB/s; it is also known as PC3-6400. There is no DDR2-1600. The fastest DDR2 standard is DDR2-1066, which has a peak transfer rate of 8,533 MB/s. DDR2-800 (like DDR3-800) has a peak transfer rate of 6,400 MB/s. It is commonly sold as PC2-6400.

Which type of printer uses a print head, ribbon, and tractor feedA. Laser
B. Impact
C. Inkjet
D. Thermal
Impact

Answer: B. The impact printer uses a print head, ribbon, and tractor feed. An example of an impact printer is the dot matrix. Laser printers are much more complex and use more parts. Inkjet printers use a print head but use an ink cartridge instead of a ribbon and don’t use a tractor feed. Thermal printers use a print head and a special heating element.

What is a possible symptom of a failing CPUA. CPU is beyond the recommended voltage range.
B. Computer won’t boot.
C. BIOS reports low temperatures within the case.
D. Spyware is installed into the browser.
CPU is beyond the recommended voltage range.

Answer: A. If the CPU is running beyond the recommended voltage range for extended periods of time, it can be a sign of a failing CPU. It could also be caused by overclocking. Check in the BIOS to see if the CPU is overclocked or not. If the computer
won’t boot at all, another problem might have occurred, or the CPU might have already failed. Low case temperatures are a good thing (if they aren’t below freezing!), and spyware is unrelated to this issue.

Which of the following cable types is not affected by EMI but requires specialized tools to installA. Cat 6
B. STP
C. Fiber optic
D. Coaxial
Fiber optic

Answer: C. Fiber-optic cable is the only answer listed that is not affected by electromagnetic
interference (EMI). This is because it does not use copper wire or electricity, but instead uses glass or plastic fibers and light. Any copper cable will be susceptible to EMI to a certain degree. Regular UTP cable such as Cat 5e or Cat 6 will be very susceptible. Coaxial slightly less, and shielded twisted-pair (STP) even less than that. STP is difficult to install and must be grounded; because of these things, it is found less commonly in networks. To truly protect from EMI, fiber-optic is the best way to go.

A computer you are working on has a lot of dust inside it. How should you clean this? A. Disassemble the power supply and remove the dust.
? B. Use a vacuum to clean up the dust.
? C. Use a surface dust cleaning solution.
? D. Use compressed air to remove the dust.
Use compressed air to remove the dust.

Answer: D. Compressed air is safe. However, you might want to do this outside and vacuum up the left over residue. Never disassemble the power supply. It is called a field replaceable unit (FRU) for good reason. Do not stick a vacuum cleaner inside a computer; it could damage the components. Do not spray any kind of solutions inside the computer; this will damage the components.

Setting an administrator password in the BIOS accomplishes which of the followingA. Prevents a user from rearranging the boot order
B. Prevents a user from reading e-mail
C. Prevents a virus from infecting the MBR
D. Prevents an attacker from opening the case
Prevents a user from rearranging the boot order

Answer: A. Setting an admin password in the BIOS prevents a user from rearranging the boot order. The idea behind this is to stop a person from attempting to boot off of an optical disc or USB flash drive. As an administrator, you should change the BIOS boot order to hard drive first. Then apply an administrative (also known as supervisory) password. That’ll stop ‘em right in their tracks! The admin password does not prevent any of the other listed answers. To prevent a user from reading e-mail, you would have to remove e-mail applications (such as Outlook) and probably take away the browser, too! (Doesn’t sound feasible.) To prevent a virus from infecting the MBR, you could turn on boot sector scanning in the BIOS (if the motherboard supports it). To prevent an attacker from opening the case, use a case lock. To find out if someone attempted to get into the computer itself, turn on the chassis intrusion alert in the BIOS.

Which function is performed by the external power supply of a laptopA. Increases voltage
B. Stores power
C. Converts DC power to AC power
D. Converts AC power to DC power
Converts AC power to DC power

Answer: D. The external power supply of the laptop converts AC to DC for the system to use and for charging the battery. It is known as the power adapter, and it needs to run at a very specific voltage. In fact, different make and model power adapters will usually not work with different laptops, even if the voltages are only slightly different. The adapter does not store power; that is the responsibility of the laptop battery. It is also accomplished by a UPS, though you probably wouldn’t lug one of those around with your laptop while travelling.

Which type of cable has only two twisted pairsA. UTP
B. POTS line
C. Fiber
D. Coaxial
POTS line

Answer: B. The plain-old telephone service (POTS) line has two twisted pairs of copper wire, for a total of four wires. It is used for telephone landlines. Unshielded twisted pair (UTP) has four pairs, eight wires total. Fiber-optic cable has a single glass or plastic core that sends light. Coaxial has a single core of copper

How many pins would you see in a high-quality printhead on a dot matrix printerA. 24
B. 15
C. 8
D. 35
24

Answer: A. High-quality dot matrix printheads can come in 9, 18, or 24 pins, with 24 being the highest quality.

