The helpdesk receives a number of calls daily regarding frozen applications and disconnected sessions. In order to relieve the administrators of this burden, a decision has been made to allow the helpdesk the ability to perform certain administrative tasks within the farm. When delegating administrative rights to the helpdesk, which three rights will be required in order to assist with resolving the issues described above? (Choose three)

 

A. Reset Sessions

B. Connect Sessions

C. Terminate Processes

D. View Session Management

E. Publish Applications and Edit Properties

Answer: A, C, D

Which two options could be configured for the XML service? (Choose Two)

 

A. IIS port

B. TCP/IP port

C. XML Service Trust

D. Configuration Logging

Answer: B, C

Which two types of information are contained in the data store? (Choose Two)

 

A. Server loads

B. Farm configurations

C. Printer configurations

D. Citrix Access Licenses

Answer: B, C

An administrator should implement a restart schedule in a server with ____________. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence)

 

A. a memory leak

B. a down ICA listener

C. low page file utilization

D. high processor utilization

Answer: A

On which set of rules is the default load evaluator based?

 

A. Page Faults, Load Throttling
B. CPU utilization, Page Faults
C. CPU utilization, Load Throttling
D. Server User Load, Load Throttling

Answer: D

An administrator is developing a script, which will evaluate the application load within the farm at certain intervals and page the administrator once a certain threshold for any application has been reached. Which command should the administrator run to determine the load of published applications within the farm?

A. QFARM /APP
B. QFARM /LOAD
C. QFARM /LTLOAD
D. QFARM /SERVERS

Answer: A

An administrator configured the Hotfix Manager to monitor the Citrix Patch level for all Citrix XenApp servers in the environment. While testing, the administrator discovered that a new hotfix will have a negative impact on a specialized application. The same hotfix resolves a serious problem on all of the other servers in the farm.The administrator wants to deploy the patch to all servers except for those with the specialized application and use the Hotfix Manager to confirm that the hotfix is NOT deployed to the servers with the specialized application. Which two steps could the administrator take to meet the requirements of the scenario? (Choose two.)

A. Edit the hotfix list at the server level.
B. Edit the hotfix scope at the farm level.
C. Create a new hotfix list at the server level.
D. Edit the hotfix list for server comparison at the farm level.

Answer: A, C

An administrator realizes that one of the Citrix XenApp servers has had an unusually large number of concurrent connection attempts in the last hour. Upon further investigation, the administrator discovers that a custom load evaluator is reporting high server load values. What should the administrator do to resolve this issue?

A. Log off all users and restart the server.
B. Add the Load Throttling rule to the custom load evaluator.
C. Apply the custom load evaluator to the applications on the server.
D. Configure published application properties to limit the number of connections

Answer: B

Which preference setting should be applied to a Citrix XenApp server that is designed to take over the role of Data Collector in the event that the current Data Collector becomes unavailable?

A. Preferred
B. Not Preferred
C. Most Preferred
D. Default Preference

Answer: A

An administrator enables the Print job routing rule and selected the ‘connect directly to a network print server if possible’ option for all users on the second floor of a company’s building. As a result, when printing from within a session, their print job will be routed from __________ to the print server whenever possible. (Choose the correct phrase to complete the sentence.)

A. their workstation
B. the Citrix XenApp server
C. their workstation to the Citrix XenApp server
D. the Citrix XenApp server to their workstation

Answer: B

An administrator has added eight new network printer plotters for Citrix XenApp server users only. The plotters are all attached to the same print server. The administrator has installed and tested the drivers and printers. How would the administrator make these plotters available to users?

A. Turn off Printer mapping
B. Disable Universal Print Driver
C. Configure the Session Printer policy rule
D. Modify the Printer policy to auto-create all printers

Answer: C

Auto-created printers are generated from _______. (Please choose the correct phrase to complete the sentence.)

A. all network printers
B. local client printers only
C. all locally-defined printers
D. local network printers only

Answer: C

An administrator is configuring printing for a new call center. All the printers in the call center are connected to a network so that they can be accessed as shared resources. The administrator wants to configure a policy so that print requests go directly from the Citrix XenApp server to the print server. Which two policy rules could the administrator configure in order to meet the requirements for the call center printing policy? (Choose two.)

A. Print job routing
B. Universal driver
C. Session printers
D. Legacy client printers

Answer: A, C

At headquarters, where Citrix XenApp is implemented, there are five printers installed and configured by IT staff. In remote offices, users are required to install and manage local printers on their own.Which option should the administrator enable to ensure that remote users can print from published applications to the five printers and to their local printers regardless of printer model?

A. Auto-install native printer drivers
B. Auto-install the Universal Print Driver
C. Use only printer model-specific drivers
D. Use the universal printer driver only if the requested driver is unavailable

Answer: D

The Citrix License Management Console runs on which two supported web servers? (Choose two.)

A. IBM HTTP Server
B. Apache HTTP Server
C. SUN Java System Web Server
D. Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS)

Answer: B, D

An administrator received reports from users about slow session performance when printing large documents during an ICA session. The users are connecting to the Citrix XenApp server over a WAN link. The administrator confirms that the ‘Always connect indirectly as client printer’ option within the Print job routing rule is enabled and that no other policy is conflicting or has a higher priority than this one.Which additional step can the administrator take to maintain the performance of the session when printing large documents?

A. Disable Print job routing
B. Enable Session printers
C. Disable Universal driver
D. Enable Print session limits

Answer: D

An administrator at Company A recently implemented a Citrix XenApp environment. The administrator is planning to leverage the use of the Citrix Universal XPS print driver as part of an environmentally friendly workplace initiative. Which client device requirement is needed at a minimum to use the Citrix Universal XPS print driver?

A. Sun JVM 1.5
B. .NET Framework 2.0
C. .NET Framework 3.0
D. Windows Installer 2.0

Answer: C

There have been numerous reports recently from the Finance department indicating that print jobs to a new Xerox MFP printer are causing various printing problems. Print jobs have been reported with errors, the tray call feature has NOT been working and duplexing and print
alignment have been off. The Citrix environment consists of 50 Citrix XenApp servers with 1000 concurrent users. Citrix policies have been configured with the following settings:

Do not automatically install native drivers

Use universal driver only if requested driver is unavailable.

;

Which two steps could the administrator take to resolve this print issue? (Choose two.)

A. Install Windows native driver
B. Configure trusted driver source
C. Configure print driver replication
D. Install Citrix Universal Print Driver

Answer: A, C

An administrator replicates a print driver throughout the farm. The administrator later discovers that this replicated print driver is causing problems and users are unable to print to client printers. Which two of the listed steps could the administrator take to resolve this issue? (Choose two.)

A. Disable LPT port mapping.
B. Use the driver mapping feature of Citrix XenApp.
C. Create a policy to disable native driver auto-install.
D. Modify the print driver compatibility list within the XenApp Advanced Configuration tool.

Answer: B, D

An administrator has locked down servers using Citrix policies and disabled the ability for users to install print drivers; however, some print drivers are still being installed.What is the first step the administrator should take to troubleshoot this issue?

A. Review the resultant policy.
B. Edit the Universal driver rule.
C. Disable the native print driver policy.
D. Update printer and driver information.

Answer: A

A company has added 20 network printers of the same model in the Marketing department. An administrator has successfully tested the manufacturer’s driver and is ready to deploy it through the Citrix XenApp farm. The administrator has created the appropriate printing policy for the users. How can the administrator configure these network printers for the farm with the least amount of overhead?