When it comes to computer case form factors, which of the following provides the most room for effective coolingA. ATX
B. BTX
C. ITX
D. microATX
btx

Answer: B. The BTX form factor provides the most room for effective cooling in a computer case. BTX was designed as a replacement for ATX; it was expected to help cool devices that used a lot of power and created a lot of heat. However, CPUs, RAM, and video cards have new designs that allow them to use less voltage and therefore create less heat, making BTX less necessary. Still, BTX combines a large cooling area with smart design and positioning of devices that allows for more cooling than is possible with ATX and its derivatives, or the various ITX versions.

A co-worker is traveling to Europe and is bringing her computer. She asks you what safety concerns there might be. What should you tell herA. The computer is not usable in other countries.
B. Check for a compatible power adapter for that country.
C. Use a line conditioner for the correct voltage.
D. Check the voltage selector on the power supply.
Check the voltage selector on the power supply.

Answer: D. Some power supplies have selectors for the United States and Europe (115 and 230 volts). However, your co-worker might need an adapter, too; otherwise, the plug may not fit. Newer power supplies might auto-sense the voltage. If the power supply doesn’t have one of those red switches, check the documentation to see if it can switch the voltage automatically. Line conditioners simply clean the power for a specific voltage. If your circuit has dirty power (for example, it is fluctuating between 113 and 130 volts), a line conditioner will keep it steady at 120 volts.

What is an LCD display’s contrast ratio defined asA. Power consumption
B. Display resolution and brightness
C. The darkest and lightest outputs
D. Power savings
The darkest and lightest outputs

Answer: C. LCD contrast ratio is the brightness of the brightest color (measured as white) compared to the darkest color (measured as black). Static contrast ratio measurements are static; this done as a test with a checkerboard pattern. But there is also the dynamic contrast ratio, a newer technology in LCD displays that adjusts dynamically during darker scenes in an attempt to give better black levels. It usually has a higher ratio, but it should be noted that there isn’t any real uniform standard for measuring contrast ratio.

Which of the following tools can protect you in the case of a surgeA. Torx wrench
B. Antistatic strap
C. Voltmeter
D. Antistatic mat
Antistatic strap

Answer: B. Most antistatic straps come with a 1 mega ohm resistor, which can protect against surges. However, the best way to avoid a surge is to 1) make sure the computer is unplugged before working on it; and 2) don’t touch any components that hold a charge. This means don’t open power supplies or CRT monitors, and don’t touch capacitors on any circuit boards such as motherboards. And, of course, stay away from any other electrical devices when working on computers.

What connector can have audio and video pass through itA. VGA
B. RGB
C. DVI
D. HDMI
HDMI

Answer: D. High-Definition Multimedia Interface (HDMI), as the word multimedia implies, can transmit video and audio signals. VGA, RGB, and DVI are video standards only, with DVI being the newest and most commonly used on PC monitors.

While you are working on a computer at a customer’s home, the customer informs you that he needs to leave for about 10 minutes and that his 8-year-old son can help you with anything if you need it. What should you doA. Tell the customer to get back home as soon as possible.
B. Tell the customer that you are not responsible for the child.
C. Tell the customer that an adult must be home while you work.
D. Tell the customer that the child must be removed.
Tell the customer that an adult must be home while you work.

Answer: C. Whenever you’re working in someone’s home, make sure that there is an adult available. It is not your responsibility to watch over children, nor should any company agree to have its consultants do this. If the person insists on leaving, and you can pack up your things before he goes, do so, and then call your supervisor to inform her of the event.

Which device limits network broadcasts, segments IP address
ranges, and interconnects different physical mediaA. Switch
B. WAP
C. Firewall
D. Router
Router

Answer: D. A router can limit network broadcasts through segmenting and programmed routing of data. This is part of a router’s job when connecting two or more networks. It is also used with different media. For example, you might have a LAN that uses twisted-pair cable, but the router connects to the Internet via a fiber-optic connection. That one router will have ports for both types of connections. A switch connects multiple computers together on the LAN; it does not limit IP-based network broadcasts. However, the switch does not segment by IP address—it communicates with computers and segments the network, via MAC addresses. Also, the switch will normally use one type of media: twisted pair, connecting to RJ45 ports. However, it is possible that the switch might connect to another switch by way of a specialized fiber-optic connector. A wireless access point (WAP) connects the computers on the wireless LAN (WLAN). It often has only one connection, a single RJ45 port. A hardware-based firewall will usually connect to the network via RJ45; regardless, it will have only one or only a few connections. It doesn’t deal with routing, or broadcasts; instead it prevents intrusion to a network.

You just upgraded the CPU. Which of the following can make your computer shut down automatically after a few minutes? (Select the best answer.)
A. Wrong CPU driver.
B. Wrong voltage to the CPU.
C. Incorrect CPU has been installed.
D. The CPU has overheated
The CPU has overheated

Answer: D. The CPU could overheat if thermal compound has not been applied
correctly (common) or if it is not seated properly (rare). As part of the boot process, power needs to verify the CPU. If the wrong voltage is running to the CPU, the system won’t even boot. If an incorrect CPU has been installed, the system will probably not boot, especially if the BIOS doesn’t recognize it. Finally, the CPU doesn’t use a driver; instead the BIOS recognizes it (or doesn’t, if it needs a BIOS update) and passes that information to the operating system.