A. Add the driver to the compatibility list.
B. Manually load the driver and map the driver to the servers.
C. Allow auto-create from the users’ logging in to the servers.
D. Manually load the driver on one server and auto-replicate the driver to the other servers.

Answer: D

An administrator is troubleshooting ICA connectivity to a Citrix XenApp server. By running a telnet 192.168.1.30 1494 command, which output should the administrator receive if the ICA connectivity is established?

A. ICAICAICA
B. Connected
C. Results = 1
D. ICA connection successful

Answer: A

Users are having trouble with certain key combinations in a terminal application that are conflicting with Citrix hotkeys. The application is available through the Web Interface. What should the administrator modify to disable hotkeys for all users?

A. DEFAULT.ICA file
B. Settings for the application
C. Group policy for the server
D. Policy for the users of the application

Answer: A

An administrator is out of the office and receives a call that a user session is hung. Unfortunately, it is NOT possible to connect to the Citrix XenApp server using a remote console; however, the administrator has established a remote command prompt session. The user session is labeled Session 1. Using native Terminal Server tools, which command could the administrator use to free up the user session?

;

A. quser 1 /reset
B. reset session 1
C. net session 1 /reset
D. net session 1 /delete

Answer: B

An administrator set up a firewall between a license server and several Citrix XenApp servers. All the default settings and ports were used. The administrator tests this new configuration and notices that the Citrix Licensing service is NOT running.What should the administrator do to make the Citrix Licensing service run?

A. Open port 8082 on the firewall.
B. Open port 27000 on the firewall.
C. Configure a static port number for the Citrix vendor daemon.
D. Configure the Citrix vendor daemon to communicate using a dynamic port.

Answer: C

Several new policies were recently created in a Citrix XenApp farm. A user has called stating that he cannot see client drives or printers when connecting to the farm since the policies were implemented. What could an administrator use to determine which policies are conflicting?

A. Event Viewer
B. Report Center
C. Diagnostic Facility
D. Policies search engine

Answer: D

Users are reporting that they cannot connect to any published applications. All users are using Windows XP Professional with the most up-to-date XenApp Plugin. The administrator verifies that although this is configured for all Citrix XenApp servers, the affected server, XA01, is NOT accessible to users. Users can connect successfully to other Citrix XenApp servers in the farm. Which action will allow the administrator to confirm that Terminal Services on XA01 is functional?

A. Use the query hr XA01 command on the Windows client.
B. Use the telnet command to connect to port 1494 on XA01.
C. Use the mstsc command on the Windows client to connect to XA01.
D. Use the netstat -a command to confirm that Terminal Services is listening on port 1041.

Answer: C

An administrator wants to provide access to a group of help desk users to manage sessions remotely on a server.Which two options are the most secure ways of solving this issue using the least privilege security model? (Choose two.)

A. Assign only the administrative rights required within the Access Management Console
B. Assign only the administrative rights required within the XenApp Advanced Configuration tool
C. Instruct the help desk users to install the Access Management Console and manage sessions
from their workstation.
D. Instruct the help desk users to install the XenApp Advanced Configuration tool and manage
sessions from their workstation.

Answer: A, C

A user connects to Web Interface and is presented with application icons. How does the user connect to the application after clicking on it?

A. The user is forwarded to the least busy Citrix XenApp server by the Web Interface server.
B. The user is connected to the least busy Citrix XenApp server hosting the application by contacting the Citrix XML Service.
C. The user connects to the subsequent Citrix XenApp server in round-robin fashion if a load evaluator has been designated.
D. The user is connected to the least busy Citrix XenApp server hosting the application by contacting the Zone Data Collector.

Answer: D

Which Citrix service is responsible for servicing network requests for session reliability?

A. XML
B. XTE
C. MFCOM
D. Client Network

Answer: B

Which three supported database platforms can be used to host the Citrix data store? (Choose three.)

A. Oracle
B. Sybase
C. MySQL
D. Access
E. IBM DB2

Answer: A, D, E

An administrator created a new farm and the data store for that farm is being stored on a Microsoft SQL Server using the default ports. Which port number is being used for communication between the Citrix XenApp server and data store?

A. 1433

B. 1494
C. 1604
D. 5580

Answer: A

An administrator is considering the use of zone preference and failover as part of a disaster recovery plan. The current environment is based on a single farm with 20 servers at each of three physical locations with high speed connections and no latency issues. Each physical location represents a zone in the farm. A total of 50 servers have been designated for the disaster recovery site and configured as a new zone within the farm. Is this solution feasible and why?

A. No; two farms will be required for this configuration.
B. Yes; four zones can reasonably be supported within a Citrix XenApp farm.
C. No; there is a maximum of three zones within the zone preference and failover configuration.
D. Yes; this configuration meets the 50-server minimum requirement for zone preference and
failover.

Answer: B

At times of high usage, users in a Citrix XenApp environment are unable to complete a connection to the Citrix XenApp server. An administrator investigates the issue and rules out a shortage of hardware resources and wants to check Citrix XenApp license usage. What can the administrator use to view the license usage?

A. Windows Server Manager
B. Access Management Console
C. License Management Console
D. XenApp Advanced Configuration tool

Answer: C

An administrator installed Citrix XenApp and accepted all the default settings for the Remote Desktop Users group. Which users will be added to the Remote Desktop Users group?

A. Everyone
B. The ctx_cpsvcuser
C. Local administrators
D. All users from the Users group

Answer: D

In order for an administrator to provide a user with access to resources published on a Citrix XenApp server, the user must be a member of which local group on the server?

A. Users
B. Guests
C. Power Users
D. Remote Desktop Users

Answer: D

An administrator has been approached by a business unit that wishes to designate its own Citrix XenApp licenses for use on servers that will be funded by that unit. An additional bank of 100 licenses has been purchased for those business unit users. How can the administrator ensure that only that user group will be able to access applications hosted on those servers?

A. On the existing license server, correlate that bank of licenses to that user group.
B. On the existing license server, correlate that bank of licenses to the server group.
C. Allocate a distinct license server with those licenses and designate the server properties;accordingly.
D. Allocate a distinct license server with those licenses and correlate that bank of licenses to that;user group.

Answer: C

What is the default TCP port used by the License Management Console for communication with the license server?

A. 80
B. 2513
C. 8082
D. 27000

Answer: C

An administrator added five new replacement servers for Citrix XenApp. The decommissioned Citrix XenApp servers will be repurposed to be used by a Citrix XenApp Engineering environment for testing purposes. The administrator must isolate the production space from the Engineering space. Which step must the administrator take to meet the requirements of the scenario?

A. Create a new farm
B. Create a new zone
C. Add to the existing farm
D. Create a new license server

Answer: A

Which default TCP port is used by the license vendor daemon?

A. 80
B. 2598
C. 3389
D. 7279
E. 27000

Answer: D

An administrator is concerned that traffic from the Web Interface server in the DMZ and the XenApp XML server on the internal network is NOT secure. How could the administrator encrypt traffic between the Web Interface and XML server?

A. Install an SSL server certificate on the Citrix XenApp server and configure Citrix SSL relay.
B. Disable XML on all Citrix XenApp servers and configure the XML Service to listen on port 443.
C. Install an SSL server certificate on the Web Interface server and enable SSL through the IIS console.
D. Disable XML on all Citrix XenApp servers and encrypt traffic between the Web Interface and
XenApp XML server using IPSec.

Answer: A

An administrator wants to implement the Citrix Secure Gateway so that remote users can access their applications securely over the Web. There is a separate Secure Gateway and Web Interface server that is in a single-hop DMZ. There are 20 Citrix XenApp servers on the internal LAN hosting three applications. The administrator decided to use an internal Certification Authority to generate a signed certificate. In order to establish a successful client connection through Citrix Secure Gateway, an administrator should install __________ and __________. (Choose the two correct statements to complete the sentence.)

A. a root server certificate on a client machine
B. a server certificate on a Web Interface server
C. a server certificate on a Secure Gateway server
D. a root server certificate on a Web Interface server

Answer: A, C

A recent initiative to increase availability of the Citrix XenApp infrastructure has been mandated for the Citrix environment. There is a production Web Interface server named Server A. A secondary Web Interface server named Server B has been configured as a stand-by server in case Server A fails. A pair of Citrix Secure Gateway servers located in the DMZ are configured for load balancing. A XenApp Services site is currently being used to make applications available for the Citrix users from their desktops. The administrator must meet the following requirements:

;

Provide redundancy for the current application delivery environment.

Maintain the current design for application delivery.

;

What could the administrator configure with the least amount of administrative effort and minimal recovery time to meet the requirements of the scenario?

A. Load balancing for Web Interface
B. Backup of the Web Interface server
C. A backup URL for the XenApp Services site
D. XenApp Web site load balancing by grouping the Server A and Server B sites

Answer: C

To which Citrix service does Web Interface forward a user’s logon credentials?

 

A. XML
B. WMI
C. MFCOM
D. Independent Management Architecture

Answer: A

An administrator determined that an application pilot environment should be installed. Two servers have been allocated for this purpose. How should the pilot environment be established and why?

A. The servers should be placed in a distinct farm so that testing does NOT impact production.
B. The servers should be placed in a distinct zone so that testing does NOT impact production.
C. The servers should be configured based on virtual servers so that scalability data can be
derived for physical servers.
D. The servers should be configured to access a distinct license server to prevent impacting license server communications.

Answer: A

A company acquired another company but needs to keep the IT department’s independent. What must the administrator create in order to keep the IT department independent from that of the acquired company?

A. A new farm
B. A new data store
C. A new license server
D. Additional Citrix XenApp servers

Answer: A

What should an administrator install to secure communication between the Web Interface server and Secure Gateway server?

A. Secure Gateway proxy in the DMZ
B. SSL server certificate on the Web Interface server
C. Web Interface server on a Citrix XenApp server in the internal network
D. Secure Gateway Service on a Citrix XenApp server in the internal network

Answer: B

A Citrix XenApp farm consists of three servers each publishing installed applications only. All user access is through Web Interface. During early testing of application streaming, the administrator would like to isolate all streaming activity to only one server.Which three steps could the administrator take to achieve this? (Choose three.)

A. Deploy a second XenApp Web site with resource type streaming and publish the profiled applications on one server.
B. Deploy a second XenApp Services site with resource type streaming and publish the profiled applications on one server.
C. Update the resource type to dual mode streaming on the XenApp Web site and publish the profiled applications on one server.
D. Update the resource type to dual mode streaming on the Web Interface and update the properties of the published applications to stream to client on one server.
E. Update the resource type to dual mode streaming on the Web Interface and apply a User Workspace policy to force streaming and use a filter to apply it on one server.

Answer: A, B, C

An environment consists of two Citrix XenApp farms, each consisting of twelve Citrix XenApp servers. The user community consists of internal, telecommuter, and three vendors that connect to the Citrix XenApp environment on a regular basis. All users are running Windows XP and Internet Explorer. The following is a list of requirements:

 

Minimal administrative configuration

Seamless integration into the Start menu
Application delivery for published applications available to all users

 

Which step should the administrator take to meet the requirements of the scenario?

A. Install the Native client.
B. Configure a XenApp Web site.
C. Install the Embedded Native client.
D. Configure a XenApp Services site.

Answer: D

Users at a remote site use Citrix XenApp to connect to mission-critical applications. They are required to copy clipboard, TWAIN and hard drive data between the client and the server. In order to ensure sessions have sufficient bandwidth over a congested WAN link, an administrator has decided to restrict the clipboard, TWAIN and hard drive channels to consume no more than 40% of the overall session limit. Based on a network calculation, each user has 200Kbps of bandwidth available to them.Which action can the administrator take to meet the requirements of the
scenario?

A. Configure Session Limits
B. Enable content redirection
C. Configure ICA-TCP settings
D. Enable SpeedScreen Progressive Display

Answer: A

SpeedScreen Browser Acceleration can be configured through __________ and __________.
(Choose the two correct options to complete the sentence.)

A. policies
B. farm properties
C. server properties
D. ICA configurations

Answer: B, C

After an administrator implemented several new policies, a user reports that he cannot see client drives or printers when connecting to the Citrix XenApp farm.What can the administrator use to verify which policies are in conflict?

 

A. Report Center
B. Diagnostic Facility
C. Policy Search Engine
D. Terminal Services Configuration

Answer: C

Users at a Real Estate company experience poor picture quality when manipulating high-detail property pictures with published three-dimensional software. Which SpeedScreen solution should be configured to optimize the user experience and how?

A. Progressive Display in the same policy rule as Image Acceleration
B. Multimedia Acceleration in the same policy rule as Image Acceleration
C. Flash Acceleration in the server properties page in the Access Management Console
D. Browser Acceleration in the server properties page in the Access Management Console

Answer: A

How can an administrator turn off a policy rule without having to edit every policy that contains that rule?

A. Delete the policy.
B. Change the policy to deny.
C. Lower the priority of the policy.
D. Change the rule in the highest priority policy to disabled.

Answer: D

An administrator of a Citrix XenApp farm needs to deliver Citrix XenApp plugins to the users. It is a small environment and the administrator does NOT have a delivery tool. All desktops are part of the Active Directory domain.From the listed options, the administrator should deliver the plugins through _______, resulting in the least amount of administrative effort. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

A. a network share
B. FTP to the desktop
C. application streaming
D. Active Directory group policy

Answer: D

Users experience poor picture quality of animations played in published web applications. They also notice that when they have several applications open at the same time, certain applications tend to become affected by activity from another application. Which SpeedScreen Flash Acceleration option should the administrator select to resolve this issue?

A. All connections
B. Do not optimize
C. JPEG compression
D. Buffer compression

Answer: A

What is the result of renaming an existing report log file?

A. A new report log is created.
B. A duplicate report log is created.
C. The original report log is deleted.
D. The original report log is overwritten.

Answer: A

In order to improve the performance of multimedia streamed from a Citrix XenApp server to a client, an administrator considers enabling SpeedScreen Multimedia Acceleration. Which two of the listed outcomes could result from enabling SpeedScreen Multimedia Acceleration? (Choose two.)

A. Increased audio security
B. Reduced server CPU load
C. Encrypted server to client graphics
D. Reduced network bandwidth consumption
E. Improved quality Flash animations when streamed through a web browser

Answer: B, D

Users complain that when opening a document in an application that contains a graphic it takes too long for the graphic to appear and the session appears hung while the graphic loads. High resolution is NOT necessary for the users. What could the administrator do to improve the graphical response time?

A. Enable cache images to make scrolling smoother.
B. Disable cache images to make scrolling smoother.
C. Set SpeedScreen Progressive Display compression level to a level higher than image acceleration compression level.
D. Set SpeedScreen Progressive Display compression level to a level lower than image acceleration compression level.