Which of the following power connections might be used by hard
drives? (Select the two best answers.)
A. 8-pin
B. 7-pin
C. Molex
D. 15-pin
E. Berg
Molex
&
15-pin

Answers: C and D. Molex power connectors are used by IDE drives. 15-pin power connectors are used for SATA drives. 8-pin power connectors are used by high-end PCI Express video cards. There are several types of 7-pin connectors, such as SATA
data, and S-Video, but 7-pin power connections are less common. Berg is the power connector for floppy drives. Okay, we are halfway through the exam. Take a deep breath—then continue on with power! (Pun intended.)

Which of the following is a valid IPv4 address for a network hostA. 127.0.0.1
B. 169.254.0.0/16
C. 172.17.58.254
D. 255.10.15.7
172.17.58.254

Answer: C. Of the answers listed, 172.17.58.254 is the only valid IPv4 address for a network host. A host on the network is any computer or network device that uses an IP address to communicate with other computers or devices (hosts). 172.17.58.254 is a Class B private IP address so it fits the description of a valid IPv4 address for a network host. 127.0.0.1 is the local loopback address. Every computer using TCP/IP gets this address; it is used for testing. It cannot be used to communicate with other hosts on the network. 169.254.0.0/16 means an IP address of 169.254.0.0 with a default subnet mask of 255.255.0.0, indicating the network number is 169.254. It is not a valid host IP address because it ends in 0.0. The first IP address of a network is always reserved for the network number; it can not be used by a host. Otherwise, if the address was, say, 169.254.0.1, the address would work, but because it is an APIPA address, it would be able to communicate only with other systems using APIPA addresses. 255.10.15.7 is not valid. That address is within the Class E reserved range.
Normal host IP addresses’ first octet will either be between 1 and 126, or 128 and 223, but not between 224 and 255.

If a lot of data is flowing through a network card, what should the
activity light look likeA. Unlit
B. Rapid, erratic flashing
C. Solid green
D. Solid yellow
Rapid, erratic flashing

Answer: B. When data is flowing through the activity light, it should blink or flash rapidly, in an erratic fashion. You see solid green (1000 Mbps or 100 Mbps) or yellow (10
Mbps) on the link light (if there is a separate link light). If it is unlit, the cable is not connected properly or the device is malfunctioning.

You want to upgrade memory in your computer. Which of the following
is user-replaceable memory in a PCA. CMOS
B. BIOS
C. DRAM
D. SRAM
E. ROM
DRAM

Answer: C. Dynamic Random Access Memory (DRAM) is the modules (or sticks) of memory that you can install into a motherboard. SDRAM, DDR, DDR2, and DDR3 are all examples of DRAM. The complementary metal-oxide semiconductor (CMOS) is a chip that is soldered onto the motherboard that works in conjunction with the Basic
Input/Output System, another chip soldered on to the motherboard. Static RAM (SRAM) is memory that is nonvolatile (as opposed to DRAM); it is also soldered to the circuit board. Read-Only Memory (ROM) is usually not serviceable. The BIOS resides on a ROM chip, more specifically an electrically erasable programmable ROM (EEPROM) chip.

You are working on a very old printer, and it starts to smoke. What should you doA. Turn off the printer.
B. Call 911.
C. Unplug the printer.
D. Call maintenance.
E. Tell the printer it is bad to smoke
Unplug the printer.

Answer: C. Turning the printer off might not be enough. It might be seriously malfunctioning, so pull the plug. Dialing 911 is not necessary unless a fire has started. Wait at
least 15 minutes before opening the printer to see what caused the smoke. Printer power supplies can fail just like a PC’s power supply can. In fact, a laser printer power supply does more work because it needs to convert for high voltages in the 600 V range. If you have a maintenance contract with a printer company, and the printer is
under warranty or contained in the service contract, you could call the maintenance company to fix the problem. Be ready to give a detailed account of exactly what happened.
You could tell the printer that it is bad to smoke, but that would be belligerent and would probably show that you have been working too hard.

Which technology has the fastest data transfer rateA. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
802.11n

Answer: D. Of the listed answers, 802.11n has the fastest data transfer rate at a maximum of 600 Mbps. However, to achieve this, you need to have the right wireless access point, configured properly, with client computers that are also compatible with
the 802.11n standard. 802.11a and g have a maximum DTR of 54 Mbps. 802.11b has a maximum of 11 Mbps.

You are asked to fix a problem with a customer’s domain controller that is outside the scope of your knowledge. What action should you takeA. Learn on the job by trying to fix the problem.
B. Tell the customer that the problem should be reported to another technician.
C. Assure the customer that the problem will be fixed very soon.
D. Help the customer find the appropriate channels to fix the problem.
Help the customer find the appropriate channels to fix the problem.

Answer: D. Make sure that the customer has a path toward a solution before dismissing the issue. Do not try to fix the problem if the scope of work is outside your knowledge. Most PC technicians will not work on domain controllers because they are
advanced Microsoft servers that are used in client/server networks.

Of the following, which IP address is privateA. 11.58.254.169
B. 169.255.10.41
C. 172.31.1.1
D. 192.169.0.1
172.31.1.1

Answer: C. 172.31.1.1 is the only address listed that is private. It is within the Class B range of private addresses: 172.16.1.1–172.31.255.255. 11.58.254.169 is not private because it is on the Class A 11 network. The Class A private range is within the
10.0.0.0 network. 169.255.10.41 is not private either. Microsoft’s APIPA, however, uses the 169.254.0.0 network which is private. 192.169.0.1 is public because of the second octet: 169. The Class C private range is 192.168.0.0–192.168.255.255

How should you remain in the face of adversityA. Wavering
B. Decisive
C. Positive
D. Certain
Positive

Answer: C. Always have a positive outlook. The customer will have fewer concerns, and you will be more relaxed. If you appear to be wavering when problems occur, the customer will have less confidence in your skills (as will you). When you need to make
a technical decision, be certain and decisive and implement the solution immediately.

What is the local loopback IPv6 addressA. 127.0.0.1
B. ::1
C. 192.168.0.0
D. FE80::/10
::1

Answer: B. The IPv6 loopback address used for testing is ::1. This will determine if IPv6 is working correctly on the network card but will not generate network traffic. It exists on every computer that runs IPv6. 127.0.0.1 is the IPv4 loopback address.
192.168.0.0 is simply a private IP network number. FE80::/10 is the range of autoassigned addresses in IPv6.

Which of the following statements is correct concerning IPv6 addressesA. They cannot be used with IPv4.
B. They are supported by all routers.
C. They represent addressing using 128 bits.
D. They require fiber-optic connections.
They represent addressing using 128 bits.

Answer: C. The only statement that is correct concerning IPv6 is that it uses 128-bit addressing. This is compared to IPv4, which uses 32-bit addresses. IPv6 and IPv4 can co-habit a computer with no problems. IPv6 is not necessarily supported by all
routers. Some routers still only support IPv4. IPv6 is a logical concept. The physical cable that connects to the computer has no bearing over which IP version is used.

What operating CPU temperature is typicalA. 60° Fahrenheit
B. 60° Celsius
C. 72° Fahrenheit
D. 72° Celsius
60° Celsius

Answer: B. 60° Celsius is a typical operating temperature for CPUs such as the Core i5 or Phenom II. The operating range may be above or below that. However, 72° Celsius becomes less typical. 60° Fahrenheit is equal to 15.5° Celsius. A processor will
not run that cold (but it would be pretty efficient if it did!). 72° Fahrenheit is excellent room temperature and is what you should set the room temperature for computers to
run at their best.

You need to install a printer that can be used to print payroll checks on paper forms that have a carbon backing. Which printer technology should you selectA. Impact
B. Laser
C. Inkjet
D. Thermal
Impact

Answer: A. The impact printer technology is what you want. This strikes the ribbon, and consequently the paper with a printhead. The physical hammering action causes
the carbon backing to take effect and apply text to the next layer of paper. Multipart forms such as these are commonly used for receipts. Laser printers can print to special
multipart forms, but not ones with carbon backing.

In current motherboards, which memory bus width can be accomplished by using the dual channel technologyA. 64-bit
B. 128-bit
C. 256-bit
D. 448-bit
128-bit

Answer: B. Dual channel memory combines two sticks of RAM into a bank that is 128-bit. Single channel memory is 64-bit. 256-bit is a common bit length used by the Advanced Encryption Standard (AES). 448-bit memory bus width is used by some video cards. These types of video cards have much faster RAM access than motherboards
do

Which of the following best describes a hubA. Inspects traffic and accepts or declines transmission
B. Determines the best route to transmit data
C. Broadcasts data to all network devices
D. Broadcasts data to specific network devices
Broadcasts data to all network devices

Answer: C. A hub broadcasts data to all network devices connected to it. Because of this inefficient method, switches are preferred. Switches send information to specific network devices based on their MAC addresses. A firewall will inspect traffic and allow or deny it access to the network. Intrusion detection systems (IDSs) and intrusion prevention
systems (IPSs) can also do this, but in a more intelligent manner. A router will determine the best route for data.

Which of the following tools could a person use to test an AC outlet? (Select the two best answers.)
A. Multimeter
B. PSU tester
C. Receptacle tester
D. Loopback plug
Multimeter
&
Receptacle tester

Answers: A and C. A receptacle tester and multimeter can be used (with caution) to test an AC outlet. A power supply (PSU) tester is used to test the main P1 power connection (and possibly other connections) of a power supply. There are various loopback plugs for testing ports on the back of a PC (for example, the RJ45 loopback
plug), but these have nothing to do with testing an AC outlet.

What maximum data transfer rate is IEEE 1394b capable ofA. 12 Mbps
B. 400 Mbps
C. 480 Mbps
D. 800 Mbps
E. 5 Gbps
800 Mbps

Answer: D. IEEE 1394b is capable of 800 Mbps. Newer versions of IEEE 1394b can support 3,200 Mbps, but an IEEE 1394b port on a computer will often allow only a maximum of 800 Mbps. 12 Mbps is the data transfer rate of USB 1.1 Full Speed. 400 Mbps is the speed of IEEE 1394a. 480 Mbps is the speed of USB 2.0. 5 Gbps is the speed of USB 3.0.