Answer: C

An administrator is planning a Citrix XenApp deployment. The administrator will use application streaming and would like the applications to appear as icons on the users’ Start menus. The clients will be a mixture of Windows XP and Windows Vista 32-bit edition.Which two client components are required to meet the requirements of this scenario? (Choose two.)

A. Web Interface
B. Program Neighborhood
C. Citrix XenApp Web Plugin
D. Citrix XenApp Plugin for Hosted Apps

E. Citrix XenApp Plugin for Streamed Apps

Answer: D, E

A policy called Houston_Printers contains the session printers for the Houston office. It is currently filtered by IP address. A user in the Houston office connects remotely and needs to print reports locally for other users in the Houston office. Which filter should the administrator use to apply this policy?

A. Users
B. Servers
C. Client Name
D. Client IP Address

Answer: A

An administrator of a large corporation is receiving reports from the Marketing department that their session performance degrades substantially when they are working from home or a branch office. After investigation, the administrator confirms that the majority of their work involves high resolution graphic files which reside on file servers in the data warehouse. Users need to see the pictures to ensure their correct placement on advertisements and editorial features.What should the administrator configure for the Marketing department to allow better performance of user sessions from home or the branch office?

A. Session bandwidth through a policy
B. SpeedScreen Image Acceleration with a bandwidth threshold limit
C. SpeedScreen Image Acceleration with no bandwidth threshold limit
D. SpeedScreen Image Acceleration with heavyweight compression, no bandwidth threshold limit

Answer: B

An administrator is configuring a new XenApp environment to support remote and streamed applications. Some of the applications will be installed on servers in the farm and other applications will be streamed to servers or desktops, and will be accessed by users through Web Interface. How should the administrator enable access to the applications?

A. Configure one XenApp Web site to use dual mode streaming.
B. Configure one XenApp Services site to use dual mode streaming.
C. Enable offline licensing for the servers where streaming is enabled.

D. Configure the Citrix Delivery Protocol policy in order to force streamed delivery.

Answer: A

An administrator added a suite of applications to a farm. While monitoring the farm, the administrator notices that users are opening the applications on various servers. Session sharing is NOT enabled. Which two steps must the administrator take to resolve this issue? (Choose two.)

A. Enable content redirection.
B. Set all the applications to the same encryption level.
C. Ensure the applications have the same color resolution.
D. Add all the applications to the same client application folder.

Answer: B, C

An administrator is profiling three applications that have versioning conflicts and cannot be installed on the same workstation. All three applications integrate with Microsoft Office. Which profiling method can the administrator implement to enable the applications to run together on a single workstation with the least amount of administrative effort?

A. Create one profile containing all four applications.
B. Create three application profiles, each including Microsoft Office.
C. Create the Microsoft Office profile and then create one profile for the three applications and link it to the Microsoft Office profile.
D. Create the Microsoft Office profile and then create three profiles, one for each of the three applications and link each profile to the Microsoft Office profile.

Answer: D

What should an administrator use to confirm the name of a Citrix License Server?

A. The queryhr command in a command prompt
B. The hostname command in a command prompt
C. The basic information screen in the Windows 2008 system applet
D. The server information screen in the Access Management Console

Answer: B

An administrator needs to upgrade an application published on Citrix XenApp and plans to prevent users from trying to access that application during the upgrade.Which two settings under the application properties can the administrator use to achieve this? (Choose two.)

A. Disable the application
B. Remove the shortcuts
C. Hide the disabled application
D. Change the application type to streamed application

Answer: A, C

An administrator publishing a streaming application is concerned that some of the users accessing this application might NOT be able to stream the application to their client device. The application has NOT been installed on a Citrix XenApp server and only a profile is available to be streamed. Which option can the administrator enable for this application to be available to all users?

A. Streamed to client
B. Accessed from a server
C. Streamed if possible, otherwise streamed to server
D. Streamed if possible, otherwise installed application

Answer: C

Which two capabilities does Windows desktop streaming provide in a Citrix XenApp farm? (Choose two.)

A. Allow the applications to be managed centrally but run distributed
B. Allow distributed management of applications but allows them to run centrally
C. Utilize the resources of the Citrix XenApp farm first and then the resources of the desktop
D. Utilize the resources of the desktop first and then the resources of the Citrix XenApp farm

Answer: A, D

A company acquired a remote office. The remote office users will access published resources in the farm using the XenApp Web Plugin across the WAN. Company policy dictates that all connections to mission-critical applications such as Microsoft Outlook and SAP must be;encrypted with a minimum of 128-bit (RC5) level encryption.Which two objects must the;administrator configure to secure remote client access to the server farm? (Choose two.)

A. A policy that sets the required encryption levels as a minimum requirement
B. The server properties that require connections at the mandated encryption levels
C. The server farm properties that require connections at the mandated encryption levels
D. The client options for the published applications, Microsoft Outlook and SAP, that set the;required encryption levels as a minimum requirement

Answer: A, D

An administrator of a small Citrix XenApp farm has two servers and 120 Windows XP desktops. All applications are delivered to the users through ICA sessions because the desktops have limited memory and CPU resources. An additional 60 users have joined the company. The new users run Windows XP devices with limited memory and processor capacity. The administrator needs to deliver a new application that is NOT compatible with an application already installed in the Citrix XenApp farm.In order to deliver this application, the administrator should profile the application and publish it as a(n) __________ resource type. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

A. streamed to client
B. streamed if possible and streamed to server
C. streamed if possible and installed application
D. accessed from a server and streamed to server

Answer: D

An administrator enabled application streaming for a Citrix XenApp farm with Citrix XenApp servers located centrally and distributed in branch offices. The administrator copied the application profiles to local file servers in the branch offices.In order to ensure users stream from the closest source, the administrator must specify an alternate profile for a published application;and the appropriate __________. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

A. users
B. subnet

C. file server IP
D. Citrix XenApp server

Answer: B

An administrator needs all full-time employees to be able to access their client drives; however, contractors will NOT be able to access the client drives. Customer Service employees, whether they are contractors or full time, must have access to client drives. The following policies have been created to address these needs:

;

Contractor_Users, which disallows access to client drives
Corporate_ Users, which allows access to client drives
CustomerService_Users, which allows Customer Service employees access to client drives.

;

In which order should the policies be ranked, from highest to lowest priority?

A. CustomerService_Users, Contractor_Users, Corporate_Users
B. Contractor_Users, CustomerService_Users, Corporate_Users
C. Corporate_Users, Contractor_Users, CustomerService_Users
D. Contractor_Users, Corporate_Users, CustomerService_Users

Answer: A

Users working from a remote office connected over a satellite network are experiencing slow session performance. These users need audio and printing capabilities in their sessions.Which three policy rules should an administrator implement to optimize their sessions? (Choose three.)

A. Sound quality
B. Print job routing
C. SecureICA encryption
D. Turn off menu animations
E. Limit total concurrent sessions
F. Turn off client printer mappings

Answer: A, B, D

An administrator is aware that there may be a conflict among the XenApp policies configured when a user logs on. Which policy filter should the administrator use to identify the resultant policy?

A. Server name
B. Login domain
C. Server IP address
D. Web Interface server

Answer: A

An administrator currently has Secure Gateway and Web Interface on the same server in the DMZ. After learning about Access Gateway, the administrator decided to purchase two units for redundancy that will be located in the DMZ and implement the increased functionality that Access Gateway offers. Two new Web Interface servers will be introduced. Where should the administrator place the Web Interface servers?