Which of the following is not a configuration that can be made in
the BIOSA. Boot sequence
B. Temperature thresholds
C. Overclocking
D. Install drivers
E. Intrusion detection
Install drivers

Answer: D. You cannot install drivers to the BIOS. Drivers are software that allows the operating system to communicate with hardware; they can be configured in the Device Manager in Windows. The rest of the answers can be configured in the BIOS. The boot
sequence (also known as boot priority or boot order) allows you to select which device will be booted off of first (hard drive is the most secure). Temperature thresholds allow you to set alerts and possibly shut down the system if the CPU runs too hot. Overclocking is when the CPU’s voltage is raised and the speed is increased.
Overclocking is not recommended, but if you do configure it, you should set temperature thresholds. Intrusion detection can be enabled and will log if a person opened the computer case.

Which of the following traits and port numbers are associated with POP3A. Receives inbound e-mail on port 110
B. Receives inbound e-mail on port 25
C. Sends outbound e-mail on port 110
D. Sends outbound e-mail on port 25
Receives inbound e-mail on port 110

Answer: A. POP3 is the protocol used by e-mail clients to receive e-mail. It makes use of Port 110. SMTP is used by e-mail clients to send e-mail. It uses port 25.

When working on a computer, which of the following should you disconnect to prevent electrical shock? (Select the two best answers.)
A. Printer
B. Mouse
C. Telephone cord
D. Power cord
Telephone cord
&
power cord

Answers: C and D. The power cord carries 120 volts at 15 amps or 20 amps, and the telephone cord carries 80 volts when it rings. It is important to disconnect these before
servicing a computer. Now, if you were opening the computer, you would disconnect everything. However, you might be fixing something that doesn’t require you to open the computer—for example, connecting a network cable. Remember to always disconnect any power, data, or telecommunications cables before working on the system.

Which of the following controls the connection between the CPU and the PCIe x16 expansion slotA. Northbridge
B. Power supply
C. Memory
D. Memory controller
Northbridge

Answer: A. The northbridge takes care of the connections between the CPU and the PCI Express (PCIe) x16 expansion slot. On older Intel systems and AMD systems, the northbridge is the first of a pair of chips in the chipset (the other is the southbridge). On newer Intel systems, the northbridge functionality is combined with the CPU.

What is the recommended method for handling an empty toner cartridgeA. Throw it away.
B. Incinerate it.
C. Refill it.
D. Recycle it.
Recycle it.

Answer: D. Recycle toner cartridges according to your company’s policies and procedures, or according to municipality rules and regulations. Do not throw away or incinerate toner cartridges. Although it is possible to refill toner cartridges, it is not
the recommended way to handle an empty cartridge because it is messy and time consuming. Most companies simply purchase new toner cartridges.

Which type of cable would you use to connect a laptop directly to a PCA. Cat 5e patch cable
B. Parallel cable
C. IEEE 1394b cable
D. Cat 5e crossover cable
Cat 5e crossover cable

Answer: D. To connect one computer to another directly by way of network adapter cards, use a crossover cable. That cable is designed to connect like devices. It is wired as 568B on one end and 568A on the other. Those standards are ratified by the
Telecommunications Industries Association/Electronics Industries Association (TIA/EIA). A regular (and more common) Cat 5e patch cable is known as a straight-through cable. It is used to connect unlike devices, such as a computer to a switch.
Normally this is wired with the 568B standard on each end. A parallel cable might be used to connect an older printer to a computer or an external hard drive to a SCSI card. IEEE 1394 cables are not used to connect computers to each other; they are
used to connect external hard drives to IEEE 1394 or FireWire ports.

A customer experiences a server crash. When you arrive, the manager is upset about this problem. What should you do in this scenarioA. Stay calm and do the job as efficiently as possible.
B. Take the customer out for a cup of coffee.
C. Avoid the customer and get the job done quickly.
D. Refer the customer to your supervisor
Stay calm and do the job as efficiently as possible.

Answer: A. Stay calm and do the job as efficiently as possible. There isn’t much you can do when a customer is upset except fix the problem! I’d be interested to see what would happen if a person asked the owner of the server out for a cup of coffee, but I’m pretty sure the reaction would be negative. You don’t want to avoid the customer, but you don’t have to engage in anything except fixing the problem. The customer should be referred to your supervisor only if the person gets in the way of you doing your work.

Which of the following types of printers uses tonerA. Impact
B. Laser
C. Inkjet
D. Thermal
Laser

Answer: B. The laser printer uses toner. Impact printers use ribbon, inkjet printers use ink cartridges, and thermal printers use specially coated paper.

As you are servicing a manager’s PC at your company, you run across a list of names of employees who are supposedly about to be let go from the company. Some of these people are coworkers. What should you doA. Turn the sheet over.
B. Act as if you never saw the list.
C. In secret, tell everyone who was on the list.
D. Yell at the manager for having that list out.
Act as if you never saw the list.

Answer: B. There isn’t much you can do in a situation like this. The best thing is to ignore it and act as if it never happened. Technicians must be security-minded. In addition, the purported list might be real, but it might not be. It isn’t your call to make. However, before working at a customer site, you should ask that all confidential materials be removed before you begin work.

In order to perform a network installation of Windows, which of the following must be supported by the computer’s network interface cardA. PXE
B. PCI
C. PCL
D. PnP
pxe

Answer: A. Network installations require that the network card be configured for Preboot Execution Environment (PXE). This allows the network card to boot off of the
network, locate a network installation server, and request that the installation begin. This configuration might be done in the BIOS of the computer (if the network adapter
is integrated to the motherboard), within a special program in Windows, or one that boots from CD (if the network adapter is an adapter card). Peripheral Component Interconnect (PCI) is an expansion bus that accepts network adapter cards, sound
cards, and so on. PCL stands for Printer Command Language, developed by HP so a computer can properly communicate with dot matrix or thermal printers. PnP stands for Plug ‘n Play, a Windows technology that allows devices to be located and installed
automatically.

In which of the following slots would you place an 8x video cardA. PCI
B. PCIe
C. AGP
D. AMR
agp

Answer: C. Any card named with a number followed by an x is most likely an AGP card, (2x, 4x, 8x, 16x). AGP is the Accelerated Graphics Port, usually a brown slot on the motherboard. It is faster than PCI but slower than PCIe (PCI Express) video cards. PCIe cards place the x before the number (for example, x16—pronounced “by 16”).
AMR stands for Audio-Modem Riser, a small expansion slot developed by Intel to be used with sound cards and modems.

Which of the following is the newest type of mouse connectionA. Serial
B. USB
C. PS/2
D. Parallel
usb

Answer: B. USB is the newest type of mouse connection. It replaces PS/2 as today’s standard. Serial mice were used in the early 1990s, and parallel was never really used for mice at all; it was used for printers and SCSI connections.

How can you reduce the chance of ESD? (Select the three best answers.)
A. Use an antistatic strap.
B. Use an antistatic mat.
C. Raise the temperature.
D. Raise the humidity.
E. Lower the humidity.
F. Work in a carpeted area.
Use an antistatic strap.
&
Use an antistatic mat.
&
Raise the humidity.

Answers: A, B, and D. To reduce the chance of electrostatic discharge (ESD), use an antistatic wrist strap and mat. Also, consider raising the humidity. The more humidity there is, the less friction, and ultimately, less ESD. Raising the temperature will have no effect. Lowering the humidity increases the chances of ESD. Working in a carpeted area will also increase the chance of ESD; try to work in a non-carpeted area. You should also touch the chassis of the computer before handling any components. In
addition, place components in antistatic bags when they are not in use.

Which of the following is a unique characteristic of a dual-core
processor versus a single-core processorA. A dual-core processor has two cores, with separate caches, on the same physical chip.
B. A dual-core processor has several unique cores, with the same cache, on two different chips.
C. A dual-core processor uses higher voltage than a single-core processor.
D. A dual-core processor requires more RAM to function than a single-core processor
A dual-core processor has two cores, with separate caches, on the same physical chip.

Answer: A. A dual-core processor has two cores, with separate caches, on the
same physical chip. A processor with several cores would be known as multi-core
(quad-core or hex-core). Dual-core processors are generally more efficient than older
single-core processors and often use less voltage. A dual-core processor does not
require more RAM than a single-core, but it usually requires more cache memory.
Every core of a multi-core CPU has its own L1 and L2 cache.

Which of the following devices is the least likely to be replaced on a laptopA. CPU
B. RAM
C. PC Card
D. Keyboard
cpu

Answer: A. The CPU is the least likely to be replaced. You would probably need to replace other equipment, too, in this case. Just like PCs, though, the CPU should rarely fail. However, you might upgrade, replace, or add to RAM. PC Cards (PCMCIA) are commonly implemented as network adapters, modems, and more. It is common
to install and remove PC Cards. Laptop keyboards fall victim to coffee, overuse, and other damage over time and sometimes need to be replaced.

If your “bandwidth” is 1000 Mbps, how many bits are you sending/receiving? (Select the two best answers.)
A. 100,000,000 bits per minute
B. 1000 bits per second
C. 1,000,000,000 bits per second
D. 1 gigabit per second
1,000,000,000 bits per second
&
1 gigabit per second

Answers: C and D. 1000 Mbps is 1000 megabits per second, otherwise notated as 1,000,000,000 bits per second, or 1 gigabit per second.

Which of the following is an example of a broadband connectionA. Cable Internet
B. Ethernet
C. Client/Server
D. IEEE 802.3
Cable Internet

Answer: A. Cable Internet is a broadband connection. It uses multiple “channels” to transmit and receive information. All the rest of the examples are technologies that
are, or use, a baseband connection (one channel on the media). Ethernet (which was originally ratified by the IEEE as the 802.3 standard) is a shared technology by default;
only one computer can communicate on the network at any given time. However,
Ethernet switching alleviates this by segmenting computers and redirecting information to other systems via MAC address. Client/Server is less a networking technology and more of a way that computers communicate; it has a centralized server that controls
the network.

Which of the following can send data the farthestA. Multi-mode fiber
B. Single-mode fiber
C. STP
D. Coaxial
Single-mode fiber

Answer: B. Single-mode fiber-optic cable can send data farther than any of the other answers—up to hundreds of kilometers. Multi-mode fiber-optic cable can send data about 600 meters. STP is a type of twisted pair; all twisted pair is limited to 100
meters or 328 feet. Coaxial cable is limited to 200 or 500 meters, depending on the type.