A. Both Web Interface servers should be placed in the DMZ.
B. Both Web Interface servers should be placed on the internal network.
C. One Web Interface server should be placed in the DMZ, and one Web Interface server should
be placed on the internal network.
D. One Web Interface server should be placed on the internal network, and one Web Interface
server should be placed on the external network.

Answer: B

Users at remote sites are complaining about printing performance.Which policy rule can the administrator enable to improve printing performance at remote locations?

A. Print job routing
B. Session printers
C. Legacy client printers
D. Printer properties retention

Answer: A

An administrator at a school would like to give teachers the ability to shadow their students in the classroom. Teachers should only be able to shadow their own students. The following Active Directory groups exist:
– English Department
– English 101
– English 102
– Math Department
– Math 101
– Math 102
– Science Department
– Science 101
– Science 102

Teachers are grouped within their departments. Students are grouped within their classes.

How can the administrator configure shadowing in the Citrix XenApp environment to meet this requirement with the least amount of administrative effort?

A. Create a policy for each class, give permission to each teacher and apply the policy to the;class.
B. Create a policy for all students, give permission to the class and apply the policy to the specific
teachers.
C. Create a policy for each department, give permission to each teacher and apply the policy to
the department.
D. Create a policy for each teacher, give permission to each teacher to shadow and apply the;policy to the specific students of that teacher.

Answer: A

An administrator is creating a pilot environment which includes a Citrix XenApp implementation with one farm and two zones. One zone will contain the servers to be used for disaster recovery. The administrator wants to configure an automatic failover mechanism so that the servers in the disaster recovery zone will be automatically accessed if the servers in the other zone are unavailable.What must the administrator do to configure the automatic failover mechanism for this scenario?

A. Configure the Zone Preference and Failover rule in a policy, setting the disaster recovery zone as primary and the production zone as backup. Assign the policy to all servers.
B. Configure the Zone Preference and Failover rule in a policy, setting the production zone as primary and the disaster recovery zone as backup. Assign the policy to all users.
C. Configure the Zone Preference and Failover rule in the farm settings, setting the disaster recovery zone as primary and the production zone as backup. Assign the setting to all users.
D. Configure the Zone Preference and Failover rule in the farm settings, setting the production zone as primary and the disaster recovery zone as backup. Assign the setting to all servers.

Answer: B

Which three events have an impact on the performance of the data store and should be taken into consideration when planning the hardware requirements? (Choose three.)

A. Publishing multiple applications
B. Adding load evaluators to applications
C. Replicating large numbers of print drivers
D. Large number of users logging on simultaneously
E. Starting the Citrix IMA Service on multiple servers simultaneously

Answer: A, C, E

A power failure has occurred in the datacenter that maintains the data store for an environment. After several users call to complain about NOT being able to connect to applications hosted in the Citrix XenApp environment, the administrator becomes concerned about the integrity of the data within the data store. Which utility should the administrator use to verify the integrity of the data?

A. DSMAINT
B. DSCHECK
C. DSVERIFY
D. DSCONFIG

Answer: B

What can an administrator refer to in order to evaluate a patch level for each server?

A. Server alert
B. Hotfix count
C. Hotfix comparison
D. Configuration logging report

Answer: C

Which two types of information does the Data Collector track? (Choose two.)

A. Server load
B. Load evaluator
C. Policy settings
D. Application load
E. Published application settings

Answer: A, D

At which two levels can CPU utilization be defined? (Choose two.)

A. Zone
B. Farm
C. Policy
D. Server

Answer: B, D

According to Citrix best practice, only one server per zone should be given a preference setting of __________. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

A. Preferred
B. Not Preferred
C. Most Preferred
D. Default Preference

Answer: C

From where can an administrator access a graphical view of a load evaluator currently in use by a particular server?

A. Logging Tab in the XenApp Advanced Configuration tool
B. Load Evaluators node in the Access Management Console
C. Assign Load Evaluator option in the Access Management Console
D. Load Manager Monitor tab on the server node in the XenApp Advanced Configuration tool

Answer: D

An administrator at a graphic design company has recently completed a XenApp implementation. Web Interface has been configured to allow remote users to access their published applications and all clients are made available through the client deployment configuration. Both internal and remote users are running MAC operating systems with a mixture of Internet Explorer and Safari Browser. Which client will be used by default if a user is connecting from a Safari Browser?

A. Native Client
B. Client for Java
C. Embedded Native Client
D. Remote Desktop Connection

Answer: B

A new IT policy requires the use of configuration logging.What is the first step the administrator
must take to set up configuration logging?

A. Create a configuration logging database.
B. Configure the configuration logging settings.
C. Create report specification for configuration logging reports.
D. Configure a connection between the Citrix XenApp server and the configuration logging database.

Answer: A

An administrator notices that a resource-intensive published application is accessed often during backup of the server. Which load evaluator rule can the administrator configure to prevent this?

A. Scheduling
B. Load Throttling
C. Server User Load
D. Application User Load

Answer: A

A senior administrator of a Citrix XenApp farm needs to delegate administration of servers within the farm that are only used in the Engineering department to the new administrator for the Engineering department. The administrator has created an Engineering sub-folder within the Servers folder in the Access Management Console and provided the administrator with appropriate permissions to the sub-folder. The administrator of the Engineering department attempts to manage the servers, but finds there are no servers to manage.Which additional step does the senior administrator need to perform in order for the administrator of the Engineering department to manage the servers?

A. Move the servers to the Engineering sub-folder.
B. Add the administrator to the local administrators group.
C. Give the administrator Administration privileges to the server folder.
D. Give the administrator Full Administration privileges to the Engineering sub-folder.

Answer: A

Which two statements are correct regarding load evaluators? (Choose two.)

A. The default load evaluator cannot be changed.
B. The advanced load evaluator is attached to all servers by default.
C. Multiple load evaluators cannot be attached simultaneously to a single server.
D. The Load Monitor log identifies the name of the load evaluator used for each connection.

Answer: A, C

How can an administrator enable XML Service Trust?

;

A. Modify farm properties
B. Modify server properties
C. Run the CTXXMLSS command
D. Use the configuration tools in Citrix Resources

Answer: B

Where are restart schedules managed in a Citrix XenApp farm?

A. Microsoft Management Console
B. Citrix SSL Relay Configuration tool
C. Citrix Access Management Console
D. XenApp Advanced Configuration tool

Answer: C

A published application on Citrix XenApp requires a native driver to print properly. Currently session printers are NOT being used; only auto-created client printers are being used in the environment. The administrator needs to ensure that the proper native drivers are used consistently. On which two components should the native driver be installed? (Choose two.)

A. Client workstation
B. Citrix XenApp server
C. Secure Gateway server
D. Stand alone Web Interface server

Answer: A, B

A new environment for a call center was designed to use only network printers. Client devices are thoroughly locked-down, client printer mapping is disabled and a Terminal Services mandatory profile is implemented. The administrator successfully imported the network print server and created a new printing policy named Call Center Printing for this environment.Which policy rule should the administrator configure to provision printers at logon?

A. Auto-creation
B. Universal driver
C. Session printers
D. Printer properties retention

Answer: C

An administrator is configuring printing policies for a new office. Users in this office only need to have access to the default printer defined within the Printers and Faxes folder on the client. Which printing policy rule allows the administrator to configure this behavior?

A. Auto-creation
B. Session printers

C. Legacy client printers
D. Printer properties retention

Answer: A

The Research department purchased new printers and added them to workstations within the department as local printers. This was NOT coordinated with IT or the administrators. Why can these users print to the new printers?