You need to expand the peripherals of a computer, but the system doesn’t have enough ports. Which type of card should you installA. Modem
B. Network adapter
C. USB card
D. TV tuner card
USB card

Answer: C. You should install a USB add-on card. This will give you more ports than the computer already has for use with peripherals. Another option would be to purchase
a USB hub. Modems, network adapters, and TV tuner cards all have their own
purpose and do not allow additional peripherals.

Which of the following is a typical speed of a SATA hard driveA. 1000 Mbps
B. 3.1 GHz
C. 8 GB
D. 7200 RPM
7200 RPM

Answer: D. 7200 RPM is a typical speed of a hard drive—rotational speed, that is. Other common rotational speeds include 5400 RPM; 10,000 RPM; and 15,000 RPM. 1000 Mbps is a common network data transfer rate. SATA hard drives will commonly have a DTR of 3 Gb/s (300 MB/s) or 6 Gb/s (600 MB/s). 3.1 GHz is a common CPU frequency. 8 GB might be the amount of RAM you install in a computer or the size of a
USB flash drive.

Which of the following should you use to clean a monitor’s screen if you are not sure how to do soA. Isopropyl alcohol
B. Mild detergent
C. Water
D. Boric acid
Water

Answer: C. If you are not sure about what to clean a screen with, use water. Water will most likely not damage the screen. However, if the user manual for the monitor calls
for it, you might see that you can use a half-and-half mixture of water and isopropyl alcohol. Do not use detergents on a screen; they are okay for the outside of a computer case but not the display. And boric acid would just be plain silly (and dangerous).

Which of the following best describes the differences between a switch and a routerA. A switch interconnects devices on the same network so that they can communicate, whereas a router
interconnects one or more networks.
B. A router broadcasts all data packets that are sent on the network, and a switch transmits data directly to
the device.
C. A switch broadcasts all data packets that are sent on the network, and a router transmits data directly to the device.
D. A switch interconnects one or more networks, whereas a router interconnect devices on a network
A switch interconnects devices on the same network so that they can communicate, whereas a router
interconnects one or more networks.

Answer: A. A switch interconnects devices on the same network so that they can communicate, whereas a router interconnects one or more networks. Remember that the switch is in charge of connecting devices on the LAN. But the router is in charge of
connecting the LAN to another LAN, to the Internet, or to both. multifunction network devices make matters confusing; they combine the functionality of a switch, a router, a
wireless access point, and a firewall. Physically, the four-port section of the device is the switch portion and the single port that leads to the Internet is the router portion.

Ray wants to install a new internal SATA hard drive in his computer.
Which types of cables should he connect to the drive? (Select the two best answers.)
A. 7-pin data cable
B. 40-pin data cable
C. 4-pin power cable
D. 15-pin power cable
7-pin data cable
&
15-pin power cable

Answers: A and D. Internal SATA drives connect to the motherboard (or SATA card) via a 7-pin data cable and a 15-pin power cable. PATA (IDE) hard drives use a 40-pin data cable and 4-pin (Molex) power cable. Who is Ray? He’s just another fictitious
character in this book. You’ll hear more about him later.

A group of users in ABC Corp. needs to back up several gigabytes of data daily. Which of the following is the best media for this scenarioA. DVD
B. Dual-Layer DVD
C. External USB hard drive
D. DLT
dlt

Answer: D. In a large corporation (or enterprise environment), tape backup such as the Digital Linear Tape (DLT) is the best media for backing up. DLTs and Super DLTs (SDLT) can have a capacity as high as 800 GB, allowing for a huge amount of backup as compared to DVD and dual-layer DVD (4.7–17 GB) and external USB hard drives
(up to 64 GB or so, though this number will undoubtedly increase as time goes on).

You are required to rip the contents of a CD to a compressed file format that can be read easily on PCs, Linux computers, or Macs. Which format should you selectA. .AAC
B. .WMA
C. .MP3
D. .MOV
.mp3

Answer: C. The MPEG Audio Layer III (.MP3) works best when dealing with multiple platforms. Advanced Audio Codec (.AAC) is used more commonly on Apple computers and devices and gaming consoles. Windows Media Audio (.WMA) is a Microsoft format developed especially for the Windows Media Player. .MOV is a QuickTime file format
meant to be used with movies and other video.

You need to replace and upgrade the memory card in a smartphone. Which type of memory does the smartphone most likely useA. SSD
B. CF
C. USB flash drive
D. SD
sd

Answer: D. Smartphones typically use Secure Digital (SD) cards—more to the point, microSD cards. SSD stands for solid-state drive. This technology is implemented as flash-based hard drives or as adapter cards with DDR memory and a battery. CompactFlash (CF) cards are a bit bulkier and might be used in conjunction with PCs, laptops, and handheld computers. USB flash drives won’t fit inside a typical smartphone
and so are relegated to hanging on people’s key chains and acting as mobile transporters of data.

Your organization relies heavily on its server farm for resources
and is less reliant on the client computers. Which type of client
computer does the organization most likely useA. Virtualization workstation
B. Client/Server
C. Thin client
D. Thick client
thin client

Answer: C. In this scenario, the organization probably has thin-client computers for its users. These have operating systems that are embedded in flash memory, and the rest of the information they require comes from a server. Thin clients normally have no
hard drive; this is why they are referred to as diskless workstations. Virtualization workstations definitely need a hard drive and require lots of other resources; they are not as dependent on servers. Client/server is a type of networking organizational technique. However, thin clients will often log in to a server. Thick clients are for the most part PCs, the typical desktop computer.