A. A print policy allows auto-install of all client printers.
B. A print policy to configure legacy printers is enabled.
C. A print policy for native printer auto-install is enabled.
D. A print policy allows auto-creation of the clients default printer only.

Answer: C

A single Web Interface server named xenappweb1.mycompany.com is currently being leveraged to host applications for Citrix users through HTTP. For additional redundancy and security as required by management, a second Web Interface server named xenappweb2.mycompany.com will be made available and load-balanced with a hardware load balancer and SSL will be used to secure all traffic to the Web Interface servers. In order to configure the environment to meet the requirements defined above, which three statements are valid configuration steps? (Choose three.)

A. Install a separate SSL certificate on each server that matches the FQDN of each server.
B. Install a root certificate on each Web Interface server that matches the certificate on the load balancer.
C. Create a new DNS entry for xenapp.mycompany.com and assign it the IP address of the VIP on the hardware load balancer.
D. Create a new CNAME alias in DNS for xenapp.mycompany.com and add both Web Interface
server names to the record for load balancing.
E. Create a new load balancing group on the load balancer that contains the Web Interface sites from each Web Interface server that are to be load balanced.

Answer: B, C, E

In a company with numerous network printers, many users have five or more network printers defined on their client device. The users’ client devices have one printer connected directly and always marked as the default printer. The administrator is trying to prohibit the use of network printers in their ICA sessions.Which two policies could be enabled to ensure the desired
outcome? (Choose two.)

A. Auto-create all client printers
B. Do not auto-create client printers
C. Auto-create the client’s default printer only
D. Auto-create local (non-network) client printers only

Answer: C, D

An administrator wants to use the previously used Citrix XenApp naming convention for printers instead of the dynamic printer naming used by Terminal Services.Which policy should the administrator configure to accomplish this?

A. Legacy client printers
B. Printer properties retention
C. Turn off client printer mapping
D. Native printer driver auto-install

Answer: A

An administrator needs to adjust security settings of a printer in another session in order to troubleshoot an issue. The Admins Can Manage registry key was added to the registry. The administrator can get to a printer in another session through __________. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

A. Windows Explorer
B. Windows Terminal Services
C. the Access Management Console
D. the XenApp Advanced Configuration tool

Answer: A

A 75-server Citrix XenApp farm has two zones configured, one in Los Angeles and another in San Francisco. Due to past print driver issues, a dedicated Citrix XenApp server assumes the role of a print driver replication server for third-party print drivers. Print drivers are installed on this server and validated first before the driver is installed or replicated to the other servers. How could the administrator configure the distribution of print drivers to the other servers in the farm with the least amount of performance impact and administrative effort?

A. Manually replicate the drivers.
B. Import a network print server.
C. Install drivers manually on each server.
D. Configure a policy to automatically install Windows native drivers as needed.

Answer: A

At headquarters, where Citrix XenApp is implemented, there are 20 printers installed and configured. Users in remote offices use printers that are installed locally.Which option should the administrator enable to ensure that remote users can print from published applications to the 20 printers and to their local printers?

A. Use universal driver only
B. Native printer driver auto-install
C. Universal Print Driver auto-install
D. Use only printer model-specific drivers

Answer: A

Four new servers are being brought online for the Central Office farm. What can an administrator use to load the print drivers on the servers with the least amount of administrative overhead?

A. Printing policy
B. Driver mapping
C. Auto-replication
D. Printer replication

Answer: C

An administrator is testing a new manufacturer’s print driver using a Citrix diagnostic tool which was designed to debug some printing issues. During testing, an error notification is delivered stating that the driver has crashed.Where does the administrator find the information regarding the crash?

A. Configuration Log
B. StressPrinters Log
C. Access Management Console
D. XenApp Advanced Configuration

Answer: B

An administrator is attempting to troubleshoot a Web Interface issue being reported by remote users. Users had been using Web Interface to access their published applications with no issue for a week. Now users indicate that they are able to access the Web Interface logon page and successfully authenticate, but no published application icons are displayed. The administrator confirms that the Independent Management Architecture Service is communicating correctly. Both RDP and ICA connection to the Citrix XenApp server are successful.Which Citrix service
should the administrator restart to try to troubleshoot the issue?

A. XML
B. XTE Server
C. Client Network
D. Independent Management Architecture

Answer: A

Due to an issue with a XenApp service, Health Monitor and Recovery Services has removed the Citrix XenApp server, Server 1, from the farm. After resolving the service issue, which command line utility can an administrator use to add the server back in for load balancing?

A. qserver /load
B. qserver /reset
C. enablelb Server1
D. qfarm /ltload Server1

Answer: C

Following a review of security settings in a Citrix XenApp environment, users are unable to access their local client drives from their ICA sessions. The administrator has confirmed that all Citrix settings are correct and are NOT the cause of the issue. Which tool could be used to identify where local client drive access is being disabled?

A. Clipboard Viewer
B. TS Remote App Manager
C. Terminal Services Manager
D. Terminal Services Configuration

Answer: D

After creating a XenApp Web site, an administrator must configure the __________ and __________. (Choose the two correct options to complete the sentence.)

A. farm zone
B. name of the farm
C. name of one or more servers in the farm
D. name of published applications accessible through the site

Answer: B, C

Users are unable to connect to the Citrix XenApp server and are receiving a message that says “The Citrix server is not accepting connections.”In order to correct this issue, the administrator should __________ and __________. (Choose the two correct phrases to complete the sentence.)

A. telnet to port 1494
B. ensure the IMA Service is running
C. verify policies using the Policy Search engine
D. check application user permissions in the Access Management Console

Answer: A, B

An administrator has published Microsoft Terminal Services Client (mstsc) which can be accessed through the Web Interface server. The Web Interface server has an IP address of 192.168.1.20. Users who are attempting to use the Windows remote desktop connection tool cannot access published applications. The administrator did NOT change the default settings.Which command should the administrator run to determine if the Web Interface server will accept native Windows connections?

A. mstsc 192.168.1.20
B. termsrv 192.168.1.20
C. telnet 192.168.1.20 1494
D. telnet 192.168.1.20 3389

Answer: D

Following a power surge in a data center, a number of critical components were destroyed including the firewall and router. The company disaster recovery policy ensured that the necessary components were recovered and the company was back online within four hours.
While users connecting through the VPN and LAN can access applications without any problem, those using a public internet terminal cannot establish an ICA connection. After testing, the administrator discovers that he can complete an RDP connection externally.The administrator should check that __________. (Choose the correct phrase to complete the sentence.)

A. the IMA service is running on the Citrix XenApp servers
B. port 1494 is open for inbound connections on the firewall
C. port 1494 is open for outbound connections on the firewall
D. the XenApp Web site is configured to use the Client for Java only

Answer: B

An administrator has a small Citrix XenApp farm. All users will access the farm through Web Interface. A small number of users have laptops and will require offline access to office applications as well as hosted applications.Which two steps are required to configure the Web Interface? (Choose two.)

A. Create a XenApp Web site.
B. Create a XenApp Services site.
C. Ensure the resource type is set to remote.
D. Ensure the resource type is set to streaming.
E. Ensure the resource type is set to dual mode streaming.

Answer: B, E

An administrator wants to implement the Citrix Secure Gateway so that remote users can access their applications securely over the Web. There is a separate Secure Gateway and Web Interface server that is in a single-hop DMZ. There are 20 Citrix XenApp servers on the internal LAN hosting three applications. The administrator decided to use an internal Certification Authority to generate a signed certificate. In order to establish a successful client connection through Citrix Secure Gateway, an administrator should install __________ and __________. (Choose the two correct statements to complete the sentence.)

A. a root server certificate on a client machine
B. a server certificate on a Web Interface server
C. a server certificate on a Secure Gateway server
D. a root server certificate on a Web Interface server

Answer: A, C

An administrator installed the XenApp Advanced Configuration tool to administer a Citrix XenApp
server remotely. The server is accessed through a WAN link and it is behind a firewall. Which TCP port should be opened on the firewall to allow the administrator to connect remotely by means of the XenApp Advanced Configuration tool?

 

A. 1494
B. 2512
C. 2513
D. 2598

Answer: C

The Web Interface server communicates directly with which component in the Citrix XenApp farm to obtain application lists?

A. Data store
B. Data Collector

C. Secure Gateway
D. Citrix XML Service

Answer: D

Users complained that they cannot launch an application when connecting through a XenApp Web site. They are able to authenticate and can see their list of published applications; however, they cannot launch an application. The users receive an error message stating that no server can be found at the location specified. What is a possible cause of this issue?

A. The Data Collector is down.
B. The users have authenticated against the wrong domain.
C. The Citrix XenApp server does NOT have pass-through enabled.
D. The XenApp Web site is reporting the wrong Citrix XenApp server address.

Answer: D

Following the acquisition of a small publishing firm, an administrator integrated the applications of the acquired firm into the existing Citrix XenApp farm. Users who access the published application are now reporting that the quality of the graphics have degraded significantly. These users connect over a WAN link from their offices to the Citrix XenApp farm. It is crucial that users of the published applications do NOT have their image quality degraded. Which step should the administrator take to resolve this?

A. Disable TWAIN Redirection.
B. Disable SpeedScreen Image Acceleration.
C. Set the Image Acceleration compression level to medium.
D. Enable heavyweight compression in the SpeedScreen policy rule.

Answer: B

An administrator configured a session bandwidth policy. The administrator set a maximum bandwidth rule of 200 Kbps and placed a 50 Kbps and a 30% restriction on the audio channel.The effective bandwidth for the audio channel will be __________ Kbps. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

A. 15
B. 50
C. 60
D. 200

Answer: B

Some users in the Finance department experience delays when opening published Microsoft Outlook e-mails that are in HTML format and contain graphics. Which SpeedScreen solution should be configured to optimize the user experience and how?

A. Browser Acceleration at the client level

B. Latency Reduction at the application level
C. Latency Reduction at the server farm level
D. Browser Acceleration at the server farm level

Answer: D

An administrator decided to make a number of video-based training packages available to the Finance department through Citrix XenApp. The Citrix XenApp farm silo’s its applications and all Finance applications are in the Finance application silo. Other application silos include Technical, Sales and Workflow. Where can an administrator enable multimedia optimization for the finance training applications?

A. Server properties
B. Server farm properties
C. A policy applied to all Finance users
D. A policy applied to all servers in the Finance application silo

Answer: A

Sound Quality, Special Folder Redirection and Turn off LPT ports are part of which set of rules in
a policy?

A. Bandwidth
B. Service Level
C. Client Devices
D. User Workspace

Answer: C

An administrator recently deployed a new application to allow doctors to access patient radiology images from any desktop within their regional health network. The doctors are complaining about the lack of quality of the radiology images and the time it takes to load them.Which SpeedScreen technology will resolve this issue?

A. Latency Reduction
B. Progressive Display
C. Browser Acceleration
D. Multimedia Acceleration

Answer: B

Currently, a Citrix XenApp farm at an organization does NOT silo applications. Users are reporting that web-based training animations are NOT smooth and are difficult to view.What is the quickest method an administrator can use to optimize the animations?

A. Create a new policy.
B. Modify ICA-tcp security configurations.
C. Modify SpeedScreen Flash Acceleration in the farm properties

D. Configure SpeedScreen Progressive Display in the server properties.

Answer: C

An administrator is in the process of implementing zone preference and failover for a Citrix XenApp farm. The administrator already configured a Citrix policy named “ZPF Policy.” Which three filters can the administrator use to apply this policy and implement zone preference and failover?(Choose three.)

;

A. Users
B. Servers
C. Client Name
D. Access Control
E. Client IP Address

Answer: A, C, E

Which tool should an administrator use to manage policies in a Citrix XenApp farm?

A. Access Management Console
B. Microsoft Management Console
C. Terminal Services Configuration
D. XenApp Advanced Configuration

Answer: D

Users complain that when opening a document in an application that contains a graphic it takes too long for the graphic to appear and the session appears hung while the graphic loads. High resolution is NOT necessary for the users. What could the administrator do to improve the graphical response time?

A. Enable cache images to make scrolling smoother.
B. Disable cache images to make scrolling smoother.
C. Set SpeedScreen Progressive Display compression level to a level higher than image
acceleration compression level.
D. Set SpeedScreen Progressive Display compression level to a level lower than image
acceleration compression level.

Answer: C

An administrator of a Citrix XenApp farm needs to deliver Citrix XenApp plugins to users. It is a small environment and the administrator does NOT have a delivery tool. Some desktops are part of workgroups in branches, while other desktops are members of an Active Directory domain. Of the listed options, the administrator should deliver the plugins through __________ with the least administrative effort. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

A. a network share
B. FTP to the desktop
C. application streaming
D. Active Directory group policy

Answer: A

Which SpeedScreen technology can be adjusted using Citrix policies?

A. Flash Acceleration

B. Image Acceleration
C. Browser Acceleration
D. Multimedia Acceleration

Answer: B

To override the delivery protocol for applications streamed to the client, an administrator should create a policy to force ___________. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

A. server access
B. application installation
C. installation on Windows CE devices
D. the amount of bandwidth allocated to streamed applications

Answer: A

An administrator needs to deliver a common set of productivity applications within the Marketing
department. IT has recently issued new Windows-based laptops to all users in the Marketing department. The user population works in environments where remote connectivity is NOT available at all times. None of the applications have been installed on the Citrix XenApp
servers.Which delivery option should the administrator configure for this environment?

A. Streamed to client
B. Accessed from a server
C. Streamed if possible, otherwise streamed to server
D. Streamed if possible, otherwise installed application

Answer: A

An administrator has been tasked with deploying Microsoft Office 2007 to 20 Citrix XenApp Servers within a farm. Which method of deployment would take the least amount of time to complete and be the easiest to maintain?

A. Install Office 2007 on each server individually.
B. Create an application profile for Office 2007 and stream it to the clients.
C. Create an application profile for Office 2007 and stream it to the Citrix XenApp servers.
D. Create an application profile for Office 2007 and deploy it using an Active Directory GPO.

Answer: C

An administrator is in charge of a mixed Citrix XenApp farm based on Windows Server 2003 and Windows Server 2008 as well as Windows XP and Windows Vista devices. Several applications which will be delivered by means of streaming will only run on Windows XP.In order to ensure the streamed applications will function correctly on the appropriate device, the administrator should profile the applications based on Windows __________. (Choose the correct option to complete
the sentence.)

A. XP
B. Vista

C. Server 2003
D. Server 2008

Answer: A

An administrator must stream applications to Windows Vista laptops from a Citrix XenApp farm.Which three steps must the administrator take to create the applications for streaming? (Choose three.)

A. Copy the application to a XenApp server.
B. Copy the application profile to the file server.
C. Profile the application on a Windows Vista desktop.
D. Profile the application on Windows Server 2008 server.
E. Publish the application by entering the UNC path of the application profile.
F. Publish the application by entering the UNC path of the application executable.