What are the respective functions of the two corona wires in a laser printer? (Select the two best answers.)
A. Condition the drum to be written to
B. Transfer toner from the drum to the paper
C. Fuse the toner to the paper
D. Clean the drum
Condition the drum to be written to
&
Transfer toner from the drum to the paper

Answers: A and B. Know the six main steps of laser printing: Cleaning, charging, writing (also known as exposing), developing, transferring, and fusing. In the charging step, the drum is conditioned/charged by the primary corona wire (negatively charging it) and prepared for writing. In the transferring step, the paper is positively charged by the transfer corona wire, preparing it to accept the toner from the drum.

Which of the following capabilities enables a printer to store multiple documentsA. Buffer
B. Print driver
C. Printer pool
D. Spooling
Buffer

Answer: A. The printer has RAM, which acts as a buffer if you or others send multiple
documents to it. It prints them one at a time according to which job entered the queue
first. Don’t confuse the printer’s buffer with the spooler that exists on the hard drive of the computer that controls the printer. The print driver is the software you install so
that Windows can “talk” to the printer properly; it needs to be the exact driver. A printer
pool is a group of printers (often identical) that share the duties of printing.

While you explain a technical concept to a customer, what is the best action for you to takeA. Recommend a training class.
B. Sit next to the customer.
C. Use acronyms so that the customer feels comfortable
about your knowledge.
D. Tell the customer to read the manual
Sit next to the customer.

Answer: B. Make the customer truly feel comfortable by sitting down next to her and taking the time to explain the technical concept from a simple and concise point of view. The less jargon, the better. Recommending a training class is tantamount to dismissing the customer off-hand. Telling the customer to read the manual is just downright rude. I know, I say this often to you the reader—however, you are a tech,
so reading the manual is what you do. The customer is not supposed to be supertechnically oriented. The acronym RTM should be kept within technical circles!

You are setting up a SOHO network with DSL. Which of the following devices should you place on the phone line so that the line can be shared with a phone and the DSL modemA. Line filter
B. Heat sink
C. Router
D. Coax splitter
Line filter

Answer: A. Line filters are required for DSL modems to share phone lines with a phone. A line filter shields the phone line from digital noise and interference caused by telephone devices and makes DSL communications possible. If DSL is installed in a SOHO (small office/home office), devices such as telephones, fax machines, answering machines, dial-up modems, and security alarms should have line filters. But don’t install one where the DSL modem is located. A heat sink is used to disperse heat away from a CPU. A router allows access to another network or the Internet. A coaxial splitter is used to split the signal coming from a cable TV company, so that multiple TVs can be used at the same time.

One way to provide preventive maintenance to a hard drive is to
do whatA. Upgrade the cache on the drive to improve performance.
B. Increase the amount of RAM on the PC to increase the page file.
C. Install a second hard drive.
D. Keep an area of airflow around the drive so that it doesn’t overheat.
Keep an area of airflow around the drive so that it doesn’t overheat.

Answer: D. Hard drives run pretty hot; keeping an area of airflow around the drive can help to keep it cool. The key is to make sure the PC has proper airflow. This can be done by adding fans or using a liquid cooling system. It isn’t quite possible to add cache to a hard drive; the cache on most hard drives is hardwired, and there are no locations to add more. Increasing RAM does not necessarily increase the pagefile, and regardless, this won’t prevent problems with a hard drive over the short term, but it can make the hard drive work more efficiently. A second hard drive should be treated as a completely separate device. However, installing the OS to one drive and storing data on the second drive can go a long way to making both drives last longer.

After a blackout, the power comes back on, causing a surge to occur on all the computers and equipment in the office. Your co-worker’s laptop display doesn’t come on. However, if you look closely at the display, you can see that Windows is running, but very dimly. What could be the cause of this problemA. The inverter has been shorted out.
B. The power supply has failed.
C. The display is not getting power.
D. The display driver has failed
The inverter has been shorted out.

Answer: A. Power surges can cause the inverter to short out, after which the coldcathode fluorescent lamps (CCFL) cannot get any power. You need to open the LCD
panel to replace the inverter in this case.

Which tool would you use to test a 24-pin ATX 12v power connectorA. Torx wrench
B. Multimeter
C. Receptacle tester
D. Tone and probe kit
multimeter

Answer: B. When testing the main 24-pin ATX power connector that leads from the power supply to the motherboard, use a multimeter. It can test each individual wire’s voltage. Better yet, use a power supply unit (PSU) tester. This tests them all in one shot. A Torx wrench is used to open computers and laptops that have special Torx screws; T-10 is a common size. A receptacle tester is used to test an AC outlet, although multimeters can be used for that as well. A tone and probe kit is used to test telephone and network connections for continuity. However, it can test only one pair of the wires in the cable. For better results when testing network cables, use a proper network cable testing kit. Testing tools are a key ingredient in a computer technician’s toolkit.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>