Answer: B, C, E

An administrator must configure all existing published applications and desktops with encryption and ensure it is enforced each time a connection is made to the published resource. Clients use the Citrix XenApp plugin to connect to published resources.Which step must the administrator take to ensure ICA session traffic is encrypted in all circumstances?

A. Enable encryption in the application properties.
B. Enable SSL and TLS Protocols in the application properties.
C. Disable Allow All Other Connections in the application properties.
D. Disable Allow All Connections in the Terminal Services Configuration tool.

Answer: A

Session reliability is based on which Citrix service?

;

A. IMA
B. XML
C. XTE
D. Services Manager

Answer: C

An administrator needs to upgrade an application published on Citrix XenApp and plans to prevent users from trying to access that application during the upgrade.Which two settings under the application properties can the administrator use to achieve this? (Choose two.)

A. Disable the application
B. Remove the shortcuts
C. Hide the disabled application
D. Change the application type to streamed application

Answer: A, C

Users are complaining that it takes an excessive amount of time to open attachments in their email. The administrator investigates this and realizes that the attachment application is opening on another server. After installing the applications on the same server as the email server, what should the administrator do to resolve this issue?

A. Enable session sharing.
B. Enable content redirection.
C. Configure the Load Balance Evaluator.
D. Configure connection limits in the farm properties.

Answer: A

For which three scenarios should an administrator configure application streaming? (Choose three.)

A. Delivering an application that installs a service.
B. Delivering a web-based application to a desktop.
C. Delivering Microsoft Word to a laptop user that travels.
D. Delivering helper applications for streamed applications.
E. Delivering incompatible applications to a single Citrix XenApp server.

Answer: C, D, E

During the process of publishing an application, an administrator does NOT configure the advanced application settings. All settings on the farm and all servers are the default settings. Which two features will NOT be available for the users accessing the application? (Choose two.)

A. Connection encryption
B. Custom application icon
C. Application authentication type
D. Client to server content redirection

Answer: A, D

An administrator has enabled offline access of streamed applications to a group of users. Which two steps could the administrator take to control when Citrix XenApp caches the application? (Choose two.)

A. Schedule it from the XenApp Web site
B. Run RADEDEPLOY.EXE from the client
C. Schedule it from the Citrix Delivery Client
D. Cache at launch from the application properties

Answer: B, D

An administrator enabled offline access for 30 days. Due to an unforeseen event a user will be offline for 40 days. The user called the administrator and asked for the license to be extended for an additional 10 days. What should the administrator do to facilitate the user’s request?

A. Update the offline access period to 40 days.
B. Leave the offline access period at 30 days and ask the user to reconnect to the network.
C. Update the offline access period to 40 days and ask the user to reconnect to the network.
D. Update the offline access period to 10 days and ask the user to reconnect to the network.

Answer: B

When users log on from one specific branch office, they are reporting that the behavior of their sessions is not as expected and that they cannot access their local client drives. The administrator decides to check XenApp policies.Which tool will allow the administrator to confirm which policy rules are enforced for the branch office?

A. Command prompt
B. Access Management Console
C. Terminal Services Configuration
D. XenApp Advanced Configuration

Answer: D

A company has one remote office. Users in the remote office access published applications on servers running Citrix XenApp over a WAN connection and often are troubled with latency and bandwidth issues. The administrator has created a policy to address the latency and bandwidth issues and wants to apply the policy to client IP addresses that correlate to the ranges assigned to client devices in the remote office.Which three steps must the administrator take to apply the policy? (Choose three.)

A. Apply the policy at client login.
B. Select the Client IP address filter.
C. Apply the filter to all client IP addresses.
D. Specify start and end ranges for IP addresses.
E. Apply the filter to a select range of client IP addresses and allow access.

Answer: B, D, E

Users are reporting slow login times when connecting to servers running Citrix XenApp and the administrator notices that the users have multiple printers on their client devices. The administrator decides to connect only the main printer when users log in. Which policy rule can
the administrator use to enable this functionality?

A. Auto-creation
B. Print job routing
C. Legacy client printers
D. Turn off client printer mapping

Answer: A

A user in the Sales department who travels frequently has the following XenApp policies applied and ranked in this order, from highest to lowest priority:

Sales_Users, which sets the encryption to 56-bit

Remote_Users, which sets the encryption to 128-bit
All_Users, which sets the encryption to 40-bit


Which encryption level will be applied when the user is traveling?

A. 40
B. 56
C. 64
D. 128

Answer: B

An administrator is installing Web Interface in order to support Windows laptop users that require offline applications.Which type of site should the administrator create to support these users?

A. XenApp Web
B. XenApp Services
C. Web Interface for SharePoint
D. XenApp Plugin for Streamed Apps

Answer: B

An administrator recently implemented Citrix XenApp and plans to use the shadowing feature to improve help desk activities. The administrator wants the help desk personnel to be able to shadow all users in the company domain and manipulate their sessions remotely. For security and privacy reasons, the administrator needs to ensure that users must accept shadowing before help desk personnel can shadow them. During the Citrix XenApp installation, the administrator allowed shadowing but did NOT configure any settings for remote control or shadow acceptance. The administrator has just created a policy titled “Shadowing.” Which three steps must the administrator take to meet the requirements of this scenario? (Choose three.)

A. Apply the policy to all users.
B. Apply the policy to help desk users only.
C. Enable permissions for all users and set status to allow.
D. Enable permissions for all help desk users and set status to allow.
E. Enable shadowing in a policy and prohibit being shadowed without notification.
F. Enable shadowing in a policy and prohibit remote input when being shadowed.

Answer: A, D, E

An administrator has created three XenApp policies called Austin, Dallas and Houston. The Austin policy sets up session printers for the Austin location based on the subnet. The Dallas policy sets up session printers for Dallas based on user groups. The Houston policy sets up session printers for Houston and is applied to all the servers in the farm. As a result of these policies, if a user from Dallas is working from Austin, the user will have __________ printers.
(Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

A. only the Dallas
B. only the Austin
C. the Dallas and Austin
D. the Austin, Dallas and Houston

Answer: D

An administrator was asked to enable configuration logging so that all administrative changes made to a Citrix XenApp farm are logged. The organization has a farm located in Los Angeles and another farm for disaster recovery located in Arizona. The requirement is to have configuration logging set up for both farms. How many configuration logging database(s) would the administrator need to set up to meet the requirements of the scenario?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Answer: B

An administrator plans to deliver a CPU-intensive application and has determined that CPU Utilization Management should be implemented. This will be the only application available to users on this server. Based on testing, the administrator expects to maximize each server at 40 users with the assumption that only this application is being delivered.What will be the maximum CPU slice that would be allocated to each user without affecting the server itself?

A. 2%
B. 3%
C. 4%
D. 5%

Answer: A

Where can the Data Collector name, zone and election preference be configured?

A. Active Directory
B. Access Management Console
C. License Management Console
D. XenApp Advanced Configuration tool

Answer: D

An administrator is in the process of setting up a new Citrix XenApp Server farm. The administrator plans on using Microsoft SQL Server as the data store. What is the minimum database role required in order for the administrator to connect to the data store during setup?

 

A. db_writer
B. dbcreator
C. sysadmin
D. db_owner

Answer: D

[image]
[image]
[image]
[image]
[image]
[image]
[image]
[image]
[image]
[image]
[image]
[image]
[image]
Answer: A, D
[image]
Answer: C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>